410+ Communication Skills in English Solved MCQs

401.

Group discussion is a communication between members of a specific group and usually they are formal discussions on a ……… topic.

A. Spontaneous
B. Planned
C. Pre‐determined
D. Discussed
Answer» C. Pre‐determined
402.

You should need ………. Attitude, besides having right skills in being a leader.

A. Positive
B. Negative
C. Progressive
D. Promoting
Answer» A. Positive
403.

Believe that a few heads together can …….. issues quicker and better.

A. Resolve
B. Conclude
C. Create
D. Adjust
Answer» A. Resolve
404.

Every individual has an ………. just like you. Respect it.

A. Idea
B. Honour
C. Ego
D. Ambition
Answer» C. Ego
405.

Accept rejection of your ideas, as long as it is reasonable and ………..

A. Logical
B. Determined
C. Idealistic
D. Sensible
Answer» A. Logical
406.

………. and case‐based are the two kinds of group discussions

A. Idea‐based
B. Topic‐based
C. Discussion‐based
D. Belief‐ based
Answer» B. Topic‐based
407.

The topic ‘Literacy Programmes’ in India is a ……… topic

A. Information
B. Current
C. Factual
D. Meaningful
Answer» C. Factual
408.

Every member of a group plays……….. roles with different objectives in mind.

A. Purpose
B. Individual
C. Problem
D. Productive
Answer» D. Productive
409.

In every group discussion, the ………. Presents the topic

A. Initiator
B. Secretary
C. Leader
D. Promotor
Answer» A. Initiator
410.

If someone has an interesting idea but is unable to express it, it may be useful for another member to explain and ……….

A. Conclude
B. Initiate
C. Identify
D. Elaborate
Answer» D. Elaborate
411.

If we do not understand a speaker well, we should not hesitate to seek……….

A. Conclusion
B. Repeatation
C. Opportunity
D. Clarification
Answer» D. Clarification
412.

…….. the contribution made by other speakers

A. Regard
B. Consider
C. Contribute
D. Respect
Answer» D. Respect
413.

………. the discussion is not considered a positive quality

A. Dominating
B. Honouring
C. Respecting
D. Promoting
Answer» A. Dominating
414.

Situation in which communication does not take place

A. Formal
B. Social
C. Informal
D. Semi‐formal
Answer» B. Social
Tags
Question and answers in Communication Skills in English, Communication Skills in English multiple choice questions and answers, Communication Skills in English Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Communication Skills in English, Communication Skills in English MCQs with answers PDF download