560+ Social and Cultural History of Britain Solved MCQs

1.

The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (commonly known as the United Kingdom, the UK or Britain) is a sovereign state located off the north-western coast of the continent of …………………

A. europe
B. africa
C. north america
D. asia
Answer» A. europe
2.

A later Neolithic group, the Beaker Folk, migrated from…………, probably between 2500 and 2000 B.C.

A. northern europe
B. southern europe
C. western europe
D. south america
Answer» A. northern europe
3.

The art of working iron came to Britain about……………...

A. 1000
B. c b) 1000 ad
C. 2000 bc
D. 2000 ad
Answer» A. 1000
4.

The last pre-historic invaders of Britain were ………………

A. the celts
B. romans
C. normans
D. danes
Answer» A. the celts
5.

‘Gallic wars’ were the account of ……………

A. julius caesar
B. juius agricola
C. claudius
D. honorius
Answer» A. julius caesar
6.

…………….were the priests of the Celtic tribes in Britain.

A. the druids
B. the picts
C. the saxons
D. britons
Answer» A. the druids
7.

Roman contact with the Celts in the British Isles began with the invasion by ……….in 55 B.C.

A. julius caesar
B. clodius albinus
C. diocletian
D. sir thomas more
Answer» A. julius caesar
8.

King Ethelbert of ………….had married Bertha; a Christian Princess of France.

A. kent
B. essex
C. wessex
D. northumberia
Answer» A. kent
9.

……………… was the first English poet.

A. caedmon
B. edwin
C. gregory
D. augustine
Answer» A. caedmon
10.

The Jutes occupied the region called…………….., between the Thames River and the Strait of Dover.

A. kent
B. sussex
C. essex
D. wessex.
Answer» A. kent
11.

Heptarchy means…………..kingdoms

A. five
B. six
C. seven
D. eight
Answer» C. seven
12.

Alfred the Great was the king of ……………

A. northumbria
B. wessex
C. mercia
D. essex
Answer» B. wessex
13.

In 597 ……………was sent by Pope Gregory I, arrived in Kent to convert the people of the British Isles to Christianity.

A. st. benedict
B. saint augustine
C. st. martin
D. sir thomas more
Answer» B. saint augustine
14.

The language of the Anglo-Saxons, commonly called …………….

A. old english
B. middle english
C. modern english
D. post-modern english
Answer» A. old english
15.

……………was the youngest son of King Aethelwulf and his wife, Osberga.

A. alfred the great
B. guthrum
C. william i
D. king john
Answer» A. alfred the great
16.

The Treaty of Wedmore was between Alfred the Great and ……………..

A. henry i
B. guthrum
C. edward i
D. charls i
Answer» B. guthrum
17.

The Anglo-Saxon Chronicle is a collection of (mainly) secondary source documents narrating the history of the Anglo-Saxons and their settlement in Britain was prepared under the guidance of ………………….

A. alfred the great
B. queen mary i.
C. sir thomas more
D. cranmer
Answer» A. alfred the great
18.

Who were known as Vikings?

A. saxons
B. english
C. jutes
D. danes
Answer» D. danes
19.

The ………….conquest of England began on 28 September 1066 with the invasion of England by William, Duke of Normandy.

A. jutes
B. norman
C. saxon
D. roman
Answer» B. norman
20.

William became known as William the Conqueror after his victory at the Battle of Hastings on 14 October ……………….

A. 1066
B. 1076
C. 1086
D. 1096
Answer» A. 1066
21.

William the Conqueror won victory at the …………….on 14 October 1066, defeating King Harold II of England.

A. battle of hastings
B. battle of stamford bridge
C. battle of trafalgr
D. battle of bosworth
Answer» A. battle of hastings
22.

Normandy was a territory of ………………….

A. prussia
B. england
C. france
D. scotland
Answer» C. france
23.

The Domesday Book is connected with the king…………………

A. sir thomas more
B. queen mary i.
C. william the conqueror
D. alfred the great
Answer» C. william the conqueror
24.

The feudal hierarchy was an arrangement of rank resembling a…………

A. sergeanty
B. jurisdiction
C. pyramid
D. circle
Answer» C. pyramid
25.

Noblemen had to swear an oath of loyalty to William known as …………

A. oath of salibury
B. oath of canterbury
C. oath of jerusalem
D. oath of trent
Answer» A. oath of salibury
26.

Thomas Becket was the Archbishop of ……………..

