290+ Industrial Relations Solved MCQs

201.

_____________ bring both the parties together and develop appropriate mutual understanding and brings about a mature responsible relationship

A. Workers participation management
B. Harmony and co-operation
C. Following social norms and values
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Workers participation management
202.

In------------- method workers participation in management invites suggestions and the reward is given for best suggestion

A. Participation through management
B. Participation through suggestion schemes
C. Participation by complete control
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Participation through suggestion schemes
203.

The person appointed by the government to settle the dispute presented in labour court is known as

A. Presiding officer
B. Officiate
C. Substitute officer
D. Arbitrator
Answer» A. Presiding officer
204.

Which one of the settlement is not relevant here for disputes?

A. Collective bargaining
B. Compulsory adjudication
C. Voluntary Arbitration
D. Reference to civil court
Answer» D. Reference to civil court
205.

Reduction of labour force is called

A. Termination
B. Retrenchment
C. Layoff
D. Right sizing
Answer» B. Retrenchment
206.

The decision given by Arbitrator is called

A. Degree
B. Sentence
C. Award
D. Reward
Answer» C. Award
207.

In which five year plan removal of poverty received top priority

A. Second
B. Fourth
C. Fifth
D. Sixth
Answer» D. Sixth
208.

Which of the following National Level Federation was established in 1921

A. INTUC
B. AITUC
C. UTUC
D. HMS
Answer» B. AITUC
209.

Which of the following methods are used in industrial relations system

A. Collective bargaining
B. Discipline procedure
C. Grievance redressal procedure
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
210.

Which of the following is not a objective of industrial relations

A. To enhance economic status of workers
B. To settle the disputes with workers neighbor
C. To regular production by minimizing conflict
D. To provide an opportunity to the worker to have a say in management decision making
Answer» B. To settle the disputes with workers neighbor
211.

Which of the following is the exact meaning of ‘lockout’ according industrial dispute Act 1947

A. Temporary closing of a place of employment
B. Suspension of work
C. Refusal by an employer to continue to employ any number of persons employed by him
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
212.

Which of the following is not a main purpose picketing

A. To stop workers to go to work
B. TO stop workers to take sick leaves
C. To tell the public about the strike
D. To persuade workers to take their union side
Answer» B. TO stop workers to take sick leaves
213.

In __________ the workers acquire complete control of management through election boards

A. Workers participation in management
B. Participation through complete control
C. Participation through partial control
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Participation through complete control
214.

___________ refers to the deep commitment, almost obsession of an organization to quality

A. Production management
B. Human resource management
C. Total quality management
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Total quality management
215.

____________is a body which is composed of members representing the central government , Trade union federation and employers organizations

A. Tripartite bodies
B. Bipartite bodies
C. Management committees
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Tripartite bodies
216.

___________is the international organization responsible for drawing up and overseeing international labor standards

A. Indian labor congress
B. Hind mazdoor Sabha
C. International Labor Organization
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Indian labor congress
217.

Which of the following statement is true about an industrial dispute

A. The dispute may relate to employment
B. The dispute may relate to non employment
C. The dispute may between worker and worker
D. The dispute may between employer and government
Answer» D. The dispute may between employer and government
218.

Which of the following is not cause of industrial dispute

A. Demand for pay and benefit hike
B. Demand for hygienic and safe working conditions
C. Demand for better labor welfare
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
219.

When employees resort to unauthorized strike in violation of the labor contract agreement it is called

A. Pen down
B. Tools- down
C. Sit in Strike
D. Wild cat strike
Answer» D. Wild cat strike
220.

The strike organized to express solidarity with the striking employees in the same organization, industry or region is called

A. Hunger strike
B. Sympathy strike
C. Tool down strike
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Sympathy strike
221.

Which of the following dispute settlers cannot make a binding decision

A. Arbitrator
B. Adjudicator
C. Conciliator
D. Industrial tribunal member
Answer» C. Conciliator
222.

“One party gains at the expense of another” norm refers to which type of collective bargaining

A. Distribute bargaining
B. Integrative bargaining
C. Centralized bargaining
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Distribute bargaining
223.

A union may claim recognition for an industry in a local area , if it has the membership of

A. 10% of the workers in that industry
B. 15% of the workers in that area
C. 25% of the workers of that industry in that area
D. 30% of the workers in similar industry
Answer» C. 25% of the workers of that industry in that area
224.

