150+ Business Ethics in Indian Social System Solved MCQs

1.

The principles of scientific Management were more concerned with the problems at the ………..levels

A. Higher levels
B. Middle
C. Operating
D. None
Answer» C. Operating
2.

Father of Modern Management theory is ………………

A. Henry Fayol
B. F.W.Taylor
C. Henry Gantt
D. None
Answer» A. Henry Fayol
3.

………….suggests that each communication going up or coming down must flow through each position in the line of authority

A. Communication Pattern
B. Horizontal communications
C. Scalar chain
D. None of these
Answer» C. Scalar chain
4.

Management can be considered as………………..

A. Exact science
B. Inexact science
C. Psuedo science
D. B or C
Answer» D. B or C
5.

…………………..is that phase of business enterprise that concerns itself with the overall determination of institutional objectives and the policies necessary to be followed in achieving those objectives.

A. Management
B. administration
C. Both of these
D. None
Answer» B. administration
6.

……….has defined the basic problem of managing as the art of “knowing exactly what you want men to do and then see that they do it in the best and cheapest way “

A. Henry Fayol
B. F.W. Taylor
C. Mary parker Follet
D. None of these
Answer» B. F.W. Taylor
7.

According to functional foremanship, the speed boss, Inspector, foreman and gang boss are entrusted with the …………………aspect of work.

A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Doing
D. None of these
Answer» C. Doing
8.

…………..is undertaken to find out the one best way of doing the thing

A. Job Analysis
B. Merit rating
C. Job enrichment
D. None
Answer» A. Job Analysis
9.

The principle of Unity of command is contrary to Taylors……………………..

A. Rule of thumb
B. Unity of Direction
C. Functional foremanship
D. None of these
Answer» C. Functional foremanship
10.

According to …………..principle, each group of activities with the same objective must have one head and one plan

A. Unity of Direction
B. Unity of command
C. Either of these
D. None
Answer» A. Unity of Direction
11.

Everything which goes to increase the importance of subordinates role is……………….

A. Decentralization
B. Centralization
C. Either A or B
D. None
Answer» A. Decentralization
12.

The Book “ Functions of Executive” was written by …………………..

A. P.F. Drucker
B. Chester Barnard
C. Herbert Simon
D. None
Answer» B. Chester Barnard
13.

………………..school of Management recognizes the existence of a centralized body of knowledge for the Management.

A. System approach
B. Empirical
C. Contingency
D. Operational
Answer» D. Operational
14.

…………..school of thought has developed on the idea that there is no single best method to find solutions to Managerial problems

A. System approach
B. Empirical
C. Contingency
D. Operational
Answer» C. Contingency
15.

Koontz and O’Donnel are the advocates of ……………….approach to management

A. System approach
B. Empirical
C. Contingency
D. Operational
Answer» D. Operational
16.

According to …………… approach, management is a logical process and it can be expressed in terms of mathematical symbols and relationships.

A. Empirical
B. Management science
C. Contingency
D. Operational
Answer» B. Management science
17.

……………….approach of management heavily concentrates on ‘People’ aspect of management.

A. Human relations
B. System
C. Empirical
D. Management science
Answer» A. Human relations
18.

……………is the art of knowing exactly what you want men to do and then seeing that how they do it in the best and cheapest way.

A. General management
B. Scientific Management
C. Administration
D. None
Answer» B. Scientific Management
19.

…………..is introduced to secure the benefits of division of labour or specialization at the supervising level under scientific management

A. Operating management
B. Functional foremanship
C. Either a or b
D. None
Answer» B. Functional foremanship
20.

………………….helps to determine a fair days work and rest period to complete it

A. Work study
B. Time study
C. Motion study
D. All of these
Answer» A. Work study
21.

The main objective of ……………..study is to determine and eliminate unnecessary and wasteful movements

A. Work study
B. Time study
C. Motion study
D. All of these
Answer» C. Motion study
22.

The author of the famous book “General and Industrial Management” is……………………

A. Henry Fayol
B. F.W. Taylor
C. Henry Gantt
D. None
Answer» A. Henry Fayol
23.

According to Fayol , the principles of Management are……………….

A. Rigid
B. Flexible
C. A or b
D. None
Answer» B. Flexible
24.

……………..is the right of a superior to give orders to subordinates, take decisions etc.

