90+ Journalistic Practices Solved MCQs

1.

Generally a newspaper organization consists of three major departments. which are

A. business, human resource and mechanical
B. marketing, transportation and administration
C. editorial, research and mechanical
D. editorial, business and mechanical
Answer» D. editorial, business and mechanical
2.

The key responsibility of a business department in a newspaper organization is to

A. to keep the organization afloat financially
B. plan, prepare and provide news
C. setting the policy of the newspaper
D. to prepare the printed copies of the newspaper ready for circulation
Answer» A. to keep the organization afloat financially
3.

Which of the following can be considered as a division of business department of a newspaper?

A. advertising
B. composing
C. proof desk
D. photo department
Answer» A. advertising
4.

Which of the following departments is responsible to prepare the non-advertising elements of newspaper?

A. business
B. editorial
C. advertising
D. circulation
Answer» B. editorial
5.

Role of a circulation wing in a newspaper organization is

A. prepare the paper rolls for printing
B. plan distribution routes and the delivery of newspaper
C. prepare classifieds
D. collecting the information from news sources
Answer» B. plan distribution routes and the delivery of newspaper
6.

A place where sub-editors sit and edit the news stories is called:

A. morgue
B. news bureau
C. news desk
D. mailroom
Answer» C. news desk
7.

The place where the printed copies of newspaper are prepared for distribution is called.

A. mailroom
B. store room
C. morgue
D. none of the above
Answer» A. mailroom
8.

A collection of reference materials and files of reference in a newspaper office is called

A. mailroom
B. store room
C. morgue
D. photo library
Answer» C. morgue
9.

Which of the newspaper wing is responsible to keep the records of subscribers, add new subscriptions and handling the subscription related complaints?

A. advertising
B. mechanical
C. hr department
D. circulation
Answer» D. circulation
10.

Leader of editorial department in a newspaper is generally called

A. chief editor
B. senior sub-editor
C. bureau chief
D. manager
Answer» A. chief editor
11.

Place which is the centre of news gathering process is

A. news desk
B. news bureau
C. morgue
D. library
Answer» B. news bureau
12.

Position taken by a media outlet in an issue or set of issues is called

A. editorial policy
B. media policy
C. style book
D. none of these
Answer» A. editorial policy
13.

Which of the following is arranged in right hierarchical order

A. chief sub-editor> news editor> chief editor> sub-editor
B. sub-editor> news editor> chief editor> chief sub-editor
C. chief editor> chief sub-editor> news editor> sub-editor
D. chief editor> news editor> chief sub editor> sub-editor
Answer» D. chief editor> news editor> chief sub editor> sub-editor
14.

If a reporter is covering a specific area or subject it is called

A. middle
B. slug
C. beat
D. imprint
Answer» C. beat
15.

(i) Proximity: Closeness to the news subject (ii) Timeliness: Freshness of the news subject

A. both are correct
B. (i) is correct, (ii) is incorrect
C. (i) is incorrect, (ii) is correct
D. both are incorrect
Answer» A. both are correct
16.

‘Man bites a dog’ is a news because of its

A. impact
B. novelty
C. prominence
D. timeliness
Answer» B. novelty
17.

A short title written in heavier type at the top of a newspaper article which summarize the news subject is called

A. body
B. headline
C. bullet
D. byline
Answer» B. headline
18.

The first few sentences of a news story is called

A. body
B. lead
C. offset
D. headline
Answer» B. lead
19.

Body text of a news story is

A. the line above the story which gives the name of the writer
B. a quote from the story printed enlarged
C. the text which makes up the main content of a news story
D. none of these
Answer» C. the text which makes up the main content of a news story
20.

Inverted pyramid style of newswriting presents the information in

A. ascending order of importance
B. descending of importance
C. chronological order
D. jumbled order
Answer» B. descending of importance
21.

Who among the following is a cartoonist?

A. vinod mehta
B. khushwant singh
C. n. ram
D. rk laxman
Answer» D. rk laxman
22.

A travelogue is

A. written portrait of a person
B. critical analysis of a book
C. written experience of a travel
D. none of these
Answer» C. written experience of a travel
23.

