440+ Roots of the Modern World Solved MCQs

1.

Printing press was set up in 1477 in England by ……………

A. caxton
B. john gutenberg
C. henry viii
D. james i
Answer» A. caxton
2.

The Renaissance had its origin in……………

A. italy
B. germany
C. france
D. england
Answer» A. italy
3.

…………….created the lifelike statue of ’St. Mark’ in Venice.

A. donatello
B. michael angelo
C. leonardo da vinci
D. della robbia
Answer» A. donatello
4.

……………..fashioned the statue of ’Perseus and the slain Medusa’.

A. cellini
B. della robbia
C. thomas newcomen
D. robert bakewell
Answer» A. cellini
5.

Michelangelo, great sculptor, painter and architect had many achievements to his credit, among which his statue of ’David’ at…………, is a masterpiece of classical dignity.

A. florence
B. france
C. germany
D. oxford
Answer» A. florence
6.

……………………..’s well-known work is the “Mona Lisa"

A. leonardo da vinci
B. michelangelo
C. raphael
D. dante
Answer» A. leonardo da vinci
7.

"The Last Supper" is connected with …………………

A. leonardo da vinci
B. raphael
C. patriarch
D. dante
Answer» A. leonardo da vinci
8.

Whose most excellent painting is the grand fresco of ’The Last Judgement’ in the same chapel?

A. michelangelo
B. leonardo da vinci
C. raphael
D. patriarch
Answer» A. michelangelo
9.

……………..wrote ‘The Divine Comedy in Italian rather than Latin.

A. machiavelli
B. bocaccio
C. dante
D. cervantes
Answer» C. dante
10.

…………………….wrote a series of love sonnets to "Laura".

A. machiavelli
B. patriarch
C. cervantes
D. erasmus
Answer» B. patriarch
11.

………………… wrote "his racy stories in Italian", the Decameron.

A. patriarch
B. bocaccio
C. machiavelli
D. cervantes
Answer» B. bocaccio
12.

Who wrote ‘The Prince’ as a guide for rulers?

A. erasmus
B. cervantes
C. machiavelli
D. corneille
Answer» C. machiavelli
13.

Desiderius Erasmus was the greatest Renaissance scholar in ……………..

A. holland
B. france
C. england
D. poland
Answer» A. holland
14.

‘Praise of Folly’ was written by ………..

A. cranmer
B. sir thomas more
C. milton
D. erasmus
Answer» D. erasmus
15.

In England…………..’s Utopia appeared in English in 1551.

A. milton
B. sir thomas more
C. edmund spencer
D. marlowe
Answer» B. sir thomas more
16.

…………….Canterbury Tales was written by ……………..

A. chaucer
B. milton
C. erasmus
D. sir thomas more
Answer» A. chaucer
17.

‘Paradise Los’t is the work of …………………..

A. marlowe
B. edmund spencer
C. milton
D. cranmer
Answer» C. milton
18.

Book of Common Prayers was the work of …………………….

A. peter abelard
B. edmund spencer
C. cranmer
D. abertus magus
Answer» C. cranmer
19.

‘Faerie Queen’ is the work of ………………

A. edmund spencer
B. ben johnson
C. christopher marlowe
D. francis bacon
Answer» A. edmund spencer
20.

In the 13th century, ……………..laid the foundations of modern science, by insisting on the experimental method, and discovered the uses of gunpowder and the magnifying lens.

A. abertus magus
B. peter abelard
C. roger bacon
D. thomas aquinas
Answer» C. roger bacon
21.

Galileo was an …………… astronomer

A. french
B. german
C. italian
D. russian
Answer» C. italian
22.

John Kepler was an ……………… astronomer

A. german
B. italian
C. indian
D. sweedish
Answer» A. german
23.

The Renaissance was first defined by ………….historian Jules Michelet (1798–1874), in his work, ‘Histoire de France’.

A. german
B. portuguese
C. french
D. spanish
Answer» C. french
24.

Who wrote the book ‘The Waning of the Middle Ages’?

A. jacob burckhardt
B. cimabue
C. giotto
D. johan huizinga
Answer» D. johan huizinga
25.

………..was credited with discovering ‘the law of gravitation’.