A. Authority
B. Responsibility
C. Accountability
D. None
Answer» A. Authority
25.

Authority and responsibility are …………….to each other

A. Supplementary
B. Complementary
C. Contradictory
D. None
Answer» B. Complementary
26.

………….principle states that an employee should receive orders form one superior only

A. Unity of direction
B. Unity of command
C. Esprit de corps
D. None
Answer» B. Unity of command
27.

According to ………….principle, there should always exist one head and one plan for a group of activities having the same objective

A. Unity of direction
B. Unity of command
C. Esprit de corps
D. None
Answer» A. Unity of direction
28.

…………..is highly suitable for large organizations having large number of managerial personnel at different levels.

A. Centralization
B. Decentralization
C. Departmentalization
D. All of these
Answer» B. Decentralization
29.

………….is defined as a chain of superiors ranging from the ultimate authority to the lowest ranks

A. Structure
B. Scalar chain
C. Both of these
D. None of these
Answer» B. Scalar chain
30.

The book “Creative Experience was written by ………………..

A. Henry Fayol
B. F.W. Taylor
C. Mary parker Follet
D. None of these
Answer» C. Mary parker Follet
31.

The book “functions of Executive” was written by……………….

A. Henry Fayol
B. F.W. Taylor
C. Mary Parker Follet
D. Chester I Barnard
Answer» D. Chester I Barnard
32.

…………….is the character of communication, in a formal organization by virtue of which it is accepted by a member of the organization as governing the action he contributes

A. Responsibility
B. Authority
C. Accountability
D. Power
Answer» B. Authority
33.

…………..developed the “Need Hierarchy Theory” to explain human behaviour within an organization.

A. A.H.Maslow
B. Douglas Mc. Gregor
C. Herzberg
D. Rensis Likert
Answer» A. A.H.Maslow
34.

The two factor theory of Motivation was developed by …………….

A. A.H.Maslow
B. Douglas Mc. Gregor
C. Herzberg
D. Rensis Likert
Answer» C. Herzberg
35.

Theory X and Theory Y was developed by ……………….

A. A.H.Maslow
B. Douglas Mc. Gregor
C. Herzberg
D. Rensis Likert
Answer» B. Douglas Mc. Gregor
36.

…………….treats the organization as a complex system based on the principles of supporting relationships in which decision making, leadership, motivation, communication and control move together

A. A.H.Maslow
B. Douglas Mc. Gregor
C. Herzberg
D. Rensis Likert
Answer» D. Rensis Likert
37.

……….has given the concept of administrative man as the model for decision making

A. A.H.Maslow
B. Douglas Mc. Gregor
C. Herzberg
D. Herbert Simon
Answer» D. Herbert Simon
38.

…………….developed the concept of Management by Objectives

A. A.H.Maslow
B. Herbert Simon
C. Herzberg
D. Peter F. Drucker
Answer» D. Peter F. Drucker
39.

Motivation Hygiene theory was developed by ……..

A. A.H.Maslow
B. Herbert Simon
C. Herzberg
D. Rensis Likert
Answer» C. Herzberg
40.

Management according to ……….Approach is the study of practical experience of Managers and hence such a study would provide a better understanding to the effective way of Managing an enterprise

A. Empirical
B. Management science
C. Contingency
D. Operational
Answer» A. Empirical
41.

……….approach is based on the idea that an organization is studied in detail and decisions are taken for each sub system, which in turn is in conformity with the total system.

A. Empirical
B. Management science
C. Contingency
D. System
Answer» D. System
42.

………..school of thought has developed on the idea that there is no single best method to find solutions to managerial problems

A. Empirical
B. Management science
C. Contingency
D. Operational
Answer» C. Contingency
43.

Koontz and O’Donnel are advocates of ………….approach to management

A. Empirical
B. Management science
C. Contingency
D. Operational
Answer» D. Operational
44.

The introduction of computers in decision making process contributed a lot in popularizing the ………approach in management

A. Empirical
B. Management science
C. System
D. Operational
Answer» C. System
45.

………….approach attempts to understand managerial problems and to provide suitable solutions by the application of scientific methodology

A. Empirical
B. Management science
C. Contingency
D. Operational
Answer» B. Management science
46.

The advocates of …………..approach view management as the direction of the activities of a group of people towards the accomplishment of common Objectives

A. Empirical
B. Management science
C. Contingency
D. Human behavior
Answer» D. Human behavior
47.

According to ………………..Core competency must be the central subject of Corporate strategy

A. Henry Fayol
B. F.W.Taylor
C. C.K. Prahlad
D. Peter F. Drucker
Answer» C. C.K. Prahlad
48.

The book “Practice of Management was written by …………

A. Henry Fayol
B. F.W.Taylor
C. C.K. Prahlad
D. Peter F. Drucker
Answer» D. Peter F. Drucker
49.

…………………believed that leaders are not born but also developed through proper training in human behavior.

