410+ Communication Skills in English Solved MCQs

201.

Aids is a fatal --------

A. dicease
B. disease
C. dicese
D. discece
Answer» B. disease
202.

cotton is the ------- export from Bombay

A. principle
B. principal
C. principles
D. none of these
Answer» B. principal
203.

I am going to the --------- shop

A. stationary
B. stationery
C. stationaery
D. none of these
Answer» B. stationery
204.

“Look into something” means-------

A. write
B. create
C. eradicate
D. investigate
Answer» D. investigate
205.

The news -------- very interesting

A. are
B. were
C. is
D. at
Answer» C. is
206.

Politics -------- a business

A. is
B. are
C. were
D. at
Answer» A. is
207.

Everybody ------- left from the hall

A. have
B. has
C. are
D. at
Answer» B. has
208.

One of my friends ------- a car

A. has
B. have
C. possess
D. own
Answer» A. has
209.

The cattle -------- grazing in the meadow

A. is
B. were
C. was
D. none of these
Answer» B. were
210.

Many of the soldiers -------- dead

A. is
B. was
C. are
D. there
Answer» C. are
211.

Much of the country side ------------- under water

A. was
B. were
C. are
D. none of these
Answer» A. was
212.

-------- of the furniture is old fashioned

A. many
B. few
C. little
D. much
Answer» D. much
213.

Everyone had to show ------- ticket

A. their
B. his
C. few
D. none of these
Answer» C. few
214.

A collection of poems is ----------

A. philology
B. phonology
C. Anthology
D. None of these
Answer» C. Anthology
215.

‘Despite’ means

A. yet
B. or
C. in spite of
D. never
Answer» C. in spite of
216.

I --------- my father yesterday

A. meet
B. meet
C. met
D. have met
Answer» C. met
217.

If he had studied he --------- passed

A. may
B. could have
C. will
D. might
Answer» B. could have
218.

Interrogative sentences are ----------

A. statements
B. exclamations
C. questions
D. Imperatives
Answer» C. questions
219.

Declarative sentences may be -------------

A. questions
B. statements
C. exclamations
D. none of these
Answer» B. statements
220.

I must apologize ---------- disturbing you

A. on
B. at
C. for
D. in
Answer» C. for
221.

She is afraid -------- spiders

A. at
B. in
C. on
D. of
Answer» D. of
222.

I -------- run when I was young

A. might
B. may
C. used to
D. should
Answer» C. used to
223.

We -------- obey our parents

A. may
B. might
C. should
D. are
Answer» C. should
224.

-------- he come tomorrow ?

A. is
B. are
C. may
D. need
Answer» D. need
225.

He said that it -------- rain today

A. may
B. will
C. can
D. might
Answer» D. might
226.

All that --------- is not gold

A. glitter
B. glittering
C. glittered
D. glitters
Answer» D. glitters
227.

Identify stative verb from the following

A. feel
B. eat
C. write
D. play
Answer» A. feel
228.

None but a great may -------- praise

A. deserve
B. deserves
C. is deserved
D. none of these
Answer» A. deserve
229.

Every one was present, ---------- ?

A. Is in’t it ?
B. weren’t they ?
C. do they ?
D. didn’t it ?
Answer» B. weren’t they ?
230.

Nobody --------- to be blamed

A. like
B. likes
C. liking
D. none of these
Answer» B. likes
231.

A large number of students -------- expected to pass in the examination

A. Is
B. were
C. are
D. none of these
Answer» A. Is
232.

She says she -------- science difficult

A. Is finding
B. found
C. finds
D. find
Answer» C. finds
233.

Had I known I ----------- you

A. may help
B. would have helped
C. help
D. helped
Answer» B. would have helped
234.

Identify a proper noun from the following

A. college
B. canal
C. Pradeep
D. boy
Answer» C. Pradeep
235.

Language is a --------- of communication

A. book
B. tool
C. material
D. topic
Answer» B. tool
236.

Don’t forget to --------- the light at 10 p.m

A. put on
B. put away
C. put through
D. put off
Answer» D. put off
237.

B.B.C English is -------- variety

A. American
B. British
C. standard
D. formal
Answer» C. standard
238.

Different realization of the same phoneme is known as ---------

A. phoneme
B. Allophone
C. morpheme
D. phonology
Answer» B. Allophone
239.

She is the -------- girl in her class

A. clever
B. more clever
C. more clever
D. cleverest
Answer» D. cleverest
240.

The old man could -------- speak

A. hard
B. hardly
C. harder
D. none of these
Answer» B. hardly
241.

Please -------- attention to his words

A. give
B. take
C. pay
D. care
Answer» C. pay
242.

There are ……… speech sounds in the phonetic alphabet.

