100+ Regional Literature in Translation Solved MCQs

1.

Whose daughter is Kama-kanya?

A. death
B. birth
C. love
D. dravida
Answer» C. love
2.

Who is the father of Kal-kanya?

A. time
B. space
C. rebirth
D. death
Answer» D. death
3.

How many ages have been observed by the daughter of Dravida?

A. four
B. three
C. hundred
D. ten
Answer» A. four
4.

Which among the following is the allure of body’s clay?

A. temple
B. palace
C. brothel
D. all of them
Answer» D. all of them
5.

What resides in temple, palace, brothel and slum?

A. death
B. body
C. love
D. time
Answer» B. body
6.

What does the red colour signify according to Ka Na Su?

A. sky
B. rose
C. evening
D. marriage
Answer» D. marriage
7.

The red veil denotes ……..

A. disgrace
B. honour
C. respect
D. disrespect
Answer» B. honour
8.

Which colour shows disgrace?

A. white
B. black
C. red
D. yellow
Answer» B. black
9.

‘I am the daughter of the land of Dravida’ is the …… of the poem?

A. alliteration
B. simile
C. metaphor
D. refrain
Answer» D. refrain
10.

From where did she emerge as herself?

A. from the depth of the caverns
B. from the depth of the see
C. from the depth of her own being
D. from the depth of the sky
Answer» C. from the depth of her own being
11.

Amrita Pritam is an Indian English writer who belongs to ………

A. gujarat
B. maharashtra
C. west bengal
D. punjab
Answer» D. punjab
12.

In which language Ka. Naa. Subramaniam is used to write?

A. tamil
B. kannada
C. malayalam
D. telugu
Answer» A. tamil
13.

What will bring cold according to the poet?

A. dust
B. rain
C. wind
D. none of these
Answer» B. rain
14.

The poet shut the window in order to prevent the wind which brings ……..

A. water
B. sunshine
C. dew drops
D. dust
Answer» D. dust
15.

What steals sleep from the poet?

A. wind
B. rain
C. cough
D. none of these
Answer» C. cough
16.

What is the after effect of reading and reading?

A. book looks aged
B. eyes get tired
C. eyes look aged
D. sight gets shorter
Answer» D. sight gets shorter
17.

Where does the poet keep books?

A. on the table
B. in the shelf
C. beside the pillow
D. somewhere else
Answer» C. beside the pillow
18.

According to the poet, the comment of the townspeople will be …….

A. good
B. adverse
C. true
D. satisfactory
Answer» B. adverse
19.

Who will raise objection against the poet?

A. raji
B. townspeople
C. rain
D. friends
Answer» A. raji
20.

For what is the poet waiting?

A. death
B. love
C. rebirth
D. second death
Answer» D. second death
21.

What was the first death for the poet?

A. falling ill
B. failure to get a job
C. separation from the lover
D. none of these
Answer» C. separation from the lover
22.

What was pseudonym of Ka. Na. Su.

A. mayan
B. maran
C. mohan
D. kalki
Answer» A. mayan
23.

SatishAlekar writes plays in ………….. language.

A. kannada
B. urdu
C. marathi
D. english
Answer» C. marathi
24.

Which of the following was not written by SatishAlekar?

A. begum barve
B. atireki
C. mahanirvan
D. silence! the court is in session
Answer» D. silence! the court is in session
25.

A K Ramanujan’s academic research ranges in ………….

A. sanskrit
B. tamil
C. telugu
D. all these languages
Answer» D. all these languages
26.

Which writer created controversy by making a statement that Rama and Sita are siblings?

A. tagore
B. kalidasa
C. a k ramanujan
D. tulsidas
Answer» C. a k ramanujan
27.

Who is the author of ‘Boatman Tarini’?

A. tagore
B. sarat chandra chaterjee
C. tarashankar banerjee
D. none of these
Answer» C. tarashankar banerjee
28.

Tarashankar Banerjee is a …….. writer.

