McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: General Knowledge (GK) , Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) , Indian Administrative Service (IAS) .
Chapters
| 801. |
Which of the following was adopted from the Maurya dynasty in the emblem of Government of India? |
| A. | Four lions |
| B. | Chariot wheel |
| C. | Horse |
| D. | Words 'Satyameva Jayate’ |
| Answer» A. Four lions | |
| 802. |
The office of Governor General of India was created by: [Asstt Grade 1991] |
| A. | Charter Act, 1813 |
| B. | Charter Act, 1833 |
| C. | Government of India Act, 1858 |
| D. | Government of India Act, 1935 |
| Answer» C. Government of India Act, 1858 | |
| 803. |
Who among the following is known as the Father of the Indian Constitution? |
| A. | Dr. B.R. Ambedkar |
| B. | Mahatma Gandhi |
| C. | Jawaharlal Nehru |
| D. | Vallabhbhai PateI |
| Answer» A. Dr. B.R. Ambedkar | |
| 804. |
When did Mr. Attlee, Prime Minister of England, announce the transfer of power to the Indians? |
| A. | February, 1947 |
| B. | August, 1947 |
| C. | June, 1948 |
| D. | June, 1949 |
| Answer» C. June, 1948 | |
| 805. |
Who proposed the Preamble before the Drafting Committee of the Constitution? [UDC 1994] |
| A. | Jawaharlal Nehru |
| B. | B.R. Ambedkar |
| C. | B.N. Rao |
| D. | Mahatma Gandhi |
| Answer» A. Jawaharlal Nehru | |
| 806. |
Which of the following is correct regarding the Indian Constitution? |
| A. | It is completely based on British Constitution |
| B. | It is made only on the basis of Government of India Act, 1935 |
| C. | It is a mixture of several Constitutions |
| D. | It is original |
| Answer» C. It is a mixture of several Constitutions | |
| 807. |
The amendment procedure laid down in the Constitution of India is on the pattern of? |
| A. | Government of India Act, 1935 |
| B. | Government of India Act, 1947 |
| C. | Constitution of South Africa |
| D. | Constitution of UK |
| Answer» C. Constitution of South Africa | |
| 808. |
The first session of the Constituent Assembly was held in : |
| A. | Bombay |
| B. | Calcutta |
| C. | Lahore |
| D. | New Delhi |
| Answer» D. New Delhi | |
| 809. |
Who among the following was the Chairman of the Union Constitution Committee of the Constituent Assembly? [IAS 2005] |
| A. | B.R. Ambedkar |
| B. | J.B. Kripalani |
| C. | Jawaharlal Nehru |
| D. | Alladi Krishnaswami Ayyar |
| Answer» C. Jawaharlal Nehru | |
| 810. |
Who among the following was not a member of the Constituent Assembly? [CDS 2009] |
| A. | Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel |
| B. | Acharya J.B. Kriplani |
| C. | Lok Nayak Jayprakash Narayan |
| D. | K.M. Munshi |
| Answer» C. Lok Nayak Jayprakash Narayan | |
| 811. |
Which among the following is/are the feature (s) of a Federal State? [NDA 2008]
|
| A. | 1 only |
| B. | 2 only |
| C. | Both 1 and 2 |
| D. | Neither 1 nor 2 |
| Answer» A. 1 only | |
| 812. |
Who was the first Foreign Minister of free India? [NDA 2008] |
| A. | Jawaharlal Nehru |
| B. | Gulzari Lal Nanda |
| C. | Lal Bahadur Shastri |
| D. | John Mathai |
| Answer» A. Jawaharlal Nehru | |
| 813. |
Under whom among the following was the first draft of the Constitution of India prepared in October 1947 by the advisory branch of the office of the Constituent Assembly? [IAS 2006] |
| A. | Dr. B.R. Ambedkar |
| B. | Jawaharlal Nehru |
| C. | K.M. Munshi |
| D. | B.N. Rau |
| Answer» D. B.N. Rau | |
| 814. |
Which one among the following is a fundamental duty of citizens under the Constitution of India? [CDS 2012] |
| A. | To provide friendly cooperation to the people of the neighbouring countries |
| B. | To protect monuments of national importance |
| C. | To defend the country and render national service when called upon to do so |
| D. | To know more and more about the history of India |
| Answer» C. To defend the country and render national service when called upon to do so | |
| 815. |
The first effort at drafting a Dominion Status Constitution for India was made in response to the [CDS 2011] |
| A. | Minto-Morley Reforms |
| B. | Montague-Chelmsford Reforms |
| C. | Simon Commission |
| D. | First Round Table Conference |
| Answer» C. Simon Commission | |
| 816. |
The Constitution of India divided the states of India in categories A. B. C. and D in the year 1950. In this context which of the following statements is correct? [CDS 2011] |
| A. | The Chief Commissioner was the executive head of category A states. The Rajpramukh was the executive head of category B states. The Governor was the executive head of categories C and D states. |
| B. | The Pajpramukh was the executive head of category A states. The Chief Commissioner was the executive head of categories Band C states. The Governor was the executive head of the category D states. |
| C. | The Governor was the executive head of category A states. The Rajpramukh was the executive head of category B states. The Chief Commissioner was the executive head of categories C and D states. |
| D. | The Governor was the executive head of category A states. The Chief Commissioner was the executive head of category B states. The Rajpramukh was the executive head of categories C and D states. |
