90+ Movements and Revivalism in Islam- Islamic Revivalism in Modern Era Solved MCQs

1.

Ibn Taymiyyah was born in the city of

A. harran
B. tehran
C. bagdad
D. makkah
Answer» A. harran
2.

Muhammad bin Abdul Wahab was born in

A. 1806
B. 1703
C. 17011
D. 1888
Answer» B. 1703
3.

Ibn Taymiyyah was belonged to ______ school of Jurisprudence

A. hambali
B. maliki
C. shafi
D. hanafi
Answer» A. hambali
4.

The propounder of Pan Islamic Movement

A. saad zaghlool
B. muhammedali
C. jamaluddin al afghani
D. muhammad abduhu
Answer» C. jamaluddin al afghani
5.

Hasanul Banna was born in the Year:

A. 1923
B. 1921
C. 1906
D. 1902
Answer» C. 1906
6.

Who was the editor of Al Urwa Al Wutqa

A. hasanul banna
B. muhammad abduhu
C. rasheed ridha
D. jamaluddin al afghani
Answer» D. jamaluddin al afghani
7.

Al-Aqidah Al-Waasitiyyah is written by

A. ibn tymiyyah
B. muhammad abduhu
C. rasheed ridha
D. imam khumaini
Answer» A. ibn tymiyyah
8.

The concept of ‘Hukumat-i Ilahi’ was propounded in the Indian subcontinent by:

A. allama iqbal
B. qasim nanawtawi
C. abul a’ala maududi
D. ashrafali thanwi
Answer» C. abul a’ala maududi
9.

Muhammad Abduh was the rector of:

A. madrasah-e-nizamiyah
B. jamia azhar
C. darul hikmah
D. bait-al hikmah
Answer» B. jamia azhar
10.

Al Ikhwan al-Muslimoon was established in the year

A. 1920 a.d.
B. 1924 a.d.
C. 1928 a.d.
D. 1941 a.d.
Answer» C. 1928 a.d.
11.

Syed Shaheed Qutub was

A. an iraqi
B. an egyptian
C. syrain
D. libyan
Answer» B. an egyptian
12.

Who was the founder of Muslim Brotherhood?

A. hasanul banna
B. muhammad abduhu
C. rasheed ridha
D. imam khumaini
Answer» A. hasanul banna
13.

The ‘ideologue of the Iranian Revolution’ is:

A. ayathullah khomaini
B. anver sadath
C. ali shareeathi
D. reza shah pahlavi
Answer» C. ali shareeathi
14.

The author of Fi Zilal al-Qur'an is

A. ali shareeathi
B. sayyid qutub
C. ayathullah khumaini
D. al thabai
Answer» B. sayyid qutub
15.

Muhammadiyyah movement in Indonesia was founded by

A. ahammed dhahlan
B. hyder nasir
C. sukkarno
D. abdurahman wahid
Answer» A. ahammed dhahlan
16.

The founder of the Islamic Republic of Iran was

A. ali shareeathi
B. hasanul banna
C. ayathullah khumaini
D. hassan roohani
Answer» C. ayathullah khumaini
17.

Muhammadiyyah movement in Indonesia was founded in the Year

A. 1921
B. 1912
C. 1926
D. 1812
Answer» B. 1912
18.

Hujjatullahil Baligha is written by:

A. shaikh ahmed sirhindi
B. sha waliyullahi dehlawi
C. allama shibili numani
D. allama iqbal
Answer» B. sha waliyullahi dehlawi
19.

Abul Kalam Azad was born in:

A. delhi
B. lahore
C. munbai
D. makka
Answer» D. makka
20.

Shah Waliyullahi Dehlawi was died in the year

A. 1762
B. 1898
C. 1792
D. 1662
Answer» A. 1762
21.

Muhammadan Anglo-Oriental College was founded by

A. maulana muhammadali
B. hakkim ajmal khan
C. sir sayyid ahammed khan
D. allama iqbal
Answer» C. sir sayyid ahammed khan
22.

Muhammadan Anglo-Oriental College was founded in:

A. 1922
B. 1920
C. 1912
D. 1875
Answer» D. 1875
23.

Tafheem-ul-Quran is written by

A. abul aala maududi
B. hakkim ajmal khan
C. sir sayyid ahammed khan
D. allama shibli numani
Answer» A. abul aala maududi
24.