A diagram of a page of a newspaper showing the place of stories, headlines, pictures and advertisements is called

A. broadsheet
B. dummy
C. body copy
D. plate
Answer» B. dummy
24.

Person or company who advertise a product or service is called

A. advertiser
B. ad agency
C. emptor
D. none of these
Answer» A. advertiser
25.

A write-up appear on the editorial page below the article and above the letter to the editor is called

A. op-ed
B. masthead
C. editorial
D. middle
Answer» D. middle
26.

Reporting an immediate or unexpected news event is called

A. beat reporting
B. sting operation
C. investigative reporting
D. on the spot reporting
Answer» D. on the spot reporting
27.

If a journalist is reporting a news in depth, by giving full background of the news subject to create a better understanding, such kind of reporting is called

A. investigative reporting
B. beat reporting
C. on the spot reporting
D. interpretative reporting
Answer» D. interpretative reporting
28.

If reporter is collecting the information from an eyewitness of a news event, such kind of source is called

A. primary source
B. secondary source
C. tertiary source
D. none of these
Answer» B. secondary source
29.

If a news source is directly involved or related to the news subject, it is called

A. primary source
B. secondary source
C. tertiary source
D. none of these
Answer» B. secondary source
30.

Which of the following is an Indian news agency?

A. ap
B. afp
C. pti
D. reuters
Answer» C. pti
31.

Full form of AFP is

A. agence france-presse
B. associated france press
C. agency of french press
D. association of french press
Answer» A. agence france-presse
32.

PTI established on

A. 1950
B. 1949
C. 1948
D. 1947
Answer» D. 1947
33.

ANSA is a news agency in

A. germany
B. italy
C. france
D. spain
Answer» B. italy
34.

Which of the following is a news agency is head quartered in USA?

A. ani
B. ap
C. reuters
D. ians
Answer» B. ap
35.

A large headline that stretches across the front page of a newspaper

A. banner
B. kicker
C. lead
D. cut-line
Answer» A. banner
36.

A single deck headline is called

A. kicker
B. lead
C. cross line
D. cut-line
Answer» C. cross line
37.

Text appear below the photograph which explains the photograph

A. cross line
B. lead
C. cut-line
D. byline
Answer» C. cut-line
38.

A guideline for newspaper editors which explains the conventional usage of terms, phrases, names etc.

A. dummy
B. follow-up
C. style book
D. proof
Answer» C. style book
39.

___________ is a circulation auditing organisation in India

A. press trust of india
B. registrar of newspaper for india
C. audit bureau of circulation
D. press council of india
Answer» C. audit bureau of circulation
40.

Broadsheet, tabloid and Berliner are

A. fonts used in newspapers
B. newspaper formats
C. newspaper printing technologies
D. none of these
Answer» B. newspaper formats
41.

Which among the following is a newspaper pagination software?

A. inkscape
B. adobe photoshop
C. adobe illustrator
D. adobe indesign
Answer» D. adobe indesign
42.

Leader writer is one who writes the

A. lead story
B. middle article
C. editorial
D. feature story
Answer» C. editorial
43.

Who among the following is a photo journalist?

A. v.k. madhavankutty
B. vimcy
C. k. r. chummar
D. victor george
Answer» D. victor george
44.

Managing the communication between an organization and public is called

A. advertisement
B. business communication
C. interpersonal communication
D. public relations
Answer» D. public relations
45.

____________ is the parties who are lying outside the organization

A. external public
B. internal public
C. in-house public
D. none of these
Answer» A. external public
46.

Workers in the organization is considered as

A. external public
B. internal public
C. outside public
D. none of these
Answer» B. internal public
47.

Which of the following is a function of PR?

A. counter negative publicity
B. lobbying
C. promoting goodwill
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
48.