A. 40
B. 42
C. 41
D. 44
Answer» D. 44
243.

There are ……… vowels in the phonetic alphabet.

A. 10
B. 15
C. 20
D. 21
Answer» C. 20
244.

There are ……… consonants in the phonetic alphabet.

A. 24
B. 26
C. 20
D. 21
Answer» A. 24
245.

The phonetic alphabet consists of ……. pure vowels and ……. diphthongs.

A. 12,8
B. 14,6
C. 12,4
D. 10,8
Answer» A. 12,8
246.

Pure vowels are also known as ………

A. Triphthongs
B. Diphthongs
C. Monophthongs
D. Phonemes
Answer» C. Monophthongs
247.

Identify the initial sound in the word ‘ooze’.

A. /u:/
B. /ʊ/
C. /ʌ/
D. /ə/
Answer» A. /u:/
248.

Pick out the vowel sound in the word ‘jaw’.

A. /æ/
B. /ɔ:/
C. /ʌ/
D. /ə/
Answer» B. /ɔ:/
249.

Identify the middle sound in the word ‘rack’.

A. /ɑ:/
B. /ʌ/
C. /ə/
D. /æ/
Answer» D. /æ/
250.

Identify the final sound in the word ‘mixer’.

A. /ə/
B. /ʌ/
C. /æ/
D. /e/
Answer» A. /ə/
251.

Identify the diphthong in the word ‘wide’.

A. /eɪ/
B. /ɔɪ
C. /aɪ/
D. /aʊ/
Answer» C. /aɪ/
252.

Pick out the diphthong in the word ‘gold’.

A. /aʊ/
B. /əʊ/
C. /aɪ/
D. /ɪə/
Answer» B. /əʊ/
253.

The diphthong /ɪə/ occurs in ………

A. cow
B. cheer
C. fare
D. play
Answer» B. cheer
254.

The diphthong /eə/ occurs in ………

A. now
B. south
C. share
D. foil
Answer» C. share
255.

The last sound in ‘lower’ is ……..

A. /əʊə/
B. /aʊə/
C. /aɪə/
D. /eɪə/
Answer» A. /əʊə/
256.

Identify the correct transcription of ‘think’.

A. /θɪŋk/
B. /ðɪŋk/
C. /θi:nk/
D. /θɪnk/
Answer» A. /θɪŋk/
257.

Which is the normal spelling of /kʌt/.

A. cut
B. kut
C. chut
D. khut
Answer» A. cut
258.

Choose the right transcription of ‘nature’.

A. /neɪtʃə/
B. /neɪtʃe/
C. /naɪtʃə/
D. /neɪtə/
Answer» A. /neɪtʃə/
259.

Identify the consonant sounds in the word ‘spark’.

A. /s/,)/ɑ:/,/k/
B. /s/,/p/,/k/
C. /s/,/p/,/r/,/k/
D. /s/,/p/,/ə/
Answer» B. /s/,/p/,/k/
260.

Identify the initial consonant sound in the word ‘thank’.

A. /θ/
B. /ð/
C. /d/
D. /k/
Answer» A. /θ/
261.

Choose the right spelling of /mɪʃən/.

A. Mission
B. Mission
C. Machine
D. Mishion
Answer» A. Mission
262.

Identify the spelling for /ŋ/ in the word ‘sing’.

A. ng
B. ing
C. g
D. n
Answer» A. ng
263.

Words which have only one syllable are known as……words.

A. Mono‐syllabic
B. Tri‐syllabic
C. di‐syllabic
D. Poly‐syllabic
Answer» A. Mono‐syllabic
264.

Tri‐syllabic words consist of ………. syllables.

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» C. 3
265.

The word ‘doctor’ consists of …….. syllables.

A. 3
B. 1
C. 2
D. 4
Answer» C. 2
266.

The word ‘conventional’ is a ………..word.

A. Poly‐syllabic
B. Di‐syllabic
C. Tri‐syllabic
D. Mono‐syllabic
Answer» A. Poly‐syllabic
267.

In the word ‘writer’ the stress is on the ………. syllable.

A. Second
B. First
C. Third
D. Fourth
Answer» B. First
268.

In the word ‘recover’ the stress is on the ……..syllable.

A. Second
B. First
C. Third
D. Fourth
Answer» A. Second
269.

Identify the first sound in the word ‘psychology’.

A. /s/
B. /p/
C. /k/
D. /j/
Answer» A. /s/
270.

When the word ‘subject’ is used as verb, the stress is on the ….syllable.

A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Fourth
Answer» B. Second
271.

When the word ‘absent’ is used as noun, the stress is on the ……syllable.

A. Second
B. First
C. Third
D. Fourth
Answer» B. First
272.

The weak form of ‘a’ is ……….

