50+ Reading Drama Solved MCQs

1.

Who is the author of the work ‘Poetics”?

A. aristotle
B. plato
C. socrates
D. homer
Answer» A. aristotle
2.

Who is the author of the work “Republic”?

A. aristotle
B. plato
C. socrates
D. homer
Answer» B. plato
3.

Choral odes sung in honour of Dionysus were Known as ------

A. poetica
B. hymns
C. chantings
D. dithyrambs.
Answer» D. dithyrambs.
4.

Eliot’s play ‘Murder in the Cathedral’ imbibes the conventions of --------- drama.

A. greek
B. roman
C. italian
D. indian.
Answer» A. greek
5.

The name of Bertolt Brecht is associated with -------

A. the absurd drama
B. the epic theatre
C. comedy of humours
D. feminist theatre
Answer» B. the epic theatre
6.

The term drama is derived from the Greek word------------.

A. dran
B. dram.
C. darn.
D. drame.
Answer» A. dran
7.

Drama originated in ancient--------- A .Greece b. Italy c. Rome d. India 8. Who wrote “Spanish Tragedy”?

A. thomas kyd
B. thomas norton
C. thomas sackville
D. none of these.
Answer» A. thomas kyd
8.

Milton’s “Comus ” is a ---------

A. masque
B. farce
C. elegy
D. epic
Answer» A. masque
9.

The term ‘denoumnet’ refers to ---------in a play.

A. the rising action
B. the falling action
C. the climax
D. none of these.
Answer» B. the falling action
10.

The French term for ‘unknotting’ ----------

A. denouement
B. due ex machina
C. decorum
D. none of these.
Answer» A. denouement
11.

The term -------- is applied to the falling action in a tragedy

A. catastrophe
B. catharsis
C. crisis
D. none of these
Answer» A. catastrophe
12.

The term anagnorisis means ----------

A. recognition
B. reversal
C. both “a’ and “b”
D. neither “a” nor “b”
Answer» A. recognition
13.

The term peripetia means----------

A. recognition
B. reversal
C. both “a’ and “b”
D. neither “a” nor “b”
Answer» B. reversal
14.

In Greek drama, the hero is called------

A. the protagonist
B. a foil
C. a confidant
D. none of these.
Answer» A. the protagonist
15.

---------is someone in whom the central character confides

A. the protagonist
B. a foil
C. a confidant
D. none of these.
Answer» C. a confidant
16.

Character types that occur repeatedly in comedies are called ------

A. stock characters.
B. round characters
C. flat characters
D. fools.
Answer» A. stock characters.
17.

A character who serves as the mouth piece of the playwright is called--------

A. raisonneur
B. confidant
C. stock character
D. foil.
Answer» A. raisonneur
18.

Plato was the most celebrated disciple of -----

A. socrates
B. aristotle
C. aristophanes
D. none of the above
Answer» A. socrates
19.

Which among the following books contains Plato’s ideas?

A. poetics
B. the new atlantis
C. on the sublime
D. republic
Answer» D. republic
20.

Who is the author of “Dialogues”

A. plato
B. aristotle
C. longinus
D. francis bacon
Answer» A. plato
21.

Art, according to ---------is twice removed from reality

A. plato
B. aristotle
C. longinus
D. francis bacon
Answer» A. plato
22.

Who said “the productions of art helped neither to mould character nor to promote the well-being of the state”

A. plato
B. aristotle
C. longinus
D. francis bacon
Answer» A. plato
23.

Plato’s view of art is closely bound up with his theory of ------

A. rasa
B. ideas
C. sublimity
D. decorum
Answer» B. ideas
24.

Who is the author of the book “Rhetoric”

A. socrates
B. aristotle
C. aristophanes
D. plato
Answer» B. aristotle
25.

Who is the author of the book “Poetics”

A. aristotle
B. aristophanes
C. plato
D. socrates
Answer» A. aristotle
26.

---------arouses the emotions of pity and fear

A. tragedy
B. comedy
C. epic
D. revenge play
Answer» A. tragedy
27.

In tragedy, the emotions of pity and fear are aroused with a view to -------

A. hamartia
B. anagnorisis
C. catharsis
D. peripetia
Answer» B. anagnorisis
28.

Purgation of the emotions of pity and fear in tragedy is referred to as------

A. hamartia
B. anagnorisis
C. catharsis
D. peripetia
Answer» C. catharsis
29.

The term used by Aristotle to mean tragic flaw is ----

A. hamartia
B. anagnorisis
C. catharsis
D. peripetia
Answer» A. hamartia
30.

The term used by Aristotle to mean ‘recognition’