A. london
B. york
C. canterbury
D. aberdeen
Answer» C. canterbury
27.

The Second crusade was almost crushed by……….., the Muslim leader.

A. albuquerk
B. muhammed
C. saldin
D. salam
Answer» C. saldin
28.

Who was the ruler of England during the third crusade?

A. charles i
B. queen mary i
C. richard i
D. james ii
Answer» C. richard i
29.

………………..agreed to the demands of the barons by signing a document known as the Magna Carta in 1215 Runnymede on the river Thames.

A. richard i
B. henry ii
C. edwar vi
D. king john
Answer» D. king john
30.

The Hundred Years' War was a long struggle between England and …………..over succession to the French throne.

A. sweden
B. denmark
C. norway
D. france
Answer» D. france
31.

The Battle of Crécy occurred in ……………..

A. 1346
B. 1349
C. 1400
D. 1436
Answer» A. 1346
32.

The Black Death reaches England in ………………

A. 1348
B. 1353
C. 1356
D. 1359
Answer» A. 1348
33.

Importance of the year 1381 in the history of England ………….

A. the peasants’ revolt
B. feudal revolt
C. revolt of the slaves
D. battle of bosworth
Answer» A. the peasants’ revolt
34.

The Statute of Labourers, 1351 was passed at the end of ……………..

A. black death
B. peasants revolt
C. feudal revolt
D. peoples revolt
Answer» A. black death
35.

During the course of the Black Death and the years following it, England had a strong and warlike king…………

A. james i
B. queen mary i
C. sir thomas more
D. edward iii
Answer» D. edward iii
36.

John of Gaunt was the Duke of …………………..

A. london
B. york
C. canterbury
D. lancaster
Answer» D. lancaster
37.

In 1377, ……………imposed a new tax, the Poll (head) Tax that was to cover the cost of the Hundred Years War.

A. john of gaunt
B. sir thomas more
C. john milton
D. william shakespeare
Answer» A. john of gaunt
38.

………….who roused the conscience ofEnglish against the corruption among the clergy.

A. boccaccio
B. dante
C. petrarch
D. john wycliff
Answer» D. john wycliff
39.

……………..is best remembered for The Canterbury Tales.

A. geoffrey chaucer
B. sir thomas more
C. john milton
D. william shakespeare
Answer» A. geoffrey chaucer
40.

Who is the father of English poetry?

A. chaucer
B. william shakespeare
C. edmund spenser
D. john dryden
Answer» A. chaucer
41.

Who was the English Homer?

A. geoffrey chaucer
B. charles v
C. sir thomas more
D. william shakespeare
Answer» A. geoffrey chaucer
42.

………….attacked the doctrine of transubstantiation (the belief that during mass bread becomes the body of Christ).

A. john wycliffe
B. henry iv
C. sir thomas more
D. john milton
Answer» A. john wycliffe
43.

Who translated the Bible from Latin to English?

A. john wycliffe
B. henry iv
C. charles v
D. sir thomas more
Answer» A. john wycliffe
44.

………………..followers were called Lollards.

A. john wycliffe
B. henry iv
C. martin luther
D. chaucer
Answer» A. john wycliffe
45.

Jan Hus was a ……………priest ordained in 1401, who shared similar views with John Wycliffe concerning the excesses of the medieval Catholic Church.

A. bohemian
B. france
C. genoa
D. london
Answer» A. bohemian
46.

Wars of the Roses, traditional name given to the intermittent struggle for the throne of England between the noble houses of York and ………………

A. lancaster
B. tudor
C. stuart
D. hannover
Answer» A. lancaster
47.

In………, Henry landed from France, defeated and killed Richard at Bosworth Field, and ascended the throne as Henry VII.

A. 1485
B. 1489
C. 1495
D. 1498
Answer» A. 1485
48.

The Feudal System was introduced to England following the invasion and conquest of the country by …………………

A. william i
B. james iv
C. elizabeth
D. charles i
Answer» A. william i
49.

The ………….. Was the war between the christains and the Muslims?

A. renaissance
B. crusades
C. reformation
D. hundred year’s war
Answer» B. crusades
50.

Henry VII was the founder of the ……………….dynasty.

