110+ Introduction to Mass Communication Solved MCQs

1.

The Interpretation process in Communication takes place in

A. sender
B. message
C. receiver
D. channel
Answer» C. receiver
2.

The Hindu Newspaper was founded by G. Subrahmaniya Aiyer in the year …………

A. 1868
B. 1878
C. 1898
D. 1875
Answer» B. 1878
3.

The Press Act passed by the British in 1878 to prevent Indian language press from being critical of the British rule is …………….

A. indian news paper act
B. indian press act
C. vernacular press act
D. colonial press act
Answer» C. vernacular press act
4.

Which among the following publication is not associated with Gandhiji?

A. young india
B. harijan
C. swarajiya
D. navajeevan
Answer» C. swarajiya
5.

The News paper founded by Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru is?

A. indian chronicle
B. times of india
C. indian herald
D. national herald
Answer» D. national herald
6.

The first Newspaper in India, Bengal Gazette founded by?

A. raja ram mohan roy
B. james augustus hickey
C. dr. william carrey
D. sir. philip francis
Answer» B. james augustus hickey
7.

“When the Press was asked to bed, Most of them chose to crawl” who said this about press during the emergency period?

A. jaiprakash narayan
B. a.b.vajpai
C. l.k.advani
D. i.k.gujral
Answer» C. l.k.advani
8.

The FM Station owned by Malayala Manorama group is ………………

A. best fm
B. radio mango
C. club fm
D. radio mirchi
Answer» B. radio mango
9.

The first private television channel in India is………………..

A. asianet
B. ndtv
C. times new
D. surya
Answer» A. asianet
10.

The expansion of ABC is …………………………

A. audit bureau of circulation
B. account bureau of circulation
C. affidavit bureau of circulation
D. none of these
Answer» A. audit bureau of circulation
11.

The mouth piece of Communist Party of India (CPI) Kerala chapter is ……………..

A. jana shabdam
B. deshabhimani
C. chinta
D. janayugam
Answer» D. janayugam
12.

Kandathil Varghese Mappilai is associated with which among the following News paper

A. malayala manorama
B. mathrubhumi
C. people’s democracy
D. pashchimodhayam
Answer» A. malayala manorama
13.

The first domestic news agency in India is …………………….

A. press trust of india
B. united news of india
C. samachar bharati
D. associated press of india
Answer» D. associated press of india
14.

AFP stands for …………………..

A. associated france press
B. agence france press
C. agence far press
D. none of these
Answer» B. agence france press
15.

Associated Press (AP) is head quarted at

A. paris
B. tokeyo
C. moscow
D. newyork
Answer» D. newyork
16.

Tass-Har was the Official News Agance of …………………..

A. cuba
B. soviet union
C. china
D. barma
Answer» B. soviet union
17.

Who represented India in Mc Bride Communication?

A. sam pitroda
B. b.g. varghese
C. a.g. noorani
D. g.s. subrahmanya aiyer
Answer» B. b.g. varghese
18.

The Press Council of India was constituted as per the recommendation of …………

A. registrar of news paper india
B. first press commission
C. second press commission
D. mathew commission report
Answer» B. first press commission
19.

The publication of an annual report which will contain the facts and figures relating to the News Paper industry is the responsibility of ………………….

A. press council of india
B. abc
C. registrar of news papers
D. ministry of information and broad casting
Answer» C. registrar of news papers
20.

………………… is the Modal Agency of the Govt. of India to disseminate Information to the print and electronic media on government policies programmes, initiatives and achievements.

A. ministry of information and broad casting
B. press information bureau
C. press councils of india
D. none of these
Answer» B. press information bureau
21.

The Quarterly vidura is a journal published by ……………………..

A. press institute of india
B. press council of india
C. press trust of india
D. vivid bharathi
Answer» A. press institute of india
22.

Advertorial is a ……………………………

A. combination of advertising and editorial
B. advertisement is an editorial
C. description is an advertisement
D. none of these
Answer» A. combination of advertising and editorial
23.

AAAI stands for ……………..

A. audit agencies association of india
B. advertising agencies association of india
C. article assessment association of india
D. accredited advertisement association of india
Answer» B. advertising agencies association of india
24.

