310+ Reading Prose Solved MCQs

1.

The fall of Constantinople is associated with

A. the enlightenment
B. reformation
C. renaissance
D. the french revolution
Answer» C. renaissance
2.

Enlightenment was

A. a sixteenth century movement
B. seventeenth century movement
C. eighteenth century movement
D. nineteenth century movement
Answer» C. eighteenth century movement
3.

‘Ancient Regime’ is a term connected with the government in

A. britain
B. france
C. germany
D. italy
Answer» B. france
4.

Taille was

A. a trade tax
B. a land tax
C. professional tax
D. sales tax
Answer» B. a land tax
5.

Tithe was the tax given to

A. the king
B. the church
C. the noble
D. property tax
Answer» B. the church
6.

Who wrote the essay What is Enlightenment?

A. voltaire
B. rousseau
C. immanuel kant
D. nietzche
Answer» C. immanuel kant
7.

“Enlightenment is man’s emrgence from his self imposednonage”. Who said this?

A. locke
B. hobbes
C. hume
D. kant
Answer» D. kant
8.

“Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding” is written by

A. locke
B. voltaire
C. rousseau
D. hobbes
Answer» A. locke
9.

The man who proved that the nature obeys certain fundamental laws

A. locke
B. newton
C. kant
D. louis xiv
Answer» B. newton
10.

Tabula Rasa is a term coined by

A. locke
B. kant
C. voltaire
D. newton
Answer» A. locke
11.

The spirit of Laws was written by

A. diderot
B. descartes
C. voltaire
D. montesquieu
Answer» D. montesquieu
12.

“Humanity had lost its title deeds and Montesquieu recovered them”. Who said this?

A. voltaire
B. diderot
C. rousseau
D. bacon
Answer» A. voltaire
13.

Who was Diderot’s co-editor of The Encyclopaedia?

A. voltaire
B. d’ alembert
C. rousseau
D. hume
Answer» B. d’ alembert
14.

“All the great modern ideas have their commencement in Montesquieu”. Who said this?

A. voltaire
B. diderot
C. faguet
D. nietzsche
Answer» C. faguet
15.

“He was scornful of revealed truth”. Who? BA English IV Semester READING Prose

A. rousseau
B. diderot
C. voltaire
D. kant
Answer» B. diderot
16.

“Reason is the most perfect, the most noble, the most beautiful of all our faculties”. Who said this?

A. voltaire
B. rousseau
C. montesquieu
D. kant
Answer» C. montesquieu
17.

Who wrote the ‘Discourse Preliminarie’ of The Encyclopedia?

A. diderot
B. d’alembert
C. condilac
D. hume
Answer» B. d’alembert
18.

“We are tempted to regard him as the greatest, the most universal and the most eloquent of philosophers”. Who is praised here?

A. bacon
B. locke
C. aristotle
D. plato
Answer» A. bacon
19.

The author of La Religieuse?

A. condillac
B. diderot
C. voltaire
D. bacon
Answer» B. diderot
20.

Treatise on Human Nature was written by?

A. hume
B. rousseau
C. diderot
D. aristotle
Answer» A. hume
21.

“An Englishman like a free man goes to heaven by whatever route he chooses”. Who made this statement?

A. montesquieu
B. voltaire
C. hume
D. barkley
Answer» C. hume
22.

The author of Candide ? BA English IV Semester READING Prose

A. voltaire
B. rousseau
C. hume
D. gibbon
Answer» A. voltaire
23.

Prof.Pangloss is a character in

A. history of england
B. social contract
C. emilie
D. candide
Answer» D. candide
24.

Who termed primitive man ‘noble savage’ ?

A. voltaire
B. rousseau
C. kant
D. condercet
Answer» B. rousseau
25.

The author of Social Contract?

A. robespirre
B. napoleon
C. kant
D. rousseau
Answer» D. rousseau
26.

Who wrote Emilie

A. robespirre
B. napoleon
C. kant
D. rousseau
Answer» D. rousseau
27.

Who wrote the preface to Lyrical Ballads?