A. rapheal
B. dante
C. michelangelo
D. sir isaac newton
Answer» D. sir isaac newton
26.

Martin Luther was connected with ………………

A. crusades
B. science
C. renaissance
D. reformation
Answer» D. reformation
27.

………….is regarded as the "Morning star of the Reformation".

A. racine
B. robert fulton
C. thomas newcomen
D. john wycliff
Answer» D. john wycliff
28.

‘The Lollards’ grew in numbers in ………….

A. belgium
B. geneva
C. u.s.a.
D. england
Answer» D. england
29.

The Holy Roman Emperor Sigismund invited …………to attend a general church council at Constance where he was burned at the stake in 1415.

A. wyclife
B. thomas newcomen
C. shakespeare
D. john huss
Answer» D. john huss
30.

Luther wrote his 95 Thesis and nailing them to the door of the Castle Church of …………on October 31, 1517.

A. cambridge
B. edinburg
C. oxford
D. wittenberg
Answer» D. wittenberg
31.

Ulrich Zwingli (1484-1531) led a revolt against the Catholic Church in ………….

A. england
B. holland
C. germany
D. switzerland
Answer» D. switzerland
32.

The French Protestants were called the ………….

A. puritans
B. presbyterians
C. huguenots
D. cavelliers
Answer» C. huguenots
33.

…………….introduced Calvinism in Scotland

A. racine
B. thomas newcomen
C. john knox
D. moliere
Answer» C. john knox
34.

John Knox introduced Calvinism in Scotland, where it was called ……………………….

A. presbyterianism
B. puritans
C. round heads
D. huguenots
Answer» A. presbyterianism
35.

In 1534 the King ……………..induced Parliament to pass the Act of Supremacy which substituted the king for the Pope as head of the Church in England.

A. henry viii
B. henry iv
C. henry v
D. edward vi
Answer» A. henry viii
36.

The most significant agency of the Catholic reform was ………….

A. the society of jesus
B. calvinism
C. puritanism
D. socialist society
Answer» A. the society of jesus
37.

The Society of Jesus was founded by ……………

A. st. ignatius loyola
B. robert fulton
C. martin luther
D. john calvin
Answer» A. st. ignatius loyola
38.

The Edict of Nantes was issued by King Henry IV in 1598 restored peace in …………

A. france
B. germany
C. britain
D. poland
Answer» A. france
39.

Who defeated the Spanish Armada?

A. elizabeth i
B. victoria
C. charles x
D. queen anne
Answer» A. elizabeth i
40.

Who questioned the sale of indulgences in 1517 by the agents of Pope X?

A. jaques cartier
B. martin luther
C. thomas newcomen
D. queen anne
Answer» B. martin luther
41.

The ……………aroused a spirit of adventure as well as a great deal of curiosity among the Europeans.

A. french revolution
B. renaissance
C. american revolution
D. reformation
Answer» B. renaissance
42.

……………was captured by the Ottoman Turks in 1453

A. gerusalem
B. constantinople
C. western roman empire
D. italy
Answer» B. constantinople
43.

The ………….had fostered a spirit of inquiry that had revolutionized geographical ideas.

A. reformation
B. renaissance
C. english revolution
D. american revolution
Answer» B. renaissance
44.

Prince Henry, commonly called Henry the navigator, was a great patron of navigation in ………………

A. france
B. portugal
C. poland
D. spain
Answer» B. portugal
45.

Vasco da Gama, the Portuguese navigator sailed around the cape up the east coast of Africa, across the Indian Ocean and landed at …………..

A. cochi
B. calicut
C. bombay
D. cape of good hope
Answer» B. calicut
46.

After Prince Henry’s death ……………….crossed the Equator in 1472.

A. lopo gonsalves
B. diego cao
C. columbus
D. john cabot
Answer» A. lopo gonsalves
47.

In 1488, a brave captain named ………….sailed up to Africa’s southern most tips which he named the "Cape of Storms".

A. bartholomew diaz
B. thomas newcomen
C. columbus
D. robert fulton
Answer» A. bartholomew diaz
48.

John of Plano Carpini was sent to the court of the Great Khan in Mongolia in ……………..

A. 1145
B. 1245
C. 1257
D. 1269
Answer» B. 1245
49.

The Polo brothers reach the court of Kublai Khan in China in…………

A. 1250
B. 1256
C. 1260
D. 1268
Answer» C. 1260
50.

……….Bartholomeu Dias reaches the Cape of Good Hope at the tip of Africa.

