Modern English Literature Solved MCQs

1.

‘This man had kept a school……’ Who is referred to here by W B Yeats?

A. patrick henry pearse
B. thomas macdonagh
C. major john macbride
D. maud gonne
Answer» A. patrick henry pearse
2.

Ted Hughes was honoured with the Poet Laureateship in the year-------

A. 1989
B. 1984
C. 1979
D. 1978
Answer» B. 1984
3.

The opening lines of Journey of the Magi are a quotation from-----

A. lancelot andrewes's 1622 nativity sermon
B. the fly
C. cannonization
D. mathews
Answer» A. lancelot andrewes's 1622 nativity sermon
4.

‘The black sailed ship’ metaphorically alludes to…………….

A. birth
B. death
C. resurrection
D. fall
Answer» B. death
5.

Name the theatre found by W. B Yeats?

A. globe theatre
B. abbey theatre
C. greek theatre
D. theatre of maud gonne
Answer» B. abbey theatre
6.

The prototype of modern Angry Young Man in the play Look Back in Anger?

A. cliff
B. colonel redfurn
C. jimmy porter
D. john graham
Answer» C. jimmy porter
7.

Name the German dramatist most associated with epic theatre?

A. eugene o'neill
B. bertolt brecht
C. benjamin fondane
D. elmer rice
Answer» B. bertolt brecht
8.

The term avant-garde literally means-------

A. advance-guard
B. carry on guards
C. cheers guards
D. come on guards
Answer» A. advance-guard
9.

The anthology New Lines was edited by-----------

A. catherine
B. robert brook
C. philip larkin
D. robert conquest
Answer» D. robert conquest
10.

Virginia Wolf belongs to the famous----------- group.

A. clapham group
B. bloomsbury group
C. feminist group
D. london group
Answer» B. bloomsbury group
11.

--------- is Sarah Woodruff’s alleged French lover.

A. varguennes
B. ernestina freeman
C. charles smithson
D. sam farrow
Answer» A. varguennes
12.

An example of oxymoron in Easter 1916.

A. terrible beauty
B. horse-hoof slides
C. green is worn
D. vainglorious lout
Answer» A. terrible beauty
13.

‘He had done most bitter wrong’—To whom was the wrong done?

A. w.b yeats
B. thomas macdonagh
C. major john macbride
D. maud gonne
Answer» D. maud gonne
14.

------ was the verse memoir for Plath written by Ted Hughes.

A. cave birds
B. birthday letters
C. river
D. moor town
Answer» B. birthday letters
15.

‘Watching from a bluff the sparkling armada of ------draw near’

A. promises
B. faith
C. hope
D. trust
Answer» A. promises
16.

Harold Pinter’s plays are typical examples of comedy of …….

A. menace
B. manners
C. humours
D. life
Answer» A. menace
17.

In Dumb Waiter Ben and Gus quarrel over the phrase-------

A. lighting the kettle
B. capitalist slavery
C. naked vulnerability
D. life’s burden
Answer» A. lighting the kettle
18.

In Easter 1916 Yeats commemorates -------in Dublin on 24 April 1916.

A. uprising
B. marriage party
C. battle
D. religious function
Answer» A. uprising
19.

Marchbanks is a character from G B Shaw’s play……….

A. pygmalion
B. arms and the man
C. candida
D. the irrational knot
Answer» C. candida
20.

Expressionism originated in __________. a)France b)Germany c)Italy d)England 25.Name the character mentioned as the mistress of Jimmy Porter.

A. helena charles
B. alison
C. madeline
D. lisa
Answer» B. alison
21.

Sarah Woodruff enjoys an artistic, creative life in the house of ----------in the last part of French Lieutenant’s Woman.

A. rosetti
B. rose
C. magnum
D. freeman
Answer» A. rosetti
22.

The essay ‘How should One Read a Book’ appears in------

A. the common reader: second series
B. orlando: a biography .
C. mrs dollway
D. to the lighthouse
Answer» A. the common reader: second series
23.