A. pakistani
B. bengali
C. oriya
D. kashmiri
Answer» B. bengali
29.

Who represented India in the Afro-Asian Writer’s Association at Tashkent?

A. arunkolatkar
B. sarojini naidu
C. tarashankar banerjee
D. kamala das
Answer» C. tarashankar banerjee
30.

What was the peculiarity of the works of Tarashankar Banerjee?

A. rejection of realism
B. simple narration
C. poetic language
D. truth of human relationship
Answer» D. truth of human relationship
31.

In which year Tarashankar Banerjee received Padma Bhushan?

A. 1966
B. 1969
C. 1959
D. 1965
Answer» B. 1969
32.

In which language SitakantMahapatra used to write?

A. bengali
B. assamese
C. oriya
D. hindi
Answer» C. oriya
33.

In which year SitakantMahapatra was awarded with Jnanpith?

A. 1998
B. 1983
C. 1999
D. 1993
Answer» D. 1993
34.

Which from the following is not written by SitakantMahapatra?

A. the other silence
B. the wooden sword
C. men, patterns of death
D. jejuri
Answer» D. jejuri
35.

What is the pen name of QurratulainHyder?

A. aineeapa
B. ) hyder,
C. ora
D. apa
Answer» A. aineeapa
36.

QurratulainHyder is famous for her writngs in …………

A. punjabi
B. marathi
C. telugu
D. urdu
Answer» D. urdu
37.

For which workQurratulainHyder is mainly known?

A. mere bhisanamkhane
B. aajka darya
C. ruashini ki raftar
D. none of these
Answer» B. aajka darya
38.

“Hers is one of the most important Indian voices of the twentieth Century.” Who commented so on QurratulainHyder?

A. amitav ghosh
B. arundati roy
C. anita desai
D. chetanbhagat
Answer» A. amitav ghosh
39.

Who is the founder of Katha Books?

A. geetamadhuri
B. geetadharmarajan
C. geeta desai
D. none of these
Answer» B. geetadharmarajan
40.

What is the other name given to Katha Books?

A. kathalayam
B. katha pusthak
C. katha vilasam
D. none of these
Answer» C. katha vilasam
41.

To which process Katha Books is related?

A. child welfare
B. community
C. translation of regional literature
D. all of them
Answer» D. all of them
42.

SachidanandaHiranandaVatsyayana used the pen name ………

A. kalki
B. yogesh
C. ajneya
D. none of these
Answer» C. ajneya
43.

What was the name of the classic trilogy of Ajneya?

A. shekhar: ekjeevani
B. bheenubhagat
C. kavishri
D. sadanira
Answer» A. shekhar: ekjeevani
44.

What are ‘Katha Prize Stories’?

A. translation of indian stories
B. novels
C. novels in english
D. none of these
Answer» A. translation of indian stories
45.

Which river is mentioned in ‘Boatman Tarini’?

A. yamuna
B. mayurakshi
C. ganga
D. kaveri
Answer» B. mayurakshi
46.

What is pictured in ‘Boatman Tarini’?

A. anarchy
B. nostalgia
C. destruction
D. all of them
Answer» C. destruction
47.

Which quality of Tarini gets unrewarded?

A. truthfulness
B. loyalty
C. obedience
D. heroism
Answer» D. heroism
48.

What compels the villagers near to Mayurakshi to migrate?

A. flood
B. draught
C. wind
D. famine
Answer» D. famine
49.

Which vision projects the organic bonds of community members?

A. ganamata
B. ganapita
C. ganadevata
D. none of these
Answer» C. ganadevata
50.

When do the people return to the Village in ‘Boatman Tarini’?

A. in the spring
B. in the summer
C. with the reach of rain
D. none of these
Answer» C. with the reach of rain
51.

What is hidden in the rhythms of Mayurakshi?

A. death and renewal
B. life
C. history of the village
D. all of them
Answer» A. death and renewal
52.

Who/what controls the life in the village?