A. coleridge
B. keats
C. johnson
D. wordsworth
Answer» D. wordsworth
28.

the Essay on Man is written by

A. dryden
B. pope
C. johnson
D. gray
Answer» B. pope
29.

Who coined the term ‘Esemblastic Imagination’

A. wordsworth
B. shelley
C. coleridge
D. schiller
Answer» C. coleridge
30.

Who wrote The Solitary Reaper?

A. coleridge
B. shelley
C. wordsworth
D. schiller
Answer» C. wordsworth
31.

Kubla Khan is written by

A. wordsworth
B. shelley
C. coleridge
D. keats
Answer» C. coleridge
32.

BiographiaLiterariais authored by

A. wordsworth
B. coleridge
C. shelley
D. blake
Answer» B. coleridge
33.

The Vindication of the Rights of Women is written by

A. mary shelley
B. mary wollstonecraft
C. george eliot
D. elizabeth browning
Answer» B. mary wollstonecraft
34.

Manuals of good conduct for girls like The Wives of England, Daughters of England etcwere written by

A. mary wollstonecraft
B. sarah stickney ellis
C. emilie bronte
D. beatrice webb
Answer» B. sarah stickney ellis
35.

The woman who fought against oppressive marriage laws

A. caroline norton
B. marion reid
C. harrier tayler
D. florence nightingale
Answer» A. caroline norton
36.

The fragmentary novel ‘Cassandra’ is written by BA English IV Semester READING Prose

A. mary shelley
B. florence nightingale
C. caroline norton
D. william thomson
Answer» B. florence nightingale
37.

A magazine the pleaded for the rights to women

A. the tatler
B. the rambler
C. the english women’s journal
D. the spectator
Answer» C. the english women’s journal
38.

The first higher education institution for women?

A. girton college
B. eaton
C. harward
D. king’s college
Answer» A. girton college
39.

The founder of the women’s anti-slavery society

A. francis wright
B. lucretiaott
C. elizabeth cady
D. miss garnett
Answer» B. lucretiaott
40.

The author of Women in the Nineteenth Century?

A. francis wright
B. margaret fuller
C. florence nightingale
D. miss garnett
Answer» B. margaret fuller
41.

The History of Women suffrage was written by

A. elizabeth stanton
B. frederick douglas
C. lucretia mott
D. margaret fuller
Answer» A. elizabeth stanton
42.

The Seneca Falls Convention is associated with

A. women’s suffrage
B. liberation of negros
C. civil rights movement
D. anti slavery movement
Answer» A. women’s suffrage
43.

The Revolution was a newspaper founded by

A. margaret fuller
B. susan antony
C. frederick douglas
D. elizabeth sinton
Answer» A. margaret fuller
44.

Author of the Book The Feminine Mystique

A. kate millet
B. betty friedan
C. lucy stone
D. susan b antony
Answer» B. betty friedan
45.

The second sex is written by

A. sartre
B. simon de beauvoir
C. betty friedan
D. kate millet
Answer» B. simon de beauvoir
46.

The first serious book on feminist theory

A. the mandarins
B. the second sex
C. the feminine mystique
D. the revolution
Answer» B. the second sex
47.

“One is not born, but becomes a woman” is said by

A. simone de beauvoir
B. kate millet
C. sartre
D. firestone
Answer» A. simone de beauvoir
48.

The author of Dialectic of Sex?

A. kate millet
B. shulamith firestone
C. simone de beauvoir
D. betty friedan
Answer» B. shulamith firestone
49.

The author of Female Eunuch is

A. kate millet
B. betty friedan
C. germaine greer
D. sartre
Answer» C. germaine greer
50.

The Poetical is the Political is written by BA English IV Semester READING Prose

A. t. v. reed
B. audrelorde
C. kristeva
D. kate millet
Answer» A. t. v. reed
51.

“No other movement has been so grounded in poetry as Feminism”. Who said this?