The two readership survey conducted in India are

A. nrs and irs
B. abc and irs
C. nrs and abc
D. irs and crs
Answer» A. nrs and irs
25.

Who said “Comment is free, Facts are sacred”

A. walter lipman
B. oscar wild
C. c.p. scou
D. g.b. shaw
Answer» C. c.p. scou
26.

The first radio programme in India was broadcast by the …………………….

A. radio club of calculta
B. radio club of bombay
C. pti
D. doordarshan
Answer» B. radio club of bombay
27.

At the time of Independence, AIR Network hand only ………………. Stations

A. three
B. six
C. one
D. four
Answer» B. six
28.

Expand FM?

A. face modulation
B. fidelity magnificing
C. frequency modulation
D. none of these
Answer» C. frequency modulation
29.

AIR’s youth broadcasting service is titled as ……………………….?

A. youth brigade
B. yuvavani
C. air youth
D. yuva
Answer» B. yuvavani
30.

The first controller of broad casting in India was

A. lionel fieldan
B. b.g. varghese
C. c.p. scott
D. anshumon gupta
Answer» A. lionel fieldan
31.

Loksabha passed Prasar Bharati (…………………..) Bill in the year?

A. 1994
B. 1999
C. 2000
D. 1998
Answer» D. 1998
32.

Door darshan Sail over to colour transmission on August is 1982 in connection with?

A. olympion
B. asian games
C. pun
D. national games
Answer» B. asian games
33.

The Flagship channel of Doordarshan is?

A. dd metro
B. dd1
C. dd loksabha
D. dd rajya sabha
Answer» B. dd1
34.

Expansion of NDTV is ……………..

A. national democratic television
B. nai dainik television
C. new delhi television
D. none of these
Answer» C. new delhi television
35.

……………………….. is the process of translation of the message into a code suitable for transmission to the intended receivers.

A. decoding
B. replication
C. transmission
D. encoding
Answer» D. encoding
36.

FM and …………are the two types of Radio transmission

A. fm
B. am
C. sm
D. xm
Answer» B. am
37.

The first Indian films to be nominated for Oscar Award is …………….

A. salaam bombay
B. lagan
C. slum dog millionaire
D. mother india
Answer» D. mother india
38.

The word ‘Tele’ means ………………

A. to see
B. far
C. screen
D. moving
Answer» B. far
39.

The CBFC Certificate of ‘U’ means

A. under exhibition
B. unknown exhibition
C. universal exhibition
D. unrestricted exhibition
Answer» D. unrestricted exhibition
40.

BBC stands for ………………….

A. british broad casting corporation
B. broadened broad casting corporation
C. bit-by-bit broadcasting corporation
D. none of these
Answer» A. british broad casting corporation
41.

The Satelite Television Asia Region (STAR) is based in?

A. new delhi
B. banglore
C. tokyo
D. honkong
Answer» D. honkong
42.

Manoramaonline.com is an example of …………………..

A. news site
B. social site
C. portal
D. interactive site
Answer» C. portal
43.

The ‘water gate’ scandal was associated with which US President?

A. bill clinton
B. jimmy carter
C. george w bush
D. richard nixon
Answer» D. richard nixon
44.

The Mac Bride Commission was constituted by?

A. bbc
B. unicef
C. unesco
D. afp & ap
Answer» C. unesco
45.

Fourth estate refers to ……………………..?

A. the internet
B. the press
C. whistle bloucers
D. private media
Answer» B. the press
46.

Close encounter is and interview programme in which Malayalam channel?

A. india vision
B. reporter
C. manorama news
D. amrita tv
Answer» B. reporter
47.

The Central information and Broad casting minister of India is ……………

A. tasian ramesh
B. kapil sibal
C. ambika soni
D. sachin pilot
Answer» C. ambika soni
48.

‘Your moment is waiting’ is the advertisement tagline of………………..

A. coco kola
B. kseb
C. kerala tourism
D. incredible india
Answer» C. kerala tourism
49.

Who introduced Printing Press in England?

A. william canton
B. john gutan beeg
C. thomas marshal
D. isaac newton
Answer» A. william canton
50.

……………….. holds the record of congest and company in India

A. ongc
B. king fisher
C. amul
D. boost
Answer» C. amul
51.

ASCI stand for …………………………

A. advertising standards council of india
B. advertising scheme council of india
C. advertising system corporation of india
D. accounting system council of india
Answer» A. advertising standards council of india
52.

