90+ Social and Cultural History of Britain (Ancient and Medieval Period) Solved MCQs

1.

The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland is a sovereign state located off the north-western coast of the continent of …………………

A. europe
B. africa
C. north america
D. asia.
Answer» A. europe
2.

Which among the following is not a political division of the Island of Great Britain.

A. england
B. scotland
C. wales
D. republic of ireland.
Answer» D. republic of ireland.
3.

What is the Constitutional name of the Britain.

A. united kingdom of great britain and northern ireland
B. united kingdom of great britain and republic of ireland
C. united kingdom of england and northern ireland
D. united kingdom of british islands.
Answer» A. united kingdom of great britain and northern ireland
4.

which among the following is not a part of Great Britain.

A. wales .
B. northern ireland
C. republic of ireland
D. scotland.
Answer» C. republic of ireland
5.

The Island country got the name Britain From the Teutonic tribe called ...

A. danes
B. iberians
C. anglo saxons
D. brythons
Answer» D. brythons
6.

A later Neolithic group, the Beaker Folk, migrated from…………, probably between 2500 and2000 B.C.

A. northern europe
B. southern europe
C. western europe
D. south america
Answer» A. northern europe
7.

The art of working iron came to Britain about……………..

A. 1000
B. c b) 1000 ad
C. 2000 bc
D. 2000 ad
Answer» A. 1000
8.

The last pre-historic invaders of Britain were ………………

A. the celts
B. romans
C. normans
D. danes
Answer» A. the celts
9.

‘Gallic wars’ were the account of ……………

A. julius caesar
B. julius agricola
C. claudius
D. honorius.
Answer» A. julius caesar
10.

The Roman Conqueror who crossed English Channel and came to Britain in 55 BC was

A. marc antony
B. julius caesar
C. augustus caesar
D. julius agricola
Answer» B. julius caesar
11.

In which Language Venerable Bede had written “Ecclesiastical History of English Race”.

A. latin
B. english
C. greek
D. saxon
Answer» A. latin
12.

…………….were the priests of the Celtic tribes in Britain.

A. the druids
B. the picts
C. the saxons
D. britons
Answer» A. the druids
13.

Roman contact with the Celts in the British Isles began with the invasion by ……….in 55 B.C.

A. julius caesar
B. claudius albinus
C. diocletian
D. sir thomas more.
Answer» A. julius caesar
14.

King Ethelbert of ………….had married Bertha; a Christian Princess of France.

A. kent
B. essex
C. wessex
D. northumbria
Answer» A. kent
15.

The Jutes occupied the region called…………….., between the Thames River and the Strait ofDover.

A. kent
B. sussex
C. essex
D. wessex.
Answer» A. kent
16.

Heptarchy means…………..kingdoms

A. five
B. six
C. seven
D. eight
Answer» C. seven
17.

Alfred the Great was the king of ……………

A. northumbria
B. wessex
C. mercia
D. essex
Answer» B. wessex
18.

The language of the Anglo-Saxons, commonly called …………….

A. old english
B. middle english
C. modern english
D. post-modern english
Answer» A. old english
19.

……………was the youngest son of King Ethelwulf and his wife, Osberga.

A. alfred the great
B. guthrum
C. william i
D. king john
Answer» A. alfred the great
20.

The Treaty of Wedmore was between Alfred the Great and ……………..

A. henry i
B. guthrum
C. edward i
D. charles i
Answer» B. guthrum
21.

The Anglo-Saxon Chronicle is a collection of (mainly) secondary source documents narratingthe history of the Anglo-Saxons and their settlement in Britain was prepared under the guidance of………………….

A. alfred the great
B. queen mary i.
C. sir thomas more
D. cranmer
Answer» A. alfred the great
22.

Who were known as Vikings?

A. saxons
B. english
C. jutes
D. danes
Answer» D. danes
23.

The ………….conquest of England began on 28 September 1066 with the invasion of England by William, Duke of Normandy.

A. jutes
B. norman
C. saxon
D. roman
Answer» B. norman
24.

William became known as William the Conqueror after his victory at the Battle of Hastings on14 October ……………….

A. 1066
B. 1076
C. 1086
D. 1096
Answer» A. 1066
25.

William the Conqueror won victory at the …………….on 14 October 1066, defeating KingHarold II of England.

A. battle of hastings
B. battle of stamford bridge
C. battle of trafalgar
D. battle of bosworth
Answer» A. battle of hastings
26.

Normandy was a territory of ………………….

