290+ Biology-Physics-Chemistry (GK) Solved MCQs

101.

Random Movement of particles was discovered by

A. Robert Brown
B. E. Goldstein
C. James Chadwick
D. Wilhein Weins
Answer» A. Robert Brown
102.

Scattering of light by colloidal particles is known as

A. Tyndall effect
B. Brownian motion
C. reflection
D. rectilinear propagation
Answer» A. Tyndall effect
103.

Which of the following non-metals occur in liquid form at room temperature?

A. bromine
B. carbon
C. sulphur
D. chlorine
Answer» A. bromine
104.

Brass is an example of a ______

A. homogenous compound
B. homogenous mixture
C. heterogeneous mixture
D. heterogeneous compound
Answer» B. homogenous mixture
105.

Which of the following is not a noble gas?

A. helium
B. neon
C. argon
D. hydrogen
Answer» D. hydrogen
106.

Which of the following acids is present in sour milk?

A. glycolic acid
B. lactic acid
C. citrus acid
D. tartaric acid
Answer» B. lactic acid
107.

Which of the following acids is called the king of the acids?

A. acetic acid
B. phosphoric acid
C. oxalic acid
D. sulphuric acid
Answer» D. sulphuric acid
108.

The sharp pain caused by the sting of an ant is due to

A. malic acid
B. nitric acid
C. formic acid
D. lactic acid
Answer» C. formic acid
109.

Vitamin C is an organic acid known as

A. ascorbic acid
B. citrus acid
C. glycolic acid
D. acetic acid
Answer» A. ascorbic acid
110.

Soaps are sodium salts of

A. mineral acids
B. fatty acids
C. bases
D. carbonic acid
Answer» B. fatty acids
111.

Sodium bicarbonate is also known as

A. washing soda
B. baking soda
C. glauber’s salt
D. lime soda
Answer» B. baking soda
112.

Which of the following is not a property of acids?

A. all acids have a sour taste
B. acids turn blue litmus red
C. acids turn red litmus blue
D. all acids form H+
Answer» C. acids turn red litmus blue
113.

Which of the following acid is used in fire extinguishers?

A. hydrochloric acid
B. sulphuric acid
C. nitric acid
D. oxalic acid
Answer» B. sulphuric acid
114.

Which of the following acid is used by goldsmiths for cleaning gold and silver ornaments?

A. HCL
B. H2SO4
C. HNO3
D. H3PO4
Answer» C. HNO3
115.

Which order of relative size amongst the following is incorrect?

A. Li < Na < K
B. C < Si < Al
C. Mg > Al < Na
D. F < Cl < Br
Answer» C. Mg > Al < Na
116.

Which one of the following has the smallest size?

A. Al
B. Al+
C. Al+2
D. Al+3
Answer» D. Al+3
117.

Which of the following is an example of fossil fuel?

A. coal gas
B. coke
C. natural gas
D. producer gas
Answer» C. natural gas
118.

When steam is passed over hot coke, it produces

A. producer gas
B. synthesis gas
C. tear gas
D. coal gas
Answer» B. synthesis gas
119.

Producer gas is a mixture of

A. carbon monoxide and nitrogen gas
B. carbon monoxide and hydrogen gas
C. carbon monoxide and water vapour
D. carbon monoxide and nitrous oxide
Answer» A. carbon monoxide and nitrogen gas
120.

Water gas consists of

A. water vapour and coal dust
B. a mixture of carbon monoxide and hydrogen
C. a mixture of carbon monoxide and the nitrogen
D. water vapour and methane.
Answer» B. a mixture of carbon monoxide and hydrogen
121.

The gas used in the welding and cutting of metals is

A. ethane
B. ethene
C. ethyne
D. propene
Answer» C. ethyne
122.

Coal with largest C content is

A. anthracite
B. peat
C. lignite
D. bituminous
Answer» A. anthracite
123.

An allotropic form of carbon used for cutting and drilling is

A. charcoal
B. bone charcoal
C. graphite
D. diamond
Answer» D. diamond
124.

Cinnabar is an ore of

A. Pb
B. Zn
C. Hg
D. Cu
Answer» C. Hg
125.

Which of them is not an ore of silver?