A. Mary Parker Follet
B. F.W.Taylor
C. C.K. Prahlad
D. Peter F. Drucker
Answer» A. Mary Parker Follet
50.

The concept of Job enrichment is a contribution by……..

A. Frederick Herzberg
B. F.W.Taylor
C. C.K. Prahlad
D. Peter F. Drucker
Answer» A. Frederick Herzberg
51.

--------- is considered as the primary function of management?

A. Organizing
B. Planning
C. Staffing
D. Controlling
Answer» A. Organizing
52.

MBO stands for?

A. Management of Business Objectives
B. Management By Objectives
C. Managing Business Operations
D. None of these
Answer» B. Management By Objectives
53.

-------- is the process of selecting one best alternatives from different alternatives.

A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Decision making
D. Forecasting
Answer» C. Decision making
54.

-------- is the process of identifying and grouping of work to be performed

A. Organizing
B. Staffing
C. Division of labour
D. Planning
Answer» A. Organizing
55.

Operational guides to action is known as

A. Policies
B. `Procedures
C. Plan
D. None of these
Answer» B. `Procedures
56.

-------- is a sequence of activities to be undertaken for implementing the policies and achieving the objectives of an enterprise.

A. Procedures
B. Programme
C. Rule
D. Plans
Answer» B. Programme
57.

-------- is an organizational structure which clearly defines duties, responsibilities, and authority.

A. Formal
B. Informal
C. Natural
D. None of these
Answer» A. Formal
58.

--------organisation arises voluntarily or due to social interaction of people

A. Formal
B. Informal
C. Line organization
D. All of these
Answer» B. Informal
59.

Authority is the right to give -------- and the power to exact obedience

A. Information
B. Orders
C. Money
D. None of these
Answer» B. Orders
60.

A superior cannot delegate

A. Authority
B. Responsibility
C. Duty
D. None of these
Answer» B. Responsibility
61.

If the orders instructions or directions are delegated to a particular person, then it is known as

A. General delegation
B. Specific delegation
C. Written delegation
D. Informal delegation
Answer» B. Specific delegation
62.

--------- are certain assumptions about the future on the basis of which the plan will be formulated

A. Programmes
B. Planning premises
C. Planning issues
D. Procedures
Answer» B. Planning premises
63.

Authority flows from

A. Top to Bottom
B. Bottom to top
C. Horizontally
D. All of these
Answer» A. Top to Bottom
64.

----------- refers to the maximum number of subordinates a superior can effectively manage?

A. Scalar chain
B. Unity of direction
C. Accountability
D. Span of control
Answer» D. Span of control
65.

----------- is the obligation of a subordinate to perform the duty assigned by his superior

A. Authority
B. Responsibility
C. Division of labour
D. Accountability
Answer» B. Responsibility
66.

Military type of organization is also called

A. Informal organization
B. Line organization
C. Line & Staff
D. Functional
Answer» B. Line organization
67.

Concentration of authority of decision making at top levels of management is known as

A. Concentration
B. Decentralization
C. Centralization
D. None of these
Answer» C. Centralization
68.

Decentralization is

A. Compulsory
B. Optional
C. None of these
D. all
Answer» B. Optional
69.

---------- is a detailed and systematic study of jobs to know the nature and characteristics.

A. Man power planning
B. Job analysis
C. Staffing
D. All of these
Answer» B. Job analysis
70.

----------is a statement showing the minimum acceptable qualities of the persons to be placed on a Job.

A. Job analysis
B. Job description
C. Job specifications
D. Staffing
Answer» C. Job specifications
71.

The result of job analysis written in a statement is known as

A. Job description
B. Job specifications
C. Man power planning
D. None of these
Answer» A. Job description
72.

------------is the process of searching for prospective employees and stimulating them to apply for the Job.

A. Selection
B. Training
C. Recruitment
D. Induction
Answer» C. Recruitment
73.

---------- is considered as a negative function of management.

A. Selection
B. Recruitment
C. Training
D. Placement
Answer» A. Selection
74.

--------- is the process of comparing actual performance with the standard and taking corrective Action.

A. Controlling
B. Management
C. Planning
D. Co-ordination
Answer» A. Controlling
75.

--------- a process of integrating the interdepartmental activities as unified action towards the Achievement of the common goal of the organization.