The DAVP (Directorate of Advertising and Visual Publicity) is headed by a ………

A. president
B. chaiman
C. minister
D. director general
Answer» D. director general
53.

K.P. Kesava Menon is the Founder editor of ?

A. puschimodayam
B. deepika
C. mathrubhumi
D. kerala kaumudhi
Answer» C. mathrubhumi
54.

The official News paper of BJP Kerala unit is?

A. kesari
B. samna
C. janmabhoomi
D. viveka
Answer» C. janmabhoomi
55.

…………………… was India’s first Multi Lingual News Agency

A. pti
B. uni
C. samachar bharati
D. hindustan samachar
Answer» D. hindustan samachar
56.

India and Easter News paper Society (IENS) now known as?

A. north eastern newspaper society
B. indian news paper society
C. press information bureau
D. national newspaper society
Answer» B. indian news paper society
57.

IFWJ stands for…………………?

A. indian federation of working journalists
B. international federation of working journalists
C. intercontinental federation of working journalists
D. none of these
Answer» A. indian federation of working journalists
58.

Byline Means ……………………..

A. text accompanying a photograph
B. name of the author
C. place & date
D. edition of the news paper
Answer» B. name of the author
59.

The process of filtering a messages from source to receiver is……………

A. filtering
B. refining
C. framing
D. gate keeping
Answer» D. gate keeping
60.

Tabloid refers to---?

A. news paper half the size of a broad sheet
B. periodicals
C. table magazines
D. house journals
Answer» A. news paper half the size of a broad sheet
61.

News reporting that sensationalise or over emplacing soft writing, which is decided by some editors is means as……………………….

A. sensational journalism
B. black journalism
C. criminal journalism
D. yellow journalism
Answer» D. yellow journalism
62.

When did AIR (All India Radio) come under the department of Information and Broadcasting?

A. oct 24, 1941
B. sept 3, 1940
C. march 2, 1950
D. dec 7, 1956
Answer» A. oct 24, 1941
63.

The Prasar Bharati Act came into force on …….

A. 1992
B. 1997
C. 1995
D. 1996
Answer» B. 1997
64.

Which among the following is not a feature of Mass Media?

A. transcient
B. universal access
C. narrow scope
D. gatekeeping
Answer» C. narrow scope
65.

Indian Institute of Mass Communication (11 MC) is located at

A. bombay
B. bengalore
C. kolkatta
D. newdelhi
Answer» D. newdelhi
66.

What is “Reuters”?

A. the first journal in south east asia
B. a british based news blong
C. an economy based blog.
D. internet technology chip
Answer» B. a british based news blong
67.

Which among the following pair is not correctly matched?

A. the hindu – siddharth varadarajan
B. india today – arnab goswami
C. outlook – krishnakumar
D. the week – philip mathew
Answer» B. india today – arnab goswami
68.

In DAB, what does the letter ‘A’ stand for?

A. asterisk
B. audio
C. antenna
D. automatic
Answer» B. audio
69.

‘Rotoscoping’ is associated with?

A. animation
B. robotics
C. new media
D. television
Answer» A. animation
70.

‘Face book’ is an example of

A. search option
B. social network
C. online paper
D. blog
Answer» B. social network
71.

The process of improving the visibility of a webpage/website in a search engine is called?

A. referral marketing
B. affliation
C. search engine optimization
D. social media marketing
Answer» C. search engine optimization
72.

The scholar who coined the expression – ‘The Medium is the Message” is well renown for his concept of “Global Village”.

A. albert bandura
B. marshall mcluhan
C. leode genero
D. wilbur schram
Answer» B. marshall mcluhan
73.

Prannoy Roy is associated with which among the following media?

A. cnbc
B. sakshi t v
C. ndtv
D. ibn lok mat
Answer» C. ndtv
74.

Indian Foundation for Public Relations education and Research (IFPR) is based

A. new delhi
B. imphal
C. bombay
D. hyderabad
Answer» A. new delhi
75.

IPRA’s (International Public Relations Association) code of Athens was adopted in the year?

A. 1970
B. 1962
C. 1988
D. 1965
Answer» D. 1965
76.

Who was recently appointed as the Editor-in-chief of outlook magazine replacing Vinod Mehta?

