160+ Introduction to Electronic Media Solved MCQs

1.

Which of the following is not a private FM broadcaster in India?

A. radio mango
B. club fm
C. real fm
D. radio mirchi
Answer» C. real fm
2.

The slogan of AIR is

A. bahujanahitaya bahujanasukhaya
B. mrudu bhave drita krityesathyam
C. sivam sundaram
D. industry impartiality integrity
Answer» A. bahujanahitaya bahujanasukhaya
3.

AM stands for

A. automatic modulation
B. automatic mode
C. amplitude mode
D. amplitude modulation
Answer» D. amplitude modulation
4.

FM stands for

A. frequency mode
B. frequency modulation
C. frequency module
D. frequent module
Answer» B. frequency modulation
5.

Radio Club of Bombay made the first ever broadcast in India in the year

A. 1921
B. 1923
C. 1927
D. 1929
Answer» C. 1927
6.

Indian Broadcasting Service (IBS) commenced its operation s under

A. ministry of home affairs
B. ministry of broadcasting
C. department of industries and labour
D. department of telecommunications
Answer» C. department of industries and labour
7.

NSD stands for

A. news service department
B. news service division
C. news server dynamics
D. news service development
Answer» B. news service division
8.

Prasar Bharati was established in the year

A. 1992
B. 1995
C. 1996
D. 1997
Answer» D. 1997
9.

Pick the odd one out:

A. radio mango
B. club fm
C. radio mattoli
D. radio mirchi
Answer» C. radio mattoli
10.

dB stands for

A. decimel
B. decibel
C. downbell
D. none of the abo ve
Answer» B. decibel
11.

Unit of frequency is measured in

A. decibel
B. pixel
C. hertz
D. micron
Answer» C. hertz
12.

Which is the official online mobile application of All India Radio?

A. air pool
B. air broadcast
C. air stream
D. news on air
Answer» D. news on air
13.

A Community Radio is operated by

A. government
B. prasar bharati
C. community
D. private agency
Answer» C. community
14.

OB Stands for

A. online broadcasting
B. online branding
C. outside broadcasting
D. on-air broadcasting
Answer» C. outside broadcasting
15.

Radio Jingle is

A. the identity of a radio station
B. mix of music and lyrics
C. branding tool
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
16.

Rundown is

A. count down for news bulletin
B. script of news bulletin
C. duration of news bulletin
D. the list of news items in a bulletin
Answer» D. the list of news items in a bulletin
17.

Signature tune is

A. music used as fillers
B. another name for radio jingle
C. instrumental music at the beginning and end of a programme
D. none of the above
Answer» C. instrumental music at the beginning and end of a programme
18.

Which of the following radio programme prefers Bi-directional microphone for recording?

A. radio talk
B. radio interview
C. radio drama
D. radio news
Answer» B. radio interview
19.

Pick the odd one out:

A. db
B. hz
C. nms
D. phons
Answer» C. nms
20.

Pick the odd one out:

A. audio editing
B. audio recording
C. audio processing
D. audiology
Answer» D. audiology
21.

Frequency and pitch are related as

A. higher frequency will result in high pitch
B. higher frequency will result in lower pitch
C. frequency and pitch are not related
D. none of the above
Answer» A. higher frequency will result in high pitch
22.

Intonation is

A. the quality of sound for different people
B. the tonal difference due to stress on different syllables
C. the difference of frequency in human voice
D. none of the above
Answer» B. the tonal difference due to stress on different syllables
23.

SFX stands for _________

A. sound effects
B. special effects
C. sound for experience
D. sound for effects
Answer» A. sound effects
24.

Which of the following microphone is sensitive to all directions?

A. unidirectional microphone
B. bi-directional microphone
C. omni directional microphone
D. multi-directional microphone
Answer» C. omni directional microphone
25.

Which of the following microphone requires power to function?

A. dynamic microphone
B. condenser microphone
C. lavaliere microphone
D. all the above
Answer» B. condenser microphone
26.

How does a RF Microphone work?

A. using infrared rays
B. using radio waves
C. using x-rays
D. using power waves
Answer» B. using radio waves
27.

Pick the odd one out:

A. unidirectional
B. bi-directional
C. multi-directional
D. omnidirectional
Answer» C. multi-directional
28.

_________ is an example for audio editing software

A. adobe audio studio
B. adobe audition
C. adobe prelude
D. adobe audist
Answer» B. adobe audition
29.

Which of the following audio effect can be used to increase the recorded sound level in editing software?

A. frequency
B. amplitude
C. modulation
D. reverb
Answer» B. amplitude
30.

AM radio has a frequency range of

A. 535 – 1605 mhz
B. 535 – 1605 khz
C. 53.5 – 160.5 mhz
D. 53.5 – 160.5 khz
Answer» B. 535 – 1605 khz
31.

Club FM is owned by

A. malayala manorama
B. asianet
C. mathrubhumi
D. government of kerala
Answer» C. mathrubhumi
32.

Frequencies are allotted for Radio stations in India by

A. state government
B. district collector
C. central government
D. no need for allocation
Answer» C. central government
33.

