McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Civil Engineering , Mechanical Engineering .
Chapters
| 701. |
The force, in kN acting on one of the 1.5 m sides of an open cubical water tank (which is full) is |
| A. | 12.1 |
| B. | 10.2 |
| C. | 18.2 |
| D. | 15.3 |
| E. | 16.5 |
| Answer» E. 16.5 | |
| 702. |
A body with a rounded nose and along tapering tail is usually best suited for |
| A. | supersonic flow |
| B. | turbulent subsonic flow |
| D. | sonic flow |
| E. | Laminar flow |
| Answer» B. turbulent subsonic flow | |
| 703. |
Darcy's equation for flow through porous media valid as long as the flow remains |
| A. | steady |
| B. | turbulent with negligible inertial effects. |
| C. | critical |
| D. | laminar with negligible internal effects |
| Answer» D. laminar with negligible internal effects | |
| 704. |
Which rock is expected to have highest strength grade? |
| A. | Sand stone rock |
| B. | Limestone rock |
| C. | Solid quartzite rock |
| D. | Marble rocks |
| E. | Granite rock |
| Answer» C. Solid quartzite rock | |
| 705. |
The ratio between inertial forces and the square root of pressure forces is known as |
| A. | Euler number |
| B. | Weber number |
| C. | Mach number |
| E. | Froude number |
| Answer» A. Euler number | |
| 706. |
A short tube mouthpiece will not run full at its outlet if the head under which the orifice work is |
| A. | Less than 5 m of water |
| B. | Between 5 and 10 m of water |
| C. | Less than 3 m of water |
| D. | More than 12.5 m of water |
| E. | Less than 10 m of water |
| Answer» D. More than 12.5 m of water | |
| 707. |
One dimensional flow is |
| A. | Restricted to flow in a straight line |
| B. | Flow which neglects changes in a transverse direction |
| C. | Steady uniform flow |
| D. | Uniform flow |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Flow which neglects changes in a transverse direction | |
| 708. |
In above problem, what will be the horse power required to drive the pump? |
| A. | 1000 |
| B. | 1670 |
| C. | 1570 |
| D. | 1450 |
| E. | 1900 |
| Answer» B. 1670 | |
| 709. |
The effect of negative pressure beneath the nappe in case of flow of water over a rectangular suppressed weir is to |
| A. | Decrease the discharge |
| B. | Increase the discharge |
| C. | Increase frictional resistance |
| D. | Reduced frictional resistance |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» E. None of the above | |
| 710. |
The units of dynamic viscosity are |
| A. | kg m2/sec |
| B. | kg-sec/m |
| C. | Newton/m2-sec |
| D. | m2/sec |
| E. | Newton-sec/m2 |
| Answer» E. Newton-sec/m2 | |
| 711. |
Formation of air pockets in pressure tunnel may be avoided by |
| A. | Avoiding partial gate opening |
| B. | Avoiding traps or pockets along the crown |
| C. | Avoiding vortices formation |
| D. | Avoiding small intakes |
| E. | Any of the above |
| Answer» E. Any of the above | |
| 712. |
The size of a venturimeter is specified by |
| A. | pipe diameter |
| B. | Discharge channel |
| D. | fluid pressure |
| E. | pipe diameter and throat diameter |
| Answer» E. pipe diameter and throat diameter | |
| 713. |
Fluid statics deals with |
| A. | Viscous and pressure forces |
| B. | Viscous and gravity forces |
| C. | Gravity and pressure forces |
| D. | Surface tension and gravity forces |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Gravity and pressure forces | |
| 714. |
The purpose of surge tank in a pipe line is to |
| A. | To maintain the flow of water under emergency conditions |
| B. | To relieve the pressure due to water hammer |
| C. | Smoothen the flow of water |
| D. | Prevent occurrence of hydraulic jump |
| E. | Minimise friction losses in pipe |
| Answer» B. To relieve the pressure due to water hammer | |
| 715. |
Specific speed of a impulse turbine ranges from |
| A. | 100 - 140 |
| B. | 200 - 300 |
| C. | 300 - 800 |
| D. | 100 - 200 |
| E. | 0 - 4.5 |
| Answer» E. 0 - 4.5 | |
| 716. |
The bulk modulus of elasticity |
| A. | Is independent of temperature |
| B. | Increases with the pressure |
| C. | Is independent of pressure and viscosity |
| D. | Is larger when the fluid is more compressible |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Is independent of pressure and viscosity | |
| 717. |
An imaginary curve drawn through a flowing fluid in such a way that the tangent to it at any point gives the direction of the velocity of flow at that point, is known as |