The Magi are the three wise men from the east who travelled to-----

A. bethalhem
B. israel
C. jerusalem
D. rome
Answer» A. bethalhem
24.

Who among the following is Alison’s father

A. colonel redfern
B. webster
C. nigel
D. morgan
Answer» A. colonel redfern
25.

The winged horse mentioned in the poem ‘Easter 1916’

A. pegasus
B. sleipinir
C. unicorn
D. hippocampus
Answer» A. pegasus
26.

The autobiographical novel “Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man” is being written by__________.

A. d.h lawrence
B. thomas hardy
C. james augustine joyce
D. virginia woolf
Answer» C. james augustine joyce
27.

Who coined the word ‘Theatre of the Absurd’?

A. albert camus
B. franz kafka
C. martin eslin
D. robert
Answer» C. martin eslin
28.

According to Woolf the best way to understand a novel is to---------- what we have read

A. criticize
B. compare
C. write
D. analyse
Answer» C. write
29.

Name Joyce’s only collection of short stories

A. the dubliners
B. ulysses
C. the portrait
D. araby
Answer» A. the dubliners
30.

The short story “Araby” is narrated by

A. a boy
B. an young woman
C. an elderly
D. author
Answer» A. a boy
31.

Mention the name of pawnbroker’s widow in the story “Araby”

A. mrs.mercer
B. mrs. pekker
C. mrs. sampson
D. mrs. heidegger
Answer» A. mrs.mercer
32.

Who wrote the screen play Karel Reisz’ Adaptation of “ The French Lieutenant’s Woman”

A. harold pinter
B. bernard shaw
C. henrik ibsen
D. virginia woolf
Answer» A. harold pinter
33.

The short story “The Rocking-Horse Winner” appeared in

A. new lines
B. harper’s bazaar
C. horse collections
D. mariner’s win
Answer» B. harper’s bazaar
34.

The narrative technique usually employed by James Joyce___________.

A. stream of consciousness
B. symbolism
C. imagism
D. modernism
Answer» A. stream of consciousness
35.

Osborne’s “Look Back in Anger” was first performed in the year

A. 1945
B. 1950
C. 1954
D. 1956
Answer» B. 1950
36.

The early stories in Joyce’s “Dubliners” have -------- as protagonists

A. women
B. irish peasants
C. children
D. mythical characters
Answer» A. women
37.

--------------- is the only play published by James Joyce

A. exiles
B. the dead
C. the black sun
D. chamber music
Answer» C. the black sun
38.

Who among the following is a Movement poet?

A. elizabeth jennings
B. ted hughes
C. t.s eliot
D. w.h auden
Answer» A. elizabeth jennings
39.

“Dubliners” was first published in the year

A. 1912
B. 1914
C. 1918
D. 1921
Answer» B. 1914
40.

Stream of Consciousness novel is a product of

A. 18 c
B. 16c
C. 17c
D. 20c
Answer» D. 20c
41.

Virginia Woolf was the daughter of an eminent critic and scholar. Who was he?

A. matthew arnold
B. carlyle
C. john ruskin
D. leslie stephen
Answer» D. leslie stephen
42.

Who has been called the leader of Angry Young Men?

A. alan sillitoe
B. john wain
C. colin wilson
D. john osborne
Answer» D. john osborne
43.

Yeats was awarded Nobel Prize for Literature in

A. 1903
B. 1910
C. 1917
D. 1923
Answer» D. 1923
44.

Eliot’s “Journey of the Magi” occurs in his

A. ariel poems
B. poems (1920)
C. the wasteland
D. four quartets
Answer» A. ariel poems
Tags
  • Question and answers in Modern English Literature,
  • Modern English Literature multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Modern English Literature Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Modern English Literature,
  • Modern English Literature MCQs with answers PDF download