| Answer» C. The Governor was the executive head of category A states. The Rajpramukh was the executive head of category B states. The Chief Commissioner was the executive head of categories C and D states. | |
| 817. |
The Constitution of India was promulgated on January 26, 1950 because: |
| A. | this day was being celebrated as the Independence Day since 1929 |
| B. | it was the wish of the framers of the Constitution |
| C. | the British did not want to leave India earlier than this date |
| D. | it was an auspicious day |
| Answer» A. this day was being celebrated as the Independence Day since 1929 | |
| 818. |
The idea of the Constitution of India was first of all given by : |
| A. | Mahatma Gandhi |
| B. | Dr. B.R. Ambedkar |
| C. | Jawaharlal Nehru |
| D. | M.N. Roy |
| Answer» D. M.N. Roy | |
| 819. |
The members of the Constituent Assembly were: |
| A. | elected by Provincial Assemblies |
| B. | elected directly by people |
| C. | nominated by the government |
| D. | only representatives of the princely States |
| Answer» A. elected by Provincial Assemblies | |
| 820. |
Which of the following statements regarding the' Constituent Assembly are true? [IAS 1993] 1. It was not based on Adult Franchise. 2. It resulted from direct elections. 3. It was a multi-party body. 4. It worked through several Committees. |
| A. | 1 and 2 |
| B. | 2 and 3 |
| C. | 3 and 4 |
| D. | 1, 2, 3 and 4 |
| Answer» C. 3 and 4 | |
| 821. |
Who among the following was not a member of the Constituent Assembly established in July 1946? [UTI 1993] |
| A. | Vallabhbhai Patel |
| B. | Mahatma Gandhi |
| C. | K.M. Munshi |
| D. | J.B. Kripalani |
| Answer» B. Mahatma Gandhi | |
| 822. |
India became a Sovereign, democratic republic on : |
| A. | Aug 15, 1947 |
| B. | Jan 30, 1948 |
| C. | Jan 26, 1950 |
| D. | Nov 26, 1929 |
| Answer» C. Jan 26, 1950 | |
| 823. |
Which one of the following made the Indian Legislature bicameral: |
| A. | Indian Councils Act, 1909 |
| B. | Government of India Act, 1919 |
| C. | Government of India Act, 1935 |
| D. | Indian Independence Act, 1947 |
| Answer» B. Government of India Act, 1919 | |
| 824. |
The first attempt at introducing a representative and popular element in administration was made by : |
| A. | Indian Councils Act, 1900 |
| B. | Indian Councils Act, 1909 |
| C. | Government of India Act, 1935 |
| D. | Indian Councils Act, 1919 |
| Answer» B. Indian Councils Act, 1909 | |
| 825. |
The Government of India Act, 1935 vested the residuary power in the: |
| A. | British Parliament |
| B. | Federal Legislature |
| C. | State Legislature |
| D. | Governor-General |
| Answer» D. Governor-General | |
| 826. |
Which of the following was not one of the features of Government of India Act, 1935 ? |
| A. | Provincial autonomy |
| B. | Dyarchy of centre |
| C. | Bicameral Legislature |
| D. | All India federation |
| Answer» C. Bicameral Legislature | |
| 827. |
Which one of the following aimed at providing a federal structure for India? |
| A. | Indian Council Act, 1909 |
| B. | Montague-Chelmsford Reforms Act, 1919 |
| C. | Charter Act, 1831 |
| D. | Government of India Act, 1935 |
| Answer» D. Government of India Act, 1935 | |
| 828. |
What was the main stipulation of Government of India Act, 1935 ? |
| A. | A federation was suggested |
| B. | Unitary form of government was recommended |
| C. | Complete independence guaranteed |
| D. | Dyarchy was made applicable at provincial level |
| Answer» C. Complete independence guaranteed | |
| 829. |
The Constitution of India borrowed the scheme of Indian Federation from the Constitution of: [IAS 1992] |
| A. | USA |
| B. | Canada |
| C. | Ireland |
| D. | UK |
| Answer» B. Canada | |
| 830. |
The Indian Constitution closely follows the constitutional system of: [I.Tax1989] |
| A. | USA |
| B. | UK |
| C. | Switzerland |
| D. | Russia |
| Answer» B. UK | |
| 831. |
Which of the following is a feature common to both the Indian Federation and the American Federation? [IAS 1993] |
| A. | A single citizenship |
| B. | Dual Judiciary |
| C. | Three lists in the Constitution |
| D. | A Federal Supreme Court to interpret the Constitution |
| Answer» D. A Federal Supreme Court to interpret the Constitution | |
| 832. |
The inspiration of 'Liberty, Equality and Fraternity' was derived from: |
| A. | American revolution |
| B. | French revolution |
| C. | Russian revolution |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. French revolution | |
| 833. |
Indian President and Prime Minister are a replica of the heads of the State of which country ? |
| A. | Britain |
| B. | USA |
| C. | Ireland |
| D. | Russia |
| Answer» A. Britain | |
| 834. |
The President of the Indian Union has the same constitutional authority as the: |
| A. | British Monarch |
| B. | President of USA |
| C. | President of Egypt |
| D. | President of Russia |
| Answer» A. British Monarch | |
| 835. |
Which of the following describes India as a Secular State? |
| A. | Fundamental Rights |
| B. | Ninth Schedule |
| C. | Directive Principles |
| D. | Preamble to the Constitution |
