410+ Communication Skills in English Solved MCQs

101.

Identify the correct spelling

A. belieeve
B. believe
C. bellive
D. belive
Answer» B. believe
102.

What are you thinking -------- ?

A. on
B. of
C. at
D. over
Answer» B. of
103.

The underlined word in “smoking is a bad habit” is

A. gerund
B. participle
C. verb
D. None of these
Answer» A. gerund
104.

Conjunctions are --------- words

A. joining
B. separating
C. breaking
D. none of these
Answer» A. joining
105.

Noun qualifiers are

A. Adverbs
B. Pronouns
C. Adjectives
D. Auxiliaries
Answer» C. Adjectives
106.

“You” and “he” are the examples of

A. Nouns
B. Adjectives
C. pronouns
D. None of these
Answer» C. pronouns
107.

He can hardly speak English, -------- ?

A. can he ?
B. can’t he ?
C. do he ?
D. does he ?
Answer» A. can he ?
108.

I ---------- Kumar yesterday

A. have met
B. has met
C. met
D. will have met
Answer» C. met
109.

I met ------------- one- legged man yesterday

A. an
B. a
C. some
D. none of these
Answer» B. a
110.

Hardly had I reached home ---------- the telephone rang

A. then
B. than
C. and
D. when
Answer» D. when
111.

Abdul is --------- best student in the class

A. a
B. an
C. the
D. none of these
Answer» C. the
112.

This man is too old ------------

A. for running
B. to run
C. that he ran
D. runs
Answer» B. to run
113.

Flesh of sheep is

A. beef
B. mutton
C. flesh
D. none of these
Answer» B. mutton
114.

Regional variety of language is

A. Register
B. idiolect
C. Dialect
D. language
Answer» C. Dialect
115.

Minimal unit of sound is

A. morpheme
B. phoneme
C. phonology
D. minimal pair
Answer» B. phoneme
116.

“Ing” in writing is

A. prefix
B. suffix
C. word
D. none of these
Answer» B. suffix
117.

“Wipe out” means

A. destroy
B. break
C. criticize
D. none of these
Answer» A. destroy
118.

“Set aside” means

A. break
B. destroy
C. bring
D. cancel
Answer» D. cancel
119.

“Now and then” means

A. occasionally
B. now
C. then
D. none of these
Answer» A. occasionally
120.

Pure vowels are also known as ---------

A. Trip thongs
B. monophthongs
C. phonemes
D. Diphthongs
Answer» B. monophthongs
121.

The root word in “im+possible+ity” is

A. im
B. ity
C. possible
D. possibility
Answer» C. possible
122.

Prefixes and suffixes are --------- morphemes

A. Bound
B. free
C. root
D. basic
Answer» A. Bound
123.

The pronunciation of the people of south east England is ---------

A. Register
B. Dialect
C. R .P
D. Idiolect
Answer» C. R .P
124.

Using standard symbols for standard sounds is known as ----------

A. writing
B. grapheme
C. Transcription
D. None of these
Answer» C. Transcription
125.

Basic unit of spoken language is ---------

A. word
B. phoneme
C. stress
D. syllable
Answer» D. syllable
126.

The syllabic structure of the word “late” is ----------

A. cvvc
B. cvc
C. vcvc
D. cvcv
Answer» B. cvc
127.

Identify the trisyllabic word from the following

A. young
B. kill
C. remember
D. re examinations
Answer» C. remember
128.

“es” In the word “matches” is a --------- suffix

A. Inflectional
B. derivational
C. Basic
D. None of these
Answer» A. Inflectional
129.

“age” in “bondage” is a --------- suffix

A. inflectional
B. derivational
C. Besic
D. permanent
Answer» B. derivational
130.

Identify the pronoun from the following

A. Boy
B. girl
C. him
D. writing
Answer» C. him
131.

The weak form of “his” is -------

A. hiz
B. hez
C. iz
D. hiez
Answer» C. iz
132.

A conjunction is a ---------- word

A. Linking
B. breaking
C. cutting
D. none of these
Answer» A. Linking
133.

An Auxiliary is a --------- verb

A. Joining
B. Connecting
C. Helping
D. blending
Answer» C. Helping
134.

The intonation in tag question’s is -------

A. Rising
B. felling
C. Fall rise
D. rise fall
Answer» B. felling
135.

The study of ‘morpheme’ is known as ---------

A. phonetics
B. Transcription