Jamat -e -Islami Hind was founded in the Year

A. 1932
B. 1948
C. 1952
D. 1878
Answer» B. 1948
25.

Who was the founder of Darul Uloom Deoband

A. muhammad aasim nanutawi
B. shah waliyullahi dehlawi
C. allama shibli nomani
D. maulana muhammad ilyas
Answer» A. muhammad aasim nanutawi
26.

The Darul Uloom Deoband is located in the state of

A. asam
B. bihar
C. uttar pradesh
D. hariyana
Answer» C. uttar pradesh
27.

Tablighi Jamath was founded by

A. maulana muhammad ali
B. shah waliyullahi dehlawi
C. allama shibli numani
D. maulana muhammad ilyas
Answer» D. maulana muhammad ilyas
28.

Mufti Kifayathulla Dehlavi was the first President of :

A. darul uloom deuband
B. jamiyathul ulama e hind
C. tablighi jamat
D. jamat-e- islami
Answer» B. jamiyathul ulama e hind
29.

Allama Iqbal was born in the city of:

A. lahore
B. sialkot
C. laknow
D. kanpur
Answer» B. sialkot
30.

Who was the First Education Minister in the independent India?

A. maulana muhammadali
B. dr.zakir husain
C. maulana abulkalam azad
D. hakeem ajmal khan
Answer» C. maulana abulkalam azad
31.

Asrar-e- Khudi is written by

A. maulana maudi
B. allama iqbal
C. maulana azad
D. maulana ilyas
Answer» B. allama iqbal
32.

The Quranic Tafsir Tarjumanul Quran is written by:

A. sayyid maududi
B. abul kalam azad
C. al tabari
D. shha waliyullah
Answer» B. abul kalam azad
33.

Allama Iqbal died in the Year

A. 1948
B. 1928
C. 1938
D. 1926
Answer» C. 1938
34.

Kerala Muslim Aikya Sangham was founded in the year:

A. 1938
B. 1928
C. 1922
D. 1920
Answer» C. 1922
35.

Which among the following is not a work of Allama Iqbal?

A. bang- i-dara
B. asrar-e- khudi
C. reconstruction of religious thoughts in islam
D. tahfim-ul –quran
Answer» D. tahfim-ul –quran
36.

Samastha Kerala Jamiyyathul Ulama was founded in the year

A. 1948
B. 1928
C. 1922
D. 1926
Answer» D. 1926
37.

Who was the first president of Samastha Kerala Jamiyyathul Ulama

A. varakkal mullakkoya thangal
B. pangil ahmed kutty musliyar
C. ek aboobacker musliyar
D. e moidu maulavi
Answer» A. varakkal mullakkoya thangal
38.

_____is the Fourth chapter in the Holy Quran

A. sura aal imran
B. sura annaml
C. sura annisa
D. sura al maida
Answer» C. sura annisa
39.

Fathima Mernissi was died in the Year

A. 1999
B. 2000
C. 2015
D. 2003
Answer» C. 2015
40.

Iran Islamic revolution was took place in the year:

A. 1975
B. 1979
C. 1879
D. 1989
Answer» C. 1879
41.

Black Athena is the famous work of

A. martin bernal
B. marshel hodgoson
C. muhammad abduh
D. rasheed ridha
Answer» A. martin bernal
42.

The theory of Clash of Civilization is promulgated by

A. marshal hodgson
B. samuel huntington
C. martin bernal
D. edward said
Answer» B. samuel huntington
43.

Orientalism is the famous work of

A. amina wadud
B. samuel huntington
C. fathima mernissi
D. edward said\
Answer» B. samuel huntington
44.

The author of Desperately seeking paradise is

A. ziauddin sardar
B. samuel huntington
C. fathima mernissi
D. edward said
Answer» A. ziauddin sardar
45.

9/11 was occurred in the year:

A. 1991
B. 2000
C. 2001
D. 2002
Answer» C. 2001
46.

The present Prime Minister of New Zealand is:

A. jacinda ardern
B. urdugan
C. joe biden
D. justin trudeau
Answer» A. jacinda ardern
47.

Ayathullah Khomeini was the leader of

A. young turk revolution
B. iran revolution
C. ottoman revolt
D. egyptian revolt
Answer» B. iran revolution
48.

Ibn Taymiyya was died in the Year:

A. 1328
B. 1428
C. 1358
D. 1376
Answer» A. 1328
49.

The present President of Iran is:

A. hassan rouhani
B. muhammed moorsi
C. erdugan
D. shirin ibadi
Answer» A. hassan rouhani
50.

Who was the present President of Turkey?