A. Ag2S
B. AgNO3
C. AgCl
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
126.

Which of the following alloys contains Tin?

A. brass
B. solder
C. duralumin
D. steel
Answer» B. solder
127.

An amalgam of metal has which other element?

A. C
B. Ag
C. Mg
D. Hg
Answer» D. Hg
128.

Gold is alloyed with which metal to make it harder?

A. Cu
B. Hg
C. Ag
D. C
Answer» A. Cu
129.

The most abundant element in the universe is

A. helium
B. oxygen
C. silicon
D. hydrogen
Answer» B. oxygen
130.

The most abundant metal on the earth is

A. iron
B. gold
C. aluminium
D. copper
Answer» C. aluminium
131.

Aluminium is extracted from

A. hematite
B. bauxite
C. calamine
D. magnetite
Answer» B. bauxite
132.

Metallurgy is the process of

A. extracting metals from the Ore
B. roasting the Ore
C. liquefaction of nitrogen
D. adding carbon to the Ore in blast furnace
Answer» A. extracting metals from the Ore
133.

A metal, which melts on the palm

A. potassium
B. sodium
C. gallium
D. zinc
Answer» B. sodium
134.

The process of protecting iron by coating with Zinc.

A. smelting
B. galvanising
C. rusting
D. corrosion
Answer» B. galvanising
135.

A lustrous non-metal is

A. diamond
B. iodine
C. sulphur
D. phosphorus
Answer» B. iodine
136.

Sodium is a

A. silvery white and very soft metal
B. colourless and hard metal
C. silvery white and very hard metal
D. colourless and very soft metal
Answer» A. silvery white and very soft metal
137.

Which of the following is used for making magnets?

A. duralumin
B. magnalium
C. bronze
D. alnico
Answer» D. alnico
138.

What should be added to pure iron to make stainless steel?

A. nickel and cobalt
B. cadmium and chromium
C. nickel and cadmium
D. chromium and nickel
Answer» D. chromium and nickel
139.

The red or Orange coating that forms on the surface of iron when exposed to air and moisture for some time is called

A. galvanization
B. electroplating
C. rust
D. reduction
Answer» C. rust
140.

The tip of the lead pencil is made of

A. lead
B. graphite
C. zinc
D. charcoal
Answer» B. graphite
141.

The most abundant element in the sun’s atmosphere is

A. xenon
B. argon
C. hydrogen
D. oxygen
Answer» C. hydrogen
142.

Ordinary glass is a mixture of

A. sodium silicate, Calcium silicate
B. sodium silicate, Calcium silicate and Silica
C. sodium silicate and Silica
D. none of the above
Answer» A. sodium silicate, Calcium silicate
143.

Glass used for making wind screens of automobiles is

A. hard glass
B. photo chromatic glass
C. safety glass
D. optical glass
Answer» C. safety glass
144.

Annealing is done to

A. increase brittleness
B. increase Transparency
C. decrease brittleness
D. increase refractive index
Answer» C. decrease brittleness
145.

Steel is preferred over iron in construction of ships because

A. melting point of steel is higher than Iron
B. steel is more uniform than Iron
C. steel does not rust
D. tensile strength of steel is not high
Answer» C. steel does not rust
146.

The carbon content in steel is

A. 0.1 – 5.0%
B. 2.0 – 2.5%
C. 0.1 – 1.5%
D. less than 0.1
Answer» C. 0.1 – 1.5%
147.

Permanent magnets can be made from

A. Ni steel
B. cobalt steel
C. stainless steel
D. wrought iron
Answer» D. wrought iron
148.

The main constituents of cement are:

A. calcium oxide, silicon dioxide, Aluminium oxide
B. calcium oxide, Iron oxide, Sulphur dioxide
C. magnesium oxide, Silicon dioxide, Aluminium oxide
D. none of these
Answer» A. calcium oxide, silicon dioxide, Aluminium oxide
149.

