390+ Business Communication Solved MCQs

301.

Type of listening in which we learn to discern the difference in sounds.

A. Discriminative listening
B. Biased listening
C. Evaluative listening
D. Appreciative listening
Answer» A. Discriminative listening
302.

In ............. , the receiver holds preconceived notions, which shape the way a receiver decodes the sender's message.

A. Discriminative listening
B. Biased listening
C. Evaluative listening
D. Appreciative listening
Answer» B. Biased listening
303.

.......is also referred to as critical/judgmental listening

A. Discriminative listening
B. Biased listening
C. Evaluative listening
D. Appreciative listening
Answer» C. Evaluative listening
304.

--------------- takes place when you listen to only those things that you want to hear or to those that you interested

A. Discriminative listening
B. Biased listening
C. Selective Listening
D. Appreciative listening
Answer» D. Appreciative listening
305.

In .................. form of communication, a subordinate is permitted to communicate with the boss of his boss.

A. Chain
B. Circular
C. Inverted V
D. Wheel
Answer» C. Inverted V
306.

............... Involves how we arrange personal space and what we arrange in it

A. Kinesics
B. Proxemics
C. Time language
D. Paralanguage
Answer» B. Proxemics
307.

. ..................... is the study of body physical movements.

A. Kinesics
B. Proxemics
C. Time language
D. Paralanguage
Answer» A. Kinesics
308.

It involves how we say something in different pitch, tone and voice modulation such as slow or fast.

A. Kinesics
B. Proxemics
C. Time language
D. Paralanguage
Answer» D. Paralanguage
309.

.................. are our body parts especially arms, legs, hands and head convey meaning.

A. Gestures
B. Proxemics
C. Time language
D. Paralanguage
Answer» A. Gestures
310.

Small cards that contain the important points of presentation is known as:

A. Hand-outs
B. Cue-cards
C. Attention grabbers
D. None of these
Answer» A. Hand-outs
311.

Different components of the presentation that attract the attention of audience are:

A. Hand-outs
B. Cue-cards
C. Attention grabbers
D. None of these
Answer» C. Attention grabbers
312.

Materials distributed to the audience to supplement the contents of the presentation is:

A. Hand-outs
B. Cue-cards
C. Attention grabbers
D. None of these
Answer» A. Hand-outs
313.

Which of the following is / are 7 Cs of presentation?

A. Clarity
B. Conciseness
C. Candidness
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
314.

Which of the following is /are not 7Cs of presentation?

A. Clarity
B. Consideration
C. Concreteness
D. Collectiveness
Answer» D. Collectiveness
315.

Our purpose in a ------------ presentation is to convince your listeners to accept your proposal

A. Informative
B. Persuasive
C. Image building
D. Multipurpose
Answer» C. Image building
316.

Our purpose in a ---------- presentation is to move your audience to take your suggested action.

A. Informative
B. Persuasive
C. Image building
D. Decision making
Answer» B. Persuasive
317.

--------- in communication increases credibility of the sender of message

A. Clarity
B. Correctness
C. Concreteness
D. Consideration
Answer» C. Concreteness
318.

---------- presentations include talks, seminars, proposals, workshops, conferences, and meetings the presenter or presenters share their expertise, and information is exchanged.

A. Informative
B. Persuasive
C. Image building
D. Decision making
Answer» A. Informative
319.

Evaluation Parameters of Group discussion includes:

A. Personality
B. Communication
C. Leadership
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
320.

-------------- is a systematic oral exchange of information, views and opinions about a topic, issue, problem or situation among members of a group who share certain common objectives.

A. Presentation
B. Group discussion
C. Group interview
D. All of these
Answer» B. Group discussion
321.

A................ focuses on your skills and experience, rather than on your chronological work history

A. Functional resume
B. Mini resume
C. Combination resume
D. Chronological resume
Answer» A. Functional resume
322.

A --------- Starts by listing your work history, with the most recent position listed first.

A. Functional resume
B. Mini resume
C. Combination resume
D. Chronological resume
Answer» D. Chronological resume
323.

Curriculum vitae is known as-

A. Personal profile
B. Personal data sheet
C. Qualification sheet
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
324.