A. /ə/
B. /eɪ/
C. /e/
D. /æ/
Answer» A. /ə/
273.

The strong form of ‘have’ is …….

A. /hæv/
B. /həv/
C. /əv/
D. /v/
Answer» A. /hæv/
274.

Identify the last sound in the word ‘floor’.

A. /ɔ:/
B. /h/
C. /v/
D. /ɒ/
Answer» A. /ɔ:/
275.

Identify the last sound in the word ‘wash’.

A. /dʒ/
B. /s/
C. /ʃ/
D. /tʃ/
Answer» C. /ʃ/
276.

Choose the correct phonemic transcription of ‘don’t’.

A. /dəʊnt/
B. /dɔ:nt/
C. /dʌnt/
D. /daʊnt/
Answer» A. /dəʊnt/
277.

Which is the correct spelling of /pɑ:k/.

A. Park
B. Pack
C. Parc
D. Parck
Answer» A. Park
278.

Choose the right phonemic transcription of the word ‘tongue’.

A. /tʌŋ/
B. /tʌng/
C. /təŋ/
D. /teŋ/
Answer» A. /tʌŋ/
279.

Identify the diphthong in the word ‘air’.

A. /ɪə/
B. /aɪ/
C. /eə/
D. /eɪ/
Answer» C. /eə/
280.

Identify the initial sound in the word ‘out’.

A. /əʊ/
B. /aʊ/
C. /aɪ/
D. /eɪ/
Answer» B. /aʊ/
281.

Which is the weak form of ‘can’.

A. /kæn/
B. /kʌn/
C. /kən/
D. /keɪn/
Answer» C. /kən/
282.

Listening is ……….

A. Involuntary
B. Voluntary
C. Casual
D. None of these
Answer» B. Voluntary
283.

Hearing is ………...

A. Involuntary
B. Voluntary
C. Casual
D. None of these
Answer» A. Involuntary
284.

To be an active listener you must

A. Make eye contact with the speaker.
B. Communicate your response through expressions and gestures.
C. Sit upright, more leaning forward than leaning backward.
D. All of these.
Answer» D. All of these.
285.

Which one of thew following is a barrierto listening?

A. Lack of interest on the part of the listener.
B. Partial listening
C. External noise
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
286.

Academic listening involves ……….

A. Note‐taking
B. Buying notes
C. Wearing sunglasses
D. All of these
Answer» A. Note‐taking
287.

The reasonable guesses you make while listening are called …….

A. Premises
B. Inferences
C. Arguments
D. Statements
Answer» B. Inferences
288.

A text which classifies things can be shown by a………

A. Tree diagram
B. Graph
C. Table
D. Flow chart
Answer» A. Tree diagram
289.

A text which describes a process can be represented by a …….

A. Graph
B. Table
C. Tree diagram
D. Flow chart
Answer» D. Flow chart
290.

A text which compares two or more things can be represented by a ……..

A. Table
B. Graph
C. Flow chart
D. Tree diagram
Answer» A. Table
291.

A text which gives adscription of acyclic process can be represented by a ………..

A. Graph
B. Cyclic chart
C. Flow chart
D. Table
Answer» B. Cyclic chart
292.

…….. a text means reading to obtain a general idea of its contents.

A. Scanning
B. Skimming
C. Surveying
D. Sampling
Answer» C. Surveying
293.

……... is used to quickly identify the main ideas of a text.

A. Skimming
B. Scanning
C. Surveying
D. Sampling
Answer» A. Skimming
294.

A …….. gives you some important details like the title, the author and the year of publication.

A. Introduction
B. Title
C. Catalogue
D. Conclusion
Answer» C. Catalogue
295.

………. is a linking word for ‘reason’.

A. Hence
B. For instance
C. Because
D. Besides
Answer» C. Because
296.

Which one of the following is alinking word for ‘example’?

A. For example
B. Hence
C. Besides
D. From
Answer» A. For example
297.

‘Consequently’ is a linking word for ………

A. Rephrasing
B. Conclusion
C. Contrast
D. Reason
Answer» B. Conclusion
298.

………. is a linking word for ‘rephrasing’.

A. In other words
B. Hence
C. As
D. For
Answer» A. In other words
299.

‘Therefore’ is alinking word for …….

A. Example
B. Contrast
C. Conclusion
D. Reason
Answer» C. Conclusion
300.

……… is a linking word for ‘contrast’?

A. Whereas
B. Hence
C. Since
D. For
Answer» A. Whereas
Tags
Question and answers in Communication Skills in English, Communication Skills in English multiple choice questions and answers, Communication Skills in English Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Communication Skills in English, Communication Skills in English MCQs with answers PDF download