McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Computer Science Engineering (CSE) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science FY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science SY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Information Technology SY (BSc IT) , Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) .
Chapters
| 801. |
……………….. contains information that defines valid values that are stored in a column or data type. |
| A. | View |
| B. | Rule |
| C. | Index |
| D. | Default |
| Answer» C. Index | |
| 802. |
Which of the syntax is correct for insert statement? i) insert into <table_name> values <list of values> ii) insert into <table_name> (column list) values <list of values> |
| A. | i-only |
| B. | ii-only |
| C. | Both of them |
| D. | None of them |
| Answer» C. Both of them | |
| 803. |
………………. first proposed the process of normalization. |
| A. | Edgar. W |
| B. | Edgar F. Codd |
| C. | Edward Stephen |
| D. | Edward Codd |
| Answer» B. Edgar F. Codd | |
| 804. |
For using a specific database …………… command is used. |
| A. | Use database |
| B. | <Database name> use |
| C. | Both A &B |
| D. | None of them |
| Answer» A. Use database | |
| 805. |
Which of the following is not comparison operator? |
| A. | <> |
| B. | < |
| C. | =< |
| D. | >= |
| Answer» C. =< | |
| 806. |
An outstanding functionality of SQL is its support for automatic ………… to the target data. |
| A. | Programming |
| B. | Functioning |
| C. | Navigation |
| D. | Notification |
| Answer» C. Navigation | |
| 807. |
………………… is a special type of integrity constraint that relates two relations & maintains consistency across the relations. |
| A. | Entity Integrity Constraints |
| B. | Referential Integrity Constraints |
| C. | Domain Integrity Constraints |
| D. | Key Constraints |
| Answer» B. Referential Integrity Constraints | |
| 808. |
……………..specifies a search condition for a group or an aggregate. |
| A. | GROUP BY Clause |
| B. | HAVING Clause |
| C. | FROM Clause |
| D. | WHERE Clause |
| Answer» B. HAVING Clause | |
| 809. |
Drop Table cannot be used to drop a table referenced by a …………… constraint. |
| A. | Local Key |
| B. | Primary Key |
| C. | Composite Key |
| D. | Foreign Key |
| Answer» D. Foreign Key | |
| 810. |
Which are the not features of a DBMS which provide a number of advantages for data management: |
| A. | DML |
| B. | DDL |
| C. | SDL |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» D. None of these | |
| 811. |
Minimal data redundancy means improved _________: |
| A. | Data independence |
| B. | Data consistency |
| C. | Data integration |
| D. | Data sharing |
| Answer» B. Data consistency | |
| 812. |
Who access the database occasionally and have different needs each time: |
| A. | Naïve users |
| B. | Casual users |
| C. | Sophisticated user |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» B. Casual users | |
| 813. |
System analyst and application programmers are commonly referred to as ……………………. |
| A. | Naïve users |
| B. | Casual users |
| C. | Software engineers |
| D. | Programmers |
| Answer» C. Software engineers | |
| 814. |
Who interact with the system without writing a program: |
| A. | Naïve users |
| B. | Casual users |
| C. | Sophisticated user |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» C. Sophisticated user | |
| 815. |
Who interact with the system by invoking one of the permanent application program: |
| A. | Naïve users |
| B. | Casual users |
| C. | Sophisticated user |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» A. Naïve users | |
| 816. |
The main interface that a naive user uses is a form interface using___: |
| A. | DDL |
| B. | GUI |
| C. | OLAP |
| D. | DML |
| Answer» B. GUI | |
| 817. |
The provision of _______ is a major objective for database system: |
| A. | Data independence |
| B. | Data consistency |
| C. | Data integration |
| D. | Data sharing |
| Answer» A. Data independence | |
| 818. |
____ is a translates into low-level instruction that a query processor understands: |
| A. | DBA |
| B. | DBMS |
| C. | DBS |
| D. | DDL compiler |
| Answer» D. DDL compiler | |
| 819. |
Retrieval of data is done by using a ____: |
| A. | Stack |
| B. | Query |
| C. | Linked list |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» B. Query | |
| 820. |
DML is a language by which user accesses or manipulates the ________: |
| A. | Data model |
| B. | Data consistency |
| C. | Data integration |
| D. | Data sharing |
| Answer» A. Data model | |
| 821. |
Which is the central component of the DBMS software that can also be termed as the database control system? |
| A. | Data consistency |
| B. | Data integration |
| C. | Data sharing |
| D. | Data manager |
| Answer» D. Data manager | |
| 822. |
Which is stored information about description of data in the database: |
| A. | Data files |
| B. | Data dictionary |
| C. | Database |
| D. | Data administrator |
| Answer» B. Data dictionary | |
| 823. |