A. stuarts
B. tudor
C. hannoverians
D. windsor
Answer» B. tudor
51.

Henry VIII was the ruler of the ……………….dynasty.

A. stuarts
B. tudor
C. windsor
D. plentagenete
Answer» B. tudor
52.

Elizabeth I was the daughter of ……………….

A. james i
B. henry viii
C. charles v
D. sir thomas more
Answer» B. henry viii
53.

Who was the last ruler of the Tudor dynasty?

A. charles v
B. elizabeth i
C. henry viii
D. queen mary i
Answer» B. elizabeth i
54.

Who is the author of the book ‘England under Tudors and Stuarts?’

A. sir thomas more
B. robert raynes
C. john milton
D. william shakespeare
Answer» B. robert raynes
55.

Who superintended the first complete English translation of the Bible?

A. barbour
B. john gower
C. geoffrey chaucer
D. john wyclif
Answer» D. john wyclif
56.

The Reformation in England under ………….was more of a political and personal movement.

A. henry viii
B. martin luther
C. queen mary i
D. charles i
Answer» A. henry viii
57.

Who was awarded the title of Defender of the Faith by the Pope?

A. martin luther
B. sir thomas more
C. henry viii
D. charles i
Answer» C. henry viii
58.

Catherine of Aragon was the wife of ……………..

A. henry viii
B. sir thomas more
C. john milton
D. charles i
Answer» A. henry viii
59.

Who summoned Reformation Parliament in 1529 in England?

A. charles i
B. queen mary i
C. henry viii
D. charles ii
Answer» C. henry viii
60.

…………..came to the throne of England by the act of succession passed by Henry VIII.

A. charles i
B. queen mary i
C. edward vi
D. james i
Answer» C. edward vi
61.

Who led the Protestant Reformation in Scotland?

A. henry viii
B. john calvin
C. john knox
D. queen mary i.
Answer» C. john knox
62.

Who defeated the Spanish Armada?

A. queen marrey
B. henry viii
C. elizabeth i
D. charles i
Answer» C. elizabeth i
63.

English East India Company, the British maritime organisation chartered by ……………in 1600 AD with rights of monopoly trading in the eastern waters and later founding a colonial state in India.

A. queen elizabeth i
B. king james i
C. henry viii
D. queen mary i
Answer» A. queen elizabeth i
64.

In 1615 King James I sent Sir Thomas Roe as his ambassador to the court of Emperor ……………………

A. henry viii
B. aurangzeb
C. jahangir
D. queen mary i
Answer» C. jahangir
65.

Aurangzeb ,the Mughal emperor died in ……………….

A. 1707
B. 1717
C. 1727
D. 1747
Answer» A. 1707
66.

The Regulating Act was passed in ………………..

A. 1773
B. 1783
C. 1893
D. 1903
Answer» A. 1773
67.

Who is the author of "Utopia?

A. karl marx
B. john milton
C. william shakespeare
D. sir thomas more
Answer» D. sir thomas more
68.

Who was the author of the Paradise Lost?

A. shelly
B. william shakespeare
C. sir thomas more
D. john milton
Answer» D. john milton
69.

Oliver Cromwell fought against the king…………

A. william iii
B. charles ii
C. james i
D. charles i
Answer» D. charles i
70.

Hamlet is a work of ……………………

A. milton
B. shelly
C. keats
D. william shakespeare
Answer» D. william shakespeare
71.

Who wrote Macbeth?

A. john dryden
B. edmund spenser
C. marlowe
D. william shakespeare
Answer» D. william shakespeare
72.

……………………..wrote King Lear

A. william shakespeare
B. marlowe
C. edmund spenser
D. john dryden
Answer» A. william shakespeare
73.

……………, English poet, author of The Faery Queen, was born in London about the year 1552.

A. jonathan swift
B. marlowe
C. john dryden
D. edmund spenser
Answer» D. edmund spenser
74.

Who is called as the father of English tragedy?

A. thomas beard
B. edmund spenser
C. john dryden
D. christopher marlowe
Answer» D. christopher marlowe
75.

………….was the Puritan author of The Theatre of God's Judgements

A. edmund spenser
B. marlowe
C. jonathan swift
D. thomas beard
Answer» D. thomas beard
76.

Tamburlaine the Great is the work of ………….

