McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: General Knowledge (GK) , Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) , Indian Administrative Service (IAS) .
Chapters
| 751. |
Which of the following is/are true abou.t the "Gram Nyayalayas"? (A) These courts will be mobile courts and will function at Panchayat level. (B) The Magistrates of these courts will go to the villages in their area of coverage and will dispose off cases of the villages there itself. (C) Only civil suits related to the property of Rs. 5,00,000 and above will be disposed off in this Way. |
| A. | Only (A) |
| B. | Only (B) |
| C. | Only (C) |
| D. | Only (A) and (B) |
| Answer» D. Only (A) and (B) | |
| 752. |
Nowadays the Election Commission of India Uses 'EVM' during the general election in the country. What Is the full form of EVM ? |
| A. | Election Validation Machine |
| B. | Electronic Voting Machine |
| C. | Electronic Validation Management |
| D. | Early Voting Movement |
| Answer» B. Electronic Voting Machine | |
| 753. |
The President can remove a Judge of the Supreme Court or the Chief Election Commissioner |
| A. | on his own |
| B. | only on the advice of Parliament |
| C. | only on the advice of the Prime Minister |
| D. | only on the advice of the Attorney General for India |
| Answer» B. only on the advice of Parliament | |
| 754. |
To ensure their impartiality, a retired Chief Justice of India or other Judges of the Supreme Court are debarred from practicing in any |
| A. | court other than the apex court |
| B. | court in India |
| C. | court other than State High Courts |
| D. | criminal court |
| Answer» B. court in India | |
| 755. |
A State Governor has |
| A. | diplomatic powers |
| B. | military powers |
| C. | emergency powers |
| D. | No diplomatic or military or emergency powers |
| Answer» D. No diplomatic or military or emergency powers | |
| 756. |
The Governor holds office for _____ years from the date of assumption of office. |
| A. | five |
| B. | four |
| C. | six |
| D. | three |
| Answer» A. five | |
| 757. |
The Governor is the _____ of the Universities in the State. |
| A. | Chancellor |
| B. | Pro-Chancellor |
| C. | Vice-Chancellor |
| D. | Chief Executive |
| Answer» A. Chancellor | |
| 758. |
The executive power of the State is vested in the |
| A. | Governor |
| B. | Chief Minister |
| C. | Neither |
| D. | Both |
| Answer» A. Governor | |
| 759. |
The authority to dissolve a State Legislative Assembly is vested in the |
| A. | Chief Minister of the State |
| B. | Speaker of the State Assembly |
| C. | President of India |
| D. | Governor of the State |
| Answer» D. Governor of the State | |
| 760. |
A State Governor enjoys |
| A. | No discretionary powers |
| B. | extensive discretionary powers |
| C. | discretionary powers in certain matters |
| D. | discretionary powers during an Emergency |
| Answer» C. discretionary powers in certain matters | |
| 761. |
During the temporary absence of a Governor the _____ is appointed to officiate as Governor. |
| A. | Chief Sectetary |
| B. | Speaker of the State Assembly |
| C. | Chairman of the State Legislative Council |
| D. | Chief Justice of the State High Court |
| Answer» D. Chief Justice of the State High Court | |
| 762. |
The Chief Minister remains in power as along as he enjoys the confidence of the |
| A. | Prime Minister |
| B. | Governor |
| C. | State Legislative Assembly |
| D. | People of the State |
| Answer» C. State Legislative Assembly | |
| 763. |
The legal adviser to a State Government is known as the |
| A. | Advocate General |
| B. | Attorney General |
| C. | Solicitor General |
| D. | Public Prosecutor |
| Answer» A. Advocate General | |
| 764. |
The Third Schedule of the Constitution details |
| A. | Allocation of seats in the Rajya Sabha |
| B. | The list of languages |
| C. | Forms of oaths or affirmations |
| D. | The States and the Union Territories of India |
| Answer» C. Forms of oaths or affirmations | |
| 765. |
The Indian Administrative Service and the Indian Police Service have been created by the |
| A. | Home Ministry |
| B. | Unoin Public Service Commission |
| C. | Parliament |
| D. | Supreme Court of India |
| Answer» C. Parliament | |
| 766. |
The First Amendment made in 1951 added a new Schedule to the Constitution. It was the _____ Schedule. |
| A. | Seventh |
| B. | Eighth |
| C. | Ninth |
| D. | Tenth |
| Answer» C. Ninth | |
| 767. |
The Central Provinces and Berar are now known as |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh | |
| 768. |
Grants-in-aid are provided to such states as are in need of assistance by the |
| A. | Union Parliament |
| B. | President |
| C. | Finance Commission |
| D. | RBI |
| Answer» A. Union Parliament | |
| 769. |
The Speaker of Lok Sabha is elected by |
| A. | all the members of Parliament |
| B. | the people directly |
| C. | all the members of Lok Sabha |
| D. | the members of the majority party in the Lok Sabha |
| Answer» A. all the members of Parliament | |
| 770. |
The maximum strength of the Select Committee of the Lok Sabha is |