A thick paste of cement, sand and water is called

A. concrete
B. mortar
C. slurry
D. moderator
Answer» B. mortar
150.

The process of making soap by the hydrolysis of fats and oils with alkalis is called

A. hydrolysis
B. saponification
C. esterification
D. none of these
Answer» B. saponification
151.

The soap can be hardened by

A. adding sodium carbonate or sodium silicate during its manufacture
B. adding sodium chloride
C. adding potassium hydroxide
D. adding animal fat and coconut oil
Answer» A. adding sodium carbonate or sodium silicate during its manufacture
152.

Bleaching powder is

A. CaO2Cl
B. CaOCl2
C. CaClO2
D. CaCl2+O2
Answer» B. CaOCl2
153.

Plaster of Paris is obtained by heating

A. gypsum
B. limestone
C. sodium carbonate
D. calcium sulphate
Answer» A. gypsum
154.

The common name of sodium bicarbonate is

A. lime
B. baking powder
C. baking soda
D. washing soda
Answer» B. baking powder
155.

Slaked lime reacts with chlorine to give

A. baking soda
B. washing soda
C. bleaching powder
D. cement
Answer» C. bleaching powder
156.

The main constituent of cement is

A. SiO2
B. CaO
C. CaSO4
D. Al2O3
Answer» A. SiO2
157.

The real bleaching agent present in bleaching powder is

A. chlorine
B. oxygen
C. oxygen
D. CaO
Answer» A. chlorine
158.

Cake does not taste bitter due to presence of

A. sodium carbonate
B. tartaric acid
C. citric acid
D. sugar
Answer» B. tartaric acid
159.

What is obtained on adding lime to H2O?

A. lime
B. limestone
C. slaked lime
D. quicklime
Answer» C. slaked lime
160.

Which of the following is different from others?

A. speed
B. density
C. force
D. time
Answer» D. time
161.

The amount of substance in the SI system of units is represented by

A. candela
B. mole
C. weight
D. kilogram
Answer» B. mole
162.

The SI unit of temperature is

A. Kelvin
B. second
C. mole
D. candela
Answer» A. Kelvin
163.

The National Physical Laboratory is situated at

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Bombay
D. None of these
Answer» B. New Delhi
164.

The SI unit of electric current is

A. ampere
B. candela
C. mole
D. none of these
Answer» A. ampere
165.

How many fundamental units are present in the SI system of units?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 3
Answer» C. 7
166.

Which of the following physical quantities is different from others?

A. speed
B. distance
C. energy
D. average velocity
Answer» D. average velocity
167.

The unit for the rate of change of velocity will be

A. m/s
B. m/s2
C. Ns
D. N/s
Answer» B. m/s2
168.

The velocity of a body at rest is always

A. unity
B. negative
C. zero
D. infinite
Answer» C. zero
169.

Impulse is

A. a scalar quantity
B. a vector quantity
C. neither a scalar nor a vector
D. sometimes a scalar and sometimes a vector
Answer» B. a vector quantity
170.

The weight of a body would not be zero

A. at the centre of the earth
B. during a free fall
C. in interplanetary space
D. on a frictionless surface
Answer» D. on a frictionless surface
171.

A man is standing on a boat in still water. If he walks towards the shore the boat will

A. move away from the shore
B. remain stationary
C. move towards the shore
D. sink
Answer» A. move away from the shore
172.

If action and reaction were to act on the same body,

A. the resultant would be zero
B. the body would not move at all
C. both (a) and (b) are correct
D. neither (a) nor (b) is correct
Answer» C. both (a) and (b) are correct
173.

The combined effect of mass and velocity is taken into account by a physical quantity called

A. torque
B. moment of force
C. momentum
D. moment of momentum
Answer» C. momentum
174.

Momentum is a measure of

A. weight
B. mass
C. quantity of motion
D. velocity
Answer» C. quantity of motion
175.

A rocket works on the

A. first law of motion
B. second law of motion
C. third law of motion
D. law of conservation of energy
Answer» C. third law of motion
176.

