McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Civil Engineering , Mechanical Engineering .
Chapters
| 651. |
When a venturimeter is used in an inclined position, it will show |
| A. | Sale reading |
| B. | More reading |
| C. | Less reading |
| D. | Depends on vescosity of fluid |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Sale reading | |
| 652. |
The dynamic viscosity of most of the gases with rise in gas temperature |
| A. | Increses inversely as ?T |
| B. | Decreases |
| C. | Increases |
| D. | Does not change significantly |
| E. | Increases as ?T |
| Answer» C. Increases | |
| 653. |
Two units are homologous when they are geometrically similar and have |
| A. | Similar stream lines |
| B. | Same Froud's number |
| C. | Same efficiency |
| D. | Same Reynolds number |
| E. | None of these answers |
| Answer» D. Same Reynolds number | |
| 654. |
Select a common dimensionless parameter in fluid mechanics from the following |
| A. | Kinematic viscosity |
| B. | Specific gravity |
| C. | Specific weight |
| D. | Angular velocity |
| E. | None of the these answers |
| Answer» B. Specific gravity | |
| 655. |
The state in which Hirakund dam is established is |
| A. | Madhya Pardesh |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Bihar |
| D. | Orissa |
| E. | West Bengal |
| Answer» D. Orissa | |
| 656. |
What pressure, in Mpa, must be maintained in a diving bell, at a depth of 1200 m, to keep out the ocean water (S = 1.03) |
| A. | 12.1 |
| B. | 1.24 |
| C. | 5.16 |
| D. | 14.3 |
| E. | 9.32 |
| Answer» A. 12.1 | |
| 657. |
The most efficient cross-section for a channel is |
| A. | Half hexagon in the form of a trapezoid |
| B. | Rectangular |
| C. | Square |
| D. | Triangular |
| E. | Semi-circular |
| Answer» A. Half hexagon in the form of a trapezoid | |
| 658. |
The locus of elevations that water will rise in a series of pitot tube is called |
| A. | the energy grade line |
| B. | the velocity head |
| C. | the hydraulic grade line |
| D. | the head loss |
| E. | the pressure head |
| Answer» A. the energy grade line | |
| 659. |
Which of the following component of a reciprocating pump is not made of cast iron? |
| A. | Cylinder |
| B. | Air vessel |
| C. | Foot valve |
| D. | Shaft |
| E. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. Shaft | |
| 660. |
Surface tension is due to |
| B. | adhesion only |
| C. | cohesion only |
| D. | cohesion and adhesion only |
| E. | neither cohesion nor adhesion |
| Answer» C. cohesion only | |
| 661. |
The value of mannings roughness coefficient n, in Manning's formula for flow of fluids through pipes, is expected to be highest in case of |
| A. | Brass pipe |
| B. | Glass pipe |
| C. | Asbestos cement pipe |
| D. | Vitrified sewer pipe |
| E. | Corrugated iron pipe |
| Answer» E. Corrugated iron pipe | |
| 662. |
In a jet pump |
| A. | kinetic energy of fluid is regained as potential energy |
| B. | energy of high velocity stream is converted into pressure energy |
| C. | energy of high pressure fluid is converted into low pressure fluid |
| E. | potential energy of fluid is converted into rotational energy |
| Answer» C. energy of high pressure fluid is converted into low pressure fluid | |
| 663. |
The gentre of gravity of the volume of liquid displaced by an immersed body is called |
| A. | Centre of buoyancy |
| B. | Wet C.G. |
| C. | Metacentre |
| D. | Wet centre |
| E. | Centre of pressure |
| Answer» A. Centre of buoyancy | |
| 664. |
The ratio of maximum load to the rated plant capacity is known as |
| A. | Utilization factor |
| B. | Plant factor |
| C. | Load factor |
| D. | Capacity factor |
| E. | Maximum load factor |
| Answer» A. Utilization factor | |
| 665. |
A pressure rise of 500 kPa is needed across a pump in a pipe transporting 0.2 m2/s of water. If the pump is 85% efficient, the power needed, in kW, would be |
| A. | 118 |
| B. | 85 |
| C. | 65 |
| D. | 100 |
| E. | 60 |
| Answer» A. 118 | |
| 666. |
In Buttress dam the column or slenderness ratio is usually maintained between |
| A. | 2 to 5 |
| B. | 12 to 15 |
| C. | 20 to 25 |
| D. | 5 to 7 |
| E. | 7 to 10 |
| Answer» B. 12 to 15 | |
| 667. |
Undershot water wheels are those on which water acts |
| A. | Purely by impulse |
| B. | Partly by impulse and partly by reaction |
| C. | Purely by reaction |
| D. | None of the above |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Purely by impulse | |
| 668. |
The dam constructed on river chambal is |
| A. | Jawaha Sagar |
| B. | Rana Pratap Sagar |
| C. | Gandhi Sagar |
