McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Computer Science Engineering (CSE) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science FY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science SY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Information Technology SY (BSc IT) , Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) .
Chapters
| 851. |
The method of access which uses key transformation is known as |
| A. | Direct |
| B. | Hashing |
| C. | Random |
| D. | Sequential |
| Answer» B. Hashing | |
| 852. |
The statement in SQL which allows to change the definition of a table is |
| A. | Create |
| B. | Alter |
| C. | Select |
| D. | Update |
| Answer» B. Alter | |
| 853. |
This is not a date type in SQL Server 2000 |
| A. | Char |
| B. | String |
| C. | Bigint |
| D. | Decimal |
| Answer» B. String | |
| 854. |
Which of the following is NOT a basic element of all versions of the E-R model? |
| A. | Entities |
| B. | Relationships |
| C. | Attributes |
| D. | Primary key |
| Answer» D. Primary key | |
| 855. |
The SQL command to creating a table is: |
| A. | Make table |
| B. | Alter table |
| C. | Create table |
| D. | Define table |
| Answer» C. Create table | |
| 856. |
----------- is a virtual table |
| A. | Stored procedure |
| B. | View |
| C. | Table |
| D. | Rules |
| Answer» B. View | |
| 857. |
The DROP TABLE statement: |
| A. | Deletes the table structure only |
| B. | Deletes the table structure along with the table data |
| C. | works whether or not referential integrity constraints would be violated |
| D. | is not an SQL statement |
| Answer» B. Deletes the table structure along with the table data | |
| 858. |
The SQL statement to create a view is: |
| A. | CREATE VIEW |
| B. | MAKE VIEW |
| C. | SELECT VIEW |
| D. | INSERT VIEW |
| Answer» A. CREATE VIEW | |
| 859. |
Which of the following is NOT a type of SQL constraint? |
| A. | PRIMARY KEY |
| B. | FOREIGN KEY |
| C. | ALTERNATE KEY |
| D. | UNIQUE |
| Answer» C. ALTERNATE KEY | |
| 860. |
The following are functions of a DBMS except ________ |
| A. | creating and processing forms |
| B. | processing data |
| C. | creating databases |
| D. | administrating databases |
| Answer» A. creating and processing forms | |
| 861. |
What SQL structure is used to limit column values of a table? |
| A. | The LIMIT constraint |
| B. | The CHECK constraint |
| C. | The VALUE constraint |
| D. | None of the above is correct. |
| Answer» B. The CHECK constraint | |
| 862. |
Every time attribute A appears, it is matched with the same value of attribute B, but not the same value of attribute C. Therefore, it is true that: |
| A. | A → B |
| B. | A → C |
| C. | A → (B, C). |
| D. | (B,C) → A. |
| Answer» A. A → B | |
| 863. |
The different classes of relations created by the technique for preventing modification anomalies are called: |
| A. | Normal forms. |
| B. | Referential integrity constraints. |
| C. | Functional dependencies. |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Normal forms. | |
| 864. |
A relation is in this form if it is in BCNF and has no multivalued dependencies: |
| A. | Second normal form. |
| B. | Third normal form |
| C. | Fourth normal form. |
| D. | Domain/key normal form. |
| Answer» C. Fourth normal form. | |
| 865. |
Row is synonymous with the term: |
| A. | Record |
| B. | Column |
| C. | Field |
| D. | Relation |
| Answer» A. Record | |
| 866. |
The primary key is selected from the: |
| A. | Composite keys |
| B. | Candidate keys |
| C. | Foreign keys |
| D. | Determinants |
| Answer» B. Candidate keys | |
| 867. |
Which of the following is a group of one or more attributes that uniquely identifies a row? |
| A. | Key |
| B. | Tuple |
| C. | Determinant |
| D. | Relation |
| Answer» A. Key | |
| 868. |
When the values in one or more attributes being used as a foreign key must exist in another set of one or more attributes in another table, we have created a(n): |
| A. | Transitive dependency |
| B. | Insertion anomaly. |
| C. | Referential integrity constraint. |
| D. | Normal form |
| Answer» C. Referential integrity constraint. | |
| 869. |
A relation is considered a: |
| A. | Column |
| B. | One dimensional table |
| C. | Two dimensional table |
| D. | Three dimensional table |
| Answer» C. Two dimensional table | |
| 870. |
In the relational model, relationships between relations or tables are created by using: |
| A. | Candidate keys |
| B. | Foreign keys |
| C. | Composite Keys |
| D. | Determinants |
| Answer» B. Foreign keys | |
| 871. |
A functional dependency is a relationship between or among: |
| A. | Tables |
| B. | Rows |
| C. | Relations |
| D. | Attributes |
| Answer» D. Attributes | |
| 872. |
Table is synonymous with the term: |
| A. | Record |
| B. | Column |
| C. | Field |
| D. | Relation |
| Answer» D. Relation | |
| 873. |
Which of the following is not a restriction for a table to be a relation? |
| A. | The cells of the table must contain a single value. |
| B. | All of the entries in any column must be of the same kind. |
| C. | The columns must be ordered. |
| D. | No two rows in a table may be identical. |
| Answer» C. The columns must be ordered. | |
| 874. |
For some relations, changing the data can have undesirable consequences called: |
| A. | Referential integrity constraints. |
| B. | Modification anomalies. |
| C. | Normal forms. |
| D. | Transitive dependencies. |