C. writing
D. Morphology
Answer» D. Morphology
136.

G vowel glides are

A. semi vowels
B. pure vowel
C. diphthongs
D. none of the above
Answer» C. diphthongs
137.

The number of pure vowels in English is

A. 10
B. 12
C. 8
D. 24
Answer» B. 12
138.

The final sound in the word “valves” is

A. s
B. z
C. iz
D. none of these
Answer» B. z
139.

The basic unit of spoken language known as

A. morpheme
B. phoneme
C. syllable
D. phonetics
Answer» C. syllable
140.

The syllabic structure of the word ‘late’ is

A. cvc
B. cvcv
C. vcc
D. cvcc
Answer» A. cvc
141.

When the word “produce” used as a verb the stress on ------- syllable

A. 2
B. 1
C. 1 and 2
D. 3
Answer» A. 2
142.

Words with weak prefixes are accented on

A. prefix
B. suffix
C. midel
D. root
Answer» D. root
143.

The number of syllables in the word “inject” is

A. 2
B. 1
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» A. 2
144.

Jury is an example of --------- noun

A. collective
B. Abstract noun
C. proper noun
D. material noun
Answer» A. collective
145.

Pronouns, articles and prepositions are -------

A. semantics
B. functional adverbs
C. content words
D. none of these
Answer» B. functional adverbs
146.

Adjectives and adverbs are ------- words

A. grammatical
B. functional
C. content
D. structural
Answer» C. content
147.

Identify an adverb of time from the following

A. now
B. There
C. even
D. each
Answer» A. now
148.

Fill up the following:- Either of the sister -------- coming

A. are
B. were
C. is
D. has
Answer» C. is
149.

Face to face interaction is --------- communication

A. written
B. oral
C. non verbal
D. none of these
Answer» B. oral
150.

E mail is an example of --------- communication

A. public
B. spoken
C. written
D. verbal
Answer» C. written
151.

The study of body language is known as ---------

A. psychology
B. physiology
C. kinesics
D. morphology
Answer» C. kinesics
152.

“hurrah’’ is a ____________

A. noun
B. conjunction
C. pronoun
D. interjection
Answer» B. conjunction
153.

The rise and fall in human voice is -------

A. speech
B. volume
C. sound
D. pitch
Answer» D. pitch
154.

An “authoritative leader” --------- the discussion

A. oppose
B. dominate
C. support
D. none of these
Answer» B. dominate
155.

-------------- leaders are respecting other’s feelings

A. democratic
B. dominative
C. authoritative
D. supportive
Answer» A. democratic
156.

Amiable leaders support --------- environment

A. doubtful
B. peaceful
C. complicated
D. difficult
Answer» B. peaceful
157.

Pick out an abstract noun from the following

A. Beauty
B. die
C. laugh
D. friends
Answer» A. Beauty
158.

Pick out adjective from the following

A. laughter
B. friends
C. richness
D. rich
Answer» D. rich
159.

The objective case of ‘we’ is -------------

A. I
B. us
C. our
D. none of these
Answer» B. us
160.

The subjective case of “them” is ---------

A. Their
B. They
C. This
D. That
Answer» B. They
161.

The possessive case of “I” is -----------

A. my
B. me
C. I
D. none of these
Answer» A. my
162.

An example of distributive adjective is --------

A. Their
B. each
C. which
D. Those
Answer» B. each
163.

An example of cardinal adjective is --------

A. last
B. one
C. This
D. Those
Answer» B. one
164.

An example of ordinal adjective is --------

A. one
B. Last
C. all
D. few
Answer» B. Last
165.

A syllable has always --------- vowel

A. one
B. Two
C. Three
D. many
Answer» A. one
166.

Weak forms are -------- words

A. Tri syllabic
B. Bi syllabic
C. mono syllabic
D. poly syllabic
Answer» C. mono syllabic
167.

Variation in the pitch patterns of voice is ---------

A. stress
B. syllable
C. Intonation
D. style
Answer» C. Intonation
168.

Group of words without subject and predicate is ----------

A. clause
B. phrase
C. sentence
D. word
Answer» B. phrase
169.

Group of words with subject and predicate is --------