A. 1468
B. 1477
C. 1488
D. 1498
Answer» C. 1488
51.

In 1492 Queen Isabella of Spain sponsors ……………..to find a route to India.

A. bartholomeu dias
B. john cabot
C. christopher columbus
D. vasco da gama
Answer» C. christopher columbus
52.

Vasco da Gama went around the cape and across the Indian Ocean to reach India (Calicut) in ………..

A. 1458
B. 1468
C. 1498
D. 1598
Answer» C. 1498
53.

In 1499 ………………landed in America.

A. amerigo vespucci
B. cabral
C. robert fulton
D. vasco da gama
Answer» A. amerigo vespucci
54.

In 1500 ………..reached South America (Brazil)

A. cabral
B. robert fulton
C. vasco da gama
D. balboa
Answer» A. cabral
55.

In 1510 Goa became the capital of the …………..Eastern Empire.

A. british
B. french
C. portuguese
D. dutch
Answer» C. portuguese
56.

Balboa crossed the Isthimus of Panama in …………

A. 1465
B. 1508
C. 1513
D. 1623
Answer» C. 1513
57.

From 1515 to 1547 - The French king Francis I extended his colonies to …………and the Mississipi Valley.

A. new hampshire
B. vermont
C. canada
D. maine
Answer» C. canada
58.

The Portuguese reached China in ………..

A. 1510
B. 1512
C. 1517
D. 1534
Answer» C. 1517
59.

In 1519 ………….discovered Mexico.

A. hernando cortez
B. robert fulton
C. cabral
D. amerigo vespucci
Answer» A. hernando cortez
60.

The Polo brothers from Venice were the first Europeans to travel to China and visit the court of……………, about 1260.

A. kublai khan
B. alfred the great
C. henry viii
D. akbar
Answer» A. kublai khan
61.

……………the navigator encouraged navigation by establishing a school for geographers.

A. george sarton
B. amerigo vespucci
C. randolph starn
D. henry
Answer» D. henry
62.

Goa was conquered by the……………, who made it the capital of their Eastern Empire.

A. british
B. dutch
C. french
D. portuguese
Answer» D. portuguese
63.

…………….patronized by Queen Isaballa of Spain set off on a voyage and reached the West Indies, thinking he had landed on India.

A. christopher columbus
B. ferdinand magellan
C. robert fulton
D. robert s. lopez
Answer» A. christopher columbus
64.

……………in his ‘The Prince’ projected the need of an absolute king because he alone could provide security to people.

A. lynn thorndike
B. joan kelly
C. mac-antoine charpentier
D. machia velli
Answer» D. machia velli
65.

When the French Revolution broke out?

A. 1689
B. 1768
C. 1769
D. 1789
Answer» D. 1789
66.

Louis XIV was the ruler of ……………..

A. germany
B. poland
C. italy
D. france
Answer» D. france
67.

Frederick, the Great was the ruler ……………….

A. austria
B. rome
C. holland
D. prussia
Answer» D. prussia
68.

Peter, the Great was the ruler of…………..

A. russia
B. spain
C. austria
D. portugal
Answer» A. russia
69.

Who aptly predicted"After me, the flood."?

A. louis xiv
B. victoria
C. james i
D. frederick, the great
Answer» A. louis xiv
70.

Who appointed Jean Baptiste Colbert as controller general of finances in France?

A. louis xiv
B. william of orange
C. victoria
D. elizabeth i
Answer» A. louis xiv
71.

The Treaty of Utrecht was concluded in …………..

A. 1703
B. 1713
C. 1768
D. 1776
Answer» B. 1713
72.

Nicholas Poussin is generally considered the best example of …………….classicist painting.

A. french
B. british
C. dutch
D. russian
Answer» A. french
73.

The credit for establishing absolute monarchy in Prussia goes to………….

A. frederick, the great
B. michaelangelo
C. peter ,the great
D. henry vii
Answer» A. frederick, the great
74.

Frederick was involved in a war which lasted from 1756-63 and is popularly known as ………………

A. seven years war
B. american civil war
C. the war of the spanish succession
D. mexican
Answer» A. seven years war
75.

The Peace of Hubertsburg was concluded in ……………

A. 1703
B. 1763
C. 1767
D. 1769
Answer» B. 1763
76.

James I was the ruler of …………….

