McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Civil Engineering , Mechanical Engineering .
Chapters
| 551. |
The assumptions made in the most familiar form of Bernoulli's equation is that |
| A. | Fluid is non-viscous |
| B. | Fluid is homogeneous |
| C. | All the above |
| D. | Flow is steady |
| E. | Flow is along the streamlines |
| Answer» C. All the above | |
| 552. |
Eulers dimensionless number relates |
| A. | Buoyant force and inertia force |
| B. | Pressure force and inertia force |
| C. | Inertia force and gravity force |
| D. | Viscous force and inertia force |
| E. | Buoyant force and viscous force |
| Answer» B. Pressure force and inertia force | |
| 553. |
1 mm Hg pressure is equivalent to |
| A. | 1.333 x 102 N/m2 |
| B. | 1.333 x 10-3 bar |
| C. | 1.3158 x 10-3 atm |
| D. | 1.332 x 102 kg/m-sec2 |
| E. | Any of the above |
| Answer» E. Any of the above | |
| 554. |
In a completely turbulent flow the head loss |
| A. | decreases with wall roughness |
| B. | increases with the velocity squared |
| C. | increases with flow rate |
| D. | increases with the velocity |
| E. | increases with diameter |
| Answer» B. increases with the velocity squared | |
| 555. |
The equation of continuity of flow is based on the principle of conservation of |
| A. | Momentum |
| B. | Mass |
| C. | Energy |
| D. | All above |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Mass | |
| 556. |
The highest voltage at which power is transmitted in India is |
| A. | 440 kV |
| B. | 400 kV |
| C. | 11 kV |
| D. | 132 kV |
| E. | 33 kV |
| Answer» B. 400 kV | |
| 557. |
The line of action of the buoyant force acts through the |
| A. | Centroid of the displaced volume of fluid |
| B. | Centroid of gravity of any floating body |
| C. | Centroid of the volume of fluid vertically above the body |
| D. | Centroid of the horizontal projection of the body |
| E. | Centre of gravity of any submerged body |
| Answer» A. Centroid of the displaced volume of fluid | |
| 558. |
Select the pressures that are equivalent |
| A. | 4.3 psi, 10 ft H2O, 20.3 in. Hg |
| B. | 10 psi, 23.1 ft H2O, 4.91 in. Hg |
| C. | 4.33 psi, 10 ft H2O, 8.83 in. Hg |
| D. | 10 psi, 4.33 ft H2O, 20.3 in. Hg |
| E. | 10 psi, 20.3 ft H2O, 23.1 in. Hg |
| Answer» C. 4.33 psi, 10 ft H2O, 8.83 in. Hg | |
| 559. |
In case of shooting flow, the Froude number is |
| B. | more than one |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | infinitely high |
| E. | zero |
| Answer» B. more than one | |
| 560. |
Which type of turbine is different from others? |
| A. | Banki turbine |
| B. | Kaplan turbine |
| C. | Girard turbine |
| D. | Pelton wheel |
| E. | Jonval turbine |
| Answer» B. Kaplan turbine | |
| 561. |
A barometer is used to measure |
| A. | Very low pressures |
| B. | Very high pressures |
| C. | Pressure of fluid in a pipe line |
| D. | Atmospheric pressure |
| E. | Pressure differeuce between two points |
| Answer» D. Atmospheric pressure | |
| 562. |
The upper surface of the weir over which water flows is known as |
| A. | Contracta |
| B. | Crest |
| C. | Nappe |
| D. | Sill |
| E. | Vein |
| Answer» D. Sill | |
| 563. |
Water at 20? C flows in a piping system at a low velocity. At what pressure, in kPa absolute, will cavitation result? |
| A. | 10.6 |
| B. | 2.45 |
| C. | 5.67 |
| D. | 20.1 |
| E. | 35.6 |
| Answer» B. 2.45 | |
| 564. |
A 2m dia., 3 m high, cylindrical water tank is pressurized such that the pressure at the top is 20 kPa. The force in kN, acting on the bottom is |
| A. | 176 |
| B. | 132 |
| C. | 106 |
| D. | 155 |
| E. | 195 |
| Answer» D. 155 | |
| 565. |
An ideal flow of any fluid must fulfil the following |
| A. | Boundary layer theory |
| B. | Newton's law of viscosity |
| C. | Newton's law of motion |
| D. | Pascals law |
| E. | Continuity equation |
| Answer» E. Continuity equation | |
| 566. |
In isentropic flow, the temperature |
| A. | Is a function of Mach number only |
| B. | Is independent of Mach number |
| C. | Cannot drop and then increase again downstream |
| D. | Cannot exceed the reservoir temperature |
| E. | Remains constant in a duct flow |
| Answer» D. Cannot exceed the reservoir temperature | |
| 567. |
The density of air at 10?C and 1 Mpa abs in SI units is |
| A. | 12.31 |
| B. | 1.231 |
| C. | 118.4 |
| D. | 65 |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. 12.31 | |
| 568. |
The turbulent flow is hydraulically smooth if the ratio height of roughness projection/the thickness of laminar sub-layer is less than |