A. prussia
B. england
C. france
D. scotland
Answer» C. france
27.

The Doomsday Book is connected with the king…………………

A. sir thomas more
B. queen mary i.
C. william the conqueror
D. alfred the great
Answer» C. william the conqueror
28.

The feudal hierarchy was an arrangement of rank resembling a…………

A. sergeanty
B. jurisdiction
C. pyramid
D. circle
Answer» C. pyramid
29.

Feudalism is the name given to the system of government William I introduced to Englandafter he defeated …………….at the Battle of Hastings.

A. james i
B. queen mary i
C. harold
D. john milton
Answer» C. harold
30.

Noblemen had to swear an oath of loyalty to William known as …………

A. oath of salisbury
B. oath of canterbury
C. oath of jerusalem
D. oath of trent
Answer» A. oath of salisbury
31.

Thomas Becket was the Archbishop of ……………..

A. london
B. york
C. canterbury
D. aberdeen
Answer» C. canterbury
32.

In 1095 Pope …………..preached the Crusade appealing to all Christian Kings to unite and face the common threat?

A. urban ii
B. john xxiii
C. sir thomas more
D. john milton
Answer» A. urban ii
33.

The Second crusade was almost crushed by……….., the Muslim leader.

A. albuquerque
B. muhammad
C. saladin
D. salam
Answer» C. saladin
34.

Who was the ruler of England during the third crusade?

A. charles i
B. queen mary i
C. richard i
D. james ii
Answer» C. richard i
35.

………………..agreed to the demands of the barons by signing a document known as theMagna Carta in 1215 Runnymede on the river Thames.

A. richard i
B. henry ii
C. edward vi
D. king john
Answer» D. king john
36.

The Hundred Years' War was a long struggle between England and …………..over successionto the French throne.

A. sweden
B. denmark
C. norway
D. france
Answer» D. france
37.

The Battle of Crecy occurred in ……………..

A. 1346
B. 1349
C. 1400
D. 1436
Answer» A. 1346
38.

The Black Death reaches England in ………………

A. 1348
B. 1353
C. 1356
D. 1359.
Answer» A. 1348
39.

Importance of the year 1381 in the history of England ………….

A. the peasants’ revolt
B. feudal revolt
C. revolt of the slaves
D. battle of bosworth
Answer» A. the peasants’ revolt
40.

The Statute of Labourers, 1351 was passed at the end of ……………..

A. black death
B. peasants revolt
C. feudal revolt
D. peoples revolt
Answer» A. black death
41.

During the course of the Black Death and the years following it, England had a strong andwarlike king…………

A. james i
B. queen mary i
C. sir thomas more
D. edward iii
Answer» D. edward iii
42.

John of Gaunt was the Duke of …………………..

A. london
B. york
C. canterbury
D. lancaster
Answer» D. lancaster
43.

In 1377, ……………imposed a new tax, the Poll (head) Tax that was to cover the cost of the Hundred Years War.

A. john of gaunt
B. sir thomas more
C. john milton
D. william shakespeare
Answer» A. john of gaunt
44.

………….who roused the conscience of English against the corruption among the clergy.

A. boccaccio
B. dante
C. petrarch
D. john wycliffe
Answer» D. john wycliffe
45.

……………..is best remembered for The Canterbury Tales.

A. geoffrey chaucer
B. sir thomas more
C. john milton
D. william shakespeare
Answer» A. geoffrey chaucer
46.

Who is the father of English poetry?

A. chaucer
B. william shakespeare
C. edmund spenser
D. john dryden.
Answer» A. chaucer
47.

Who was the English Homer?

A. geoffrey chaucer
B. charles v
C. sir thomas more
D. william shakespeare
Answer» A. geoffrey chaucer
48.

………….attacked the doctrine of transubstantiation (the belief that during mass bread becomes the body of Christ).

A. john wycliffe
B. henry iv
C. sir thomas more
D. john milton
Answer» A. john wycliffe
49.

Who translated the Bible from Latin to English?

A. john wycliffe
B. henry iv
C. charles v
D. sir thomas more
Answer» A. john wycliffe
50.

………………..followers were called Lollards.

A. john wycliffe
B. henry iv
C. martin luther
D. chaucer
Answer» A. john wycliffe
51.

Jan Hus was a ……………priest ordained in 1401, who shared similar views with JohnWycliffe concerning the excesses of the medieval Catholic Church.

A. bohemian
B. france
C. genoa
D. london
Answer» A. bohemian
52.

Wars of the Roses, traditional name given to the intermittent struggle for the throne of Englandbetween the noble houses of York and ………………

A. lancaster
B. tudor
C. stuart
D. hannover
Answer» A. lancaster
53.

In………, Henry landed from France, defeated and killed Richard at Bosworth Field, and ascended the throne as Henry VII.

