290+ Industrial Relations Solved MCQs

101.

First aid box with prescribed canteen shall be maintaining for

A. every 150 workers.
B. every 200 workers .
C. every 250 workers .
D. every 300 workers .
Answer» A. every 150 workers.
102.

The crèche facilities provision for

A. young workers
B. child workers
C. adult workers
D. women workers
Answer» D. women workers
103.

The minimum number of women workers required for the provision of crèche under the factories act 1948

A. more than 30 women workers
B. more than 40 women workers
C. more than 50 women workers
D. more than 60 women workers
Answer» A. more than 30 women workers
104.

The minimum number of workers required under the factories act the occupier the welfare officers

A. 500 workers.
B. 550 workers .
C. 575 workers.
D. 600 workers .
Answer» A. 500 workers.
105.

__________________ refers to all types of relationship between all the parties concerned with industry.

A. Industrial relations.
B. Human relations.
C. General relations.
D. All of these.
Answer» A. Industrial relations.
106.

Dominant aspects of industrial relations are

A. Co-operation.
B. Conflict
C. Both (A) and(B).
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Both (A) and(B).
107.

Which of the following factor affecting IR?

A. Institutional Factors
B. Economic factors
C. Social factors
D. All of these.
Answer» D. All of these.
108.

Which of the following is not a part of the scope of industrial relations

A. Labor relations
B. Employer –employee relations
C. Group Relation
D. None of these
Answer» C. Group Relation
109.

Main aspects of industrial relations are

A. Promotion and development of healthy manager and labor relations
B. Maintenance of industrial peace and avoidance of industrial dispute
C. Development of industrial democracy
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
110.

Which of the following factors not affecting industrial relations

A. Psychological factors
B. Political factors
C. Global factors
D. None of these
Answer» C. Global factors
111.

Which of the following is the approaches of industrial relation

A. Gandhian approach
B. System approach
C. Oxford approach
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
112.

John Dunlop gave the

A. Gandhian approach
B. System approach
C. Oxford approach
D. All of these
Answer» B. System approach
113.

Collective bargaining was considered as apex of IR system is concerned with

A. Gandhian approach
B. Systems approach
C. Oxford approach
D. All of these
Answer» A. Gandhian approach
114.

Which of the following is an objective for IR?

A. To safeguard mutual trust
B. To raise productivity
C. To avoid industrial strike
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
115.

Temporary closing down the undertaking with the intention of forcing workers to accept the demand of the employer is called

A. Lockout
B. Layoff
C. Strike
D. Retrenchment
Answer» A. Lockout
116.

The conflicts and dispute between employers and employees on any industrial matters are known as

A. Industrial disputes
B. Human relations
C. Conflict relations
D. All of these
Answer» A. Industrial disputes
117.

The phrase collective bargaining was first coined by

A. Sydney and Beatrice web
B. U.K.
C. Both A& B
D. None of these
Answer» A. Sydney and Beatrice web
118.

Workers participated in management is highlighted in

A. Article 43A
B. Article 42 A
C. Both ( a) and (b)
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both ( a) and (b)
119.

Workers participated in management has _______________objectives

A. Economic
B. Psychological
C. Both A& B
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both A& B
120.

__________ is the ultimate remedy for the settlement of industrial dispute through the intervention by the third party appointed by the government

A. Conciliation
B. Voluntary Arbitration
C. Adjudication
D. Collective bargaining
Answer» A. Conciliation
121.

The utility of non violence as the means of conflict resolution is the principle of

A. Gandhian approach
B. System approach
C. Both ( a) and (b)
D. All of these
Answer» A. Gandhian approach
122.

A trade union is a continuous association of wage earners for the purpose of maintaining or improving the condition of their working lives

A. Sydney & Beatrice web
B. G.D.H. Cole
C. Both A& B
D. None of these
Answer» A. Sydney & Beatrice web
123.

A______ strives to protect maintain and improve economic, social and vocational interest of their members

A. Trade union
B. Employer union
C. Both A& B
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both A& B
124.

The objectives of trade union includes

A. Employee compensation
B. Working Condition
C. Recognition and participation
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
125.

Which of the following is not a type of trade union

A. Craft union
B. Stable union
C. Company union
D. Industrial union
Answer» C. Company union
126.

Which of the following is the method of trade union

A. Mutual insurance
B. Collective bargaining
C. Political action
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
127.