A. kate millet
B. kristeva
C. t.v. reed
D. audrelorde
Answer» C. t.v. reed
52.

Simone de Beauvoir was influenced by

A. marxism
B. liberalism
C. existentialism
D. romanticism
Answer» C. existentialism
53.

Who Said it Was Simple is a poem by

A. audrelorde
B. robin morgan
C. kristeva
D. t.v reed
Answer» A. audrelorde
54.

Dalit is a term derived from

A. hindi
B. marathi
C. tamil
D. kannada
Answer» B. marathi
55.

The first man who launched the anti-caste movement in Maharashtra

A. ambedkar
B. jyotibabhule
C. limbale
D. sivakami
Answer» B. jyotibabhule
56.

SathyaShodhakSamaj was

A. an organisation of the lower castes
B. an organization of the upper castes
C. an organization of the maratha people
D. an organization of the tamil people
Answer» A. an organisation of the lower castes
57.

The leader who converted the Dalits to Budhism

A. jyotibabhule
B. ambedkar
C. m.n. roy
D. gaikwad
Answer» B. ambedkar
58.

Who collected the folk songs dealing with Ambedkar?

A. jyotibabhule
B. indira junghare
C. gaikwad
D. limbale
Answer» B. indira junghare
59.

The political party representing the dalits

A. black panthers
B. the republican party
C. the janatha party
D. akali dal
Answer» B. the republican party
60.

The radical writers of the Dalit Sahithya Movement is known as

A. dalit writers
B. black panthers
C. the republicans
D. liberation tigers
Answer» B. black panthers
61.

Dalit sangharshSamiti was formed in

A. maharashtra
B. karnataka
C. uttar pradesh
D. tamil nadu
Answer» B. karnataka
62.

White Paper is a poem by

A. sankumarlimbale
B. dr.ambedkar
C. jagadishmahato
D. sivakami
Answer» A. sankumarlimbale
63.

gold from Grave is a

A. short story
B. poem
C. novel
D. drama
Answer» A. short story
64.

Karakkuis the autobiography of

A. sivakami
B. bama
C. gunasekaran
D. unjairajan
Answer» B. bama
65.

The wretched of the Earth is a book by

A. salman rushdie
B. frantz fanon
C. kamala das
D. arundhati roy
Answer» B. frantz fanon
66.

Orientalism is a book by

A. salman rushdie
B. edward said
C. chinua achebe
D. raja rao
Answer» B. edward said
67.

Garden of Forking Paths is a novel by

A. asturias
B. borges
C. marquez
D. sartre
Answer» B. borges
68.

Macondo is

A. the name of a family
B. the name of a village
C. the name of a ea
D. the name of a city
Answer» B. the name of a village
69.

The SadhujanaParipalanaSangham was founded by

A. sreenarayana guru
B. ayyankali
C. panditkauppan
D. chattampiswamikal
Answer» B. ayyankali
70.

Yuktivadiwas founded by

A. k. ramakrishna pillai
B. t. k. madhavan
C. sahodaranayyappan
D. k. kelappan
Answer» C. sahodaranayyappan
71.

Who wrote the “Introduction to the Lyrical Ballads?

A. keats
B. shelly
C. wordsworth
D. coleridge
Answer» C. wordsworth
72.

“Nothing can work without the third and everything would work infinitely better without the other.” Who said this?

A. kant
B. hobbes
C. hume
D. sieyes
Answer» D. sieyes
73.

The Essay entitled “What is Enlightenment” is written by……………………..

A. diderot
B. locke
C. kant
D. voltaire
Answer» C. kant
74.

Who was e author of the treatise “Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding”?

A. hume
B. montesquieu
C. rousseau
D. locke
Answer» D. locke
75.

Who was the chief editor of The Encyclopaedia?

A. diderot
B. kant
C. locke
D. voltaire
Answer» A. diderot
76.

Who said at human mind is like a blank slate upon which experience makes is imprint?

