Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Solved MCQs

1.

Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar is chiefly remembered for :

A. His role in writing the Constitution of free India
B. Uplifting the Dalits
C. Embracing Buddhism
D. None of the above
Answer» A. His role in writing the Constitution of free India
2.

The first Law Minister of the Government of India:

A. K.P.S. Menon
B. Dr: Bhimrao Ambedkar
C. Sardar Vallabai Patel
D. Subhash C. Kashyap
Answer» B. Dr: Bhimrao Ambedkar
3.

The Draft Constitution of India contains:

A. 315 Articles and 8 Schedules
B. 345 Articles and 18 Schedules
C. 215 Articles and 8 Schedules
D. 415 Articles and 9 Schedules
Answer» A. 315 Articles and 8 Schedules
4.

Under the Presidential system of America, ---------- is the chief head of the Executive.

A. The Prime Minister
B. The President
C. The king
D. None of the above
Answer» B. The President
5.

Under the Draft Constitution of India, the President occupies the same position as ----- under the English Constitution.

A. The King
B. The Prime-minister
C. The President
D. None of the above
Answer» A. The King
6.

A ------- must satisfy two conditions: (1) It must be stable and (2) It must be responsible

A. Democratic executive
B. Totalitarian ruler
C. Tyrant
D. Dictator
Answer» A. Democratic executive
7.

The two essential characteristics of a Unitary constitution are:

A. The supremacy of Central Polity and the absence of subsidiary sovereign polities
B. The Supremacy of subsidiary sovereign polities and the absence of Central Polity
C. The supremacy of both the central and the subsidiary polities
D. The absence of both the central and the subsidiary polities
Answer» A. The supremacy of Central Polity and the absence of subsidiary sovereign polities
8.

The Dual Polity under the Draft Constitution consists of---------

A. The Union at the Centre and the States at the periphery
B. The States at the Centre and the Union at the periphery
C. The Union at the Centre alone
D. The States functioning as independent sovereign units
Answer» A. The Union at the Centre and the States at the periphery
9.

The American Polity is a -------

A. Dual Polity with a Dual Citizenship
B. Dual Polity with a Single Citizenship
C. Single Polity with a Single Citizenship
D. Dual Polity with a Single Citizenship
Answer» A. Dual Polity with a Dual Citizenship
10.

The Indian Polity is a--------

A. Dual Polity with a Dual Citizenship
B. Dual Polity with a Dual Citizenship
C. Single Polity with a Single Citizenship
D. Dual Polity with a Single Citizenship
Answer» C. Single Polity with a Single Citizenship
11.

In normal times, the Draft Constitution of India is framed to work as though it was-----

A. Unitary System
B. Federal System
C. Unitary as well as Federal System
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Unitary System
12.

In order to overcome the issues of rigidity and legalism, the Draft Constitution of India follows----------

A. The American Constitution
B. The Australian Constitution
C. The British Constitution
D. The African Constitution
Answer» B. The Australian Constitution
13.

The President of the Indian Union, under the Parliamentary system is --------

A. Both the head of the State and the head of the executive
B. Not bound by the advice of the Parliament
C. The head of the State, but not the head of the executive
D. None of the above
Answer» C. The head of the State, but not the head of the executive
14.

The Non-Parliamentary system tends to be---------

A. Both stable and responsible
B. More stable than responsible
C. More responsible than stable
D. Neither stable nor responsible
Answer» B. More stable than responsible
15.

The Parliamentary System tends to be ------

A. Both stable and responsible
B. More stable than responsible
C. More responsible than stable
D. Neither responsible nor stable
Answer» C. More responsible than stable
16.

In a ---------------------Constitution, the Central polity as well as subsidiary polities exist side by side.

A. Unitary
B. Federal
C. Rigid
D. Flexible
Answer» B. Federal
17.

The Draft Constitution has the characteristics of ------------

A. The Unitary polity
B. The Federal Polity
C. Neither the Unitary nor the Federal polity
D. Both the Unitary and the Federal polity
Answer» D. Both the Unitary and the Federal polity
18.

Which among the following are the unique features of the Indian Polity?

A. Single judiciary; Uniformity in fundamental laws, and a Common All India Civil Service
B. Double judiciary; Dual Citizenship and a State Civil Service
C. Double Polity; Double judiciary and single citizenship
D. Single Polity; Dual citizenship and a State Civil Service
Answer» A. Single judiciary; Uniformity in fundamental laws, and a Common All India Civil Service
19.

The oldest Constitution still in force is that of --------

A. Massachusetts
B. India
C. Britain
D. Australia
Answer» A. Massachusetts
20.

The largest written Constitution is that of --------

A. India
B. Britain
C. America
D. Australia
Answer» A. India
21.

Who is the author of the work “Parliament of India-Myths and Realities”

A. Ambedkar
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Subhash C. Kashyap
D. Neera Chandoke
Answer» C. Subhash C. Kashyap
22.

“Salient Features of Constitution” is a Chapter from :

A. Parliament of India-Myths and Realities
B. History of Parliament of India
C. Delinking Religion and Politics
D. Our Constitution: An Introduction to India’s Constitution and Constitutional Laws
Answer» D. Our Constitution: An Introduction to India’s Constitution and Constitutional Laws
23.

Which among the following statements, is true:

A. Indian Constitution is an unwritten Constitution
B. Indian Constitution is a rigid Constitution
C. Indian constitution is neither federal nor unitary
D. Indian Constitution is a blend of written and unwritten; rigid and flexible; federal
Answer» D. Indian Constitution is a blend of written and unwritten; rigid and flexible; federal
24.

Fundamental duties were added to the Indian Constitution by the ---------

A. 42nd Amendment
B. 76th Amendment
C. 43rd amendment
D. None of the above
Answer» A. 42nd Amendment
25.

Which among the following is not included in the Fundamental Rights

A. Right to Equality
B. Right against Exploitation
C. Right to freedom of Religion
D. Right to private property
Answer» D. Right to private property
Tags
Question and answers in Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment, Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment multiple choice questions and answers, Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment, Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment MCQs with answers PDF download

We need your help!

We're developing a website for study materials for students.
We would love to hear your answers to some of the questions.

Take Survey