Chapter: Unit 1
1.

Women’s movement in India began in the year ;

A. 1974-1975
B. 1975-1976
C. 1976-1977
D. 1977-1978
Answer» A. 1974-1975
2.

The Research Centre for Women Studies (RCWS) in India was set up in

A. 1974
B. 1976
C. 1940
D. 1980
Answer» A. 1974
3.

The Centre for Women’s Development Studies (CWDS) in India was founded in

A. 1976
B. 1978
C. 1980
D. 1986
Answer» C. 1980
4.

In which year did the UGC bring out the guidelines for development of women studies in Indian Universities and Colleges ?

A. 1986
B. 1987
C. 1988
D. 1989
Answer» A. 1986
5.

The Indian Association for Women Studies (IAWS) was set up on

A. October 28, 1982
B. September 23, 1988
C. August 28, 1982
D. November 23, 1982
Answer» C. August 28, 1982
6.

The committee on the status of women in India released a report in

A. 1971
B. 1972
C. 1973
D. 1974
Answer» D. 1974
7.

The first national conference on women’s studies was held in the year

A. 1981
B. 1982
C. 1983
D. 1984
Answer» A. 1981
8.

Who among the following feminists referred women’s studies to as ‘the academic arm of women’s movement, a potent instrument playing a deliberate and active role in the battle for people’s minds’ and ‘autonomy continues to be battle cry of both’?

A. Uma Chakravarti
B. Neera Desai
C. Veena Mazumdar
D. Maithreyi Krishnaraja
Answer» C. Veena Mazumdar
9.

Which chairperson of the UGC gave a fresh perspective to women’s studies by widening the agenda of the programme, strengthening the role of the participants and giving greater academic credibility to the programme?

A. Armaity Desai
B. Madhuri Shah
C. Yash Pal
D. Virander Singh
Answer» A. Armaity Desai
10.

Which of the following feminist thinkers believed that ‘female subordination is rooted in a set of customary and legal constraints that block women’s entrance and success in the public world’?

A. Liberal feminist
B. Cultural feminist
C. Marxist feminist
D. Radical feminist
Answer» A. Liberal feminist
11.

After whose name was the women’s division of the Indian National Army named?

A. Chand Bibi
B. Rani Jhansi
C. Sultana Rajia
D. Aralyabai
Answer» B. Rani Jhansi
12.

In which year did the women’s movement emerge and had a strong impact on colleges and universities to start women’s studies as an academic discipline?

A. 1960s
B. 1970s
C. 1980s
D. 1990s
Answer» A. 1960s
13.

In which of the following Five Year Plans for the first time in the history of planned development in India, the empowerment of women was adopted as one of the objectives?

A. 7th Five Year plan
B. 8th Five Year Plan
C. 9th Five Year Plan
D. 10th Five Year Plan
Answer» C. 9th Five Year Plan
14.

Which committee has recommended the establishment of ‘National Commission for Women?

A. Committee on status of women in India
B. Parliamentary committee for women
C. High power committee for women
D. National Empowerment Committee for Women
Answer» A. Committee on status of women in India
15.

Which of the following is India’s first women photo-journalist?

A. Homai Vyarawalla
B. Shobana Bhartia
C. Arundhati Roy
D. Leela Menon
Answer» A. Homai Vyarawalla
16.

Which of the following structural variables determine women’s work in India?

A. Regional differences
B. Labour market
C. The family, caste, class and region
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
17.

Which constitutional amendment states that the total number of seats to be filled in Panchayats and Municipalities will be reserved for women and should not be less than one third of the total number of seats?

A. 73rd & 74th Constitutional Amendment Act
B. 102nd Constitutional Amendment Act
C. 103rd Constitutional Amendment Act
D. 104th Constitutional Amendment Act
Answer» A. 73rd & 74th Constitutional Amendment Act
18.

Which of the following are the major objectives of ‘Beti Bachao Beti Pachao Yojana’?

A. Prevention of gender based sex selective abortion
B. Ensuring survival and protection of girl child
C. Ensuring education and participation of girl child
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
19.

Which of the following universities first started a course on women’s studies?

A. Oxford university
B. S.N.D.T. University
C. Cornell University
D. San Diego State University
Answer» C. Cornell University
20.

Which of the following Universities first started a course on women’s studies in India?

A. SNDT Women’s University
B. Delhi University
C. Jawaharlal Nehru University
D. Banaras Hindu University
Answer» A. SNDT Women’s University
21.

Who said the following :‘Educate your women first and leave them themselves, then they will tell you what reforms are necessary for them’

A. Swami Vivekananda
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Dr. BR. Ambedkar
D. Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer» A. Swami Vivekananda
22.

Who was the Minister of Women and Child Development when the National Policy on Empowerment of Women was framed?

A. Krishna Tirath
B. Renuka Choudhary
C. Manela Sanjay Gandhi
D. Sumitra Mahajan
Answer» D. Sumitra Mahajan
23.

As per ‘Sukanya Samridi Yojana’ the parents of girl children can open an account for a girl child up to the age of

A. 5 years
B. 10 years
C. 15 years
D. 18 years
Answer» B. 10 years
24.

The 2016 Women Economic Forum (WEF) has been hosted by which of the following countries?

A. India
B. Brazil
C. South Africa
D. Russia
Answer» A. India
25.

The protagonists of the Reformist movement on women’s issues in India were

A. Iswara Chandra Vidyasagar and Raja Ram Mohan Roy
B. Jawaharla Nehru and Sri Aurobindo
C. Raja Ram Mohan Roy and Gandhiji
D. Vijaylaxmi Pandit and Gandhiji
Answer» A. Iswara Chandra Vidyasagar and Raja Ram Mohan Roy
Tags
Question and answers in Sociology of Gender, Sociology of Gender multiple choice questions and answers, Sociology of Gender Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Sociology of Gender, Sociology of Gender MCQs with answers PDF download

We need your help!

We're developing a website for study materials for students.
We would love to hear your answers to some of the questions.

Take Survey