A. 1485
B. 1489
C. 1495
D. 1498
Answer» A. 1485
54.

The Feudal System was introduced to England following the invasion and conquest of the country by …………………

A. william i
B. james iv
C. elizabeth
D. charles i
Answer» A. william i
55.

The ………….. Was the war between the Christians and the Muslims?

A. renaissance
B. crusades
C. reformation
D. hundred year’s war
Answer» B. crusades
56.

Henry VII was the founder of the ……………….dynasty.

A. stuarts
B. tudor
C. hanoverians
D. windsor
Answer» B. tudor
57.

Henry VIII was the ruler of the ……………….dynasty.

A. stuarts
B. tudor
C. windsor
D. plantagenet
Answer» B. tudor
58.

Elizabeth I was the daughter of ……………….

A. james i
B. henry viii
C. charles v
D. sir thomas more
Answer» B. henry viii
59.

Who was the last ruler of the Tudor dynasty?

A. charles v
B. elizabeth i
C. henry viii
D. queen mary i
Answer» B. elizabeth i
60.

Who is the author of the book ‘England under Tudors and Stuarts?’

A. sir thomas more
B. robert raynes
C. john milton
D. william shakespeare
Answer» B. robert raynes
61.

………….learned the art of printing, and, after being in the service of Margaret Duchess ofBurgundy, an English princess, returned to England and set up his printing press at Westminster in1476.

A. sir thomas more
B. william caxton
C. john milton
D. guttenberg
Answer» B. william caxton
62.

Who introduced the first printing press in England?

A. sir thomas more
B. william caxton
C. john milton
D. charles i
Answer» B. william caxton
63.

Who was the second Tudor King?

A. queen mary i
B. henry viii
C. james i
D. charles i
Answer» B. henry viii
64.

The Reformation in England under ………….was more of a political and personal movement.

A. henry viii
B. martin luther
C. queen mary i
D. charles i
Answer» B. martin luther
65.

Who was awarded the title of Defender of the Faith by the Pope?

A. martin luther
B. sir thomas more
C. henry viii
D. charles i
Answer» C. henry viii
66.

The Black Death was …….

A. a literary intellectual movement
B. a social movement.
C. the terrible plague bringing poverty and unrest.
D. a revolt against edward iii.
Answer» C. the terrible plague bringing poverty and unrest.
67.

King Richard II Succeeded to the Crown in ………

A. 1377
B. 1378
C. 1379
D. 1380
Answer» A. 1377
68.

Chaucer’s The Remount of the Rose is

A. a ballad
B. a lengthy allegorical poem
C. a satire on society.
D. an ode on transition.
Answer» B. a lengthy allegorical poem
69.

Troilus and Criseyde is Chaucer’s long poem adopted from …….

A. lazamon
B. dan michel
C. anonymous
D. boccaccio
Answer» D. boccaccio
70.

Chaucer’s poem ‘The House of Fame’ is written in …….

A. lambic pentameter
B. octosyllabic couplet
C. free verse
D. blank verse
Answer» B. octosyllabic couplet
71.

Chaucer’s first attempt in English to use the heroic couplet occurs in which of the followingpoems.

A. prologue to the canterbury tales
B. tale of melibeus
C. the legend of good women
D. the lack of steadfastness.
Answer» B. tale of melibeus
72.

The pilgrims in Chaucer’s Prologue to the Canterbury Tales go on a pilgrimage to the tomb of……..

A. st. john francis
B. st. nicholas
C. st. thomas a becket
D. st. joseph
Answer» C. st. thomas a becket
73.

Chaucer virtually imported the decasyllabic lines in his poetry from ………

A. france
B. italy
C. greece
D. ireland
Answer» A. france
74.

Chaucerian seven-line stanza in English poetry is also known as …………

A. decasyllabic lines
B. octosyllabic lines
C. rime royale
D. heroic couplet
Answer» A. decasyllabic lines
75.

The prevailing feature of Chaucer’s humour is its ……

A. urbanity
B. crudity
C. triviality
D. sanctity
Answer» A. urbanity
76.

The Hundred Years’ War was originated in

A. the conquest of 1066.
B. the conquest of 1067.
C. the conquest of 1068.
D. the conquest of 1069
Answer» A. the conquest of 1066.
77.