Who among the following advocated the trusteeship theory of trade union

A. N.M. Lokhande
B. B.P. Wadia
C. G.L.Nanda
D. M.K. Gandhi
Answer» D. M.K. Gandhi
225.

A person is qualified to be chosen as a member of the executive or any other office bearer of the registered trade union if he attained the age of

A. Fifteen years
B. Eighteen Years
C. Twenty one years
D. Twenty five years
Answer» B. Eighteen Years
226.

Which of the following is method of union recognition

A. Secret ballot
B. Membership verification
C. Check-off system
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
227.

Workers do join trade unions find out the incorrect reason out of the following

A. To attain economic security
B. To improve bargaining power
C. To ventilate their grievances
D. To satisfy their family needs
Answer» D. To satisfy their family needs
228.

The first to introduce the term collective bargaining

A. Sydney & Beatrice web
B. Samuel Gompers
C. Clark kerr
D. Robert Hoxie
Answer» A. Sydney & Beatrice web
229.

Recognition of trade union is made by the provision of

A. Trade union Act 1926
B. Industrial dispute Act 1947
C. Code of discipline
D. Factory Act of 1948
Answer» C. Code of discipline
230.

A trade union should be registered as per the law must have

A. 20% of the workers
B. 150 workmen
C. Minimum 17 persons
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
231.

Which of the following not a characteristic of trade union

A. Voluntary Association
B. Inter Mediary
C. Common Goals
D. Individual actions
Answer» D. Individual actions
232.

Employees join unions to fulfill their needs

A. Social
B. Economic
C. Esteem
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
233.

What should be the minimum number of persons required to register a trade union

A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9
Answer» B. 7
234.

Any communications and notices concerning registered trade union may be addressed to its

A. Head office
B. Government
C. President
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Head office
235.

Trade unions not only take care of wages and salaries of the workers but also provide valuable _________ and _____________ to the workers

A. Notice, information
B. Information, Advice
C. Suggestion, Notice
D. None of these
Answer» B. Information, Advice
236.

___________ are the bodies comprising representatives from employers and employees

A. Management committees
B. Joint councils and committees
C. Discipline committees
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Joint councils and committees
237.

___________________is the term used for the workers/employees who are the members of the trade unions or employee association

A. Unorganized labour
B. Organized labour
C. Uneducated labour
D. None of these
Answer» B. Organized labour
238.

Which of the following is not right of registered unions

A. Right to employ anyone without consulting the management
B. Right to collect membership fees within premises of the organization
C. Right to raise issues with the management
D. Right to discuss members grievances with employer
Answer» A. Right to employ anyone without consulting the management
239.

______________ is technique that has been adopted by unions and management to reconcile their conflicting interests

A. Negotiation
B. Collective bargaining
C. Enforcement
D. None of these
Answer» B. Collective bargaining
240.

__________ refers to the mental and emotional involvement of a person in a group situation which encourage him to contribute to goals and share responsibilities in them

A. Workers participation in management
B. Rehabilitation
C. Discipline
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Workers participation in management
241.

_____________is a powerful weapon used by Trade unions and other labour organizations to get their demands accepted

A. Strikes
B. Lockout
C. Picketing
D. Gherao
Answer» A. Strikes
242.

When workers are dissuaded from work by stationing certain men at the factory gates such a step is known as

A. Strike
B. Lockout
C. Picketing
D. Gherao
Answer» C. Picketing
243.

___________ represent individual workers when they have a problem and also offer legal representation

A. Socialism
B. Trade Unionism
C. Communalism
D. None of these
Answer» B. Trade Unionism
244.

In ___________ union representatives discuss with management with the issues which affect people working in an organization

A. Negotiation
B. Beater
C. Meeger
D. None of these
Answer» A. Negotiation
245.

Which of the following is a hall mark of the hot stove approach to disciplinary action

A. Provides warning
B. Happiness immediately
C. Give consistent consequences
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
246.

The causes for unsound functioning of Indian trade unions are

A. Multiple union
B. Intra union and inter union rivalry
C. Category wise union
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
247.

________________ refers to the relationship and trust between labor and management negotiators

A. Collective bargaining
B. Integrative bargaining
C. Inter organizational bargaining
D. Attitudinal structuring
Answer» D. Attitudinal structuring
248.

How many parties are involved in collective bargaining

A. 3
B. 4
C. 2
D. 5
Answer» C. 2
249.

______________ is focused on workers educational and has established an Institute of Indian labor in Calcutta

A. International Labor Organization
B. National Front of Indian Trade Union
C. World Trade organization
D. None of the above
Answer» B. National Front of Indian Trade Union
250.