There are ________ All India Radio AM stations in Kerala

A. 3
B. 5
C. 7
D. 9
Answer» C. 7
34.

Relay is

A. providing a particular time gap for airing the content
B. re-transmitting signals of a radio station by another station
C. communication between two radio stations
D. none of the above
Answer» B. re-transmitting signals of a radio station by another station
35.

Vividh Bharati is

A. am radio
B. fm radio
C. community radio
D. online radio
Answer» B. fm radio
36.

______ Microphone is preferred for a radio interview

A. uni-directional
B. bi-directional
C. omni-directional
D. none of the above
Answer» B. bi-directional
37.

Yuvavani is an example for

A. radio documentary
B. radio feature
C. radio magazine
D. radio news
Answer» C. radio magazine
38.

All India Radio is known as Akashavani since

A. 1952
B. 1954
C. 1956
D. 1958
Answer» C. 1956
39.

The word Akashavani means

A. waves of the sky
B. voice from the sky
C. frequency of the sky
D. volume of the sky
Answer» B. voice from the sky
40.

AIR owns _______ stations in the country

A. 240
B. 420
C. 620
D. 320
Answer» B. 420
41.

SW stands for

A. short wave
B. single wave
C. super wave
D. separate wave
Answer» A. short wave
42.

Private FM stations can

A. air news content
B. relay news content from air
C. both are allowed
D. both are not allowed
Answer» D. both are not allowed
43.

AIR code doesn’t permit

A. criticism of friendly countries
B. attack on religious communities
C. anything amounting to contempt of court
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
44.

An FM station is accessible upto

A. 60 kms
B. 240 kms
C. 360 kms
D. 420 kms
Answer» A. 60 kms
45.

Which of the following transmission mode provides higher quality?

A. am
B. fm
C. sw
D. all of them provide same quality
Answer» B. fm
46.

Podcast is

A. audio stream over internet
B. video stream over internet
C. audio stream as radio waves
D. none of the above
Answer» A. audio stream over internet
47.

A Radio Documentary can have

A. sound bites
B. voice over
C. music
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
48.

Sound bite within a radio news is called as

A. cut-in
B. voice insert
C. vo
D. audio effect
Answer» B. voice insert
49.

Using multiple media on internet platforms is termed as

A. media merge
B. media convergence
C. media collection
D. multiple media
Answer» B. media convergence
50.

Pick the odd one out:

A. gmail
B. yahoo
C. rediff
D. google
Answer» D. google
51.

Pick the odd one out:

A. google chrome
B. internet explorer
C. safari
D. google
Answer» D. google
52.

Pick the odd one out:

A. google
B. yahoo
C. bing
D. mozilla
Answer» D. mozilla
53.

________ is not an example for search engine.

A. google
B. bing
C. msn
D. safari
Answer» D. safari
54.

__________ is not a web browser

A. safari
B. mozilla firefox
C. bing
D. google chrome
Answer» C. bing
55.

ISP stands for

A. internet service protocol
B. internet service provider
C. internet system provider
D. internet server provider
Answer» B. internet service provider
56.

__________ is not an ISP

A. vodafone
B. reliance
C. trai
D. bsnl
Answer» C. trai
57.

_________ is not a search engine.

A. google
B. bing
C. safari
D. msn
Answer» C. safari
58.

HTML stands for

A. hyper text markup language
B. hyper text market language
C. hyper text markup link
D. hyper text market link
Answer» A. hyper text markup language
59.

Facebook is an example for

A. social media
B. interactive website
C. both a and b
D. neither a nor b
Answer» C. both a and b
60.

On YouTube, we can

A. upload videos
B. live stream videos
C. download videos
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
61.

___________ is the process distributing messages at specific segments of the public defined by values, preferences, demographic attributes, and/or subscription.

A. broadcasting
B. telecasting
C. webcasting
D. narrow casting
Answer» D. narrow casting
62.

Which is the first online newspaper in Malayalam?

A. deepika
B. malayala manorama
C. mathrubhumi
D. madhyamam
Answer» A. deepika
63.

Online news can be incorporated with

A. hyperlinks
B. photographs
C. videos
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
64.

IT Act was implemented in

A. 2002
B. 2000
C. 1987
D. 1999
Answer» B. 2000
65.

Which of the following is not a characteristic of online media?

A. anonymity
B. global accessibility
C. instant
D. credible
Answer» D. credible
66.

Pick the odd one out:

A. facebook
B. instagram
C. twitter
D. gmail
Answer» D. gmail
67.

____ is the e-mail service from Google

A. go-mail
B. g-mail
C. rediff mail
D. yahoo mail
Answer» B. g-mail
68.

Pick the odd one out in terms of ownership:

A. facebook
B. whatsapp
C. instagram
D. linked in
Answer» D. linked in
69.

Which of the following is not an online news media?