| A. | Flow-contour |
| B. | Line of flow |
| C. | Streak line |
| D. | Path line |
| E. | Flow line |
| Answer» C. Streak line | |
| 718. |
Under which of the following conditions, Bernoulli's equation cannot be applied? |
| A. | When the flow is rotational |
| B. | When the flow is turbulent |
| C. | When the flow is unsteady |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 719. |
The hydraulic gradient line |
| A. | Is same as central line of section |
| B. | Is always parallel to the bottom |
| C. | Is always below the total energy line |
| D. | Is always below the total energy line |
| E. | Is always above the total energy line |
| Answer» D. Is always below the total energy line | |
| 720. |
The flow in a pipe is laminar if the Reynolds number is |
| A. | Between 2000 and 4000 |
| B. | Equal to 10000 |
| C. | Between 4000 and 6000 |
| D. | Equal to 6300 |
| E. | Less than 2000 |
| Answer» E. Less than 2000 | |
| 721. |
1 m of water column is equivalent to |
| A. | 10 kN/m2 |
| B. | 1000 kN/m2 |
| C. | 0.1 kN/m2 |
| D. | 100 kN/m2 |
| E. | 1.0 kN/m2 |
| Answer» A. 10 kN/m2 | |
| 722. |
The unit of specific speed is |
| A. | R.P.M. |
| B. | Metres/sec |
| C. | Dimensionless |
| D. | Any of the above |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Dimensionless | |
| 723. |
The head loss in a pipe flow can be calculated using |
| A. | the Momentum equation |
| B. | The darcy Weisbach equation |
| C. | the Bernoulli equation |
| D. | Darcy's law |
| E. | the Chezy Manning equation |
| Answer» B. The darcy Weisbach equation | |
| 724. |
In parallel pipe problems |
| A. | The pressure gradient remains the same through all the pipes |
| B. | The hydraulic gradient remains the same through all the pipes |
| C. | The head loss is the same through each pipe |
| D. | The head losses through each pipe are added to obtain the total head loss |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. The head loss is the same through each pipe | |
| 725. |
Identify the case in which the friction drag is generally larger than pressure drag? |
| A. | Flow past a thin sheet |
| C. | Flow past a cylinder |
| D. | Flow past an aerofoil |
| E. | Flow past a sphere |
| Answer» D. Flow past an aerofoil | |
| 726. |
What flow rate in m3/s, is needed using a 20 : 1 scale model of a dam over which 4m3/s of water flows? |
| A. | 0.0068 |
| B. | 0.0022 |
| C. | 0.01 |
| D. | 0.0015 |
| E. | 0.0057 |
| Answer» B. 0.0022 | |
| 727. |
The shear stress distribution for a fluid flowing in between the parallel plates, both at rest, is |
| B. | maximum at the mid-plane and varies linearly wth distance from mid-plane |
| C. | constant over the cross-section |
| D. | zero at the mid-point and varies linearly with distance from mid-plane |
| E. | zero at the plates and varies exponentially to mid-point |
| Answer» D. zero at the mid-point and varies linearly with distance from mid-plane | |
| 728. |
The flow of water in a pipe of diameter 3000 mm can be measured by |
| A. | Rotameter |
| B. | Pitot tube |
| C. | Nozzle |
| D. | Orifice plate |
| E. | Venturimeter |
| Answer» B. Pitot tube | |
| 729. |
In a flowing fluid, a particle may possess |
| A. | Pressure energy |
| B. | Elevation or gravitation potential energy |
| C. | Inertial energy |
| D. | Kinetic energy |
| E. | All the above |
| Answer» E. All the above | |
| 730. |
Water enters a turbine at 900 kPa with negligible velocity. What maximum speed, in m/s, can it reach before it enters the turbine rotor? |
| A. | 45 |
| B. | 48 |
| C. | 52 |
| D. | 47 |
| E. | 28 |
| Answer» A. 45 | |
| 731. |
The eddy viscosity for turbulent flow is |
| A. | A property of the fluid |
| B. | Dependent on fluid temperature |
| C. | Part of dynamic viscosity |
| D. | Dependent on flow |
| E. | Independent of the nature of flow |
| Answer» D. Dependent on flow | |
| 732. |
Which type of pump is different from others in the same group? |
| A. | Gear pump |
| B. | Screw pump |
| C. | Lobe pump |
| D. | Plunger pump |
| E. | Cam and piston pump |
| Answer» D. Plunger pump | |
| 733. |
In case of channels, shooting flow does not occur |
| A. | Directly after a hydraulic jump |
| B. | In a steep channel |
| C. | In a channel with low gradient |
| D. | In a trapezoidal channel |
| E. | In a horizontal channel |
| Answer» A. Directly after a hydraulic jump | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.