180+ Literary Criticism and Theory Solved MCQs

1.

Plato was the most celebrated disciple of -----

A. socrates
B. aristotle
C. aristophanes
D. none of the above
Answer» A. socrates
2.

Which among the following books contains Plato’s ideas?

A. poetics
B. the new atlantis
C. on the sublime
D. republic
Answer» B. the new atlantis
3.

Who is the author of “Dialogues”

A. plato
B. aristotle
C. longinus
D. francis bacon
Answer» A. plato
4.

Art, according to ---------is twice removed from reality

A. plato
B. aristotle
C. longinus
D. francis bacon
Answer» A. plato
5.

Who said “the productions of art helped neither to mould character nor to promote the well-being of the state”

A. plato
B. aristotle
C. longinus
D. francis bacon
Answer» A. plato
6.

On which of the following grounds does Plato condemn poetry?

A. poetic inspiration
B. the emotional appeal of poetry
C. its non-moral character
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
7.

Why, according to Plato, is tragedy enjoyable?

A. feelings of anger fear and grief afford pleasure when indulged in excess
B. incongruity between what a character is and what he pretends to be
C. catharsis
D. hamartia.
Answer» A. feelings of anger fear and grief afford pleasure when indulged in excess
8.

What, according to Plato is the source of pleasure in comedy?

A. feelings of anger fear and grief afford pleasure when indulged in excess
B. incongruity between what a character is and what he pretends to be
C. catharsis
D. hamartia.
Answer» B. incongruity between what a character is and what he pretends to be
9.

Which among the following constitute Plato’s comments on Drama?

A. its appeal to baser instincts
B. effects of impersonation
C. tragic and comic pleasure
D. all the above.
Answer» D. all the above.
10.

Plato’s view of art is closely bound up with his theory of ------

A. rasa
B. ideas
C. sublimity
D. decorum
Answer» B. ideas
11.

Aristotle was the most distinguished disciple of ------

A. socrates
B. aristotle
C. aristophanes
D. plato
Answer» D. plato
12.

Aristotle’s ideas of poetry are expressed in--------

A. poetics
B. rhetoric
C. republic
D. rhetoric
Answer» A. poetics
13.

Who is the author of the book “Republic”

A. socrates
B. aristotle
C. aristophanes
D. plato
Answer» D. plato
14.

Who is the author of the book “Rhetoric”

A. socrates
B. aristotle
C. aristophanes
D. plato
Answer» B. aristotle
15.

Who is the author of the book “Poetics”

A. socrates
B. aristotle
C. aristophanes
D. plato
Answer» B. aristotle
16.

How many chapters does “poetics” contain

A. twenty two
B. twenty three
C. twenty six
D. twenty six
Answer» D. twenty six
17.

The first four chapters and the twenty fifth chapter of “poetics” is devoted to------

A. poetry
B. comedy, epic and tragedy in a general way
C. exclusively to tragedy
D. poetic diction
Answer» A. poetry
18.

The fifth chapter of “poetics’ is devoted to -----

A. poetry
B. comedy, epic and tragedy in a general way
C. exclusively to tragedy
D. poetic diction
Answer» B. comedy, epic and tragedy in a general way
19.

The chapters sixth to the nineteenth of “poetics’ is devoted to -----

A. poetry
B. comedy, epic and tragedy in a general way
C. exclusively to tragedy
D. poetic diction
Answer» C. exclusively to tragedy
20.

The twentieth twenty first, and the twenty second chapters of “poetics’ are devoted to -----

A. poetry
B. comedy, epic and tragedy in a general way
C. exclusively to tragedy
D. poetic diction
Answer» D. poetic diction
21.

The twenty third and twenty forth chapters of “poetics’ are devoted to -----

A. poetry
B. comedy, epic and tragedy in a general way
C. exclusively to tragedy
D. epic poetry
Answer» D. epic poetry
22.

The last chapter of “poetics’ is devoted to -----

A. poetry
B. a comparison of epic poetry and tragedy
C. exclusively to tragedy
D. poetic diction
Answer» B. a comparison of epic poetry and tragedy
23.

Aristotle calls poet an -------

A. actor
B. imitator
C. interpreter
D. evaluator
Answer» B. imitator
24.

In which of the following ways, according to Aristotle, does the poet imitate things?

A. as they were or are
B. as they are said or thought to be
C. as they ought be
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
25.

Imitation, according to Plato, is -------

A. an inborn natural instinct
B. achieved with much labour
C. ascribed
D. none of the above
Answer» A. an inborn natural instinct
26.