| Answer» D. Preamble to the Constitution | |
| 836. |
In a parliamentary form of government, real powers of the State are vested in the: [Railways 1994] |
| A. | Council of Ministers headed by the Prime Minister |
| B. | President |
| C. | Government |
| D. | Parliament |
| Answer» A. Council of Ministers headed by the Prime Minister | |
| 837. |
Which of the following is not a basic feature of the Indian Constitution? |
| A. | Presidential Government |
| B. | Parliamentary Government |
| C. | Federal Government |
| D. | Independence of Judiciary |
| Answer» A. Presidential Government | |
| 838. |
Which of the following is a feature of the Parliamentary form of government? |
| A. | Executive is responsible to Judiciary |
| B. | Executive is responsible to Legislature |
| C. | Judiciary is responsible to Executive |
| D. | Legislature is responsible to Executive |
| Answer» B. Executive is responsible to Legislature | |
| 839. |
Which of the following features does the Indian Constitution borrow from the Weimar Constitution of Germany? |
| A. | The idea of a federation with a strong centre |
| B. | The method of presidential elections |
| C. | The Emergency powers |
| D. | Provisions concerning the suspension of fundamental rights during National Emergency |
| Answer» D. Provisions concerning the suspension of fundamental rights during National Emergency | |
| 840. |
Which of the following features and their source is wrongly matched? |
| A. | Judicial review – British practice |
| B. | Concurrent List – Australian Constitution |
| C. | Directive Principles – Irish Constitution |
| D. | Fundamental Rights – US Constitution |
| Answer» A. Judicial review – British practice | |
| 841. |
Which Constitution has inspired the Indian concepts of rule of law, parliamentary system and law-making procedure? |
| A. | US Constitution |
| B. | British Constitution |
| C. | Canadian Constitution |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. British Constitution | |
| 842. |
The Constitution of India is designed to work as a unitary government: |
| A. | in normal times |
| B. | in times of Emergency |
| C. | when the Parliament so desires |
| D. | at the will of the President |
| Answer» B. in times of Emergency | |
| 843. |
Which of the following features of the Constitution of India does not resemble the American Constitution? |
| A. | Written Constitution |
| B. | Federal form of government |
| C. | Fundamental Rights |
| D. | Parliamentary form of government |
| Answer» D. Parliamentary form of government | |
| 844. |
Which of the following emerges clearly from the Preamble? 1. When the Constitution was enacted. 2. The ideals that were to be achieved. 3. The system of government 4. The source of authority |
| A. | II, III and IV |
| B. | I and II |
| C. | I, II and III |
| D. | I, II, III and IV |
| Answer» D. I, II, III and IV | |
| 845. |
Which one of the following statements regarding the Preamble is correct? |
| A. | It is not enforceable in a court of law |
| B. | the Supreme Court has recently ruled that it is not a part of the Constitution |
| C. | It has been amended twice |
| D. | All the above are correct |
| Answer» A. It is not enforceable in a court of law | |
| 846. |
The Indian Constitution has borrowed the ideas of Preamble from the: |
| A. | Italian Constitution |
| B. | Canadian Constitution |
| C. | French Constitution |
| D. | Constitution of USA |
| Answer» D. Constitution of USA | |
| 847. |
Secularism means: [RRB 1994] |
| A. | suppression of all religions |
| B. | freedom of worship to minorities |
| C. | separation of religion from State |
| D. | a system of political and social philosophy that does not favour any particular religious faith |
| Answer» D. a system of political and social philosophy that does not favour any particular religious faith | |
| 848. |
In a Federal State: [I. Tax 1993] |
| A. | States are more powerful than the Centre |
| B. | Centre is more powerful than States |
| C. | a Presidential form of government functions |
| D. | Constitution effects division of powers between the Centre and States with safeguards against transgression of jurisdiction |
| Answer» A. States are more powerful than the Centre | |
| 849. |
India opted for a federal form of government because of: [Railways 1994] |
| A. | vast-territory |
| B. | cultural integration |
| C. | linguistic and regional diversity |
| D. | administrative convenience |
| Answer» C. linguistic and regional diversity | |
| 850. |
The Preamble of the Indian Constitution reads: |
| A. | We, the people of India – adopt, enact and give to India this Constitution' |
| B. | We, the people of Constitutent Assembly –adopt, enact and give to India this Constitution |
| C. | We, the citizens of India – adopt, enact and give to ourselves this Constitution |
| D. | We, the people of India – in our Constituent Assembly – adopt, enact and give to ourselves this Constitution |
| Answer» D. We, the people of India – in our Constituent Assembly – adopt, enact and give to ourselves this Constitution | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.