The first union was recognized in

A. 1884
B. 1890
C. 1918
D. 1920
Answer» D. 1920
128.

Theories of trade union includes

A. Industrial democracy
B. Social psychological
C. Capitalism approach
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
129.

Which theory was given by Robert.F.Hoxie

A. Industrial democracy / Non revolutionary
B. Social Psychological
C. Capitalism Approach
D. Anti- Capitalism/Revolutionary
Answer» B. Social Psychological
130.

Which theory was given by Karl Max

A. Industrial democracy / Non revolutionary
B. Social Psychological
C. Capitalism Approach
D. Anti- Capitalism/Revolutionary
Answer» C. Capitalism Approach
131.

Who was the first trade unionist in India

A. Selig Perlman
B. N.M. Lokhanday
C. Gandhiji
D. All of these
Answer» B. N.M. Lokhanday
132.

Structure of trade union is concerned with

A. On the basis off purpose
B. On the basis of membership structure
C. Both A&B
D. All of these
Answer» C. Both A&B
133.

AITUC was established in

A. 1920
B. 1954
C. 1930
D. All of these
Answer» A. 1920
134.

Such union destroying the present economic system by resorting the revolutionary measures . The seek to abolish the wage system and private property

A. Anarchist
B. Political union
C. Predatory
D. Guerilla Union
Answer» D. Guerilla Union
135.

Which of the following is not the characteristic of the trade union

A. Common Goal
B. Individual action
C. Both ( a) and (b)
D. All of these
Answer» B. Individual action
136.

Types of organization to which trade union are affiliated

A. The National Federation
B. The federation of union
C. Both ( a) and (b)
D. All of these
Answer» C. Both ( a) and (b)
137.

Which of the following is a function of trade union

A. Militant function
B. Fraternal function
C. Both ( a) and (b)
D. All of these
Answer» C. Both ( a) and (b)
138.

Techniques to achieve the objectives of organization are

A. Collective bargaining
B. Grievance Handling
C. Negotiations
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
139.

Internal problem of trade union are

A. Migratory character
B. Homogenous character
C. Poor economic conditions
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
140.

Which of the following factors are not the measures to strengthen the trade union in India

A. Education of workers
B. Economic and social uplift
C. Effective leadership
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
141.

The central trade union in India is/are

A. AITUC
B. INTUC
C. UTUC
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
142.

The first president of AITUC was

A. Sarabhai and Banker
B. Gandhiji
C. Lala Lajpat Rai
D. All of these
Answer» C. Lala Lajpat Rai
143.

Hind Mazdoor Panchayat(HMP) was established in

A. 1965
B. 1948
C. 1930
D. 1945
Answer» A. 1965
144.

All India Trade Union Congress (AITUC) has political link with

A. CPI
B. CPI(M)
C. BJP
D. All of these
Answer» A. CPI
145.

The agreement arrived between the representative of a trade union and employer is known as

A. Collective agreement
B. Mutual agreement
C. Both ( a) and (b)
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Both ( a) and (b)
146.

__________ denotes the absence of an employee when he is scheduled to work

A. Labor turnover
B. Absenteeism
C. Both ( a) and (b)
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Absenteeism
147.

Recognition of the trade union was made by the provision of

A. Trade union act ,1926
B. Industrial disputes Act , 1947
C. Code of discipline
D. Factories Act 1948
Answer» C. Code of discipline
148.

Which is not a structure of trade union of industrial organization

A. Craft union
B. General union
C. Industrial union
D. Consumers union
Answer» D. Consumers union
149.

What should be the minimum number required to register a union

A. 100
B. 7
C. 6
D. All of the above
Answer» B. 7
150.

The basic function of the trade union is

A. To protect and promote the interest of the worker
B. Acquiring the control of industry by workers
C. Imbibing sincerity and discipline of workers
D. To provide cultural and recreational activities
Answer» A. To protect and promote the interest of the worker
151.

Intra union rivalry means

A. Rivalry between union
B. Rivalry within the same union
C. Rivalry between union and management
D. All of the above
Answer» A. Rivalry between union
152.

Which of the following is not the principle of Industrial relations policy

A. The code of conduct
B. Labor welfare activities
C. The code of discipline
D. All of the above
Answer» C. The code of discipline
153.

Which of the following is not a part of industrial relations

A. Government and employers
B. Trade unions, union federations or associations
C. Foreign companies
D. Labor courts and Tribunals
Answer» C. Foreign companies
154.