Crystallizing public opinion is a book written by

A. ivy lee
B. walter lippmann
C. sigmund freud
D. edward bernays
Answer» D. edward bernays
49.

A periodical publication by an organisation for its own employees is called

A. house journal
B. annual report
C. newsletter
D. none of these
Answer» A. house journal
50.

An agreement between PR official and media outlets to not publish a news until a predetermined time is called

A. pitch
B. embargo
C. traction
D. none of these
Answer» B. embargo
51.

A persuasive message sent to journalists by PR officials to attract their interest in the client

A. embargo
B. pitch
C. press release
D. paid media
Answer» B. pitch
52.

A publication targeting people associated with a specific industry

A. house journal
B. it magazine
C. newsletter
D. trade publication
Answer» D. trade publication
53.

____________ is an official information given to media outlets by the organisation

A. press release
B. news bulletin
C. memo
D. newsletter
Answer» A. press release
54.

____________ is an event conducted prior to the product launch for invited people from media outlets

A. press release
B. press kit
C. press tour
D. round-up
Answer» C. press tour
55.

Full form of PRSI

A. press release society of india
B. public relations society of india
C. public relations secretary of india
D. press relations society of india
Answer» B. public relations society of india
56.

PRSI is established in

A. 1958
B. 1959
C. 1960
D. 1961
Answer» A. 1958
57.

Full form of IPRA

A. international public relations association
B. indian public relations authority
C. international public relations authority
D. indian public relations association
Answer» A. international public relations association
58.

IPRA International code of ethics also known as

A. code of rome
B. code of milan
C. code of moscow
D. code of athens
Answer» D. code of athens
59.

IPRA International code is authored by

A. richard edelman
B. andy polanski
C. marian salzman
D. lucien matrat
Answer» D. lucien matrat
60.

IPRA established in

A. 1955
B. 1956
C. 1960
D. 1961
Answer» A. 1955
61.

A firm which helps the clients by managing the advertising process is called

A. news agency
B. advertiser
C. ad agency
D. none of these
Answer» C. ad agency
62.

Among the following which is not a function of advertising?

A. increase sales of a product
B. to persuade dealers to stock the product
C. to inform the launch of a product
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
63.

Which of the following is a campaign by Kerala government to fend off the covid-19 pandemic?

A. clean india
B. united2fight corona
C. break the chain
D. healthy at home
Answer» C. break the chain
64.

‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’ was a campaign for

A. child nutrition
B. road saftey
C. welfare of girl child
D. family planning
Answer» C. welfare of girl child
65.

Public relations activities of Kerala government is coordinated by

A. prasar bharti
B. directorate of culture
C. information and public relations department
D. press information bureau
Answer» C. information and public relations department
66.

__________ is an action taken by a private company to contribute to the development of the society it exists

A. corporate social responsibility
B. organisational responsibility
C. public relations campaigns
D. none of these
Answer» A. corporate social responsibility
67.

Pick the odd one out

A. ddb mudra
B. ogilvy
C. grey india
D. hindustan uniliver
Answer» D. hindustan uniliver
68.

USP is

A. unique selling proposition
B. unique selling property
C. utmost selling proposition
D. unique selling promise
Answer» A. unique selling proposition
69.

ASCI stands for

A. advertising standards council of india
B. advertising standards committee of india
C. advertising standards company of india
D. advertisers standard committee of india
Answer» A. advertising standards council of india
70.

ASCI is a

A. committee set up by central government to censor advertisements
B. self-regulatory voluntary organization of advertising industry
C. an ad agency in india
D. a regulatory board working under ministry of communications
Answer» B. self-regulatory voluntary organization of advertising industry
71.

First newspaper in India to print an advertisement is

A. times of india
B. bengal gazette
C. hindustan times
D. amrita bazar patrika
Answer» B. bengal gazette
72.

A large board appears on the side of roads in which advertisements are shown

A. clip-board
B. billboard
C. blackboard
D. transit ads
Answer» B. billboard
73.

If an advertisement is shown on a public transportation it is called

A. public service ad
B. surrogate advertising
C. transit advertisement
D. covert advertisement
Answer» C. transit advertisement
74.