| A. | 10 members |
| B. | 5 members |
| C. | 15 members |
| D. | Not fixed and varies from Committee to Committee |
| Answer» D. Not fixed and varies from Committee to Committee | |
| 771. |
The foundations for the federal system in the Indian Constitution were laid in the |
| A. | Indian Councils Act of 1892 |
| B. | Indian Councils Act of 1909 |
| C. | Government of India Act, 1919 |
| D. | Government of India Act, 1935 |
| Answer» D. Government of India Act, 1935 | |
| 772. |
The Cabinet Mission to India was headed by : [Asstt Grade 1992] |
| A. | Stafford Cripps |
| B. | A.V. Alexander |
| C. | Lord Pethick Lawrence |
| D. | Hugh Gaitskell |
| Answer» C. Lord Pethick Lawrence | |
| 773. |
The Constitution of India was adopted by the: [Teachers' Exam 1994] |
| A. | Governor General |
| B. | British Parliament |
| C. | Constituent Assembly |
| D. | Parliament of India |
| Answer» C. Constituent Assembly | |
| 774. |
The Constituent Assembly for undivided India first met on |
| A. | 6th December, 1946 |
| B. | 9th December, 1946 |
| C. | 20th February, 1947 |
| D. | 3rd June, 1947 |
| Answer» B. 9th December, 1946 | |
| 775. |
When the Constituent Assembly for the Dominion of India reassembled on 31 st October, 1947, its reduced membership was: |
| A. | 299 |
| B. | 311 |
| C. | 319 |
| D. | 331 |
| Answer» A. 299 | |
| 776. |
Who among the following was the Constitutional adviser to the Constituent Assembly of India? [CDS 1995] |
| A. | Dr. B.N. Rao |
| B. | Dr. B.R. Ambedkar |
| C. | K.M. Munshi |
| D. | M.C. Setalvad |
| Answer» A. Dr. B.N. Rao | |
| 777. |
The Constitution of India was enacted by a Constituent Assembly set up : |
| A. | under the Indian Independence Act, 1947 |
| B. | under the Cabinet Mission Plan, 1946 |
| C. | through a resolution of the provisional government |
| D. | by the Indian National Congress |
| Answer» B. under the Cabinet Mission Plan, 1946 | |
| 778. |
The Constituent Assembly which framed the Constitution for Independent India was set up in : |
| A. | 1945 |
| B. | 1946 |
| C. | 1947 |
| D. | 1949 |
| Answer» B. 1946 | |
| 779. |
Who presided over the inaugural meeting of the Constituent Assembly of India? |
| A. | Sachidananda Sinha |
| B. | B. R. Ambedkar |
| C. | Dr. Rajendra Prasad |
| D. | P. Upendra |
| Answer» A. Sachidananda Sinha | |
| 780. |
Who among the following was the Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Indian Constitution? [CDS 1992] |
| A. | Rajendra Prasad |
| B. | Tej Bahadur Sapru |
| C. | C. Rajagopalachari |
| D. | B. R. Ambedkar |
| Answer» D. B. R. Ambedkar | |
| 781. |
How long did the Constituent Assembly take to finally pass the Constitution? |
| A. | about 6 months in 1949 |
| B. | exactly a year since Nov 26, 1948 |
| C. | about 2 years since Aug 15, 1947 |
| D. | about 3 years since Dec 9, 1946 |
| Answer» D. about 3 years since Dec 9, 1946 | |
| 782. |
Who was the President of the Constituent Assembly? |
| A. | Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru |
| B. | Dr. Rajendra Prasad |
| C. | Dr. B.R. Ambedkar |
| D. | C. Rajagopalachari |
| Answer» B. Dr. Rajendra Prasad | |
| 783. |
The demand for the Constituent Assembly was put forward by the Indian National Congress in 1936 at its session held at : |
| A. | Kanpur |
| B. | Bombay |
| C. | Lucknow |
| D. | Lahore |
| Answer» C. Lucknow | |
| 784. |
The Constituent Assembly arrived at decisions on the various provisions of the Constitution: |
| A. | by a majority vote |
| B. | by a two-thirds majority |
| C. | by consensus |
| D. | unanimously |
| Answer» C. by consensus | |
| 785. |
The most profound influence on the drafting of the Indian Constitution was exercised by the |
| A. | U.S. Constitution |
| B. | British Constitution |
| C. | Government of India Act, 1935 |
| D. | French ideals of Liberty and Fraternity |
| Answer» C. Government of India Act, 1935 | |
| 786. |
Which one of the following statements is correct? [IAS 2004] |
| A. | The Constituent Assembly of India was elected by the Provincial Assemblies in the year 1946 |
| B. | Jawaharlal Nehru; M.A. Jinnah and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel were members of the Constituent Assembly of India |
| C. | The First Session of the Constituent Assembly of India was held in January, 1947 |
| D. | The Constitution of India was adopted on 26th January, 1950 |
| Answer» A. The Constituent Assembly of India was elected by the Provincial Assemblies in the year 1946 | |
| 787. |
Which of the following is/are correctly matched? I. India's National Song-Vande Mataram II. India s National Flower-Rose III. India's National Animal-Tiger IV. India's National Bird-Eagle |
| A. | I and IV |
| B. | I, II and III |
| C. | II, III and IV |
| D. | I and III |
| Answer» D. I and III | |
| 788. |
The design of the National Flag was adopted by the Constitutent Assembly of India in: |
| A. | July, 1948 |
| B. | July, 1950 |
| C. | July, 1947 |
| D. | August, 1947 |
| Answer» C. July, 1947 | |
| 789. |
Which of the following are the principal features of the Government of India Act, 1919?