Which are the major causes of the origin in industrial relations

A. Industrialization
B. Emergence of factory system
C. Development of capitalist economy
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
155.

Which of the following are the major participants of industrial relations from the following

A. Employers
B. Government
C. Unions
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
156.

The international labor organization was established in

A. April 19,1919
B. May 20,1920
C. April 9, 1919
D. April 19,1949
Answer» A. April 19,1919
157.

Which of the following are the main causes of indiscipline

A. Wage differentials
B. Unreasonable work assignment
C. Non payment of Bonus
D. Any of the above
Answer» D. Any of the above
158.

The main issues involved in industrial relations consists of

A. Collective bargaining
B. Machinery for settlement of industrial disputes
C. Workers participation in management
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
159.

Which of the following does not include the economic cause of dispute

A. Compensation like wages
B. Victimization of workers
C. Unjust lay off and retrenchments
D. Leave without pay
Answer» B. Victimization of workers
160.

Which of the following are the non economic cause of dispute

A. Ill-treatment by staff
B. Sympathetic strike
C. Indiscipline
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
161.

Which of the following can not be a cause of strike

A. Salary and incentive problems
B. Discontinuity in services due to overage
C. Wrongful discharge or dismissal of workmen
D. Dissatisfaction with company policy
Answer» B. Discontinuity in services due to overage
162.

Which of the following measures prove to be fruitful in improving industrial relations

A. Strong and stable unions
B. Workers participation in management
C. Mutual trust
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
163.

Which of the following cannot be categorized as the main aim of works committees

A. Giving greater participation to workers
B. Providing better opportunities outside the organization
C. Generating co-operative atmosphere for negotiation between parties
D. Ensuring close interaction between labour and management
Answer» B. Providing better opportunities outside the organization
164.

By which of the following are the main implications summarized by ILO in regard to workers participation in management

A. Workers are also creative and have innovative ideas
B. Workers’ are capable enough to give rational and logical justifications provided they are well aware and well informed
C. Both A&B
D. Neither A and B
Answer» C. Both A&B
165.

By which of the following methods workers participation can takes place management

A. Staff or work council
B. Board level participation
C. Joint council and Committees
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
166.

The main objectives of workers participation in management

A. Elevating, the status of a worker in the society
B. Increasing the efficiency of the enterprise and establishing harmonious relations
C. For promoting solidarity among workers and tapping human talents
D. All of the workers
Answer» D. All of the workers
167.

Which of the following can be considered as advantages or quality circles

A. Employees become involved in decision-making
B. Employees getting chances of production
C. Employees improve their communication and analytical skills
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
168.

Which of the following is not the principle of total quality management

A. High quality high cost
B. Measure the cost of quality
C. Manage by prevention, not correction
D. Meet the customers requirement on time, the first time and 100% of the time
Answer» A. High quality high cost
169.

Which of the following are the pre requisites of workers participation in management

A. Profit linked pay
B. Pension-fund participation
C. Profit- Sharing and employees stock option schemes
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
170.

Which of the following are considered to be the bottlenecks of workers participation in management

A. Employers cannot think beyond their knowledge and skills
B. Role of trade union is not satisfactory
C. Employers are unwilling to share power with workers representative
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
171.

Which of the following are the basic objectives of code of discipline

A. Maintain peace and order in the industry
B. Avoid work stoppage in industry
C. Promote options from all levels of management and employment
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
172.

The code of discipline is based on which of the following principles

A. No strike or lockout without prior notice
B. No deliberate damage to a plant or property of the establishment
C. Usage of existing machinery for settlement of disputes
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
173.

Which of the following is not a principle of industrial relations policy

A. The code of conduct
B. The code of discipline
C. Labour welfare
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
174.

Which of the following matters are usually brought under collective bargaining

A. Working conditions
B. Labour welfare
C. Organizational matters
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
175.

Which of the following is not the most important aspects of the process of collective bargaining

A. Negotiations
B. Confrontations
C. Discussions
D. Compromise
Answer» B. Confrontations
176.

Which of the following are the main reasons of workers participation in management not getting successful in India

A. Multiplicity of trade union and conflicts between them
B. Confusion and duplication of functions
C. Lack of education and training
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
177.