DAVP is a

A. private advertising agency
B. regulatory board to control ad agencies
C. advertising agency of government of india
D. none of these
Answer» C. advertising agency of government of india
75.

Expand DAVP

A. directorate of advertising and visual publicity
B. directorate of audio and video publicity
C. department of advertising and visual publicity
D. department of audio and video program
Answer» A. directorate of advertising and visual publicity
76.

‘The taste of India’ is a slogan of

A. pepsi
B. coca cola
C. britannia
D. amul
Answer» D. amul
77.

A short music used in television or radio ad is called

A. jingle
B. jazz
C. lullaby
D. reggae
Answer» A. jingle
78.

A strategy of indirectlyadvertising products like liquor and tobacco, ads of such are banned

A. surrogate advertising
B. transit advertising
C. billboard advertising
D. lobbying
Answer» A. surrogate advertising
79.

Which of the following is not an element of print ad-copy?

A. company logo
B. body copy
C. picture
D. byline
Answer» D. byline
80.

Main text in print advertisement which explains about the brand or product

A. baseline
B. subhead
C. body copy
D. headline
Answer» C. body copy
81.

Consistent attempt to influence decisions and policies of government is called

A. protesting
B. lobbying
C. propaganda
D. marketing
Answer» B. lobbying
82.

A new window with full of adsappearing in front of website is called

A. banner ad
B. flash ad
C. floating ad
D. pop-up ad
Answer» D. pop-up ad
83.

Advertising puffery is

A. cigarette advertisements
B. print advertisement without any text
C. exaggerated claims in the ad
D. an advertising agency
Answer» C. exaggerated claims in the ad
84.

Advertising content in a form of news article or an editorial content is called

A. brochure
B. advertorial
C. flyer
D. body copy
Answer» B. advertorial
85.

Google ads launched as AdWords in

A. 2010
B. 2014
C. 2000
D. 2015
Answer» C. 2000
86.

The book Public Opinion is written by

A. ivy lee
B. walter lippmann
C. sigmund freud
D. edward bernays
Answer» B. walter lippmann
87.

Piyush Pandey is associated with_________

A. ddb mudra
B. grey india
C. ogilvy
D. amul
Answer» C. ogilvy
88.

‘Just do it’ is a slogan of

A. adidas
B. puma
C. reebok
D. nike
Answer» D. nike
89.

The price paid by an online advertiser to the publisher for a single click on the ad is called

A. cost per click
B. click through rate
C. gross rating point
D. impression
Answer» A. cost per click
90.

Copyright is for

A. a kind of newspaper ownership
B. perfect copying
C. claim of a copywriter
D. a kind of intellectual property
Answer» D. a kind of intellectual property
91.

Which of the following is the gateway to a website?

A. xml
B. site map
C. homepage
D. html
Answer» C. homepage
92.

Chrome is a

A. browser
B. search engine
C. robot
D. domain
Answer» A. browser
93.

Sub editor in a newspaper is called

A. nib
B. cub
C. blue pencile
D. none of the above
Answer» B. cub
94.

Tim Berners Lee invented .....

A. e-mail
B. vlog
C. youtube
D. html
Answer» D. html
95.

Caravan is a

A. magazine
B. newspaper
C. fm radio
D. television channel
Answer» A. magazine
96.

Who among the following was the editor of Illustrated Weekly?

A. m j akbar
B. kuldeep nayar
C. kushwant sing
D. none of the abov
Answer» C. kushwant sing
97.

Who is the founder editor of the Mathrubhumi daily?

A. k p kesav menon
B. m p veerendra kumar
C. m p sreyams kumar
D. none of the above
Answer» A. k p kesav menon
98.

Who launched Al Ameen newspaper?

A. muhammed abdul rahman
B. vakkom moulavi
C. abul kalam azad
D. hamid ansari
Answer» A. muhammed abdul rahman
Tags
  • Question and answers in Journalistic Practices,
  • Journalistic Practices multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Journalistic Practices Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Journalistic Practices,
  • Journalistic Practices MCQs with answers PDF download