After conversion of high level queries into low level commands for file access and is called compiled_____: |
| A. | DDL |
| B. | DML |
| C. | SDL |
| D. | VDL |
| Answer» B. DML | |
| 824. |
Which is installs, configures, troubleshoots and maintains a database system: |
| A. | DBA |
| B. | DDL |
| C. | DML |
| D. | SDL |
| Answer» A. DBA | |
| 825. |
Which is incorporated to create an appropriate physical database that is transformed by a logical data model: |
| A. | SDL |
| B. | VDL |
| C. | Both |
| D. | None |
| Answer» D. None | |
| 826. |
In which end is really just any application that runs on top of the DBMS and acts as a user interface: |
| A. | Back end |
| B. | Front end |
| C. | Both |
| D. | None |
| Answer» B. Front end | |
| 827. |
Data are stored in________ as database: |
| A. | Data files |
| B. | Data dictionary |
| C. | Database |
| D. | Data administrator |
| Answer» A. Data files | |
| 828. |
ACID properties of transactions are |
| A. | Atomicity |
| B. | Consistency |
| C. | Isolation |
| D. | Durability |
| Answer» D. Durability | |
| 829. |
DA stands for: |
| A. | Data administrator |
| B. | Database active |
| C. | Define application |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» A. Data administrator | |
| 830. |
Which is the person responsible for overall control f the database system: |
| A. | DDL |
| B. | DBMS |
| C. | DBA |
| D. | SDL |
| Answer» C. DBA | |
| 831. |
DBA stands for: |
| A. | Database maintenance |
| B. | Database administrator |
| C. | Database backup |
| D. | Database designer |
| Answer» B. Database administrator | |
| 832. |
Transaction is an action used to perform some manipulation on data stored in the____: |
| A. | Memory |
| B. | Record |
| C. | Database |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» C. Database | |
| 833. |
The data in the database at a particular moment in time is called a ________________ |
| A. | Database state |
| B. | Valid state |
| C. | Initial state |
| D. | Empty state |
| Answer» A. Database state | |
| 834. |
Which is a DBMS keeps back-up copies of the database: |
| A. | Backup |
| B. | Recovery |
| C. | Both |
| D. | None |
| Answer» A. Backup | |
| 835. |
In which the database can be restored up to the last consistent state after the system failure: |
| A. | Backup |
| B. | Recovery |
| C. | Both |
| D. | None |
| Answer» B. Recovery | |
| 836. |
How many levels of abstraction in DBMS: |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» B. 3 | |
| 837. |
Which are the three levels of abstraction: |
| A. | Physical |
| B. | Logical |
| C. | External |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 838. |
How many types of data independence: |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» B. 2 | |
| 839. |
Which are the types of data independence: |
| A. | Physical |
| B. | Logical |
| C. | Both |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» C. Both | |
| 840. |
Which is the transformation of requests and results between different levels of abstraction: |
| A. | Evaluation |
| B. | Mapping |
| C. | Compiler |
| D. | Precompiler |
| Answer» B. Mapping | |
| 841. |
Which mapping exists between the conceptual and internal levels: |
| A. | Conceptual |
| B. | Internal |
| C. | Both |
| D. | None |
| Answer» C. Both | |
| 842. |
Which mapping exists between the external and conceptual levels: |
| A. | Conceptual |
| B. | External |
| C. | Both |
| D. | None |
| Answer» C. Both | |
| 843. |
The related and interconnected software components of a DBMS are described by the _______: |
| A. | Logical architecture |
| B. | Physical architecture |
| C. | Both |
| D. | None |
| Answer» C. Both | |
| 844. |
Which are the types of physical DBMS architecture can be split : |
| A. | Back end |
| B. | Front end |
| C. | Both |
| D. | None |
| Answer» C. Both | |
| 845. |
The DML is called: |
| A. | Sublanguages |
| B. | Host languages |
| C. | VDL |
| D. | DDL |
| Answer» A. Sublanguages | |
| 846. |
The overall description of a database is called______: |
| A. | Data definition |
| B. | Data manipulation |
| C. | Data integrity |
| D. | Database schema |
| Answer» D. Database schema | |
| 847. |
Which is proper subset designed to support ‘views’ belonging to different classes of users in order to hid or protect information: |
| A. | Schema |
| B. | Subschema |
| C. | Non-schema |
| D. | None-subschema |
| Answer» B. Subschema | |
| 848. |
A data dictionary is a repository that manages _____: |
| A. | Database |
| B. | Memory |
| C. | Metadata |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» C. Metadata | |
| 849. |
A tuple is a(n): |
| A. | column of a table |
| B. | two dimensional table |
| C. | row of a table |
| D. | key of a table |
| Answer» C. row of a table | |
| 850. |
An attribute is a(n): |
| A. | two dimensional table |
| B. | row of a table |
| C. | key of a table |
| D. | column of a table |
| Answer» D. column of a table | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.