The sole cause of the Hundred Years’ War was ………

A. the commercial rivalry between france and england.
B. the commercial rivalry between france and italy.
C. the social rivalry between france and greece.
D. the cultural rivalry between england and ireland.
Answer» A. the commercial rivalry between france and england.
78.

The Statute of Labourers was enacted in English in ……..

A. 1348
B. 1349
C. 1350
D. 1351
Answer» D. 1351
79.

The Peasants’ Revolt of 1381 is also called ……….

A. tyler’s rebellion
B. tyler’s mutiny
C. tyler’s strike
D. tyler’s war
Answer» A. tyler’s rebellion
80.

The Peasants’ Revolt was based on the theory of democracy and socialism of whose text………..

A. watt tyler
B. john cairne
C. king richard ii
D. king edward ii
Answer» A. watt tyler
81.

Who are called Lollards?

A. john tyler and his followers.
B. john wycliffe and his followers
C. jack straw and his followers.
D. john ball and his followers.
Answer» B. john wycliffe and his followers
82.

Who superintended the first complete English translation of the Bible?

A. barbour
B. john gower
C. geoffrey chaucer
D. john wycliffe.
Answer» D. john wycliffe.
83.

Who is called the real originator of European Protestantism?

A. john wycliffe
B. john ball
C. william langland
D. watt tyler
Answer» A. john wycliffe
84.

John Wycliffe is called………………

A. the morning star of reformation.
B. the morning star of resurrection.
C. the morning star of restoration.
D. the morning star of redemption.
Answer» A. the morning star of reformation.
85.

Chaucer’s The Canterbury Tales is a literary form of enclosing a number of tales within onenarrative is ……..

A. oriental in origin.
B. european in origin.
C. scandinavian in origin
D. latinic in origin.
Answer» A. oriental in origin.
86.

In Chaucer’s The Prologue to the Canterbury Tales, the pilgrims started a sixty-mile ride toCanterbury in the month of …….

A. march
B. april
C. may
D. june
Answer» B. april
87.

In Chaucer’s The Prologue to the Canterbury Tales, who amongst the following characterstold the first tale on their way to Canterbury………..

A. shipman
B. cook
C. knight
D. reeve
Answer» C. knight
88.

The last tale told by Parson on the last day of pilgrimage in The Prologue to the CanterburyTales was a prose sermon on ………

A. penitence, with emphasis upon the seven sins.
B. a contemporaneous tale, exploding the impostures of alchemy
C. a fable of why the crow is black.
D. a tragic story of appius and virginia.
Answer» A. penitence, with emphasis upon the seven sins.
89.

Point out the kingdom ruled by Alfred, the Great

A. essex
B. kent
C. north umbria
D. wessex.
Answer» D. wessex.
90.

who is known as Wessex darling.

A. henry 11
B. alfred the great
C. william the conqueror
D. james ii
Answer» B. alfred the great
91.

Name the document that mentions about the origin of feudalism:

A. magna carta
B. doomsday book
C. magnum concilium
D. curia regis
Answer» B. doomsday book
92.

The founder of the Tudor Monarchy was:

A. henry vii
B. henry viii
C. edward vii
D. james i
Answer» A. henry vii
93.

The leader of the Reformation Movement in Scotland was:

A. john calvin
B. john knox
C. henry viii
D. martin luther.
Answer» B. john knox
94.

Who occupied the bottom section of feudal Hierarchy.?

A. villains
B. serf
C. knight
D. bailiff
Answer» B. serf
95.

The aim of Doom’s Day Book was

A. to destroy the power of barons
B. to increase the revenue of the barons
C. to strengthen the serfs
D. to prepare a historical account
Answer» A. to destroy the power of barons
96.

who is the author of the book “ConfessioAmantis”

A. chaucer
B. john gower
C. william langland
D. shakespeare
Answer» B. john gower
97.

who among the following questioned the value of indulgence and pilgrimage, promote use of vernacular languages and attack clerical corruption.

A. william langland
B. thomas more
C. chaucer
D. dante
Answer» A. william langland
98.

who among the following is called as “The Maid of Orleans” .

A. anne boleyn
B. catherin
C. queen elizabeth
D. joan of arc
Answer» D. joan of arc
Tags
  • Question and answers in Social and Cultural History of Britain (Ancient and Medieval Period),
  • Social and Cultural History of Britain (Ancient and Medieval Period) multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Social and Cultural History of Britain (Ancient and Medieval Period) Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Social and Cultural History of Britain (Ancient and Medieval Period),
  • Social and Cultural History of Britain (Ancient and Medieval Period) MCQs with answers PDF download