A. phrase
B. clause
C. sentence
D. syllable
Answer» B. clause
170.

‘Neither’ is always followed by ---------

A. or
B. nor
C. than
D. either
Answer» B. nor
171.

‘No sooner’ is followed by ---------

A. when
B. then
C. than
D. it
Answer» C. than
172.

‘Not only’ is followed by --------

A. than
B. or else
C. but also
D. none of these
Answer» C. but also
173.

‘Hardly had’ is always followed by --------

A. than
B. This
C. when
D. There
Answer» C. when
174.

The word ‘England’ is from ---------

A. English land
B. Angle land
C. England land
D. Anglish land
Answer» B. Angle land
175.

Pick out the correct American spelling from the following

A. colour
B. color
C. kolour
D. kolor
Answer» B. color
176.

Pick out the coordinating conjunction from the following

A. not only
B. As
C. because
D. but
Answer» D. but
177.

A transitive verb takes ---------

A. object
B. subject
C. Noun
D. adverb
Answer» A. object
178.

Identify a regular verb from the following

A. sit
B. walk
C. keep
D. see
Answer» B. walk
179.

Pick out an irregular verb from the following

A. eat
B. kill
C. arrive
D. study
Answer» A. eat
180.

A cloze test is a ----------- test

A. study
B. memory
C. comprehension
D. training
Answer» C. comprehension
181.

Words with different spellings but with similar pronunciation are ----------

A. Homonyms
B. Homophones
C. prefix
D. None of these
Answer» B. Homophones
182.

Identify homophones from the following

A. day, night
B. die, dye
C. die-death
D. die-died
Answer» B. die, dye
183.

The number of words that we utter per minute is ----------

A. pulse
B. speed
C. rate
D. none of these
Answer» C. rate
184.

---------- Is a tool to study the behavioral and attitudinal responses of the speakers

A. examination
B. Tests
C. Group discussion
D. None of these
Answer» C. Group discussion
185.

Examples of personality traits are --------

A. Leadership, motivation
B. domination, suppression
C. control, hate
D. none of these
Answer» A. Leadership, motivation
186.

Identify an appropriate synonym for the word “Enormous”

A. small
B. big
C. short
D. dwarf
Answer» B. big
187.

If I ---------- a bird I could fly

A. was
B. were
C. am
D. are
Answer» B. were
188.

Are you ----------- us another song?

A. sing
B. sings
C. singing
D. sang
Answer» C. singing
189.

He -------- every day to the market

A. walking
B. walks
C. has walked
D. walk
Answer» B. walks
190.

You must comply --------- the rules

A. on
B. of
C. with
D. at
Answer» C. with
191.

The police accused him ---------- theft

A. on
B. at
C. by
D. of
Answer» D. of
192.

I am ------------ than Kareem

A. elder
B. older
C. old
D. none of these
Answer» B. older
193.

They gave us a ---------- party

A. grand
B. grande
C. grant
D. None of these
Answer» A. grand
194.

Two hundred rupees --------- not a big amount

A. is
B. are
C. were
D. none of these
Answer» A. is
195.

Have you ever -------- to your parents

A. laid
B. lied
C. layed
D. lie
Answer» B. lied
196.

Bread and butter --------- my food

A. are
B. is
C. were
D. none of these
Answer» B. is
197.

I was seated -------- the speaker

A. besiding
B. by
C. beside
D. besides
Answer» C. beside
198.

Are you trying to --------- me ?

A. advice
B. advise
C. adviece
D. advisce
Answer» B. advise
199.

My friend’s death -------- me deeply

A. effected
B. affected
C. effect
D. none of these
Answer» B. affected
200.

Convey my -------- to your brother

A. complements
B. complement
C. compliments
D. none of these
Answer» C. compliments
Tags
Question and answers in Communication Skills in English, Communication Skills in English multiple choice questions and answers, Communication Skills in English Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Communication Skills in English, Communication Skills in English MCQs with answers PDF download