-------- are used by an organisation as a means of having written records of established practices such as instructions on how to undertake specific tasks and work policies.

A. Manuals
B. Memos
C. Letters
D. All the above
Answer» A. Manuals
325.

............. are usually the least formal method of written communication within the workplace and will usually include various notices or information relating to welfare and safety issues;

A. Manuals
B. Memos
C. Letters
D. Circulars
Answer» A. Manuals
326.

--------------- is also known as Non-directed interview.

A. Structured
B. Unstructured
C. Depth
D. Exit
Answer» B. Unstructured
327.

Formal Interview is also known as.............

A. Planned interview
B. Unstructured interview
C. Group interview
D. None of these
Answer» A. Planned interview
328.

A ----------- letter should be organized like sales letter

A. Resume
B. Curriculum vitae
C. Application letter
D. All the above
Answer» C. Application letter
329.

A ----------- is also known as a ’cover letter’

A. Resume
B. Curriculum vitae
C. Application letter
D. Sales letter
Answer» C. Application letter
330.

------------ is a document sent with your resume to provide additional information on your skills and experience.

A. Hand-outs
B. Curriculum vitae
C. Application letter
D. Sales letter
Answer» B. Curriculum vitae
331.

A synopsis of the most relevant professional experiences you have for the particular job for which you are applying.

A. Resume
B. Curriculum vitae
C. Application letter
D. Hand-outs
Answer» A. Resume
332.

A summary of your educational and academic backgrounds as well as teaching and research experience, publications, presentations, awards, honours and affiliations.

A. Resume
B. Curriculum vitae
C. Application letter
D. Hand-outs
Answer» B. Curriculum vitae
333.

. ------------ is an assigned communication for a purpose and for specific receiver or reader.

A. Report
B. Memos
C. Letters
D. Circulars
Answer» A. Report
334.

Business Letters that please the receiver are called

A. Good news letter
B. Praising letter
C. Routine letter
D. All the above.
Answer» B. Praising letter
335.

The business letter that neither please nor displease the receiver, but are received with interest are known as

A. Good news letter
B. Praising letter
C. Routine letter
D. All the above.
Answer» C. Routine letter
336.

The word “memo” is a short form for :

A. Memory
B. Memorizing
C. Memorandum
D. Members order
Answer» C. Memorandum
337.

Memo is derived from a Latin word which means :

A. A thing which must be remembered
B. A thing which must be memorized
C. A thing which must be written
D. A thing which must be communicated
Answer» A. A thing which must be remembered
338.

One characteristic of a memo is :

A. Formal
B. Tool for external communication
C. Concise
D. Pretentious
Answer» A. Formal
339.

All the following are principles of business letter writing, except:

A. Consideration
B. Correctness
C. Conciseness
D. Concurrency
Answer» D. Concurrency
340.

Which of the following is not a compulsory part of a business letter?

A. Salutation
B. Close
C. Attention line
D. Body
Answer» B. Close
341.

The quality of a report is determined mainly by:

A. The language of the report
B. The visual aspects
C. The length of the report
D. The accuracy of the data
Answer» D. The accuracy of the data
342.

A resume summarizes the following:

A. Strengths and weaknesses
B. Personality
C. Education and experience
D. Hobbies
Answer» C. Education and experience
343.

Which of the following is characteristic of a chronological resume?

A. Appropriate for experienced candidates
B. Mentions most recent job or qualification first
C. Appropriate when education and experience are unrelated to the job applied for
D. Both a & b
Answer» D. Both a & b
344.

The main purpose of a group discussion is to measure:

A. Knowledge
B. Personality
C. Group communication skills
D. Leadership skills
Answer» C. Group communication skills
345.

The primary role of a moderator is to:

A. Facilitate the smooth functioning of the GD
B. Keep track of time
C. Announce the GD topic
D. Interfere during the GD
Answer» A. Facilitate the smooth functioning of the GD
346.

Arriving ahead of time for a meeting is an example of :

A. Feedback
B. body language
C. Non-verbal communication
D. Verbal communication
Answer» C. Non-verbal communication
347.