A. locke
B. newton
C. danton
D. rousseau
Answer» A. locke
77.

“The Spirit of Laws” was written by …………………………

A. bacon
B. hume
C. voltaire
D. newton
Answer» B. hume
78.

“All the great modern ideas have their commencement in Montesquieu” who said this?

A. bacon
B. hume
C. voltaire
D. faguet
Answer» D. faguet
79.

Letters Persaneswas a significant work by ……………………..

A. montesquieu
B. voltaire
C. diderot
D. hume
Answer» A. montesquieu
80.

“I salute you, I love You, I revere you” to whom Diderot pay this compliment?

A. hume
B. aristotle
C. d’ alembert
D. condillac
Answer» A. hume
81.

According to Will and Ariel Durant, who formed “the profane trio”?

A. voltaire, diderot and rousseau
B. rousseau, hume and voltaire
C. voltaire, gibbon and locke
D. diderot, d’ alembert and boswell
Answer» A. voltaire, diderot and rousseau
82.

Who wrote Emile?

A. napoleon
B. kant
C. dryden
D. rousseau
Answer» D. rousseau
83.

The Critique of Pure Reason was a seminal work by ……………….

A. rousseau
B. kant
C. voltaire
D. hume
Answer» B. kant
84.

“Liberty of action and thought alone is capable of producing great things and liberty requires enlightenment to preserve it from excess” Who affirms this?

A. alembert
B. locke
C. rousseau
D. hume
Answer» A. alembert
85.

Who wrote the novel La Religieuse(The Nun)?

A. locke
B. diderot
C. condillac
D. hume
Answer» B. diderot
86.

“In future people will look from afar at the universal head with mingled admiration and astonishment…”Whom did Rousseau eulogize saying this?

A. diderot
B. voltaire
C. hume
D. locke
Answer» A. diderot
87.

“We are tempted to regard him as e greatest, the most universal and the most eloquent of philosophers. Who is praised here?

A. locke
B. bacon
C. hume
D. plato
Answer» B. bacon
88.

Who is the author of The Treatise of Human Nature?

A. hume
B. rousseau
C. darwin
D. locke
Answer» A. hume
89.

“His prophecy that workers could gain advantage through collective bargain came true” Who made this prophecy?

A. rousseau
B. voltaire
C. hume
D. gibbon
Answer» C. hume
90.

“An Englishman like a freeman, goes to heaven by whatever route he chooses “ Who made this statement?

A. voltaire
B. rousseau
C. gibbon
D. diderot
Answer» A. voltaire
91.

Prof.Pangloss is a character appearing in………………..

A. voltaire’s novelette candide
B. rousseau’s emile
C. diderot’s la religieuse
D. hume’s history of england
Answer» A. voltaire’s novelette candide
92.

Who termed Primitive man as ‘noble savage’?

A. rousseau
B. voltaire
C. locke
D. hume
Answer» A. rousseau
93.

Who wrote “An Essay on Man”?

A. dryden
B. dr. johnson
C. wordsworth
D. pope
Answer» D. pope
94.

Life becomes successful only after we ----------the knowledge we acquired.

A. Apply
B. Debate
C. report
D. capture
Answer» A. Apply
95.

The essay Of Studies stresses on the need for------

A. Practical wisdom
B. education
C. hard work
D. creativity
Answer» A. Practical wisdom
96.

Studies provide-------------in leisure hours

A. Energy
B. pleasure
C. stress
D. success
Answer» B. pleasure
97.

Common man------book learning

A. Adapt
B. admire
C. adopt
D. None of the above
Answer» B. admire
98.

Study of Law is a cure for-------------memory

A. Study
B. dull
C. unsteady
D. good
Answer» C. unsteady
99.

Spending too much time on studies is---------

A. Good
B. sloth
C. compulsory
D. None of the above
Answer» B. sloth
100.

Cunning men find their cunningness as----------for book learning

A. substitute
B. device
C. inability
D. aid
Answer» A. substitute
Tags
Question and answers in Reading Prose, Reading Prose multiple choice questions and answers, Reading Prose Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Reading Prose, Reading Prose MCQs with answers PDF download