A. rejcep tayyib erdugan
B. muhammed moorsi
C. anver ibrabhim
D. hassan rouhani
Answer» A. rejcep tayyib erdugan
51.

The Capital City of Turkey is:

A. istanbul
B. ankara
C. beirut
D. tehran
Answer» B. ankara
52.

Kitab-ul- Iman is written by Ibn Kathir with

A. ibn hisham
B. ibn ishaq
C. ibn rushd
D. ibn taymiyyah
Answer» D. ibn taymiyyah
53.

Ali Shareeati was the intellectual leader of

A. young turk revolution
B. iran revolution
C. ottoman revolt
D. egyptian revolt
Answer» B. iran revolution
54.

Sir Syed Ahmed Khan founded “Scientific Society” in the year:

A. 1855
B. 1864
C. 1866
D. 1857
Answer» B. 1864
55.

The Parliament of Iran is called

A. shura
B. majlis
C. senate
D. none of the above
Answer» B. majlis
56.

The international headquarter of Tablighi Jamat is at:

A. istanbul
B. aleppo
C. tehran
D. delhi
Answer» D. delhi
57.

The successor of Reza Shah Pehlawi was:

A. mosaddaq
B. ali shareeati
C. imam khumaini
D. muhammad shah
Answer» C. imam khumaini
58.

Persia was renamed into Iran by:

A. shah ismail
B. mosaddaq
C. ziauddin thabatabi
D. reza shah
Answer» D. reza shah
59.

The Present Vice Chancellor of Aligarh Muslim University is:

A. naseem ahmed
B. zameerudheen shah
C. pk abdul aziz
D. tariq mansoor
Answer» D. tariq mansoor
60.

The full name of mam Khomeini is:

A. aboobacker abdullah
B. muhammad abdullah
C. abu hamid al- khomeini
D. ayathullah roohullah khomeini
Answer» D. ayathullah roohullah khomeini
61.

The Founder of Jamat-e Islami is:

A. abul aala maududi
B. maulana muhammad ilyas
C. jamal abdul nasser
D. yasser arafath
Answer» A. abul aala maududi
62.

The Darul Uloom Deuband is situated in the city of:

A. lucknow
B. deoband
C. delhi
D. sri nagar
Answer» B. deoband
63.

Maulana Muhammad Ilyas is associated with

A. jamate islami
B. ahle hadith
C. sanusi movement
D. tablighi jamat
Answer» D. tablighi jamat
64.

The Headquarter of Muslim Brotherhood is at

A. cairo
B. jeddah
C. delhi
D. dubai
Answer» A. cairo
65.

Fathima Mernissi was the Feminist writer and Sociologist in:

A. india
B. sri lanka
C. morocco
D. indonesia
Answer» C. morocco
66.

The Forgotten Queens of Islam is the work of

A. amin wadud
B. fathima mernissi
C. omer khalidi
D. abdullah yusufali
Answer» B. fathima mernissi
67.

Islam Beyond the Violent Jihadis is the famous work of:

A. edward zaid
B. ziyauddin sardar
C. muhammad yunus
D. none of the above
Answer» B. ziyauddin sardar
68.

Asrar al Din (The secrets of belief) is the work of:

A. riza shah pahlavi
B. sha waliyullah
C. muhallad ilyas
D. ali shareeati
Answer» B. sha waliyullah
69.

Jamiyyathul Ulama- e- Hindh is founded in the Year:

A. 1919
B. 1926
C. 1947
D. 1987
Answer» A. 1919
70.

Who was the Speaker second Kerala Legislative Assembly in 1960

A. k. m. seethe sahib
B. r. sankaranarayanan thampi
C. alexander parabithara
D. k.moideenkutty haji
Answer» A. k. m. seethe sahib
71.

Edward Said was died in 24 September 2003 at:

A. new york city
B. beirut
C. tehran
D. jakkarta
Answer» A. new york city
72.

Muhammad Abduh worked in Paris with

A. jamaludheen al afghani
B. rasheed rida
C. ali shareeati
D. imam qumaini
Answer» A. jamaludheen al afghani
73.

The religious organization, strongly opposed the Partition of India

A. jamate islami
B. tabligh jamat
C. jamiyyathul ulama- e- hindh
D. ahle hadeeths
Answer» C. jamiyyathul ulama- e- hindh
74.

