70+ World Classic In Translation Solved MCQs

1.

Poetry is a word of ------origin which comes from a verb which means “to create”.

A. latin
B. english
C. greek
D. arabic
Answer» C. greek
2.

Who opined “poetry is the universal possession of mankind, revealing itself everywhere and at all times”?

A. wolfgang goethe
B. bertolt brecht
C. hermann hesse
D. homer
Answer» A. wolfgang goethe
3.

Who is called the father of Italian language?

A. homer
B. virgil
C. dante
D. chaucer
Answer» C. dante
4.

Who was called ilsammopoeta (the supreme poet)?

A. shakespeare
B. goethe
C. plato
D. dante
Answer» D. dante
5.

Who accompanies Dante on his journey to Heaven?

A. venus
B. beatrice
C. cleopatra
D. helen
Answer» B. beatrice
6.

Which one is the seventh Heaven in Dante’s The Divine Comedy?

A. the sphere of the moon
B. the sphere of mercury
C. the sphere of the sun
D. the sphere of saturn
Answer» D. the sphere of saturn
7.

Where does the Golden Ladder appear in The Divine Comedy?

A. in the third heaven
B. in the fourth heaven
C. in the sixth heaven
D. in the seventh heaven
Answer» D. in the seventh heaven
8.

Wolfgang Goethe is a --------- writer.

A. german
B. english
C. indian
D. russian
Answer» A. german
9.

Who was called “the last true polymath to walk on earth”?

A. a. s. pushkin
B. bhasa
C. goethe
D. hesse
Answer» C. goethe
10.

I Love You is a poem written by

A. pushkin
B. goethe
C. homer
D. dante
Answer» A. pushkin
11.

Who solves the riddle of the Sphynx in Oedipus Rex?

A. oedipus
B. tiresias
C. lius
D. jocasta
Answer» A. oedipus
12.

Chorus in Oedipus Rex represents the people of ---------

A. thebes
B. corinth
C. delphi
D. greece
Answer» A. thebes
13.

Who coined the term “Oedipus Complex”?

A. karl jung
B. sigmond freud
C. lacan
D. karl rogers
Answer» B. sigmond freud
14.

What is the hamartia of Oedipus?

A. hubris
B. envy
C. procrastination
D. laziness
Answer» A. hubris
15.

Who is the author of the work‘Poetics”?

A. aristotle
B. plato
C. socrates
D. homer
Answer» A. aristotle
16.

Who is the author of the work“Republic”?

A. aristotle
B. plato
C. socrates
D. homer
Answer» B. plato
17.

Choral odes sung in honour of Dionysus were Known as------

A. poetica
B. hymns
C. chantings
D. dithyrambs.
Answer» B. hymns
18.

Eliot’s play ‘Murder in the Cathedral’ imbibes the conventions of ---------drama.

A. greek
B. roman
C. italian
D. indian.
Answer» A. greek
19.

The name of Bertolt Brecht is associated with-------

A. the absurd drama
B. the epictheatre
C. comedy of humours
D. feministtheatre
Answer» B. the epictheatre
20.

Drama originated inancient--------- A.Greece b.Italy c. Rome d.India 22. Who wrote “SpanishTragedy”?

A. thomaskyd
B. thomasnorton
C. thomassackville
D. none ofthese.
Answer» A. thomaskyd
21.

“Spanish Tragedy” is--------

A. a revengeplay
B. acomedy
C. a problemplay
D. a feministplay.
Answer» A. a revengeplay
22.

Eliot’s play ‘Murder in the Cathedral’ is a---------drama.

A. poetic
B. roman
C. italian
D. indian.
Answer» A. poetic
23.

Milton’s “Comus ” is a---------

A. masque
B. farce
C. elegy
D. epic
Answer» A. masque
24.

The term ‘denoumnet’ refers to ---------in aplay.