| D. | All of the above three |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above three | |
| 669. |
The oscillatory motion of a ship or a boat about its transverse axis is termed as |
| A. | Rolling |
| B. | Gyro-motion |
| C. | Pitching |
| D. | Transverse motion |
| E. | Transverse harmonic motion |
| Answer» C. Pitching | |
| 670. |
One poise is equivalent to |
| A. | 9.8 dyne/sec |
| B. | 98 kgf sec/m2 |
| C. | 1 gm/cm sec |
| D. | 1 kg/m-hr |
| Answer» C. 1 gm/cm sec | |
| 671. |
If the box in above problem is accelerated in a horizontal direction parallel to a pair of sides at the rate of 1 m/sec2, maximum pressure on the top of the box in metres of water would be |
| A. | 0.3 |
| B. | 0.49 |
| C. | 0.6 |
| D. | 0.563 |
| E. | 0.225 |
| Answer» A. 0.3 | |
| 672. |
A closed cubical box 0.8 m on each side is half filled with water and the other half being filled with oil of specific gravity 0.75. Now if the box is accelerated upwards at the rate of 4.905 m/sec2 the pressure difference in kg/m2 between the top and bottom layers would be |
| A. | 981 |
| B. | 545.5 |
| C. | 490.5 |
| D. | 1050 |
| E. | 1800 |
| Answer» D. 1050 | |
| 673. |
A vessel containing water moves downward with a constant acceleratin equal to 'q' then |
| A. | the pressure throughout the liquid mass will be atmospheric |
| C. | the liquid mass will be under a pressure double the atmospheric pressure |
| D. | the liquid mass will be in turbulence |
| E. | the liquid mass will be under a pressure below the atmospheric pressure |
| Answer» A. the pressure throughout the liquid mass will be atmospheric | |
| 674. |
The centre of buoyancy always coincides with |
| A. | centre of gravity of the body |
| B. | centroid of the volume displaced |
| C. | metacentre |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. centroid of the volume displaced | |
| 675. |
Alcohol is used in manometers because |
| A. | It provides a suitable meniscus for the inclined tube |
| B. | Its density being less can provide longer length for a pressure difference, thus more accuracy can be obtained |
| C. | (A) and (B) above |
| D. | Cheap and easily availale |
| E. | Its vapour pressure is low |
| Answer» C. (A) and (B) above | |
| 676. |
A tank 2 m square contains one metre of water. Now the tank is accelerated in the horizontal direction parallel to a pair of sides at the rate of 4 m/sec2. In order that there may be no spilling of water the minimum height of the tank should be |
| A. | 4 m |
| B. | 2.32 m |
| C. | 1.41 m |
| D. | 2 m |
| E. | 1 m |
| Answer» C. 1.41 m | |
| 677. |
A Kaplan turbine is suitable for |
| A. | High head low discharge |
| B. | High head high discharge |
| C. | Low head low discharge |
| D. | Low head high discharge |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. Low head high discharge | |
| 678. |
The viscosity of a fluid varies with |
| A. | temperature and pressure |
| B. | temperature |
| C. | 51.3 |
| D. | density |
| E. | pressure |
| Answer» B. temperature | |
| 679. |
The Reynolds number for flow of 0.3 m3/s of oil sp. Gr. 0.86, |
| A. | 29.2 |
| B. | 292 |
| C. | 2920 |
| D. | 22930 |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. 22930 | |
| 680. |
Type of impeller used in mud pumps is |
| A. | Shrouded |
| B. | One side shrouded |
| C. | Open |
| D. | Double suction |
| E. | Any of the above |
| Answer» C. Open | |
| 681. |
In an isothermal atmosphere |
| A. | Pressure varies in the same way as density |
| B. | Pressure is constant all over |
| C. | Pressure decreases linearly with elevation |
| D. | Pressure varies exponentially with density |
| E. | Pressure increases directly as the square of height |
| Answer» A. Pressure varies in the same way as density | |
| 682. |
The critical depth on a channel is given by |
| A. | h = v2/g |
| B. | h = v2/2g |
| C. | h = v/g |
| D. | h = 2v/g |
| E. | h = v/2g |
| Answer» A. h = v2/g | |
| 683. |
The simplest type of controls for reservoir outlets is provided by |
| A. | Radial gates |
| B. | Slide gates |
| C. | Jet flow gates |
| D. | Cylindrical gates |
| E. | Height pressure gates |
| Answer» B. Slide gates | |
| 684. |
In order that the water shall never rise more than 100 cm above the crest for a discharge of 5 cube metres per second, the length of weir will be |
| A. | 2.5 metres |
| B. | 2.51 metres |
| C. | 2.00 metres |
| D. | 1 metre |
| E. | 2.49 metres |
| Answer» E. 2.49 metres | |
| 685. |
In a turbulent flow in a pipe we know the |
| A. | Viscous stresses dominate |
| B. | Reynolds number is greater than 10,000 |