The message sent is not always the same as the meaning attached to the message. This is because of the:

A. Wrong sender
B. Wrong medium
C. Faulty message
D. Inaccurate decoding
Answer» D. Inaccurate decoding
348.

Wrong decoding means:

A. Badly worded message
B. Message sent to wrong receiver
C. Interpreted meaning is different from intended message
D. Message sent by wrong sender
Answer» C. Interpreted meaning is different from intended message
349.

Consideration in a business letter means:

A. Stressing the “me” attitude
B. Using first person pronouns
C. Stressing the “you” attitude
D. Appealing to the sender’s interest
Answer» C. Stressing the “you” attitude
350.

The resume should be written before the job application letter because:

A. The resume is seen first
B. The resume helps to decide what to highlight in the letter
C. The resume is more important than the letter
D. Most employers do not read application letters
Answer» C. The resume is more important than the letter
351.

A GD is highly structured because:

A. It is coordinated by a moderator
B. It measures group communication skills
C. Members have to listen to the views of others
D. The topic, time and number of participants are all decided in advance
Answer» D. The topic, time and number of participants are all decided in advance
352.

Which of the following indicates the correct sequence of the elements of communication in the communication process?

A. Sender, Receiver, Channel, Message, Feedback
B. Receiver, Feedback, Sender, Message, Channel
C. Sender, Channel, Message, feedback, Receiver
D. Sender, Message, Channel, Receiver, Feedback
Answer» D. Sender, Message, Channel, Receiver, Feedback
353.

Which of the following is/are barriers of listening?

A. Sluggishness
B. Premature evaluation
C. External distractions
D. All of these.
Answer» D. All of these.
354.

----------listening occurs when you go beyond what is being said and try to fathom what is not being said.

A. Deep
B. Passive
C. Full
D. Discriminative
Answer» A. Deep
355.

Four essential elements of good listening process are:

A. Attention, Hear, Understand, Respond
B. Attention, Hear, Understand, Remember
C. Accept, Hear, Update, Remember
D. Adopt, Hear, Understand, Respond
Answer» B. Attention, Hear, Understand, Remember
356.

An important function of -------- listening is to build a rapport with another person

A. Deep listening
B. False listening
C. Relationship listening
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Relationship listening
357.

"The concept the individual has of himself as a physical, social and spiritual or moral being" is:

A. Self esteem
B. Self perception
C. Self concept
D. Stereo typing
Answer» C. Self concept
358.

----------- is a person's belief about his' or her chances of successfully accomplishing a specific task.

A. Self esteem
B. Self perception
C. Self concept
D. Self Efficacy
Answer» D. Self Efficacy
359.

Which of the following is not a component of attitude?

A. Affective
B. Cognitive
C. Openness
D. Intentional
Answer» C. Openness
360.

Communication meant for changing the attitude of others is known as----------- - communication.

A. Directive
B. Mass
C. Persuasive
D. All the above.
Answer» C. Persuasive
361.

Chronemics is also known as------- language.

A. Space
B. Time
C. Body
D. Eye
Answer» B. Time
362.

---------- is the interpretation of sensory data so as to gather meaningful ideas.

A. Sensation
B. Retention
C. Perception
D. Cognition
Answer» C. Perception
363.

Transactional analysis (TA) was developed by:

A. Elton Mayo
B. Weber
C. Maslow
D. Eric Berne
Answer» D. Eric Berne
364.

------------ Means how our voice stress, pause, sigh etc.communicates.

A. Paralanguage
B. Body language
C. Gestures
D. Proxemics
Answer» A. Paralanguage
365.

------------ tells how our body communicates.

A. Paralanguage
B. Kinesics
C. Chronemics
D. Proxemics
Answer» B. Kinesics
366.

--------- is talking to oneself in one’s own mind such as soliloquies, asides in dramatic work etc.

A. Dialogue
B. Interpersonal communication
C. Intrapersonal communication
D. Unilateral communication.
Answer» C. Intrapersonal communication
367.

--- -----is exchange of messages between two persons such as conversation, dialogue, interview etc.

A. Soliloquies
B. Interpersonal communication
C. Intrapersonal communication
D. Mass communication.
Answer» B. Interpersonal communication
368.