Rasheed Rida was the leader of:

A. salafi movement
B. sufi moement
C. sanusi movement
D. shi’i movement
Answer» A. salafi movement
75.

The present President of United States of America is

A. donald trump
B. barack obama
C. george bush
D. joe biden
Answer» D. joe biden
76.

The Capital City of Iran is:

A. bagdad
B. najaf
C. tehran
D. jeddah
Answer» C. tehran
77.

Jamaludheen al Afghani worked in his last period with_____ Dynasty.

A. deccan
B. umayyad
C. delhi
D. ottoman
Answer» D. ottoman
78.

Orientalism was first published in the year:

A. 1978
B. 1988
C. 2008
D. 2018
Answer» A. 1978
79.

The Political Party of Muslim Brotherhood in Egypt is known as:

A. freedom and justice party
B. ikhwan al muslimoon
C. new independent party
D. modern egypt party
Answer» A. freedom and justice party
80.

Tablighi Jamaath is founded in the year:

A. 1926
B. 1932
C. 1948
D. 1967
Answer» A. 1926
81.

Al-Salam al-'Alami wa'l-Islam is written by

A. edward said
B. sayyid qutub
C. muhammad abduh
D. afghani
Answer» B. sayyid qutub
82.

Shaheed Sayyid Qutub Was an

A. indian
B. egyptian
C. european
D. american
Answer» B. egyptian
83.

Qurʼan and woman rereading is written by

A. fathima mernissi
B. amina wadud
C. shaikh haseena
D. benazeer bhutto
Answer» B. amina wadud
84.

Ilhan Omar is serving as the Member of

A. british parliament
B. indian parliament
C. us house of representative
D. none of these
Answer» C. us house of representative
85.

The Nobel Peace Prize winner of 2011 is

A. thawakkul karman
B. shirin ibadi
C. beegam khalidasiya
D. none of these
Answer» A. thawakkul karman
86.

Muhamadan Anglo Oriental College became the Aligarh Muslim University in

A. 1875
B. 1890
C. 1942
D. 1920
Answer» D. 1920
87.

The Muslim Community in all over the world opposed the Organization:

A. isis
B. ikhvaanul muslimoon
C. plo
D. bath party
Answer» A. isis
88.

Which of the following is a transcontinental country?

A. egypt
B. oman
C. iran
D. iraq
Answer» A. egypt
89.

The official language of Egypt is

A. arabic
B. persian
C. english
D. hebrew
Answer» A. arabic
90.

The capital of Libya is:

A. tehran
B. ankara
C. benghazi
D. tripoli
Answer» D. tripoli
91.

Which of the following is not an Arab Country

A. malaysia
B. oman
C. iran
D. iraq
Answer» A. malaysia
92.

The capital of Indonesia is:

A. tripoli
B. ankara
C. benghazi
D. jhakkartha
Answer» D. jhakkartha
93.

The present President of Samasth Kerala Jamiyyathul Ulama

A. jifri muthukkoya thangal
B. nasar hayy thangal
C. anakkara koyakkutty musliyar
D. none of these
Answer» A. jifri muthukkoya thangal
94.

Wahabism is a religious movement and doctrine attributed to:

A. maulana ilyas
B. muhammad bin abdul wahab
C. muhammad abduhu
D. hasanul banna
Answer» B. muhammad bin abdul wahab
95.

The official language of Iran is

A. arabic
B. persian
C. english
D. hebrew
Answer» B. persian
96.

The present President of Egypt is:

A. adly mansoor
B. abdel fathah alsisi
C. urdugan
D. hassan ruhani
Answer» B. abdel fathah alsisi
Tags
  • Question and answers in Movements and Revivalism in Islam- Islamic Revivalism in Modern Era,
  • Movements and Revivalism in Islam- Islamic Revivalism in Modern Era multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Movements and Revivalism in Islam- Islamic Revivalism in Modern Era Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Movements and Revivalism in Islam- Islamic Revivalism in Modern Era,
  • Movements and Revivalism in Islam- Islamic Revivalism in Modern Era MCQs with answers PDF download