A. the risingaction
B. the fallingaction
C. theclimax
D. none ofthese.
Answer» B. the fallingaction
25.

The French term for ‘unknotting’----------

A. denouement
B. due exmachina
C. decorum
D. none ofthese.
Answer» A. denouement
26.

The term -------- is applied to the falling action in atragedy

A. catastrophe
B. catharsis
C. crisis
D. none ofthese
Answer» A. catastrophe
27.

The term anagnorisis means----------

A. recognition
B. reversal
C. both“a’and“b”
D. neither“a” nor“b”
Answer» A. recognition
28.

The term peripetiameans----------

A. recognition
B. reversal
C. both“a’and“b”
D. neither“a” nor“b”
Answer» B. reversal
29.

In Greek drama, the hero iscalled------

A. theprotagonist
B. a foil
C. aconfidant
D. none ofthese.
Answer» A. theprotagonist
30.

---------is someone in whom the central characterconfides

A. theprotagonist
B. a foil
C. aconfidant
D. none ofthese.
Answer» C. aconfidant
31.

Character types that occur repeatedly in comedies are called------

A. stockcharacters.
B. roundcharacters
C. flatcharacters
D. fools.
Answer» A. stockcharacters.
32.

A character who serves as the mouth piece of the playwright iscalled--------

A. raisonneur
B. confidant
C. stockcharacter
D. foil.
Answer» A. raisonneur
33.

Plato was the most celebrated disciple of-----

A. socrates
B. aristotle
C. aristophanes
D. none of theabove
Answer» A. socrates
34.

Which among the following books contains Plato’sideas?

A. poetics
B. thenewatlantis
C. on thesublime
D. republic
Answer» D. republic
35.

Who is the author of“Dialogues”

A. plato
B. aristotle
C. longinus
D. francisbacon
Answer» A. plato
36.

Art, according to ---------is twice removed fromreality

A. plato
B. aristotle
C. longinus
D. francisbacon
Answer» A. plato
37.

Who said “the productions of art helped neither to mould character nor to promote thewell-being of thestate”

A. plato
B. aristotle
C. longinus
D. francisbacon
Answer» A. plato
38.

Plato’s view of art is closely bound up with his theory of------

A. rasa
B. ideas
C. sublimity
D. decorum
Answer» B. ideas
39.

Who is the author of the book“Rhetoric”

A. socrates
B. aristotle
C. aristophanes
D. plato
Answer» B. aristotle
40.

Who is the author of the book“Poetics”

A. aristotle
B. aristophanes
C. plato
D. socrates
Answer» A. aristotle
41.

---------arouses the emotions of pity andfear

A. tragedy
B. comedy
C. epic
D. revengeplay
Answer» A. tragedy
42.

In tragedy, the emotions of pity and fear are aroused with a view to-------

A. hamartia
B. anagnorisis
C. catharsis
D. peripetia
Answer» B. anagnorisis
43.

Purgation of the emotions of pity and fear in tragedy is referred toas------

A. hamartia
B. anagnorisis
C. catharsis
D. peripetia
Answer» C. catharsis
44.

The term used by Aristotle to mean tragic flaw is---- a. Hamartia b.Anagnorisis c.Catharsis d.Peripetia 50. The term used by Aristotle to mean ‘recognition’.

A. hamartia
B. anagnorisis
C. catharsis
D. peripetia.
Answer» A. hamartia
45.

The term used by Aristotle to mean “reversal of situations” in a tragedy.

A. hamartia
B. anagnorisis
C. catharsis
D. peripetia
Answer» D. peripetia
46.

Aristotle classified plot into simple and complex plot on the basis of ------

A. hamartia & catharsis
B. anagnoris&peripetia
C. sublimity & decorum
D. all the above.
Answer» B. anagnoris&peripetia
47.

The English equivalent of the term “hamartia”

A. tragedy
B. tragic flaw
C. tragic hero
D. tragic mistake
Answer» B. tragic flaw
48.

Who made the distinction between simple and complex plot on the basis of Anagnorisis and Peripetia.

A. aristotle
B. plato
C. words worth
D. coleridge
Answer» A. aristotle
49.

According to Aristotle, tragedy was born from ------

A. comedy
B. satire
C. the nobler actions of good men
D. the mean actions of bad men.
Answer» C. the nobler actions of good men
50.

The author of Illiad.

A. homer
B. aristotle
C. virgil
D. dante
Answer» A. homer
51.

The Author of Odessey

A. homer
B. aristotle
C. virgil
D. dante
Answer» A. homer
52.

The author of DIVINE COMEDY?