| Answer» B. Modification anomalies. | |
| 875. |
If attributes A and B determine attribute C, then it is also true that: |
| A. | A → C. |
| B. | B → C |
| C. | (A, B) is a composite determinant. |
| D. | C is a determinant |
| Answer» C. (A, B) is a composite determinant. | |
| 876. |
If attribute A determines both attributes B and C, then it is also true that: |
| A. | A → B |
| B. | B → A |
| C. | C → A |
| D. | (B,C) → A |
| Answer» A. A → B | |
| 877. |
One solution to the multivalued dependency constraint problem is to: |
| A. | split the relation into two relations, each with a single theme |
| B. | Change the theme. |
| C. | Create a new theme. |
| D. | add a composite key |
| Answer» A. split the relation into two relations, each with a single theme | |
| 878. |
FD stands for: |
| A. | Functional dependency |
| B. | Facilitate dependency |
| C. | Functional data |
| D. | Facilitate data |
| Answer» A. Functional dependency | |
| 879. |
In which model of database data is stored in tables: |
| A. | Network model |
| B. | Relational model |
| C. | Hierarchical model |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Relational model | |
| 880. |
How many types of keys in relation database design: |
| A. | Primary key |
| B. | Candidate key |
| C. | Foreign key |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 881. |
Which key is referencing a primary key in a table: |
| A. | Primary key |
| B. | Candidate key |
| C. | Foreign key |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» C. Foreign key | |
| 882. |
In which ways two tables may be related: |
| A. | One-one |
| B. | One-many |
| C. | Many-many |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 883. |
Which rules are defined in relational models they from as an essential part of any relation database: |
| A. | Integrity rules |
| B. | Database |
| C. | Record |
| D. | Memory |
| Answer» A. Integrity rules | |
| 884. |
Which are the types of integrity rule: |
| A. | Entity integrity |
| B. | Referential integrity |
| C. | Both |
| D. | None |
| Answer» B. Referential integrity | |
| 885. |
______states that primary keys should not be null: |
| A. | Entity integrity |
| B. | Referential integrity |
| C. | Both |
| D. | None |
| Answer» A. Entity integrity | |
| 886. |
Which command creates database objects like tables, views and indexes: |
| A. | Create command |
| B. | Update command |
| C. | Both |
| D. | None |
| Answer» A. Create command | |
| 887. |
Which command enables alteration the data stored in existing records: |
| A. | Create command |
| B. | Update command |
| C. | Deletion command |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» B. Update command | |
| 888. |
Which are the dependencies types: |
| A. | Full functional dependency |
| B. | Partial dependency |
| C. | Trivial functional dependency |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 889. |
FDs are the types of constraints that are based on______: |
| A. | Key |
| B. | Key revisited |
| C. | Superset key |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Key | |
| 890. |
Who developed the normalization process: |
| A. | E.F. codd |
| B. | F.F. codd |
| C. | E.E. codd |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. E.F. codd | |
| 891. |
Which is a bottom-up approach to database design that design by examining the relationship between attributes: |
| A. | Functional dependency |
| B. | Database modeling |
| C. | Normalization |
| D. | Decomposition |
| Answer» C. Normalization | |
| 892. |
In decomposition technique of splitting a relation into_____ relation: |
| A. | ONE or MORE |
| B. | TWO or MORE |
| C. | THREE or MORE |
| D. | FOUR or MORE |
| Answer» B. TWO or MORE | |
| 893. |
Consequently R.Boyce-Codd jointly launched powerful definition for the third normal form called______: |
| A. | Boyce-Codd normal form |
| B. | First normal form |
| C. | Second normal form |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» A. Boyce-Codd normal form | |
| 894. |
BCNF stands for: |
| A. | Basic -Codd normal form |
| B. | Build -Codd normal form |
| C. | Boyce-Codd normal form |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Boyce-Codd normal form | |
| 895. |
Which forms simplifies and ensures that there is minimal data aggregates and repetitive groups: |
| A. | 1NF |
| B. | 2NF |
| C. | 3NF |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» A. 1NF | |
| 896. |
Which forms every non-prime attribute is fully dependent functionally on the candidate key of a relational schema: |
| A. | 1NF |
| B. | 2NF |
| C. | 3NF |
| D. | 5NF |
| Answer» B. 2NF | |
| 897. |
PJNF stands form: |
| A. | Practically –join normal form |
| B. | Project –join normal form |
| C. | Pages –join normal form |
| D. | programming –join normal form |
| Answer» B. Project –join normal form | |
| 898. |
Which forms are based on the concept of functional dependency |
| A. | 1NF |
| B. | 2NF |
| C. | 3NF |
| D. | 4NF |
| Answer» C. 3NF | |
| 899. |
The DBMS utility, ____________ allows to reconstruct the correct state of database from the backup and history of transactions. |
| A. | Backup |
| B. | Recovery |
| C. | Monitoring |
| D. | Data loading |
| Answer» B. Recovery | |
| 900. |
In the ........... normal form, a composite attribute is converted to individual attributes. |
| A. | First |
| B. | Second |
| C. | Third |
| D. | Fourth |
| Answer» A. First | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.