A. ruler
B. government
C. nature
D. tarini
Answer» C. nature
53.

Mostly, the lyrics of gazals are written in ……. Language.

A. hindi
B. urdu
C. arabic
D. persian
Answer» B. urdu
54.

Which singer is mentioned in Ghazal?

A. pankajudhas
B. nusratfateh ali khan
C. amjad ali khan
D. gulam ali
Answer» D. gulam ali
55.

What was the theme of Gulam Ali’s gazal?

A. mansion
B. lost love
C. lament
D. road
Answer» B. lost love
56.

What breaks at the window of harmonium?

A. singer’s voice
B. eye-beam
C. melody of grief
D. none of these
Answer» C. melody of grief
57.

The unrelishable tragedy of debit and credit is portrayed on …….

A. calendar
B. tabla
C. stage
D. none of these
Answer» A. calendar
58.

The counting is the rhythm/and the rhythm is time/ and the time is …….

A. sound
B. music
C. rhythm
D. beat
Answer» B. music
59.

Who multiplied their far-off wing beats on table?

A. doves
B. wandering parrots
C. myriad migratory birds
D. vultures
Answer» C. myriad migratory birds
60.

Where does the man of wisdom meditate?

A. under the tree
B. under the electric tree
C. under the bunyan tree
D. under the fig tree
Answer» B. under the electric tree
61.

What is going to swallow earth?

A. black hole
B. a monster
C. ghost
D. serpent of time
Answer» D. serpent of time
62.

What is drippingfrom the daily newspaper?

A. blood
B. news
C. water
D. honey
Answer» A. blood
63.

What feeling is filled in the mind after the completion of the gazal?

A. emptiness
B. happiness
C. sadness
D. none of these
Answer» A. emptiness
64.

According to mythologies, Yama is the god of ……

A. sea
B. sky
C. life
D. death
Answer» D. death
65.

What is the major theme of Act IV of Abhinjanasakuntalam?

A. meeting of dushyanta and sakuntala
B. marriage of dushyanta and sakuntala
C. departure of sakuntala from kanwashrama
D. reunion of dushyanta and sakuntala
Answer» C. departure of sakuntala from kanwashrama
66.

Which among the following works does not belong to Kalidasa?

A. vikramorvaseeyam
B. ramacharita
C. raghuvamsha
D. meghadoothu
Answer» B. ramacharita
67.

Who is the foster child of MaharshiKanwa?

A. dheergapangan
B. sargarava
C. goutami
D. sakuntala
Answer» D. sakuntala
68.

Who cursedSakuntala?

A. durvasa
B. vasishta
C. viswamitra
D. kanwa
Answer» A. durvasa
69.

Partner of the bird Chacravaka was hidden by a ……..

A. tree
B. lotus leaf
C. kusha grass
D. amra tree
Answer» B. lotus leaf
70.

What is the name of the creeper looked after by Sakuntala?

A. anasooya
B. dheergapangan
C. amra
D. madhavi
Answer» D. madhavi
71.

Which woman accompanies Sakuntala to the mansion of her husband?

A. priyamvada
B. anasooya
C. goutami
D. none of these
Answer» C. goutami
72.

Which object will relieve Sakuntala from the effect of Durvasa’s imprecations?

A. bangle
B. chain
C. earrings
D. wedding ring
Answer» D. wedding ring
73.

According to the damsels of Sakuntala, Duravasa has a ……….. nature.

A. bad
B. choleric
C. very good
D. unpredictable
Answer» B. choleric
74.

According to which rites, Dushyanta married Sakuntala?

A. rakshasa
B. kanya-dana
C. gandharva
D. none of these
Answer» C. gandharva
75.

Who blessedSakuntala in the voice of Kokila?

A. hermits
B. women
C. maharishi kanwa
D. wood nymphs
Answer» D. wood nymphs
76.

Who is the most respected person of the Agrahara in ‘Samskara’?