The day to day operations of All India Trade Union Congress are carried out by the _____________ at the National and state levels

A. Secretariat
B. Department
C. Cabinet
D. None of these
Answer» A. Secretariat
251.

Negotiations and collective bargaining are the tools for _________ to accomplish the objectives

A. NGO’s
B. Social organization
C. Government
D. Trade union
Answer» D. Trade union
252.

At present there are ___ central trade union organization in India

A. 12
B. 13
C. 14
D. 15
Answer» A. 12
253.

Which of the following are the main causes of indiscipline

A. Wage differentials
B. Unreasonable work assignment
C. Nonpayment of bonus
D. Any of the above
Answer» D. Any of the above
254.

Which of the following is not a reason for joining trade unions

A. Great bargaining power
B. Minimize discrimination
C. Good contact with politicians
D. Platform for self expression
Answer» C. Good contact with politicians
255.

Business and uplift union are types of

A. Revolutionary unions
B. Reformist unions
C. Political unions
D. None of these
Answer» B. Reformist unions
256.

Which section empowers the appropriate government to appoint a person to be registrar of trade unions

A. Section3
B. Section 4
C. Section5
D. Section9
Answer» C. Section5
257.

If the workers of different categories form into a union that union is called

A. Industrial union
B. General union
C. Craft union
D. None of these
Answer» A. Industrial union
258.

The center of Indian Trade Union (CITU) was organized in

A. 1970
B. 1980
C. 1948
D. 1990
Answer» A. 1970
259.

Registration and conciliation of trade union is governed by

A. Trade unions Act, 1926
B. The Industrial Disputes Act,1948
C. The factories Act, 1948
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Trade unions Act, 1926
260.

By which of the following methods workers participation can take place in management

A. Staff or work councils
B. Board level participation
C. Joint councils and committees
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
261.

Which of the following are essential pre requisites of workers participation in management

A. Free flow communication and information
B. Mutual trust between parties
C. Avoidance of participation of outside trade unions
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
262.

Which of the following are considered to be the bottle neck of workers participation in management

A. Employers cannot think beyond their knowledge and skills
B. Role of trade unions is not satisfactory
C. Employers are unwilling to share power with workers representatives
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
263.

Which of the following are the basic objectives of code of discipline

A. Maintain peace and order in industry
B. Avoid work stoppage in industry
C. Promote opinions from all levels of management and employment
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
264.

Which of the following approaches assumes that voluntary negotiations between employers and employees are a means of settling disputes

A. Marxist approach
B. Giri approach
C. Gandhian approach
D. System approach
Answer» C. Gandhian approach
265.

Trade union perform functions relating to

A. Society
B. Organization
C. Members
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
266.

Which of the following is not the most important aspect of process of collective bargaining

A. Negotiations
B. Confrontations
C. Discussions
D. Compromise
Answer» B. Confrontations
267.

Which of the following is not a principle of industrial relations policy

A. The code of conduct
B. The code of discipline
C. Labor welfare
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
268.

Which of the following matters are usually brought under collective bargaining

A. Working conditions
B. Labor welfare
C. Organizational matters
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
269.

The main aim of International Labor Organization(ILO) is to

A. Promote rights at work
B. Strengthen dialogue on work related issues
C. Enhance social protection
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
270.

According to --------------------- the main function of Trade unions is to raise the moral and intellectual standards of labor through reformatory measure.

A. Abraham Linkon
B. Lenin
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Bal Gangathar Thilak
Answer» C. Mahatma Gandhi
271.

By which of the following methods workers participation can take place in management?

A. Staff or work councils
B. Board level participation
C. Joint councils and committees
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
272.

Industrial relations is a set of functional interdependence of all walks of life as it involves the issues related to

A. Economic and occupational
B. Social and physiological
C. Technological and political
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
273.

Who of the following is not associated with the concept of industrial relations system

A. Fredrick Taylor
B. R.A Lester
C. Dale Yoder
D. Prof.Dunlop
Answer» A. Fredrick Taylor
274.

______________ condemned the system of private ownership and believed in replacing existing social order

A. Trade union
B. Revolutionary Union
C. Productive Union
D. None of these
Answer» B. Revolutionary Union
275.

Managerial associations are commonly referred to as _________ and registered under Trade unions Act 1926

A. Workers Association
B. Employers Association
C. Officers Association
D. None of these
Answer» C. Officers Association
276.

_________ are formal groups of employers set up to defend, represent or advice affiliated employers and to strengthen their position in society.

