McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: General Knowledge (GK) , Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) , Indian Administrative Service (IAS) .
Chapters
| 851. |
Which one of the following statements is correct? |
| A. | Preamble of the Constitution is the part of the Constitution and can be amended under Article 368 |
| B. | Preamble of the Constitution is not a part of the Constitution and cannot be amended |
| C. | Preamble is the part of the basic structure of the Constitution and can be amended only if no change in the basic structure is made |
| D. | Preamble can be amended by Parliament simply by an objective Resolution |
| Answer» C. Preamble is the part of the basic structure of the Constitution and can be amended only if no change in the basic structure is made | |
| 852. |
The word 'socialist secular' and 'unity and integrity of the Nation' were added to our Constitution by : |
| A. | 42nd Amendment of the Constitution |
| B. | 44th Amendment of the Constitution |
| C. | 46th Amendment of the Constitution |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. 42nd Amendment of the Constitution | |
| 853. |
The Preamble of the Constitution of India envisages that: |
| A. | it shall stand part of the Constitution |
| B. | it could be abrogated or wiped out from the Constitution |
| C. | it does not acknowledge, recognise or proclaim anything about the Constitution |
| D. | it has separate entity in the Constitution |
| Answer» D. it has separate entity in the Constitution | |
| 854. |
The correct nomenclature of India according to the Preamble is: |
| A. | Sovereign, Secular, Democratic Republic |
| B. | Sovereign, Democratic Republic |
| C. | Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic Republic |
| D. | Sovereign, Secular, Socialist Democracy |
| Answer» C. Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic Republic | |
| 855. |
India is a democratic republic, because: |
| A. | there is independence of judiciary |
| B. | the Head of the State is elected by the people |
| C. | there is distribution of powers between the Centre and the States |
| D. | there is Parliamentary supremacy |
| Answer» B. the Head of the State is elected by the people | |
| 856. |
The Preamble of our Constitution: |
| A. | is a part of the Constitution |
| B. | contains the spirit of the Constitution |
| C. | is a limitation upon the granted power |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. contains the spirit of the Constitution | |
| 857. |
Which of the following is not a part of the Preamble to the Indian Constitution? |
| A. | Secularism |
| B. | Sociaiism |
| C. | Democratic Republic |
| D. | Federalism |
| Answer» D. Federalism | |
| 858. |
The source of India's sovereignty lies in the: |
| A. | President |
| B. | Prime Minister |
| C. | People of India |
| D. | Preamble to the Constitution |
| Answer» D. Preamble to the Constitution | |
| 859. |
Who among the following moved the Objectives Resolution which formed tile basis of the Preamble of the Constitution of India in the Constituent Assembly on Dec 13, 1946? [CDS 2009] |
| A. | Dr. B.R. Ambedkar |
| B. | Dr. Rajendra Prasad |
| C. | Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel |
| D. | Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru |
| Answer» D. Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru | |
| 860. |
The constitution of India is republican because it [CDS 2012] |
| A. | provides for an elected Parliament |
| B. | provides for adult franchise |
| C. | contains a bill of rights |
| D. | has no hereditary elements |
| Answer» D. has no hereditary elements | |
| 861. |
Which one among the following statements is not correct ? The word 'socialist' in the Preamble of the Constitution of India, read with [CDS 2012] |
| A. | Article 39(d), would enable the Court to uphold the constitutionality of nationalization laws |
| B. | Articles 14, would enable the Court to strike down a statute which failed to achieve the socialist goal to the fullest extent |
| C. | Article 25, would enable the Court to ensure freedom guaranteed under that Article |