Aristotle considers------as the end of poetry

A. pleasure
B. satire
C. comedy
D. laughter
Answer» A. pleasure
27.

According to Aristotle, poetry springs from the instincts of------

A. imitation
B. rhythm and harmony
C. both ‘a’ & ‘b’
D. none of the above
Answer» C. both ‘a’ & ‘b’
28.

---------arouses the emotions of pity and fear

A. tragedy
B. comedy
C. epic
D. revenge play
Answer» A. tragedy
29.

In tragedy, the emotions of pity and fear are aroused with a view to -------

A. hamartia
B. anagnorisis
C. catharsis
D. peripetia
Answer» C. catharsis
30.

Purgation of the emotions of pity and fear in tragedy is referred to as------

A. hamartia
B. anagnorisis
C. catharsis
D. peripetia
Answer» C. catharsis
31.

The term used by Aristotle to mean tragic flaw is ----

A. hamartia
B. anagnorisis
C. catharsis
D. peripetia
Answer» A. hamartia
32.

The term used by Aristotle to mean ‘recognition’

A. hamartia
B. anagnorisis
C. catharsis
D. peripetia
Answer» B. anagnorisis
33.

The term used by Aristotle to mean “reversal of situations” in a tragedy

A. hamartia
B. anagnorisis
C. catharsis
D. peripetia
Answer» D. peripetia
34.

Which among the following is the right order in which Aristotle arranged the constituent parts in tragedy based of their significance?

A. character, plot, thought, diction, song, & spectacle
B. plot, character, diction, though, spectacle & song
C. plot, character, thought, diction, song & spectacle
D. plot, character, thought, diction, spectacle, & song.
Answer» C. plot, character, thought, diction, song & spectacle
35.

Aristotle classified plot into simple and complex plot on the basis of ------

A. hamartia & catharsis
B. anagnoris&peripetia
C. sublimity & decorum
D. all the above.
Answer» B. anagnoris&peripetia
36.

The English equivalent of the term “hamartia”

A. tragedy
B. tragic flaw
C. tragic hero
D. tragic mistake
Answer» B. tragic flaw
37.

Who coined the phrase ‘tragic flaw’ for hamartia?

A. t.s. eliot
B. washington alston
C. a. c. ward
D. bernard shaw.
Answer» C. a. c. ward
38.

The tragic error of Hamlet is -----

A. procrastination
B. uncontrollable anger
C. suspicious jealousy
D. over-vaulting ambition
Answer» A. procrastination
39.

The tragic error of Macbeth is -----

A. procrastination
B. uncontrollable anger
C. suspicious jealousy
D. over-vaulting ambition
Answer» D. over-vaulting ambition
40.

The tragic error of KING LEAR is -----

A. procrastination
B. uncontrollable anger
C. suspicious jealousy
D. over-vaulting ambition
Answer» B. uncontrollable anger
41.

The tragic error of Othello is -----

A. procrastination
B. uncontrollable anger
C. suspicious jealousy
D. over-vaulting ambition
Answer» C. suspicious jealousy
42.

Who made the distinction between simple and complex plot on the basis of anagnorisis and peripetia

A. aristotle
B. plato
C. words worth
D. coleridge
Answer» A. aristotle
43.

Who defined tragedy as the imitation of an action that is serious, complete and of certain magnitude?

A. aristotle
B. plato
C. words worth
D. coleridge
Answer» A. aristotle
44.

Who made the distinction between ‘fancy’ and ‘imagination’?

A. aristotle
B. plato
C. words worth
D. coleridge
Answer» D. coleridge
45.

Who defined poetry as spontaneous overflow of powerful feelings which takes its origin from emotions recollected in tranquility?

A. aristotle
B. plato
C. words worth
D. coleridge
Answer» C. words worth
46.

An epic, says Aristotle is meant to be------

A. staged
B. recited
C. dramatized
D. acted
Answer» B. recited
47.

Aristotle traces the roots of comedy to -----

A. satire
B. humour
C. phallic songs
D. epic
Answer» A. satire
48.

According to Aristotle, tragedy was born from ------

A. comedy
B. satire
C. the nobler actions of good men
D. the mean actions of bad men.
Answer» C. the nobler actions of good men
49.

Which of the following statements are true with respect to Aristotle’s concept?

A. comedy is inferior to tragedy
B. epic is later in origin than tragedy
C. epic is later in origin than comedy
D. tragedy is inferior to comedy.
Answer» A. comedy is inferior to tragedy
50.