| A. | 0.8 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | 0.75 |
| D. | 0.5 |
| E. | 0.25 |
| Answer» E. 0.25 | |
| 569. |
Mixed flow turbine are |
| A. | Radial inward flow type |
| B. | Radial outward flow type |
| C. | Partly rdial partly axial |
| D. | Parallel flow type |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Partly rdial partly axial | |
| 570. |
The part of a reservoir water which can be utilized for pwer production or other purposes, is known as |
| A. | Main storage |
| B. | Power storage |
| C. | Live storage |
| D. | Useful storage |
| E. | Dead storage |
| Answer» C. Live storage | |
| 571. |
The distance r from the centre of a tube of radius r0 where the average velocity occurs in laminar flow is |
| A. | 0.5 r0 |
| B. | 0.707 r0 |
| C. | 0.8 r0 |
| D. | r0 |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. 0.707 r0 | |
| 572. |
The best draulic channel cross-section is the one which has |
| A. | maximum area for a given flow |
| B. | maximum wetted perimeter |
| C. | minimum wetted perimeter |
| E. | least cost |
| Answer» C. minimum wetted perimeter | |
| 573. |
An electric overhead crane is specified by |
| A. | Capacity in tons |
| B. | Span |
| C. | Travel |
| D. | All of the above |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 574. |
Which type of pump is different from the others? |
| A. | Duplex pump |
| B. | Piston pump |
| C. | Plunger pump |
| D. | Simplex pump |
| E. | Centrifugal pump |
| Answer» E. Centrifugal pump | |
| 575. |
The specific speed of a pump is defined as the speed of a pump |
| A. | Of unit size with unit discharge at unit head |
| B. | Of such size that it requires unit power for unit head |
| C. | Of such size that it delivers unit discharge at unit head |
| D. | Of such size that it delivers unit discharge at unit power |
| E. | None of these answers |
| Answer» C. Of such size that it delivers unit discharge at unit head | |
| 576. |
If one of the walls moves in the direction of flow with uniform velocity while the other wall is stationary, then the resulting flow between parallel walls is called |
| A. | Plug flow |
| C. | Euler's flow |
| D. | Couette flow |
| E. | Stoke's flow |
| Answer» D. Couette flow | |
| 577. |
A structure in a channel having narrow throat and a raised floor in the bottom which is used to measure the discharge is known as |
| A. | Venturi flume |
| C. | Partial flume |
| D. | Standing wave flume |
| E. | Tilting flume |
| Answer» A. Venturi flume | |
| 578. |
The friction factor in turbulent flow in smooth pipes depends upon the following |
| A. | (L, D, ?, ?, |
| B. | V, D, ?, L, |
| C. | V, D, |
| D. | L, |
| E. | L, D, Q, V. |
| Answer» C. V, D, | |
| 579. |
Layered or bedded rocks having planes of reltively easy separation are called |
| A. | Swelling rocks |
| B. | Stratified rocks |
| C. | Schistos rocks |
| D. | Squeezing rocks |
| E. | Seamy rocks |
| Answer» A. Swelling rocks | |
| 580. |
Concentrated solution of sugar is a |
| A. | Dilatant fluid |
| B. | Pseudo plastic fluid |
| C. | Newtonian fluid |
| D. | Ideal fluid |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Dilatant fluid | |
| 581. |
1 N/m2 pressure is equivalent to |
| A. | 1 pascal |
| B. | 10-5 bar |
| C. | 10-2 kg/m sec2 |
| D. | 7.5 x 10-3 mm Hg |
| E. | Any of the above |
| Answer» E. Any of the above | |
| 582. |
For a laminar flow through a pipe the shear stress over a cross-section |
| A. | Varies inversely as the distance from the centre of the pipe |
| B. | Varies directly as the distance from the surface of pipe |
| C. | Greater than ten |
| D. | Varies directly as the distance from the centre of the pipe |
| E. | Remains canstant over the cross-section |
| Answer» D. Varies directly as the distance from the centre of the pipe | |
| 583. |
If the particles of a fluid attain such velocities that vary from point to point in magnitude and direction as well as from instant to instant, the flow is said to be |
| A. | Uniform flow |
| B. | Steady flow |
| C. | Turbulent flow |
| D. | Laminar flow |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Turbulent flow | |
| 584. |
Which one of the following method is used to check the stability of gravity dams |
| A. | Pigeaud's method |
| B. | Finite element method |
| C. | Slab analogy method |
| D. | Lattice analogy method |
| E. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. All of the above | |
| 585. |
