McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: General Knowledge (GK) , Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) , Indian Administrative Service (IAS) .
Chapters
| 701. |
Which one of the following writs is considered a bullwark of individual freedom? |
| A. | Certiorari |
| B. | Quo Warranto |
| C. | Habeas Corpus |
| D. | Mandamus |
| Answer» C. Habeas Corpus | |
| 702. |
Voting in local bodies elections is compulsory in which one of the following states? |
| A. | Delhi |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» D. Gujarat | |
| 703. |
The Constituent Assembly of the State of Jammu and Kashmir came into existence on |
| A. | October 31, 1951 |
| B. | November 1, 1951 |
| C. | January 1, 1952 |
| D. | January 26, 1950 |
| Answer» A. October 31, 1951 | |
| 704. |
The proclamation of emergency on the ground of external aggression issued on 3.12.1971 was revoked on |
| A. | January 1, 1977 |
| B. | March 27, 1977 |
| C. | April 18, 1977 |
| D. | December 31, 1976 |
| Answer» B. March 27, 1977 | |
| 705. |
As per the decision taken by the Orissa cabinet, the new name of the state would be written as _____. |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | Orissha |
| C. | Aurissa |
| D. | Horissa |
| Answer» A. Odisha | |
| 706. |
State Legislatures have _____ role in the election of the Vice- President of India. |
| A. | a specific |
| B. | no |
| C. | an indirect |
| D. | a conclusive |
| Answer» B. no | |
| 707. |
The Indian Parliament is a creature of the |
| A. | Constitution |
| B. | President |
| C. | Prime Minister |
| D. | British Government |
| Answer» A. Constitution | |
| 708. |
Labour legislations in India have an important dimension of protection of women from exploitation. Some special provisions are made for women in the workplace. Which of the following is NOT one such special provision? |
| A. | Equal pay for work of equal value |
| B. | Maternity protection |
| C. | Creche facility at the work place for infants |
| D. | Cooked meals during day shifts to be provided by the employer |
| Answer» D. Cooked meals during day shifts to be provided by the employer | |
| 709. |
Both the Houses of Parliament as well as of a State Legislature have _____ privileges under our Constitution. |
| A. | similar |
| B. | dissimilar |
| C. | divergent |
| D. | peculiar |
| Answer» A. similar | |
| 710. |
The British Government announced their decision to grant independence to India on 15th August 1947, on |
| A. | 1st January, 1947 |
| B. | 3rd June, 1947 |
| C. | 31st March, 1947 |
| D. | 15th August, 1946 |
| Answer» B. 3rd June, 1947 | |
| 711. |
As per the new policy, the number of judges in the Supreme Court would now be |
| A. | 21 |
| B. | 25 |
| C. | 26 |
| D. | 31 |
| Answer» D. 31 | |
| 712. |
Which language was added to the list of regional languages by the 21st Amendment? |
| A. | Assamese |
| B. | Oriya |
| C. | Kashmiri |
| D. | Sindhi |
| Answer» D. Sindhi | |
| 713. |
A proclamation of emergency under Article 352 should be laid before each House of Parliament within _____ month(s) for formal approval. |
| A. | one |
| B. | two |
| C. | three |
| D. | six |
| Answer» A. one | |
| 714. |
Under the 44th Amendment Act the President was deprived of the power to declare a |
| A. | Financial Emergency |
| B. | Constitutional Emergency |
| C. | National Emergency on ground of "Internal Disturbance" |
| D. | War against our neighbours |
| Answer» C. National Emergency on ground of "Internal Disturbance" | |
| 715. |
Who among the following was elected as permanent President of constituent Assembly? |
| A. | Jaya Prakash Narayan |
| B. | Jawaharlal Nehru |
| C. | Dr Rajendra Prasad |
| D. | K M Munshi |
| Answer» C. Dr Rajendra Prasad | |
| 716. |
Preventive Detention for a period of more than three months can be ordered only on the recommendation of and Advisory Board whose chairman shall be a judge of a/the |
| A. | High Court |
| B. | Supreme Court |
| C. | District Court |
| D. | Subordinate Court |
| Answer» A. High Court | |
| 717. |
The Constituent Assembly of India which drafted the Indian Constitution was set up under |
| A. | the Cripps Mission Plan |
| B. | the Cabinet Mission Plan |
| C. | the Indian Independence Act |
| D. | Lord Mountabatten's notification dated 12th August 1946 |
| Answer» B. the Cabinet Mission Plan | |
| 718. |
As per reports, some state governments in India have put a ban on the sale of Ammonium Nitrate or its other combinations in the open market as the same is being used by some people as an explosive. The ban on open sale of such chemicals can be put under which of the following Acts? |
| A. | Explosive Substance Act |
| B. | Narcotics Act |
| C. | Trade & Merchandise Act |
| D. | Dangerous Drugs Act |
| Answer» A. Explosive Substance Act | |
| 719. |
What is a Panchayati Raj? |
| A. | It is a community development programme |
| B. | It is a cooperative movement. |
| C. | It is a scheme of self-governance |
| D. | It is an exercise in decentralisation of administrative authority. |
| Answer» D. It is an exercise in decentralisation of administrative authority. | |
| 720. |
How will the newly passed Gram Nyayalaya Act help the judicial system in the country?