The concept of objective correlative is associated with-----

A. aristotle
B. plato
C. words worth
D. t. s eliot.
Answer» D. t. s eliot.
51.

The earliest work of Indian aesthetics is ------

A. natyasastra
B. kavyakautuka
C. vakroktijivita
D. alankarasastra
Answer» A. natyasastra
52.

Who is the originator of Rasa theory

A. bharata
B. abhinavagupta
C. bhatatauta
D. samkuka
Answer» A. bharata
53.

In which work is the theory of rasa, originally expounded?

A. kavyakautuka
B. vakroktijivita
C. abhinavabharati
D. natyasastra
Answer» D. natyasastra
54.

Which among the following is the maxim concerning rasa?

A. vibhavanubhavasamyogadrasanispatti
B. kavyasyatamadvani
C. sadbaranikaran
D. none of the above
Answer» A. vibhavanubhavasamyogadrasanispatti
55.

According to Bharata -------are the objective conditons producing an emotion

A. vibhava
B. anubhava
C. vyabhicaribhava
D. none of the above
Answer» A. vibhava
56.

According to Bharata, Vibhavas are of -----kinds

A. two
B. three
C. four
D. six
Answer» A. two
57.

According to Bharata -------are the various temporary emotions

A. vibhava
B. anubhava
C. vyabhicaribhava
D. none of the above
Answer» C. vyabhicaribhava
58.

According to Bharata -------are the objective conditions that inspire an emotion

A. vibhava
B. anubhava
C. vyabhicaribhava
D. uddipanavibhava
Answer» D. uddipanavibhava
59.

According to Bharata -------are the characters with respect to whom an emotion arouses

A. vibhava
B. anubhava
C. vyabhicaribhava
D. alambanavibhava
Answer» D. alambanavibhava
60.

--------are the psycho-physical manifestation which a particular emotion makes upon characters

A. vibhava
B. anubhava
C. vyabhicaribhava
D. none of the above
Answer» B. anubhava
61.

The emotion of anger being accompanied by biting of the teeth is an instance of ------

A. vibhava
B. anubhava
C. vyabhicaribhava
D. none of the above
Answer» B. anubhava
62.

A woman waiting for her lover, experiencing emotions like jealousy, despair anxiety and over-fondness is an instance for------

A. vibhava
B. anubhava
C. vyabhicaribhava
D. alambanavibhava
Answer» C. vyabhicaribhava
63.

In “Sakumtalam”, Sakumtala is --------to excite Sringara in Dushyanta

A. vibhava
B. anubhava
C. vyabhicaribhava
D. alambanavibhava
Answer» D. alambanavibhava
64.

In “Sakumtalam”, Dushyanta is --------to excite Sringara in Sakuntla.

A. vibhava
B. anubhava
C. vyabhicaribhava
D. alambanavibhava
Answer» D. alambanavibhava
65.

In “Sakumtalam”, the blooming flowers ,the fragrant air and the furling River Malini are instances of ---------

A. uddipanavibhava
B. anubhava
C. vyabhicaribhava
D. alambanavibhava
Answer» A. uddipanavibhava
66.

Who is the author of the work “Abhinava Bharti”

A. abhinava gupta
B. abhinavabharati
C. bhattatauta
D. lollota
Answer» A. abhinava gupta
67.

Which among the following is not the primary emotion?

A. the amorous
B. the pathetic
C. the heroic
D. the jealous
Answer» D. the jealous
68.

Which among the following is the primary emotion?

A. the fearful
B. the jealous
C. the anxious
D. the despair
Answer» A. the fearful
69.

The Sanskrit term for the ‘the amorous’

A. srinkara
B. hasa
C. soka
D. vira
Answer» A. srinkara
70.

The Sanskrit term for the ‘the ludicrous’

A. srinkara
B. hasa
C. soka
D. vira
Answer» B. hasa
71.

The Sanskrit term for the ‘the pathetic’

A. srinkara
B. hasa
C. soka.
D. vira
Answer» C. soka.
72.

The Sanskrit term for the ‘the herioc’

A. srinkara
B. hasa
C. soka
D. vira
Answer» D. vira
73.

The Sanskrit term for the ‘the passionate’

A. karuna
B. hasa
C. soka
D. vira
Answer» A. karuna
74.

The Sanskrit term for the ‘the fearful’

A. srinkara
B. bhayanaka
C. soka
D. vira
Answer» B. bhayanaka
75.

The Sanskrit term for the ‘the nauseatng’

A. bhibatsa
B. srinkara
C. hasa
D. soka
Answer» A. bhibatsa
76.

The Sanskrit term for the ‘the wondrous’

A. atbhuta
B. srinkara
C. hasa
D. soka
Answer» A. atbhuta
77.

The dominant emotions are called-------

A. anubhavas
B. vibhavas
C. stayibhavas
D. sancharibhavas
Answer» C. stayibhavas
78.

Whose name is associated with the concept of Bhavakatva and Bhojakatva?