When a bicycle travels on a rough surface, its speed

A. increases
B. decreases
C. remains the same
D. none of these
Answer» B. decreases
177.

It is difficult to walk on ice because of

A. absence of friction
B. absence of inertia
C. more inertia
D. more friction
Answer» A. absence of friction
178.

The law which defines force is

A. Newton’s third law of motion
B. Newton’s first law of motion
C. Newton’s second law of motion
D. Newton’s law of gravitation
Answer» B. Newton’s first law of motion
179.

Friction between any two objects is due to

A. attraction between them
B. repulsion between them
C. some adhesive forces between them
D. irregularities on the surfaces
Answer» D. irregularities on the surfaces
180.

Pascal is the unit for

A. pressure
B. thrust
C. buoyant force
D. None of these
Answer» A. pressure
181.

The mercury barometer was invented by

A. Celsius
B. Fahrenheit
C. Torricelli
D. Bernoulli
Answer» C. Torricelli
182.

The buoyant force depends on

A. depth of a liquid
B. colour of a liquid
C. density of liquid
D. none of these
Answer» C. density of liquid
183.

The hot air balloon rises because it is

A. denser
B. less dense
C. equally dense
D. the given statement is wrong
Answer» B. less dense
184.

A boat full of iron nails is floating on water in a lake. When the iron nails are removed, the water level

A. rises
B. falls
C. remains the same
D. nothing can be said
Answer» B. falls
185.

An ice cube is floating in a glass of water. What happens to the water level when the ice melts?

A. rises
B. falls
C. remains same
D. first rises and then falls
Answer» C. remains same
186.

The branch of physics which deals with the study of fluids in motion is called

A. dynamics
B. hydrostatics
C. hydrodynamics
D. none of these
Answer» C. hydrodynamics
187.

Pressure is a

A. scalar quantity
B. vector quantity
C. normal force
D. all the above are wrong
Answer» A. scalar quantity
188.

The upward force acting on the body immersed in a fluid is called

A. hydrostatic pressure
B. buoyant force
C. true weight
D. net force
Answer» B. buoyant force
189.

Work done upon a body is

A. a vector quantity
B. a scalar quantity
C. always positive
D. always negative
Answer» B. a scalar quantity
190.

the flowing water of a river possesses ______ energy.

A. gravitational
B. potential
C. electrical
D. kinetic
Answer» D. kinetic
191.

The unit of power is

A. watt per second
B. joule
C. kilo joule
D. watt
Answer» D. watt
192.

A bird flying in the sky has

A. K.E. only
B. P.E. only
C. neither K.E. nor P.E.
D. both K.E. and P.E.
Answer» D. both K.E. and P.E.
193.

In summer, the clocks

A. become slow
B. become fast
C. gives correct time
D. lose time
Answer» A. become slow
194.

Therm is the unit of

A. heat
B. temperature
C. thermometry
D. work
Answer» A. heat
195.

Heat flows as a result of difference of

A. temperatures
B. weights
C. masses
D. none of these
Answer» A. temperatures
196.

The first thermometer was developed by

A. Joule
B. Fahrenheit
C. Galileo
D. Watt
Answer» C. Galileo
197.

Soda bottles are made of thick glass so that they can withstand the

A. pressure in summer
B. temperature in summer
C. decrease in viscosity
D. increase in potential energy
Answer» A. pressure in summer
198.

Evaporation is the process of changing liquid into vapour

A. at any temperature
B. above its boiling point
C. at its boiling point
D. below its boiling point
Answer» D. below its boiling point
199.

The period of pendulum depends upon

A. mass
B. length
C. amplitude
D. energy
Answer» B. length
200.

Potential energy of the bob is maximum

A. at the mean position
B. at the extreme position
C. between the mean position and extreme positions
D. none of these
Answer» B. at the extreme position
Tags
Question and answers in Biology-Physics-Chemistry (GK), Biology-Physics-Chemistry (GK) multiple choice questions and answers, Biology-Physics-Chemistry (GK) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Biology-Physics-Chemistry (GK), Biology-Physics-Chemistry (GK) MCQs with answers PDF download