|
| A. | Only (A) |
| B. | Only (B) |
| C. | Only (C) |
| D. | Both (A)and (B) |
| Answer» D. Both (A)and (B) | |
| 721. |
The Fundamental Right which was subjected to several amendments is the right |
| A. | to freedom |
| B. | to equality |
| C. | to property |
| D. | against exploitation |
| Answer» C. to property | |
| 722. |
Which of the following is not connected with the British political system? |
| A. | Queen |
| B. | Chancellor of the Exchequer |
| C. | Cabinet |
| D. | President |
| Answer» D. President | |
| 723. |
The Indian Constitution has vested the authority to extend the jurisdiction of High Courts with the |
| A. | Chief Justice of India |
| B. | President of India |
| C. | Union Parliament |
| D. | State Legislature |
| Answer» C. Union Parliament | |
| 724. |
National Judicial Council is headed by whom amongst the following? |
| A. | Chief Justice of India |
| B. | President of India |
| C. | Vice-President of India |
| D. | Speaker of the Lok Sabha |
| Answer» A. Chief Justice of India | |
| 725. |
Salaries of the Judges of the Supreme Court of India are specified in the ____ Schedule. |
| A. | Second |
| B. | Third |
| C. | Sixth |
| D. | Seventh |
| Answer» A. Second | |
| 726. |
When the Union Council of Ministers tenders an advice to the President, he |
| A. | can refer it to the Supreme Court |
| B. | can ignore it |
| C. | will be bound by it |
| D. | can reject it outright |
| Answer» C. will be bound by it | |
| 727. |
The Constitution of India mandates that the elections of the Panchayati Raj should be held regularly after a gap of |
| A. | 2 years |
| B. | 3 years |
| C. | 4 years |
| D. | 5 years |
| Answer» D. 5 years | |
| 728. |
Right to Education Bill envisages to provide free education to the children of the age group of |
| A. | Up to 2.5 years |
| B. | Up to 3 years |
| C. | Up to 5 years |
| D. | 6-14 years |
| Answer» D. 6-14 years | |
| 729. |
An Advocate General is a/an |
| A. | State Government official |
| B. | Union Government official |
| C. | Extra-Constitutional authority |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. State Government official | |
| 730. |
As we all know, child labour is totally banned in India. As per the Child Labour Prohibition III Regulation Act, 'Child' means a person who has not completed |
| A. | 18 years of his/her age |
| B. | 16 years of his/her age |
| C. | 14 years of his/her age |
| D. | 20 years of his/her age |
| Answer» D. 20 years of his/her age | |
| 731. |
The constitution of India recognizes |
| A. | Only religious minorities |
| B. | Only linguistic minorities |
| C. | Religious and linguistic minorities |
| D. | Religious, linguistic and ethnic minorities |
| Answer» C. Religious and linguistic minorities | |
| 732. |
Who acted as Prime Minister of India for 12 days on the death of Jawaharlal Nehru? |
| A. | Morarji Desai |
| B. | Mrs Indira Gandhi |
| C. | Gulzari Lal Nanda |
| D. | Lal Bahadur Shastri |
| Answer» C. Gulzari Lal Nanda | |
| 733. |
Who amongst the following addresses the nation on the Independence Day from the ramparts of the Red Fort, Delhi? |
| A. | President of India |
| B. | UPA Chairperson |
| C. | Speaker of the Lok Sabha |
| D. | Prime Minister of India |
| Answer» D. Prime Minister of India | |
| 734. |
The Theory of Laissez Faire was invented by |
| A. | Marques |
| B. | Adam Smith |
| C. | Marshall |
| D. | Laski |
| Answer» B. Adam Smith | |
| 735. |
The Preamble of the Indian Constitution has been amended |
| A. | twice |
| B. | thrice |
| C. | once |
| D. | Four times |
| Answer» C. once | |
| 736. |
When an US President dies in office the Vice-President assumes the President's office and continues In that capacity for |
| A. | six months |
| B. | one year |
| C. | two months |
| D. | the full length of the unexpired term of office |
| Answer» D. the full length of the unexpired term of office | |
| 737. |
Which among the following statements is not true? |
| A. | A No-Confidence Motion in the Council of Ministers can be moved in either House of Parliament. |
| B. | Money Bills can be introduced only in the House of the People. |