A. abhinavagupta
B. bharata
C. sankuka
D. bhattatauta
Answer» C. sankuka
79.

Who is the author of “KavyaKautuka”

A. bhattatauta
B. abhinavagupta
C. bharata
D. sankuka
Answer» A. bhattatauta
80.

Who is the author of “VakroktiJivita”

A. bhattatauta
B. abhinavagupta
C. bharata
D. kuntaka
Answer» D. kuntaka
81.

------means indirect expression

A. vakrokti
B. dhvani
C. riti
D. rasa
Answer» A. vakrokti
82.

Whose maxim is “KVYASYATADVANI”

A. bhattatauta
B. abhinavagupta
C. bharata
D. anandavardhana.
Answer» D. anandavardhana.
83.

Who is theauthor of the essay “The Use and Abuse of Alankara”?

A. v.raghavan
B. s. kuppuswamisastri
C. bharata
D. anandavardhana
Answer» A. v.raghavan
84.

Who is the author of the essay “The Highways of Literary Criticism in Sanskrit”?

A. v.raghavan
B. s. kuppuswamisastri
C. bharata
D. anandavardhana
Answer» B. s. kuppuswamisastri
85.

The word Camatkara is used in -------sense

A. the special aesthetic attitude of the mind
B. the aesthetic pleasure
C. the bodily manifestation of such pleasure
D. all the above.
Answer» D. all the above.
86.

The phrase“lokottaravritti” implies

A. extraordinary
B. inique
C. nonpareil
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
87.

Which among the following term is a substitute for “LokottaraVritti”?

A. laukika
B. alaukika
C. udatta
D. aucitya
Answer» B. alaukika
88.

Who is the author of “Preface to the Lyrical Ballads”

A. coleridge
B. william wordsworth
C. t. s. eliot
D. aristotle
Answer» B. william wordsworth
89.

“the Preface to the Lyrical Ballads” was published in the year----

A. 1978
B. 1798
C. 1789
D. 1879
Answer» B. 1798
90.

Wordsworth published the “Lyrical Ballads” in collaboration with -------

A. samuel taylor coleridge
B. john keats
C. p.b. shelley
D. byron
Answer» A. samuel taylor coleridge
91.

Who is the author of “The Prelude”?

A. coleridge
B. william wordsworth
C. t. s. eliot
D. aristotle
Answer» B. william wordsworth
92.

Who defined poetry as spontaneous overflow of powerful feelings which takes its origin from emotions recollected in tranquility?

A. coleridge
B. william wordsworth
C. t. s. eliot
D. aristotle
Answer» B. william wordsworth
93.

Who is the author of “BiographiaLiteraria”?

A. coleridge
B. william wordsworth
C. t. s. eliot
D. aristotle
Answer» A. coleridge
94.

Who is the author of “Tradition and Individual Talent”?

A. coleridge
B. william wordsworth coleridge
C. william wordsworth
D. t. s. eliot
Answer» D. t. s. eliot
95.

Wordsworth’s special object of “Lyrical Ballads” was to:

A. choose incidents and situations from common life
B. to relate and describe them in a selection of language really used by men
C. treat the subject imaginatively so that ordinary things would appear unusual
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
96.

Who said: “Poetry shed no tears such as angels weep”

A. coleridge
B. william wordsworth
C. t. s. eliot
D. aristotle
Answer» B. william wordsworth
97.

Who said: “A poet is a man speaking to men”

A. coleridge
B. william wordsworth
C. t. s. eliot
D. aristotle
Answer» B. william wordsworth
98.

Who said: “Poetry is the breath and the finer spirit that is in the countenance of all science”?

A. coleridge
B. william wordsworth
C. t. s. eliot
D. aristotle
Answer» B. william wordsworth
99.

Wordsworth affixes an appendix to his Preface to the Lyrical Ballads to express his view on-----

A. poetic diction
B. poetic process
C. impersonal theory of poetry
D. poet
Answer» A. poetic diction
100.

Which among the following is the manifesto of Romantic Criticism?

A. preface to the lyrical ballads
B. preface to the fables
C. preface to shakespeare
D. tradition and individual talent
Answer» A. preface to the lyrical ballads
Tags
Question and answers in Literary Criticism and Theory, Literary Criticism and Theory multiple choice questions and answers, Literary Criticism and Theory Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Literary Criticism and Theory, Literary Criticism and Theory MCQs with answers PDF download