A. christopher marlowe
B. edmund spenser
C. john dryden
D. jonathan swift
Answer» A. christopher marlowe
77.

Who is the author of Dr Faustus?

A. christopher marlowe
B. edmund spenser
C. jonathan swift
D. john dryden
Answer» A. christopher marlowe
78.

Who wrote The Alchemist?

A. ben johnson
B. marlowe
C. john dryden
D. jonathan swift
Answer» A. ben johnson
79.

Novum Organum is a work of ……………..

A. francis bacon
B. edmund spenser
C. marlowe
D. john dryden
Answer» A. francis bacon
80.

Who developed the ‘Theory of Universal Gravitation?’

A. sir isaac newton
B. edmund spenser
C. marlowe
D. john dryden
Answer» A. sir isaac newton
81.

The Principia made …………one of the best known intellectual figures in Europe.

A. newton
B. marlowe
C. john dryden
D. jonathan swift
Answer» A. newton
82.

Who was the founder of the Stuart Dynasty in England?

A. james i
B. elizabeth i
C. george i
D. william i
Answer» A. james i
83.

When the Stuart Dynasty came to power in England?

A. 1603
B. 1608
C. 1654
D. 1678
Answer» A. 1603
84.

Petition of Rights was in the year…………..

A. 1628
B. 1638
C. 1648
D. 1728
Answer» A. 1628
85.

Who signed in the Petition of Rights?

A. charles i
B. henry i
C. james i
D. james ii
Answer» A. charles i
86.

Charles I was accused of treason and was executed, on January 30, ……………..

A. 1649
B. 1659
C. 1660
D. 1749
Answer» A. 1649
87.

Oliver Cromwell became protector in ……………..

A. 1649
B. 1659
C. 1661
D. 1669
Answer» A. 1649
88.

Charles II became the ruler of England in …………….

A. 1660
B. 1664
C. 1670
D. 1760
Answer» A. 1660
89.

The Rape of the Lock immediately made …………..famous as a poet.

A. wordsworth
B. alexander pope
C. coleridege
D. marlowe
Answer» B. alexander pope
90.

When the Glorious Revolution occurred?

A. 1688
B. 1698
C. 1788
D. 1798
Answer» A. 1688
91.

Who was the ruler of England during the Glorious Revolution of 1688?

A. james i
B. james ii
C. charles i
D. henry ii
Answer» B. james ii
92.

James II came to the throne of England in ……………….

A. 1685
B. 1688
C. 1698
D. 1785
Answer» A. 1685
93.

James II was a……………………….

A. protestant
B. roman catholic
C. anglican
D. puritan
Answer» B. roman catholic
94.

………..issued his first "Declaration of Indulgence" in 1687 which he suspended wholesale the penal laws against the Roman Catholics.

A. james i
B. charles i
C. james ii
D. henry ii
Answer» C. james ii
95.

…………….' "way of ideas" was a major influence on Locke's An Essay Concerning Human Understanding.

A. voltaire
B. rousseau
C. descartes
D. carlyle
Answer» C. descartes
96.

Year of the Bill of Rights was……………..

A. 1659
B. 1679
C. 1689
D. 1889
Answer» C. 1689
97.

………………, entitled "An Act Declaring the Rights and Liberties of the Subject and Settling the Succession of the Crown", is one of the basic documents of English constitutional law. It was signed in 1689 by William of Orange and Mary II in return for their being affirmed as co-rulers of England and Ireland by the English Parliament after the Glorious Revolution.

A. the bill of rights of 1689
B. petition of rights 1628
C. human rights
D. charter act
Answer» A. the bill of rights of 1689
98.

Coffee became a usual drink in………..’s reign.

A. george iii
B. queen elizabeth
C. queen anne
D. margarett thatcher
Answer» C. queen anne
99.

The Bank of England was first established in ……………

A. 1694
B. 1699
C. 1794
D. 1894
Answer» A. 1694
100.

Who was the last ruler of the Hannoverian dynasty?

A. james i
B. elizebeth i
C. queen victoria
D. edward i
Answer» C. queen victoria
Tags
Question and answers in Social and Cultural History of Britain, Social and Cultural History of Britain multiple choice questions and answers, Social and Cultural History of Britain Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Social and Cultural History of Britain, Social and Cultural History of Britain MCQs with answers PDF download