Who of the following is not associated with concept of industrial relations system

A. Frederick Taylor
B. R.A. Lestler
C. Dale yoder
D. Prof. Dunlop
Answer» A. Frederick Taylor
178.

Who defined industrial relations as “ Industrial relations may be defined as the complex of inter relations among workers , managers and government

A. Dale yoder
B. Prof .Dunlop
C. Frederick Taylor
D. R.A. Lestler
Answer» B. Prof .Dunlop
179.

______________ is used to denote the collective relationship between management and workers

A. Industrial relation
B. Social relation
C. Family relation
D. Personal relation
Answer» A. Industrial relation
180.

___________ with the rules , laws and agreement through executive and judicial machinery influences and shapes industrial relation

A. Society
B. Industry
C. Government
D. None of these
Answer» C. Government
181.

_____________ approach focus on the types of society in which organization functions

A. Lenin
B. Gandhian
C. Marxist
D. None of these
Answer» C. Marxist
182.

According to ___________approach industrial relations a social sub system within the economic and political system

A. System approach
B. Human relation approach
C. Leadership approach
D. Group discipline approach
Answer» A. System approach
183.

_____________ Having a protecting role of safe guarding workers interests

A. Trade unions
B. Management
C. International agencies
D. Society
Answer» A. Trade unions
184.

_________or ______________regulates the relationship between workers organization and employers organization

A. Society, Employees
B. NGO’s , Government
C. Government, State Machinery
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Government, State Machinery
185.

_____________ is process in which representatives of workers and employees are brought together before a third person or a group of person with view to come to mutually satisfying agreement

A. Conciliation
B. Merger
C. Diversification
D. Expansion
Answer» A. Conciliation
186.

_____________ is person appointed voluntarily if the dispute is not settled by conciliation

A. Bidder
B. Arbitrator
C. Nominee
D. Representative
Answer» B. Arbitrator
187.

_________________ is another name of compulsory arbitration

A. Adjudication
B. Amortization
C. Dissolution
D. Fraction
Answer» A. Adjudication
188.

______________ is the technique that has been adopted by unions and management to reconcile their conflicting interests

A. Arbitration
B. Collective bargaining
C. Court intervention
D. Social norms
Answer» B. Collective bargaining
189.

___________ refers to mental and emotional involvement of a person in a group situation which encourages him to contribute to goals and share responsibilities in them

A. Workers participation in management
B. Rehabilitation
C. Discipline
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Workers participation in management
190.

__________ is a powerful weapon used by trade unions and their labour associations to get their demand accepted

A. Strikes
B. Lockout
C. Picketing
D. Gherao
Answer» A. Strikes
191.

_____________ is a work stoppage in which an employer prevents employees from working

A. Strike
B. Gherao
C. Picketing
D. Lockout
Answer» D. Lockout
192.

Work committee and joint consultation are the measures to encourage ___________ which will increase productivity and lead to greater effectiveness.

A. Rehabilitation
B. Workers participation in management
C. Discipline
D. Creativity
Answer» B. Workers participation in management
193.

__________is a consultive body comprising of 100 or more persons , which aims at giving greater participation to workers

A. Advisory committee
B. Managing committees
C. Work committees
D. None of these
Answer» C. Work committees
194.

___________ are the rules and regulations which govern the conditions of employment of workers

A. Standing orders
B. Policies
C. Advice
D. None of these
Answer» A. Standing orders
195.

___________is an authority appointed by the government to mediate dispute between parties brought to his notice, enjoying the powers of a civil court

A. Arbitrator
B. Conciliation officer
C. Disciplinarian
D. None of these
Answer» B. Conciliation officer
196.

___________is constituted if the conciliation proceedings fail to resolve a dispute by the government to investigate the dispute

A. A court of enquiry
B. A court of social justice
C. A court of norms
D. None of the above
Answer» A. A court of enquiry
197.

When the process of collective bargaining fails, then the role of third party comes to break the dead lock and this process is generally called

A. Conciliation/mediation
B. Arbitration
C. Intervention
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Conciliation/mediation
198.

________ has been the highest level of democracy in industrial relations management and a privilege for the employees

A. Board level participation
B. Participation in management
C. Participation in solving problems
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Board level participation
199.

_________ involves making the workers share holders of the company by including them to buy equity shares

A. Participation through ownership
B. Participation in management
C. Board level participation
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Participation through ownership
200.

_________ are the bodies comprising representatives from employers and employers

A. Management committees
B. Joint councils and committees
C. Discipline committees
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Management committees
Tags
Question and answers in Industrial Relations, Industrial Relations multiple choice questions and answers, Industrial Relations Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Industrial Relations, Industrial Relations MCQs with answers PDF download