|
| A. | 1, 2 and 3 |
| B. | 1, 2 and 4 |
| C. | 2, 3 and 4 |
| D. | 1, 3 and 4 |
| Answer» D. 1, 3 and 4 | |
| 790. |
Which of the following proved to be the most short lived of all the British constitutional experiments in India? |
| A. | Government of India Act, 1919 |
| B. | Indian Council Act, 1909 |
| C. | Pitt's India Act, 1784 |
| D. | Government of India Act, 1935 |
| Answer» B. Indian Council Act, 1909 | |
| 791. |
Which one of the following Acts formally introduced the principles of elections for the first time? |
| A. | Indian Councils Act, 1909 |
| B. | Government of India Act, 1919 |
| C. | Government of India Act, 1935 |
| D. | Indian Independence Act, 1947 |
| Answer» A. Indian Councils Act, 1909 | |
| 792. |
Which of the following features do not contribute to making the Indian Constitution the bulkiest in the world? I. Various types of emergencies are considered in detail. II. It codifies the rights and privileges of the members of Parliament and State Legislatures. III. It enumerates all types of Indian citizenship and how it can be terminated. IV. It contains not only a list of fundamental rights but also the restrictions to be placed on them. |
| A. | I and II |
| B. | I and IV |
| C. | II and III |
| D. | II, III and IV |
| Answer» C. II and III | |
| 793. |
Which of the following statements is/are not correct about the Objectives Resolution? I. It was moved by Jawaharlal Nehru in the Constituent Assembly. II. It called for just rights for minorities. III. It formed the basis for the chapter on Fundamental Rights. IV. It called for the establishment of a socialist and secular polity. |
| A. | I and II |
| B. | I, II and III |
| C. | III and IV |
| D. | Only III |
| Answer» C. III and IV | |
| 794. |
Which of the following items is wrongly matched? |
| A. | December 9, 1947-Constituent Assemby's first meeting |
| B. | November 26, 1949-the people of India adopted, enacted and gave to themselves the Constitution |
| C. | January 24,' 1950-the Constitution was finally signed by the members of the Constituent Assembly |
| D. | January 26, 1950-the date of commencement of the Constitution |
| Answer» A. December 9, 1947-Constituent Assemby's first meeting | |
| 795. |
Which of the following provisions of the Constitution came into force from November 26, 1949 ? I. Provisions relating to citizenship. II. Provisions relating to elections. III. Provisions relating to provisional Parliament. IV. Fundamental Rights. |
| A. | I and II |
| B. | I, III and IV |
| C. | I, II and III |
| D. | None |
| Answer» C. I, II and III | |
| 796. |
Which of the following Acts gave representation to Indians for the first time in the Legislature? |
| A. | Indian Councils Act, 1909 |
| B. | Indian Councils Act, 1919 |
| C. | Government of India Act, 1935 |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Government of India Act, 1935 | |
| 797. |
The Crown took the Government of India into its own hands by : |
| A. | Charter Act, 1833 |
| B. | Government of India Act, 1858 |
| C. | Indian Council Act, 1861 |
| D. | Government of India Act, 1935 |
| Answer» B. Government of India Act, 1858 | |
| 798. |
Consider the following statements.
|
| A. | 2 and 1 are correct |
| B. | 2 and 3 are correct |
| C. | 1 and 2 are correct |
| D. | 1 and 3 are correct |
| Answer» B. 2 and 3 are correct | |
| 799. |
The Indian Constitution establishes a secular state, meaning:
|
| A. | I and II |
| B. | I, II and III |
| C. | II, III and IV |
| D. | I, II and IV |
| Answer» D. I, II and IV | |
| 800. |
The nationalist demand for a Constituent Assembly was for the first time conceded by the British Government, though indirectly and with reservations in the: |
| A. | Cripps proposals |
| B. | August Offer |
| C. | Cabinet Mission Plan |
| D. | Act of 1935 |
| Answer» B. August Offer | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.