A. Controlling
B. Directing
C. Co-ordination
D. All of these
Answer» C. Co-ordination
76.

--------- refers to co-ordination between activities of a manager and his subordinates.

A. Vertical co-ordination
B. Horizontal co-ordinaiton
C. Diagonal co-ordination
D. None
Answer» A. Vertical co-ordination
77.

------------ aims at visualizing and identifying deviation before they actually occur.

A. Predictive control
B. Concurrent control
C. Operational Control
D. All of these
Answer» A. Predictive control
78.

In ---------type of organization, workers receive instructions from various specialists.

A. Line
B. Functional
C. Informal
D. None
Answer» B. Functional
79.

If duties and authority are shown in the organizational structure of the enterprise, then it is called

A. Informal delegation
B. Formal delegation
C. Written delegation
D. None of these
Answer» B. Formal delegation
80.

-----------is an example of internal source of recruitment

A. Advertisement
B. Trade unions
C. Employment exchange
D. Promotion
Answer» D. Promotion
81.

-------- is the process of inducting an employee into the social set up of work.

A. Placement
B. Induction
C. Absorption
D. None of these
Answer» B. Induction
82.

-------- is the act of increasing the knowledge and skills of an employee for doing a job.

A. Training
B. Induction
C. Placement
D. Orientation
Answer» A. Training
83.

-------- means issuing orders, instructions and commands.

A. Directing
B. Unity of command
C. Authority
D. All of these
Answer» A. Directing
84.

--------- is a statement of expected results expressed in quantitative terms for a period

A. Plan
B. Budget
C. Schedule
D. None of these
Answer» B. Budget
85.

------------ means an individual should receive orders and instructions from only one superior

A. Unity of command
B. Span of control
C. Scalar chain
D. None of these
Answer» A. Unity of command
86.

…………… is the activity of influencing people to strive willingly for group of objectives.

A. Motivation
B. Leadership
C. Communication
D. None of these
Answer» B. Leadership
87.

A leader should have …………..

A. Technical Knowledge
B. Empathy
C. Initiative
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
88.

Autocratic style of leadership is also known as ………….

A. Authoritarian
B. Participative
C. Free rein
D. None of these
Answer» A. Authoritarian
89.

In ………… style of leadership a manager centralizes decision making power in himself

A. Autocratic
B. Participative
C. Free rein
D. None of these
Answer» A. Autocratic
90.

……………… leader tries to make the subordinates to feel that they are actually participating in decision making even though he had already taken he decision.

A. Participative
B. Free rein
C. Manipulative autocrat
D. None of these
Answer» C. Manipulative autocrat
91.

………………. Leadership gives complete freedom to subordinates

A. Authoritarian
B. Participative
C. Free rein
D. None of these
Answer» C. Free rein
92.

Participative leadership is also referred as …………………. leadership

A. Democratic
B. Consultative
C. Ideographic
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
93.

……………. Is vested with the democratic style of leadership

A. Negative Motivation
B. Centralization of authority
C. Decentralization of authority
D. One way communication
Answer» C. Decentralization of authority
94.

The relationship between the leader and his group is the same as that of father and his family in ……

A. Autocratic
B. Participative
C. Free rein
D. Paternalistic
Answer» D. Paternalistic
95.

…………………. Leadership is also referred as fatherly leadership

A. Autocratic
B. Participative
C. Free rein
D. Paternalistic
Answer» D. Paternalistic
96.

…………. Means a process of stimulating people to action to accomplish desired goals

A. Motivation
B. Leadership
C. Communication
D. None of these
Answer» A. Motivation
97.

Maslow’s theory of motivation is …………..

A. Theory X and Y
B. Two Factor Theory
C. Achievement Theory
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
98.

Need Hierarchy theory was developed by …………

A. Mc Gregor
B. Abraham Maslow
C. Herzberg
D. Mc Clelland
Answer» B. Abraham Maslow
99.

According to Need Hierarchy theory, the human needs are ……….

A. Limited
B. Unpredictable
C. Unlimited
D. All of these
Answer» C. Unlimited
100.

………… needs are need for survival

A. Safety
B. Esteem
C. Social
D. Physiological
Answer» D. Physiological
Tags
  • Question and answers in Business Ethics in Indian Social System,
  • Business Ethics in Indian Social System multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Business Ethics in Indian Social System Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Business Ethics in Indian Social System,
  • Business Ethics in Indian Social System MCQs with answers PDF download