Reading Poetry Solved MCQs

1.

A lengthy poem in the form of an address to a person or an entity is called____

A. lyric
B. sonnet
C. ballad
D. ode
Answer» D. ode
2.

The poetic forms of Haiku and Tanka have originated from ____

A. india
B. japan
C. korea
D. china
Answer» B. japan
3.

A Japanese poem that encapsulates a single impression of a natural object or scene.

A. tanka
B. jintishi
C. rubai
D. haiku
Answer» D. haiku
4.

Homer’s Illiad and Odyssey are examples of _____

A. lyric poetry
B. dramatic poetry
C. epic poetry
D. satiric poetry
Answer» C. epic poetry
5.

Which type of poem has an octave and a sestet?

A. ode
B. lyric
C. sonnet
D. tanka
Answer» C. sonnet
6.

The sonnet was perfected by____

A. homer
B. petrarch
C. virgil
D. juvenal
Answer» B. petrarch
7.

The metrical foot that most closely resembles natural English speech is_______

A. iambic pentametre
B. iambic hexametre
C. trochaic metre
D. dactylic metre
Answer» A. iambic pentametre
8.

The line ‘Love is not Love’ employs the technique of _________

A. assonance
B. alliteration
C. hard rhyme
D. soft rhyme
Answer» B. alliteration
9.

Edward Fitgerald is well known for his translation of _________.

A. omar khayam
B. homer
C. valmiki
D. virgil
Answer» A. omar khayam
10.

Prosody is the study of __________

A. prose
B. verse
C. essays
D. novels
Answer» B. verse
11.

Shakespeare wrote ____ sonnets.

A. 164
B. 165
C. 154
D. 155
Answer» C. 154
12.

In Sonnet 116 Shakespeare personifies ________

A. love
B. time
C. marriage
D. doom
Answer» A. love
13.

A sonnet has ________ lines.

A. 10
B. 12
C. 14.
D. 16
Answer» C. 14.
14.

abab cdcd efef gg is the rhyme scheme for the _______ sonnet.

A. petrarchan
B. spenserian
C. shakespearan
D. wordsworthian
Answer» C. shakespearan
15.

“Love is not love / Which alters when it alteration finds” means that —

A. love is a fake romantic illusion
B. what people usually call love is not love
C. true love does not change with circumstance
D. as life progresses, love must be prepared to change
Answer» C. true love does not change with circumstance
16.

In Sonnet 116, lines 9–12, beginning “Love’s not Time’s fool,” suggest that love —

A. is not deceived my any material wealth
B. cannot last forever
C. outlives the end of youth
D. is strongest when people are young
Answer» C. outlives the end of youth
Tags
  • Question and answers in Reading Poetry,
  • Reading Poetry multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Reading Poetry Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Reading Poetry,
  • Reading Poetry MCQs with answers PDF download