A. dool news
B. manorama online
C. the cue
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
70.

The major platform for Jasmine Revolution was

A. twitter
B. facebook
C. instagram
D. whatsapp
Answer» B. facebook
71.

Which of the following is more important in terms of Online News Writing?

A. comprehensive writing
B. simple language
C. infographics
D. all the above
Answer» A. comprehensive writing
72.

____ is an example for a blogging platform

A. wordpress
B. facebook
C. gmail
D. yahoo
Answer» A. wordpress
73.

Facebook: Post Twitter: __________

A. follow
B. tweet
C. tilt
D. story
Answer» B. tweet
74.

Phishing is

A. hacking a computer over internet
B. online theft
C. fraudulent attempt to obtain sensitive information
D. none of the above
Answer» C. fraudulent attempt to obtain sensitive information
75.

Internet is a _________ platform

A. homogenic
B. multigenic
C. heterogenic
D. none of the above
Answer» C. heterogenic
76.

Blog is an example for _______

A. live chat
B. personal broadcast
C. live broadcast
D. social networking media
Answer» B. personal broadcast
77.

ICT stands for ______________

A. information and communication techniques
B. internet and communcation television
C. internet communication tool
D. information and communication technology
Answer» D. information and communication technology
78.

NWIO stands for

A. new world internet organization
B. new world information organization
C. new world information order
D. new world internet order
Answer» C. new world information order
79.

Hacking is a/an_______________

A. civil case
B. criminal case
C. cyber crime
D. both b and c
Answer» D. both b and c
80.

Wordpress is a/an _______________

A. free website provider
B. free blog provider
C. free blog and website provider
D. free or paid blog and website provider
Answer» D. free or paid blog and website provider
81.

Article 66a was removed by Supreme court in

A. 2010
B. 2000
C. 2015
D. 2012
Answer» C. 2015
82.

Article 66a was removed because

A. it was non-parliamentary
B. it was an amendment
C. it was illegal
D. it was unconstitutional
Answer» D. it was unconstitutional
83.

The language used in online journalism is

A. simple
B. comprehensive
C. detailed
D. both a and b
Answer» D. both a and b
84.

Hyperlink provides __________ for a website

A. visual design
B. content
C. layers
D. all of the above
Answer» C. layers
85.

A website will have contents in the form of

A. text only
B. text and image
C. text, images and audio
D. text, images, audio and video
Answer» D. text, images, audio and video
86.

URL stands for

A. universal readable language
B. universal record language
C. universal resource locator
D. universal resource language
Answer» C. universal resource locator
87.

Interactive websites enable _________

A. multimedia communication
B. feedback
C. reply
D. none of the above
Answer» B. feedback
88.

LAN stands for

A. local area news
B. local area network
C. long area network
D. none of the above
Answer» B. local area network
89.

Stalking is

A. unauthorised access to others’ data online
B. unauthorised monitoring of others’ online activity
C. unauthorised access to others’ online accounts
D. none of the above
Answer» B. unauthorised monitoring of others’ online activity
90.

The term white hat relates to

A. hacking
B. ethical hacking
C. unauthorised access
D. none of the above
Answer» B. ethical hacking
91.

RSS Feed helps in

A. accessing news from different websites
B. sending news to different organizations
C. downloading video news from different sites
D. enabling multi-lingual content on websites
Answer» A. accessing news from different websites
92.

E-Governance is ________

A. electronic governance
B. internet governance
C. online governance
D. multimedia governance
Answer» A. electronic governance
93.

SEO is

A. search engine authorization
B. search engine optimization
C. search engine offline
D. search engine online
Answer» B. search engine optimization
94.

Facthunt is a

A. online news portal
B. online plagiarism checking module
C. online fact checking platform
D. online content monitoring website
Answer» C. online fact checking platform
95.

TRAI stands for

A. telecom regulatory association of india
B. telecom regulatory authority of india
C. telephone regulation authority of india
D. telephone regulatory association of india
Answer» B. telecom regulatory authority of india
96.

The Interpretation process in Communication takes place in

A. Sender
B. Message
C. Receiver
D. Channel
Answer» C. Receiver
97.

The FM Station owned by Malayala Manorama group is ………………

A. Best FM
B. Radio Mango
C. Club FM
D. Radio Mirchi
Answer» B. Radio Mango
98.

The first private television channel in India is………………..

A. Asianet
B. NDTV
C. Times New
D. Surya
Answer» A. Asianet
99.

Who represented India in Mc Bride Communication?

A. Sam Pitroda
B. B.G. Varghese
C. A.G. Noorani
D. G.S. Subrahmanya Aiyer
Answer» B. B.G. Varghese
100.

The Press Council of India was constituted as per the recommendation of …………

A. Registrar of News Paper India
B. First Press Commission
C. Second Press Commission
D. Mathew Commission Report
Answer» B. First Press Commission
Tags
Question and answers in Introduction to Electronic Media, Introduction to Electronic Media multiple choice questions and answers, Introduction to Electronic Media Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Introduction to Electronic Media, Introduction to Electronic Media MCQs with answers PDF download