| C. | Demands for grants can be voted only by the House of the People. |
| D. | The Council of States is not subject to dissolution. |
| Answer» A. A No-Confidence Motion in the Council of Ministers can be moved in either House of Parliament. | |
| 738. |
Who among the following propounded the "theory of natural rights"? |
| A. | Aristotle |
| B. | Hobbes |
| C. | Locke |
| D. | Socrates |
| Answer» C. Locke | |
| 739. |
The first Union Council of Ministers of free India comprised _____ Cabinet Ministers besides Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru. |
| A. | 12 |
| B. | 13 |
| C. | 14 |
| D. | 15 |
| Answer» B. 13 | |
| 740. |
Ms Sujatha Vaaant Manohar was the _____ woman judge of the Supreme Court of India. |
| A. | first |
| B. | second |
| C. | third |
| D. | fourth |
| Answer» B. second | |
| 741. |
A member of the Constituent Assembly of India, India's first Ambassador to Moscow and Emeritus Professor of Eastern Religions at Oxford. This description eminently fits |
| A. | Dr Zakir Husain |
| B. | Dr S Radhakrishnan |
| C. | Dr BR Ambedkar |
| D. | Sir M Visvesvarayya |
| Answer» B. Dr S Radhakrishnan | |
| 742. |
Who among the following are not allowed to exercise their right to franchise in India? |
| A. | Women |
| B. | Priests/Clergymen |
| C. | Lunatics |
| D. | Quasi-Government Servants |
| Answer» C. Lunatics | |
| 743. |
Who defeated Mrs Gandhi in the 1977 Lok Sabha elections? |
| A. | Morarji Desai |
| B. | Raj Narain |
| C. | Charan Singh |
| D. | JP Narayan |
| Answer» B. Raj Narain | |
| 744. |
Which of the following systems is also known as the Hare System? |
| A. | Single transferable vote system |
| B. | List system |
| C. | Limited vote system |
| D. | Single non-transferable vote system |
| Answer» A. Single transferable vote system | |
| 745. |
As per the news which appeared in some newspapers/magazines, the police with the help of some NGOs rescued some children who had been forced in child labour illegally. Such children are protected under which of the following acts in India? (A) Juvenile Justice Act (B) Child Labour Act (C) Immoral Trafficking Act |
| A. | Only (A) |
| B. | Only (B) |
| C. | Only (C) |
| D. | All (A), (B) and (C) |
| Answer» B. Only (B) | |
| 746. |
Who amongst the following appoints the Chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission, India? |
| A. | The President of India |
| B. | The Prime Minister of India |
| C. | The Chief Justice of India |
| D. | The Lok Sabha |
| Answer» A. The President of India | |
| 747. |
The highest position in the country an IAS officer can aspire for is |
| A. | Governor RBI |
| B. | Cabinet Secretary |
| C. | Home Secretary |
| D. | Foreign Secretary |
| Answer» B. Cabinet Secretary | |
| 748. |
The Chief Minister of the National Capital Territory of Delhi shall be appointed/elected by the |
| A. | President |
| B. | Lieutenant Governor |
| C. | Delhi Assembly |
| D. | Chief Administrator |
| Answer» A. President | |
| 749. |
The basic difference between the Indian President and the British Monarch is |
| A. | A British Monarch can be questioned by the House of Lords, whereas the Indian President is not answerable to any court |
| B. | The British Monarch IS forbidden from foreign travel whereas the Parliament is in session no such restriction ever applies to the Indian President |
| C. | There is no age bar to the Indian President for holding the office whereas the British Monarch .automatically steps down on his attaining the age of 75 installing the Crown Prince as Monarch |
| D. | The Indian President is elected every five years whereas the British Crown is hereditary and not elective. Whereas |
| Answer» D. The Indian President is elected every five years whereas the British Crown is hereditary and not elective. Whereas | |
| 750. |
What is the extent of claim that can be entertained by a Lok Adalat? |
| A. | Upto Rs. 5 lakhs |
| B. | Upto Rs. 10 lakhs |
| C. | Upto Rs. 20 lakhs |
| D. | Upto Rs. 50 lakhs |
| Answer» B. Upto Rs. 10 lakhs | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.