A. hamartia
B. anagnorisis
C. catharsis
D. peripetia
Answer» B. anagnorisis
31.

The term used by Aristotle to mean “reversal of situations” in a tragedy

A. hamartia
B. anagnorisis
C. catharsis
D. peripetia
Answer» D. peripetia
32.

Aristotle classified plot into simple and complex plot on the basis of ------

A. hammartia & catharsis
B. anagnoris & peripetia
C. sublimity & decorum
D. all the above.
Answer» B. anagnoris & peripetia
33.

The English equivalent of the term “hamartia”

A. tragedy
B. tragic flaw
C. tragic hero
D. tragic mistake
Answer» B. tragic flaw
34.

Who made the distinction between simple and complex plot on the basis of anagnorisis and peripetia

A. aristotle
B. plato
C. words worth
D. coleridge
Answer» A. aristotle
35.

the author of Illiad

A. Homer
B. Aristotle
C. virgil
D. Dante
Answer» A. Homer
36.

the Author of odessey

A. Homer
B. Aristotle
C. virgil
D. Dante
Answer» A. Homer
37.

the author of DIVINE COMEDY

A. Homer
B. Aristotle
C. virgil
D. Dante
Answer» D. Dante
38.

the Author AENEAD

A. Homer
B. Aristotle
C. virgil
D. Dante
Answer» C. virgil
39.

the author of Decameron

A. Homer
B. Baccaccio
C. virgil
D. Dante
Answer» B. Baccaccio
40.

Chaucer’s “Canterbur- tales” is model down _______

A. Homer’s Illead
B. Boccaccio’s Decameron
C. virgil’s aenea
D. D Dante’s Devine Comedy
Answer» D. D Dante’s Devine Comedy
41.

ithe strategy of the wodden horse emerged in the cunning brain of _______

A. Ulysses
B. Agamemnon
C. Achilles
D. None of these
Answer» A. Ulysses
42.

Which amoung the following does Aristotle consider as the best example for a complex plot

A. OEDIPUS REX
B. Spanish Tragedy
C. Hamlet
D. none of the above
Answer» A. OEDIPUS REX
43.

the tragedy of OEDIPUS REX is due to

A. Blindinf himself
B. marrying his mother
C. killing of his father
D. both ‘b’ and ‘c’
Answer» D. both ‘b’ and ‘c’
44.

The mother of OEDIPUS

A. Laius
B. jocusta
C. venus
D. Penelope
Answer» B. jocusta
45.

The father of OEDIPUS

A. Laius
B. jocusta
C. venus
D. Penelope
Answer» A. Laius
46.

the term OEDIPUS REX Takes its orgin from

A. OEDIPUS REX
B. Illead
C. ODESSEY
D. none these
Answer» A. OEDIPUS REX
47.

Ulysses Wife

A. Laius
B. jocusta
C. venus
D. Penelope
Answer» B. jocusta
48.

Ulysses’s Son

A. Achilles
B. Hector
C. Telemachus
D. Oedipus
Answer» C. Telemachus
49.

the trogen war was faught between

A. The Trojns and The Greek
B. the Athenianas and the Greek
C. Trojns an
D. the Athenians D none of above
Answer» A. The Trojns and The Greek
50.

the trogen war was fought on account of

A. Aphrodite
B. Helen
C. Hecuba
D. Penelope
Answer» B. Helen
51.

the Adventure of Ulysses is dealt in ______

A. Tennyson’s Ulysses
B. James Joyce’s
C. Browning’s Andrea Del sarto
D. all the above
Answer» A. Tennyson’s Ulysses
52.

Siddharta is a novel by

A. Tagore
B. Mulkraj Anand
C. Herman Hesse
D. none of these
Answer» C. Herman Hesse
Tags
  • Question and answers in Reading Drama,
  • Reading Drama multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Reading Drama Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Reading Drama,
  • Reading Drama MCQs with answers PDF download