A. rajiv shukla
B. pradeep bhakshi
C. krishna kumar
D. rajiv ahir
Answer» C. krishna kumar
77.

Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) a voluntary organization of advertisers is head quartered at?

A. bombay
B. secunderabad
C. kolkata
D. new delhi
Answer» A. bombay
78.

Directorate of Advertising and Visual Publicity (DAVP) is headed by?

A. secretary general
B. chairman
C. director general
D. president
Answer» C. director general
79.

Which among the following activity is concerned with creating goodwill, and providing better ambience for an organization of function effectively …..

A. advertising
B. public relations
C. communication
D. press release
Answer» B. public relations
80.

‘News and truth are not the same thing’- Who said these words?

A. jerome.k.taylor
B. henry ikaka
C. watler luppman
D. ravel mzoko
Answer» C. watler luppman
81.

Wi-Fi Refers to

A. width fixture
B. wireless fidelity
C. wireless fixture
D. width figure
Answer» B. wireless fidelity
82.

A Newspaper’s first edition of the day is known as

A. bull dog
B. dummy
C. hoax
D. newshole
Answer» A. bull dog
83.

Associated Press of India (API) a domestic news agency was started by

A. keval. j. kumar
B. k.c. roy
C. govind phule
D. rama raju sinha
Answer» B. k.c. roy
84.

PTI (Press Trust of India) celebrated the Golden Jubilee of it’s inception in the year?

A. 1999
B. 2000
C. 1995
D. 1990
Answer» A. 1999
85.

What does the Latin Word “Communis” mean?

A. commute
B. communication
C. common
D. none of these
Answer» C. common
86.

The film “Alam Ara” was produced by

A. ardeshir irani
B. satya charu
C. gopinath varma
D. vipin chandra
Answer» A. ardeshir irani
87.

Expansion of CNN is?

A. canadian news network
B. communication news network
C. cable news network
D. common news network
Answer» C. cable news network
88.

The Regional office of Central Board of film certification in Kerala is situated at?

A. kochi
B. thiruvananthapuram
C. thrissur
D. kozhikode
Answer» B. thiruvananthapuram
89.

ARPANET (Advanced Research Project Agency Network) was launched in

A. 1965
B. 1969
C. 1958
D. 1919
Answer» A. 1965
90.

Goenka award for excellence in journalism is constituted by

A. pti
B. times group
C. express group
D. iuwj
Answer» C. express group
91.

A whistle blower means?

A. a professional musician
B. a crusader against corruption
C. legal officer in a lower court
D. chief of a news agency
Answer» B. a crusader against corruption
92.

The program Devil’s Advocate in CNNIBN is hosted by?

A. karanthapar
B. prannoy roy
C. arnab goswami
D. rajdeep sardesai
Answer» A. karanthapar
93.

Right to Information ACT (RTI) applies to all the states and UT’s of India except

A. kerala
B. jammu & kashmir
C. goa
D. nagaland
Answer» B. jammu & kashmir
94.

Frequency Modulation (FM) Radio was invented by?

A. edwin. h. armstrong
B. jacques diouf
C. andy zeollick
D. mckarthy wolf
Answer» A. edwin. h. armstrong
95.

The term ‘ Mockumentary’ is the portmanteau of?

A. mockum + documentary
B. mock + documentary
C. motion + documentary
D. mog + documentary
Answer» B. mock + documentary
96.

VJ stands for Video Jockey, what does DJ stands for?

A. disc jockey
B. drive jockey
C. dude jockey
D. diffo jockey
Answer» A. disc jockey
97.

The expansion of ENG is?

A. engineered news generation
B. electronic news gathering
C. electronic nano gathering
D. engineered news gadget
Answer» B. electronic news gathering
98.

“Tilt” is a?

A. internet based news gadget
B. camera movement
C. term coined by vincent ‘d’ zouza
D. protocol for print media
Answer» B. camera movement
99.

Who among the following is not a photo journalist?

A. kevin carter
B. raghu rai
C. madhuraj
D. cyrus barucha
Answer» D. cyrus barucha
100.

Headline across top of a page over the name plate is called?

A. scoop
B. skyline
C. newshole
D. lead
Answer» B. skyline
Tags
  • Question and answers in Introduction to Mass Communication,
  • Introduction to Mass Communication multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Introduction to Mass Communication Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Introduction to Mass Communication,
  • Introduction to Mass Communication MCQs with answers PDF download