| D. | Article 23, would enable the Court to reduce inequality in income and status |
| Answer» C. Article 25, would enable the Court to ensure freedom guaranteed under that Article | |
| 862. |
In India, the concept of single citizenship is adopted from [SSC Grad 2011] |
| A. | England |
| B. | U.S.A. |
| C. | Canada |
| D. | France |
| Answer» A. England | |
| 863. |
The Indian Constitution comprises of [BPSC 2011] |
| A. | 395 Articles, 22 Parts and 12 Schedules |
| B. | 371 Articles, 21 Parts and 11 Schedules |
| C. | 372 Articles, 20 Parts and 7 Schedules |
| D. | 381 Articles, 23 Parts and 8 Schedules |
| Answer» A. 395 Articles, 22 Parts and 12 Schedules | |
| 864. |
From which of the countries, Constitution of India has adopted fundamental duties? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | Canada |
| C. | Erstwhile USSR |
| D. | UK |
| Answer» C. Erstwhile USSR | |
| 865. |
The word 'Socialist' was added to the Preamble, its main aim is to : |
| A. | eliminate inequality in economic and political status |
| B. | eliminate inequality in political and religious affairs |
| C. | eliminate inequality in income and status and standards of life |
| D. | eliminate class based society |
| Answer» A. eliminate inequality in economic and political status | |
| 866. |
Which of the pairs is correctly matched? |
| A. | Republic - Head of the State is hereditary Monarch |
| B. | Sovereign - Constitution rests on people's will |
| C. | Democratic - Constitution does not recognise legal supremacy of another country |
| D. | Secular - State is without any religion of its own |
| Answer» D. Secular - State is without any religion of its own | |
| 867. |
The Preamble enshrines certain ideals that were first spelt out in: |
| A. | the speech by Jawaharlal Nehru on the banks of Ravi when he called for Purna Swaraj |
| B. | the Nehru Report |
| C. | a resolution adopted at Karachi session of the Indian National Congress |
| D. | the Objectives Resolution adopted by the Constituent Assembly |
| Answer» D. the Objectives Resolution adopted by the Constituent Assembly | |
| 868. |
The part of the Constitution that reflects the mind and ideals of the framers is : |
| A. | directive principles |
| B. | fundamental rights |
| C. | preamble |
| D. | citizenship |
| Answer» C. preamble | |
| 869. |
Which of the following determines that the Indian Constitution is federal? [IAS 1994] |
| A. | A written and rigid Constitution |
| B. | An independent Judiciary |
| C. | Vesting of residuary powers with the Centre |
| D. | Distribution of powers between the Centre and States |
| Answer» D. Distribution of powers between the Centre and States | |
| 870. |
The Indian Constitution is regarded as : |
| A. | federal |
| B. | unitary |
| C. | parliamentary |
| D. | federal in form and unitary in spirit |
| Answer» D. federal in form and unitary in spirit | |
| 871. |
Under which Article of the Constitution are the Cultural and Educational Rights granted? [Railways 1995] |
| A. | Article 29 and 31 |
| B. | Article 29 and 32 |
| C. | Article 29 and 30 |
| D. | Article 30 and 31 |
| Answer» C. Article 29 and 30 | |
| 872. |
Which of the following is not specifically mentioned in Article 19 of the Constitution? |
| A. | Freedom of speech and expression |
| B. | Freedom to assemble peacefully without arms |
| C. | Freedom to move freely |
| D. | Freedom of the press |
| Answer» D. Freedom of the press | |
| 873. |
Right to Constitutional Remedies comes under: |
| A. | Fundamental Rights |
| B. | Legal Rights |
| C. | Constitutional Rights |
| D. | Natural Rights |
| Answer» A. Fundamental Rights | |
| 874. |
If an Indian citizen is denied a public office because of his religion, which of the following Fundamental Rights is denied to him? [Asstt Grade 1994] |
| A. | Right to Freedom |
| B. | Right to Equality |
| C. | Right to Freedom of Religion |
| D. | Right against Exploitation |
| Answer» B. Right to Equality | |
| 875. |
Fundamental Freedoms under Article 19 are suspended during emergency caused by: |
| A. | war or external aggression |