A. naranappa
B. praneshacharya
C. mahabala
D. none of these
Answer» B. praneshacharya
77.

What forms the background of the novel ‘Samskara’?

A. birth
B. death
C. rebirth
D. none of these
Answer» B. death
78.

Which of the following was practiced by Naranappa against the traditions of agrahara?

A. meat-eating
B. wine
C. illegal relationship
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
79.

Where does Praneshacharya go to meditate?

A. home
B. agrahara
C. maruti temple
D. none of these
Answer» C. maruti temple
80.

According to the beliefs, what was the cause of the epidemic plague in the village?

A. rats
B. water pollution
C. naranappa’s dead body
D. none of these
Answer» C. naranappa’s dead body
81.

With whom Praneshacharya commits liaison?

A. chandri
B. rani
C. unknown woman
D. none of these
Answer» A. chandri
82.

Which community is criticized in ‘Samskara’?

A. muslim
B. sikh
C. brahmin
D. christian
Answer» C. brahmin
83.

‘Samskara’ is about ……….

A. lust
B. gluttony
C. greed
D. all of them
Answer» D. all of them
84.

With whose help does Chandri cremate the body?

A. brahmins
B. a muslim
C. mahabala
D. an unknown
Answer» B. a muslim
85.

What is ‘I am the Daughter of the Land of Dravida’ about?

A. language
B. culture
C. life
D. reality
Answer» B. culture
86.

To which culture Dravidas belong?

A. persian
B. arabian
C. indian
D. none of these
Answer» C. indian
87.

What happened to the daughter of land of Dravida when the ages changed?

A. she turned aged
B. she became beautiful
C. she became a mere object
D. none of these
Answer» C. she became a mere object
88.

From which wood, the wood nymphs pressed the juice to redden Sakuntala’s feet?

A. amra
B. chamata
C. mango tree
D. laksha
Answer» D. laksha
89.

What was the name of the capital of Dushyanta?

A. indraprasta
B. hastinapura
C. kurukshetra
D. kalinga
Answer» B. hastinapura
90.

Which empire ruled India during the lifespan of Kalidasa?

A. gupta
B. maurya
C. khilji
D. none of these
Answer» A. gupta
91.

In which language Kalidasa wrote his plays?

A. pali
B. sanskrit
C. prakrit
D. hindi
Answer» B. sanskrit
92.

Which work of Kalidasa provides information about his life?

A. meghaoota
B. kuamarasambhava
C. raghuvamsha
D. all of them
Answer» D. all of them
93.

From which epic is the story of Sakuntala taken?

A. iliad
B. ramayana
C. mahabharata
D. vedas
Answer» C. mahabharata
94.

Who advises Sakuntala to be patient at the palace of her husband?

A. anasooya
B. goutami
C. saradwata
D. kanwa
Answer» D. kanwa
95.

‘Ghazal’ is divided in to …… sections.

A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
Answer» C. three
96.

On which day, Gulam Ali sings theghazal?

A. dec 31
B. jan 1
C. feb 2
D. none of these
Answer» A. dec 31
97.

The major theme of gazals is…….

A. mother’s care
B. nostalgia
C. friendship
D. all of them
Answer» B. nostalgia
98.

What seems contradictory in the stage where Gulam Ali sings?

A. tabla
B. calendar
C. tampura
D. none of these
Answer» B. calendar
99.

What isGulam Ali’s request in the gazal?

A. bring a flower
B. utter some words
C. take of veil
D. show love
Answer» C. take of veil
100.

What is seen in the calendar?

A. savage beating drum
B. numbers
C. dates
D. all of them
Answer» A. savage beating drum
Tags
  • Question and answers in Regional Literature in Translation,
  • Regional Literature in Translation multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Regional Literature in Translation Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Regional Literature in Translation,
  • Regional Literature in Translation MCQs with answers PDF download