A. homer
B. aristotle
C. virgil
D. dante
Answer» D. dante
53.

The author of AENEID?

A. homer
B. aristotle
C. virgil
D. dante
Answer» C. virgil
54.

The author of Decameron?

A. homer
B. boccaccio
C. virgil
D. dante
Answer» B. boccaccio
55.

The concept of Purgatory occurs in ______

A. homer’s iliad
B. boccaccio’s decameron
C. virgil’s aeneid
D. dante’s devine comedy
Answer» D. dante’s devine comedy
56.

The strategy of the wooden horse emerged in the cunning brain of _______

A. ulysses
B. agamemnon
C. achilles
D. none of these
Answer» A. ulysses
57.

Which among the following does Aristotle consider as the best example for a complex plot?

A. oedipus rex
B. spanish tragedy
C. hamlet
D. none of the above
Answer» A. oedipus rex
58.

The tragedy of Oedipus Rexis due to

A. blinding himself
B. marrying his mother
C. killing of his father
D. both b and c
Answer» D. both b and c
59.

The mother of Oedipus?

A. laius
B. jocasta
C. venus
D. penelope
Answer» D. penelope
60.

The father of Oedipus?

A. laius
B. jocasta
C. venus
D. penelope
Answer» A. laius
61.

The term OedipusComplex takes its origin from-------?

A. oedipus rex
B. iliad
C. odyssey.
D. none these
Answer» A. oedipus rex
62.

Ulysses’ Wife?

A. laius
B. jocasta
C. venus
D. penelope
Answer» B. jocasta
63.

Ulysses’s Son?

A. achilles
B. hector
C. telemachus
D. oedipus
Answer» C. telemachus
64.

The TrojanWar was fought between

A. the trojans and the greek
B. the athenians and the greek
C. trojans and the athenians
D. none of above
Answer» A. the trojans and the greek
65.

The Trojan War was fought on account of

A. aphrodite
B. helen
C. hecuba
D. penelope
Answer» B. helen
66.

The Adventure of Ulysses is dealt with in ______?

A. tennyson’s ulysses
B. james joyce’s ulysses
C. browning’s andrea del sarto
D. all the above
Answer» A. tennyson’s ulysses
67.

Siddharta is a novel by

A. tagore
B. mulkrajanand
C. herman hesse
D. none of these
Answer» C. herman hesse
68.

Who is the protagonist of the play Karnabharam?

A. kunthi
B. bhishma
C. karna
D. duryodhana
Answer» C. karna
69.

Karnabharam was originally written in-------

A. tamil
B. sanskrit
C. malayalam
D. english
Answer» B. sanskrit
70.

Who is disguised as a Brahmin in Karnabharam?

A. indra
B. krishna
C. arjuna
D. karna
Answer» A. indra
71.

Who takes the Kavacha and Kundala away from Karna?

A. bhishma
B. indra
C. kunthi
D. salya
Answer» B. indra
72.

What is the name of the protagonist in Notes from Underground?

A. zverkov
B. liza
C. he is unnamed
D. none of the above
Answer» C. he is unnamed
73.

Which of the following is considered to be the first Existentialist novel?

A. siddhartha
B. notes from underground
C. brotherskaramozov
D. crime and punishment
Answer» B. notes from underground
74.

Notes from Underground is divided into ------ parts.

A. two
B. three
C. four
D. five
Answer» A. two
75.

Who is the friend of Siddhartha?

A. kamala
B. kamaswami
C. buddha
D. govinda
Answer» D. govinda
76.

What is the name of the ferryman in Siddhartha?

A. kamaswami
B. vasudeva
C. govinda
D. gautama
Answer» B. vasudeva
77.

Choose the one who does not appear in front of the Repentant Sinner at the gates of the Heaven.

A. peter the apostle
B. king david
C. dionisius
D. john the apostle
Answer» C. dionisius
Tags
  • Question and answers in World Classic In Translation,
  • World Classic In Translation multiple choice questions and answers,
  • World Classic In Translation Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for World Classic In Translation,
  • World Classic In Translation MCQs with answers PDF download