Class room teaching and directors meeting are the examples of :

A. Mass communication
B. Intrapersonal communication
C. Group communication
D. All of these.
Answer» C. Group communication
369.

Communication through news papers and television are known as:

A. Group communication
B. Interpersonal communication
C. Mass communication
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Mass communication
370.

In ----------speakers’ choice of words unintentionally communicates something more than what the actual words state.

A. Unintended communication
B. Meta communication
C. Active communication
D. Fathom communication
Answer» B. Meta communication
371.

---------- communication refers to the communication between a superior and a subordinate through scalar chain.

A. Wheel communication
B. Chain communication
C. Circular communication
D. Free flow communication.
Answer» B. Chain communication
372.

In ------------ form of communication, all the subordinates of a superior talk to one another through his medium and the superior works as a hub.

A. Wheel communication
B. Chain communication
C. Circular communication
D. Free flow communication.
Answer» A. Wheel communication
373.

This communication takes place among the members of a group where every member of a group can communicate with the nearest two members.

A. Wheel communication
B. Chain communication
C. Circular communication
D. Free flow communication.
Answer» C. Circular communication
374.

In ---------- form of communication, a subordinate is permitted to communicate with the boss of his boss.

A. Wheel
B. Chain
C. Circular
D. Inverted “V”
Answer» D. Inverted “V”
375.

Any letter designed and directed to the exchange of information connected with trade and trade related activities is known as:

A. Business Report
B. Business enquiry
C. Business letter
D. Business memos
Answer» C. Business letter
376.

Which of the following is not a type of business letter?

A. Business enquiry
B. Sales letter
C. Quotations
D. Reference letter.
Answer» D. Reference letter.
377.

Which of the following is/are business letters?

A. Refusal letter
B. Customer relation letter
C. Order status letter
D. All of these.
Answer» D. All of these.
378.

Comparing to resume,------------ is more academic oriented.

A. Cover letter
B. Interview
C. Curriculum Vitae
D. Bio-data
Answer» C. Curriculum Vitae
379.

----------is a kind of written announcement that is distributed to a large number of people to convey any commercial or non-commercial message at minimum time, costs and efforts.

A. Memo
B. Notice
C. Circular
D. Publicity
Answer» C. Circular
380.

In ------------- layout of letter, every line begins at left margin and thus makes each paragraph look like a distinct block of message.

A. Full block
B. Semi-block
C. Simplified
D. All the above.
Answer» A. Full block
381.

The purpose of a -------------- is to help the management identify the reasons underlying a situation that management already know.

A. Report
B. Memos
C. Letters
D. Circulars
Answer» A. Report
382.

Which of the following is /are element of body of a business report?

A. Glossary
B. Cover letter
C. Recommendation
D. Executive summery
Answer» C. Recommendation
383.

Which of the following is not an element of front matters of business report?

A. Introduction
B. Cover letter
C. Acknowledgement
D. Table of contents
Answer» A. Introduction
384.

Which of the following is not an element of back matters of business report?

A. Appendix
B. List of references
C. Bibliography
D. Conclusion
Answer» D. Conclusion
385.

. Which of the following is not a basic part of report?

A. Introduction
B. Discussion
C. Executive summery
D. Glossary
Answer» D. Glossary
386.

. Which of the following is a basic part of report?

A. Cover
B. Recommendation
C. Title page
D. Glossary
Answer» B. Recommendation
387.

------------ indicates the hierarchy of topics and their sequences.

A. Appendix
B. List of references
C. Bibliography
D. Table of contents
Answer» D. Table of contents
388.

A------------ includes rules for forming compound words, abbreviating technical terms, and writing unusual or difficult words

A. Appendix
B. List of references
C. Bibliography
D. Glossary
Answer» D. Glossary
389.

Which is NOT one of the three purposes for giving oral presentations?

A. To persuade
B. To debate
C. To build goodwill
D. To inform
Answer» B. To debate
390.

Denotations and Connotations are ------------ barriers in communication process.

A. Physical barriers
B. Semantic barriers
C. Encoding barriers
D. Technical barriers
Answer» B. Semantic barriers
Tags
Question and answers in Business Communication, Business Communication multiple choice questions and answers, Business Communication Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Business Communication, Business Communication MCQs with answers PDF download