| B. | failure of constitutional machinery of a State |
| C. | internal armed rebellion |
| D. | financial crisis |
| Answer» A. war or external aggression | |
| 876. |
The theory of Fundamental Rights implies: [NDA 1992] |
| A. | sovereignty of the people |
| B. | equality of opportunity for all |
| C. | limited government |
| D. | equality of all before law |
| Answer» C. limited government | |
| 877. |
Prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion etc. (Article 15 of the Constitution of India) is a Fundamental Right classifiable under: [IAS 1995] |
| A. | the Right to Freedom of Religion |
| B. | the Right against Exploitation |
| C. | the Cultural and Educational Rights |
| D. | the Right to Equality |
| Answer» D. the Right to Equality | |
| 878. |
Any dispute regarding the violation of Fundamental Rights can be presented : |
| A. | in the Supreme Court only |
| B. | in the High Court only |
| C. | either in the Supreme Court or in the High Court |
| D. | first in the Supreme Court and then in the High Court |
| Answer» C. either in the Supreme Court or in the High Court | |
| 879. |
Which of the following is/are included in the Directive Principles of State Policy? [IAS 2008]
|
| A. | 1 only |
| B. | 2 only |
| C. | Both 1 and 2 |
| D. | Neither 1 nor 2 |
| Answer» B. 2 only | |
| 880. |
Indian Constitution recognises minorities on the basis of: |
| A. | religion |
| B. | caste |
| C. | population |
| D. | colour |
| Answer» A. religion | |
| 881. |
The Fundamental individual are: |
| A. | limited to the State action only |
| B. | meant to protect persons against the conduct of private persons |
| C. | meant to protect persons against the police action |
| D. | All of the above are correct |
| Answer» D. All of the above are correct | |
| 882. |
Article 14 guarantees equality before law and equal protection of law to : |
| A. | all persons living within the territory of India |
| B. | all Indian citizens living in India |
| C. | all persons domiciled in India |
| D. | all persons natural as well as artificial |
| Answer» A. all persons living within the territory of India | |
| 883. |
Which Schedule of the Constitution of India contains special provisions for the administration and control of Scheduled Areas in several States? [IAS 2008] |
| A. | Third |
| B. | Fifth |
| C. | Seventh |
| D. | Ninth |
| Answer» B. Fifth | |
| 884. |
Untouchability is abolished and its practice is punishable according to : |
| A. | Article 15 |
| B. | Article 16 |
| C. | Article 17 |
| D. | Article 15(4) |
| Answer» C. Article 17 | |
| 885. |
Which one is not correctly matched? |
| A. | Freedom of speech and expression - Include freedom of press |
| B. | Freedom of conscience - Include right to wear and carry kirpans by Sikhs |
| C. | Right to Personal liberty - Include right to carry on any trade or business |
| D. | Right to Equality - Include principles of natural justice |
| Answer» C. Right to Personal liberty - Include right to carry on any trade or business | |
| 886. |
As far as Armed Forces are concerned, the fundamental rights· granted under Articles 14 and 19 of the Constitution are: |
| A. | not available at all |
| B. | available to armed forces but not to other forces |
| C. | available only at the discretion of the chief of army staff |
| D. | available only according to law made by Parliament |
| Answer» D. available only according to law made by Parliament | |
| 887. |
Right to education is a fundamental right emanating from right to : |
| A. | freedom of speech and expression under Article 19 (1) (a) |
| B. | culture and education under Articles 29 and 30 |
| C. | life and personal liberty under Article 21 |
| D. | equality before law and equal protection of law under Article 14 |
| Answer» C. life and personal liberty under Article 21 | |
| 888. |
The Constitution names our country as : |
| A. | Bharat |
| B. | India, that is Bharat |
| C. | Hindustan |
| D. | Aryavarta |
| Answer» B. India, that is Bharat | |
| 889. |
The Constitution provides that Hindi shall be: |
| A. | the national language of India |