A Rankine body can be developed when a source of constant discharge is placed at the origin and in a |
| A. | non-uniform flow |
| C. | uniform flow |
| D. | vortex flow |
| E. | gradually varying flow |
| Answer» C. uniform flow | |
| 586. |
In a channel the flow at critical depth occurs when |
| A. | Any changes in depth require more specific energy |
| B. | Hydraulic gradient and slope coincide |
| C. | Specific energy is a maximum for a given discharge |
| D. | Normal depth and critical depth coincide for a channel |
| E. | Vitrified clay. |
| Answer» D. Normal depth and critical depth coincide for a channel | |
| 587. |
The vertical component of pressure force on a submerged curved surface is equal to |
| A. | Its horizontal component |
| B. | The force on a vertical projection of the curved surface |
| C. | The product of pressure at centroid and surface area |
| D. | The weight of liquid vertically above the curved surface |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. The weight of liquid vertically above the curved surface | |
| 588. |
If the forces due to inertia, gravity and frictional resistance are insignificant, the design of a channel may be made by comparing |
| A. | Prandt number |
| C. | Reynolds number |
| D. | Weber number |
| E. | Froude's number |
| Answer» E. Froude's number | |
| 589. |
The velocity distribution for flow between two fixed parallel plates |
| A. | Is constant over the cross-section |
| B. | Varies parabolically across the section |
| C. | Is zero at the plates and linearly increases towards the plates |
| D. | Is zero in the middle and increases linearly towards the plates |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Is constant over the cross-section | |
| 590. |
The most economical section of a triangular channel is |
| A. | An isosceles triangles with vertex angle of 60? |
| B. | A right angled triangle |
| C. | An equilateral triangle |
| D. | An isosceles triangle with vertex angle of 90? |
| E. | An isosceles triangle with vertex angle of 45? |
| Answer» D. An isosceles triangle with vertex angle of 90? | |
| 591. |
Runway speed of a Pelton wheel is |
| A. | No lead speed |
| B. | Actual operating speed |
| C. | 90% greater than normal speed |
| D. | No load speed when governor mechanism fails |
| E. | Full load speed |
| Answer» D. No load speed when governor mechanism fails | |
| 592. |
The pressure in millimetres of mercury gauge, equivalent to 68 mm H2O plus 54.4 mm manometer fluid, sp. Gr. 2.5 is |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 17.5 |
| C. | 12.5 |
| D. | 10 |
| E. | 15.5 |
| Answer» E. 15.5 | |
| 593. |
If a weir is constructed for full width of channel, it is known as |
| A. | sharp crested weir |
| C. | suppressed weir |
| D. | submerged weir |
| E. | sultro weir |
| Answer» C. suppressed weir | |
| 594. |
Rocks which contain neither joints nor hair cracks, are known as |
| A. | Popping rocks |
| B. | Squeezing rocks |
| C. | Hard rocks |
| D. | Schistos rocks |
| E. | Stratified rocks |
| Answer» C. Hard rocks | |
| 595. |
Meter associated with viscosity |
| A. | Saybolt |
| B. | Orsat |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | Redwood |
| E. | Engler |
| Answer» A. Saybolt | |
| 596. |
In a centrifugal pump installation while starting, the position of delivery valve is |
| A. | Half open |
| B. | Fully closed |
| C. | Less than half open |
| D. | More than half open |
| E. | Fully open |
| Answer» B. Fully closed | |
| 597. |
The locus of elevations that water will rise in a series of pitot tubes is called |
| A. | the pressure head |
| B. | the hydraulic grade line |
| C. | the velocity head |
| D. | the energy grade line |
| E. | 2.45 |
| Answer» D. the energy grade line | |
| 598. |
For pumping highly viscous fluid viscous, the type of pump enerally used is |
| A. | Centrifugal |
| B. | Gear vane type |
| C. | Sliding vane type |
| D. | Screw pump |
| E. | Multistage centrifugal |
| Answer» D. Screw pump | |
| 599. |
Priming is required in |
| A. | centrifugal pumps |
| B. | gear pumps |
| C. | reciprocating pumps |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» A. centrifugal pumps | |
| 600. |
Pressure drag results from |
| A. | Skin friction |
| B. | Deformation drag |
| C. | Development of a stagnation point |
| D. | Occurrence of a wake |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. Occurrence of a wake | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.