A. russia
B. england
C. saxony
D. prussia
Answer» B. england
77.

First Bourbon king of France was …………………

A. henryii
B. henry iv
C. henry viii
D. charles i
Answer» B. henry iv
78.

Louis XIV belonged to the ……………dynasty.

A. tudor
B. bourbon
C. hapsburg
D. stuart
Answer» B. bourbon
79.

The French Protestants known as ……………..

A. puritans
B. huguenots
C. presbyterians
D. round heads
Answer» B. huguenots
80.

The first English settlement in ……………was Jamestown, in Virginia.

A. north america
B. south america
C. africa
D. canada
Answer» A. north america
81.

The ………… century is often called the ‘Age of Reason’ because it was a period of enlightenment during which philosophy was in vogue throughout Europe.

A. 15th
B. 16th
C. 17th
D. 18th
Answer» D. 18th
82.

‘Wealth of Nations’was the work of ………..

A. john locke
B. rene descartes
C. alfred marshall
D. adam smith
Answer» D. adam smith
83.

………….., one of the best scientists of his time, wrote an essay entitled, "On Liberty and Necessity: Man in the Newtonian Universe."

A. benjamin franklin
B. robert owen
C. john calvin
D. thomas paine
Answer» A. benjamin franklin
84.

……………..was "the founder of liberalism”.

A. john locke
B. montesquieu
C. thomas paine
D. robert fulton
Answer» A. john locke
85.

The Advancement of Learning was written by ………………..

A. francis bacon
B. thomas paine
C. robert fulton
D. rousseau
Answer» A. francis bacon
86.

Who wrote’Novum Organum Scientiarum’?

A. newton
B. thomas paine
C. francis bacon
D. montesquieu
Answer» C. francis bacon
87.

Thomas Hobbes was an……………. Philosopher

A. french
B. russian
C. english
D. indian
Answer» C. english
88.

Whose masterwork was Leviathan?

A. aristotle
B. plato
C. thomas hobbes
D. locke
Answer» C. thomas hobbes
89.

‘Meditations on First Philosophy’ was written by ……………….

A. montesquieu
B. thomas paine
C. descartes
D. charles telford
Answer» C. descartes
90.

Whose masterpiece was ‘The Spirit of the Laws’?

A. thomas paine
B. thomas aquinas
C. aristotle
D. montesquieu
Answer» D. montesquieu
91.

Persian Letters was written by ………………

A. montesquieu
B. thomas paine
C. rousseau
D. viscount townsend
Answer» A. montesquieu
92.

Who wrote the philosophical work, A Discourse on the Sciences and Arts?

A. jean-jacques rousseau
B. thomas paine
C. charles telford
D. voltaire
Answer» A. jean-jacques rousseau
93.

The Discourse on the Origin of Inequality was written by ………………..

A. rousseau
B. thomas paine
C. montesquieu
D. robert fulton
Answer» A. rousseau
94.

Whose major work on political philosophy was the The Social Contract?

A. michael faraday
B. montesquieu
C. charles telford
D. rousseau
Answer» D. rousseau
95.

‘The Confessions’ was the Autobiography of ………………..

A. jethro tull
B. thomas paine
C. montesquieu
D. rousseau
Answer» D. rousseau
96.

Who Wrote Philosophical Dictionary?

A. robert fulton
B. thomas paine
C. montesquieu
D. voltaire
Answer» D. voltaire
97.

Who were The Physiocrats?

A. historians
B. sociologists
C. scientists
D. economists
Answer» D. economists
98.

Colbert was served as a minister in the Court of…………..

A. louis xiv
B. james i
C. edward vi
D. charles i
Answer» A. louis xiv
99.

Thomas Paine was a radical writer who emigrated from …………to America in 1774.

A. england
B. russia
C. spain
D. austria
Answer» A. england
100.

Who wrote the controversial work, The Age of Reason?

A. thomas paine
B. montesquieu
C. charles telford
D. robert fulton
Answer» A. thomas paine
Tags
  • Question and answers in Roots of the Modern World,
  • Roots of the Modern World multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Roots of the Modern World Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Roots of the Modern World,
  • Roots of the Modern World MCQs with answers PDF download