| B. | the language of communication between the State Governments |
| C. | the official language of the Union of India |
| D. | the language of communication between the Union Government and the State Governments |
| Answer» C. the official language of the Union of India | |
| 890. |
What is the minimum permissible age for employment in any factory or mine? [Delhi Police 1994] |
| A. | 12 years |
| B. | 14 years |
| C. | 16 years |
| D. | 18 years |
| Answer» B. 14 years | |
| 891. |
Which of the following is not a condition for becoming a citizen of India? |
| A. | Birth |
| B. | Acquiring property |
| C. | Descent |
| D. | Naturalisation |
| Answer» B. Acquiring property | |
| 892. |
Who is competent to prescribe conditions as for acquiring Indian citizenship? [Asstt Grade 1992] |
| A. | Parliament |
| B. | State Legislatures |
| C. | President |
| D. | Attorney General |
| Answer» A. Parliament | |
| 893. |
Which of the following statements regarding the acquisition of Indian citizenship is correct ? |
| A. | If citizenship is to be acquired by registration, six months residence in India is essential. |
| B. | If citizenship is to be acquired by naturalisation the person concerned must have resided in India for 5 years. |
| C. | If born in India, only that person can acquire citizenship at least one of whose parents is an Indian. |
| D. | Rules regarding the citizenship of India shall not be applicable to Jammu and Kashmir. |
| Answer» C. If born in India, only that person can acquire citizenship at least one of whose parents is an Indian. | |
| 894. |
According to the Citizenship Act, 1955, Indian citizenship cannot be acquired by: |
| A. | children of the diplomatic personnel or alien enemies born in India on or after 26th January, 1950 |
| B. | children born of Indian citizens abroad |
| C. | incorporation of territory not forming part of India at the commencement of the Constitution |
| D. | naturalization |
| Answer» A. children of the diplomatic personnel or alien enemies born in India on or after 26th January, 1950 | |
| 895. |
Citizenship provisions are enshrined in the Constitution in : |
| A. | Part II |
| B. | Part II, Articles 5-11 |
| C. | Part II, Articles 5-6 |
| D. | Part I, Articles 5-11 |
| Answer» B. Part II, Articles 5-11 | |
| 896. |
Which of the following Articles describes about the person voluntarily acquiring citizenship of a foreign state not to be citizens? |
| A. | Article 5 |
| B. | Article 7 |
| C. | Article 8 |
| D. | Article 9 |
| Answer» D. Article 9 | |
| 897. |
Article 6 enshrines the provision conferring Rights of citizenship of certain persons who have migrated to India from Pakistan. Which one of the following provisions is incorrect? |
| A. | He or either of his parents or any of his grand-parents was born in India as defined in the Government of India Act, 1935 |
| B. | Such person has so migrated before 19 July, 1948 |
| C. | Such person has so migrated on or after the 19 July, 1948, he has been registered as a citizen |
| D. | Such person has got married in India |
| Answer» A. He or either of his parents or any of his grand-parents was born in India as defined in the Government of India Act, 1935 | |
| 898. |
Details on how citizenship may be acquired and terminated are enumerated in: |
| A. | Part II of the Constitution |
| B. | the Citizenship Act, 1955 |
| C. | Schedule I of the Constitution |
| D. | various enactments by Parliament |
| Answer» B. the Citizenship Act, 1955 | |
| 899. |
Indian citizenship of a person can be terminated if:
|
| A. | I and III |
| B. | I, II and III |
| C. | I, III and IV |
| D. | I, II, III and IV |
| Answer» C. I, III and IV | |
| 900. |
A person can become a citizen of India even if born outside India if his/her: |
| A. | father is a citizen of India |
| B. | mother is a citizen of India |
| C. | father is a citizen of India at the time of the person's birth |
| D. | father or mother is a citizen of India at the time of the person's birth |
| Answer» D. father or mother is a citizen of India at the time of the person's birth | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.