A. Workers Association
B. Employers Association
C. Officers Association
D. None of these
Answer» B. Employers Association
277.

Both employers and employee’s associations come under the purview of

A. Trade union
B. General union
C. Industrial union
D. Government
Answer» A. Trade union
278.

Employer’s association came into existence as a result of the formation of _________ after the first world war

A. Hind Mazdoor Sangh
B. Indian labor Congress
C. International labor Organization
D. None of these
Answer» C. International labor Organization
279.

Which of the following cannot be categorized as the main aims of works committees

A. Giving greater participation of workers
B. Providing better opportunities outside the organization
C. Generating co-operative atmosphere for negotiation between parties
D. Ensuring close interaction between labor and management.
Answer» B. Providing better opportunities outside the organization
280.

________ is a person appointed voluntarily if the dispute is not settled by conciliation

A. Bidder
B. Arbitrator
C. Nominee
D. Representative
Answer» B. Arbitrator
281.

_________is focused on worker’s education and has established an institute of Indian labor in Calcutta

A. International Labor Organization
B. National Front of Indian Trade Union
C. World Trade Organization
D. None of the above
Answer» B. National Front of Indian Trade Union
282.

The day to day operations of AITUC are carried out by the ______ at the national and state levels

A. Secretariat
B. Department
C. Cabinet
D. None of these
Answer» A. Secretariat
283.

The __________ consultative machinery comprises two parties via employees and employer

A. Bipartite
B. Tripartite
C. Both a and b
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Bipartite
284.

Which one of the following not a type of conflict

A. Interest disputes
B. Grievance disputes
C. Recognition disputes
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
285.

Which of the following is not true in case of causes of industrial conflicts

A. Industrial factors
B. Management attitude towards workers
C. Government machinery
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
286.

In India ___________ arbitration is enforced because collective bargaining was not used for regulating wages and other conditions of employment

A. Compulsory
B. Mediation
C. Conciliation
D. Investigation
Answer» A. Compulsory
287.

Which of the following functions of trade unions are related to trade unions organizations

A. To present and strengthen trade union democracy
B. To improve financial position of trade unions
C. To curb inter – union rivalry
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
288.

Workers committee is to be constituted in an industry which is employing- ________or more employees

A. 75
B. 90
C. 100
D. 804
Answer» C. 100
289.

__________ is the term used for the workers or employees who are the members of trade unions or employee association

A. Un-organized labor
B. Organized labor
C. Uneducated labor
D. None of these
Answer» B. Organized labor
290.

Which of the following is not a part of primary strikes

A. Sympathetic strikes
B. Tools down- Pen down
C. Stay away strikes
D. Protest strikes
Answer» A. Sympathetic strikes
291.

_________ are the rules and regulations which govern the conditions of employment of workers

A. Standing orders
B. Policies
C. Advice
D. None of these
Answer» A. Standing orders
292.

Which area Industrial Relations does not cover

A. Economic development
B. Role of management, union and government
C. Collective bargaining
D. Machinery for resolution of industrial dispute
Answer» A. Economic development
293.

__________ refers to the kind of rivalry present within the establishment as there is provision in law of being more than one union in a plant

A. Intraunion rivalry
B. Unionism
C. Socialism
D. None of these
Answer» A. Intraunion rivalry
294.

________ is a sort of insurance covers to members to fight against irrational , arbitrary and illegal actions of employees

A. Collective strength
B. Industrial strength
C. Social strength
D. None of these
Answer» A. Collective strength
295.

It is one of the ______ function to protect labor against victimization and injustice

A. Trade unions
B. Social groups
C. Government
D. None of these
Answer» A. Trade unions
296.

The first organized trade union in India named as ¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬_______ was formed in the year 1918

A. Delhi labor union
B. Bombay labor union
C. Madras Labor Union
D. None of these
Answer» C. Madras Labor Union
297.

The main functions of __________is resolve the difference existing between the management and the workers

A. Collective bargaining
B. Co-operation
C. Agitations
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Collective bargaining
298.

Which of the following method had not been given a statutory form in India

A. Conciliation
B. Mediation
C. Voluntary arbitration
D. Adjudication
Answer» B. Mediation
299.

The concept of unions came in to existence as a result of employees

A. Problem of communication
B. Dissatisfaction among workers
C. Longing for belongingness
D. Change in technology
Answer» B. Dissatisfaction among workers
Tags
Question and answers in Industrial Relations, Industrial Relations multiple choice questions and answers, Industrial Relations Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Industrial Relations, Industrial Relations MCQs with answers PDF download