| C. | Shear stress varies linearly with radius |
| D. | Head loss varies linearly with the flow rate |
| E. | Fluid particles move in straight lines |
| Answer» C. Shear stress varies linearly with radius | |
| 686. |
The Reynolds number for pipe flow is given by |
| A. | VD/v |
| B. | VD |
| C. | VD ? / |
| D. | VD / |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. VD ? / | |
| 687. |
In MLT system the dimensions of angular momentum would be |
| A. | ML2T-2 |
| B. | MLT-2 |
| C. | MLT-1 |
| D. | ML2T-1 |
| E. | ML2T |
| Answer» D. ML2T-1 | |
| 688. |
Euler's equation of motion can be integrated when it is assumed that |
| A. | The flow is rotational |
| B. | Continrity equation is satisfied |
| C. | Velocity potential exists and the density is constant |
| D. | The fluid is incompressible |
| E. | Bernoulli's satisfied |
| Answer» C. Velocity potential exists and the density is constant | |
| 689. |
Falling drops of water become spherical due to |
| A. | Dynamic viscosity |
| B. | Cohesion |
| C. | Adhesion |
| D. | Surface tension |
| E. | Kinematic viscosity |
| Answer» D. Surface tension | |
| 690. |
If the specific speed of a turbine is 6 then the turbine should be |
| A. | Thomson |
| B. | Kaplan |
| C. | Pelton wheel |
| D. | Francis |
| E. | Fourneyron |
| Answer» C. Pelton wheel | |
| 691. |
Four piezometer openings in the same cross-section of a cast iron pipe indicate the following pressure for simultaneous reading: 43, 42.6, 42.4 37 mm Hg. What value should be taken for the pressure? |
| A. | 41.5 |
| B. | 43 |
| C. | 37 |
| D. | 42.67 |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. 42.67 | |
| 692. |
The pressure gradient in laminar motion along the flow dirction is equal to |
| A. | velocity gradient |
| C. | the rate of change of shear stress normal to the direction of flow |
| D. | the rate of change of velocity normal to the direction of flow |
| E. | the rate of change of shear stress along the direction of flow |
| Answer» C. the rate of change of shear stress normal to the direction of flow | |
| 693. |
The viscosity of a fluid with specific gravity 1.3 is measured to be 0.0034 Ns/m2. Its kinematic viscosity, in m2/s, is |
| A. | 5.8 x 10-6 |
| B. | 2.6 x 10-6 |
| C. | 9.6 x 10-6 |
| D. | 4.4 x 10-6 |
| E. | 7.2 x 10-6 |
| Answer» B. 2.6 x 10-6 | |
| 694. |
Reynold's no. may be defined as the ratio of |
| A. | Viscous forces to gravity forces |
| B. | Viscous forces to inertial forces |
| C. | Gravity forces to thertial forces |
| D. | None |
| E. | Elastic forces to pressure forces |
| Answer» D. None | |
| 695. |
Rocks with excessive internal stresses which may cause spalling are known as |
| A. | Popping rocks |
| B. | Stratified rocks |
| C. | Swelling rocks |
| D. | Crushed rocks |
| E. | Schistos rocks |
| Answer» B. Stratified rocks | |
| 696. |
For hypersonic flow, the Mach no, is |
| A. | Creater than two |
| B. | Greater than unity |
| C. | Greater than four |
| D. | Greater than ten |
| E. | Unity |
| Answer» C. Greater than four | |
| 697. |
A mouthpiece cannot be used under very large head because |
| A. | The variation in discharge is large |
| B. | Cavitation occurs at the vena contracta |
| C. | Of practical difficulties in contraction |
| D. | Vortex is created at the vena contracta |
| E. | The flow through mouthpiece is erratic |
| Answer» E. The flow through mouthpiece is erratic | |
| 698. |
The pressure gradient (?p/?x) in a developed turbulent flow in a horizontal pipe |
| A. | varies directly with the average velocity |
| B. | is constant |
| C. | decreases exponentially |
| D. | is zero |
| E. | varies linearly with axial distance |
| Answer» B. is constant | |
| 699. |
The portion of the power canal that extends from the intake works to the power house, is known as |
| A. | Tail race |
| B. | Main storage |
| C. | Lead race |
| D. | Diversion canal |
| E. | Head race |
| Answer» E. Head race | |
| 700. |
In the theory of lubrication the assumption is made that |
| A. | The pressure variation along the bearing is the same as if the plates were parallel |
| B. | The velocity varies linearly between the two surfaces |
| C. | The velocity distribution is the same at all cross-sections |
| D. | The velocity varies linearly between the two surfaces |
| E. | The velocity distribution at any section is the same as if the plates were parallel |
| Answer» E. The velocity distribution at any section is the same as if the plates were parallel | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.