McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: General Knowledge (GK) , Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) , Indian Administrative Service (IAS) .
Chapters
| 1001. |
While a proclamation of emergency is in operation the duration of the Lok Sabha can be extended for a period [CDS 2012] |
| A. | not exceeding three months |
| B. | not exceeding nine months |
| C. | of one year at a time |
| D. | of two years at time |
| Answer» C. of one year at a time | |
| 1002. |
The proclamation of emergency at the first instance can be restricted to: |
| A. | 3 months |
| B. | 15 days |
| C. | 6 months |
| D. | 60 days |
| Answer» C. 6 months | |
| 1003. |
Every proclamation issued under Article 352 shall be : |
| A. | laid before each House of the Parliament |
| B. | laid before the Lok Sabha |
| C. | decided by the Prime Minister and conveyed to the President |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. decided by the Prime Minister and conveyed to the President | |
| 1004. |
The President's rule is imposed for the period of: |
| A. | 3 months |
| B. | 6 months |
| C. | till the next election is held |
| D. | it depends upon the President's wish |
| Answer» B. 6 months | |
| 1005. |
The duration of proclamation of Financial Emergency is : |
| A. | at the first instance one month |
| B. | at the first instance two months |
| C. | at the first instance six months |
| D. | at the first instance one year |
| Answer» B. at the first instance two months | |
| 1006. |
During the proclamation of National Emergency: |
| A. | all Fundamental Rights are suspended |
| B. | Articles 20 and 21 cannot be suspended |
| C. | Article 32 cannot be suspended |
| D. | Article 19 cannot be suspended |
| Answer» B. Articles 20 and 21 cannot be suspended | |
| 1007. |
Emergency can be proclaimed: |
| A. | in whole of the country |
| B. | only in that part of country where actual aggression has taken place |
| C. | in any part of the country |
| D. | in the entire country or any part of territory of India |
| Answer» D. in the entire country or any part of territory of India | |
| 1008. |
A resolution for the revocation of proclamation of National Emergency may be moved by: |
| A. | ten members of Rajya Sabha |
| B. | ten members of Lok Sabha |
| C. | ten members of Parliament |
| D. | one-tenth of total membership of Lok Sabha |
| Answer» D. one-tenth of total membership of Lok Sabha | |
| 1009. |
A resolution ratifying the proclamation of National Emergency requires to be passed: |
| A. | by Parliament |
| B. | by each House of Parliament |
| C. | by both the Houses of Parliament in a joint sitting |
| D. | by each House of Parliament in separate sittings with majority of total membership of each House and by majority of not less than 2/3rd of members present and voting |
| Answer» B. by each House of Parliament | |
| 1010. |
The President can issue proclamation of emergency: |
| A. | on the advice of Prime Minister |
| B. | on the advice of Council of Ministers |
| C. | in his own decision |
| D. | when the decision of Union Cabinet for the issuance of such proclamation has been communicated to him in writing |
| Answer» D. when the decision of Union Cabinet for the issuance of such proclamation has been communicated to him in writing | |
| 1011. |
Which of the following is/are resultant of a proclamation of National Emergency because of war?
|
| A. | I, II and IV |
| B. | I, III and IV |
| C. | I only |
| D. | I and IV |
| Answer» D. I and IV | |
| 1012. |
In case of proclamation of emergency on grounds of war or external aggression: |
| A. | all Fundamental Rights will be automatically suspended |
| B. | the right to move a court for enforcement of any Fundamental Right is suspended |
| C. | the President may order the suspension of enforcement of any Fundamental Right except Article 20-21 |
| D. | Parliament may authorise suspension of all Fundamental Rights |
| Answer» C. the President may order the suspension of enforcement of any Fundamental Right except Article 20-21 | |
| 1013. |
Members of the Rajya Sabha are elected according to : [Delhi Police 1994] |
| A. | Cumulative Vote System |
| B. | Single Non-transferable Vote System |
| C. | Single Transferable Vote System |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Single Transferable Vote System | |
| 1014. |
The Rajya Sabha can have a maximum strength of: [NDA 1992] |
| A. | 200 |
| B. | 210 |
| C. | 250 |
| D. | 260 |
| Answer» C. 250 | |
| 1015. |
One for which an oral answer is required to be given by a minister on the floor of the House A B C |
| A. | 1 2 3 |
| B. | 2 1 3 |
| C. | 3 1 2 |
| D. | 3 2 1 |
| Answer» D. 3 2 1 | |
| 1016. |
Who was the first speaker of the Lok Sabha? |
| A. | Malgaonkar |
| B. | P. Upendra |
| C. | Anantha Sayanam Ayyanagar |
| D. | Hukam Singh |
| Answer» A. Malgaonkar | |
| 1017. |
Who among the following was never the Lok Sabha Speaker? [IAS 2004] |
| A. | K.V.K. Sundaram |
| B. | G.S. Dhillon |
| C. | Balirarn Bhagat |
| D. | Hukarn Singh |
| Answer» A. K.V.K. Sundaram | |
| 1018. |
Who, according to the Anti-Defection Act, is the final authority to decide whether a member of Lok Sabha has incurred disqualification due to defection? |
| A. | Speaker |
| B. | President |
| C. | Election Commission |
| D. | High Court |
| Answer» A. Speaker | |
| 1019. |
Who is authorised to decide over a dispute regarding disqualification of a member of Parliament ? |
| A. | Election Commissioner |
| B. | Speaker of Lok Sabha |
| C. | President |
| D. | A Committee set up by the Parliament |
| Answer» C. President | |
| 1020. |
The Lok Sabha is called in session for at least how many times in a year? |
| A. | Twice |
| B. | Once |
| C. | Thrice |
| D. | Four times |
| Answer» C. Thrice | |
| 1021. |
What is 'zero hour'? |
| A. | When the proposals of the opposition are considered |
| B. | When matters of utmost importance are raised |
| C. | Interval between the morning- and afternoon sessions |
| D. | When a Money Bill is introduced in the Lok Sabha |
| Answer» B. When matters of utmost importance are raised | |
| 1022. |
When the Lok Sabha is dissolved, the Speaker continues in office till a new: |
| A. | Lok Sabha is formed |
| B. | Speaker is appointed by the President |
| C. | Speaker is elected when the new House meets |
| D. | Government is formed |
| Answer» C. Speaker is elected when the new House meets | |
| 1023. |
Who is the ex-officio Chairman of Rajya Sabha? |
| A. | President |
| B. | Vice-President |
| C. | Minister of Parliamentary Affairs |
| D. | Leader of Opposition |
| Answer» B. Vice-President | |
| 1024. |
Parliament's expenditure is controlled by : |
| A. | President |
| B. | Finance Commission |
| C. | National Development Council |
| D. | Comptroller and Auditor General |
| Answer» D. Comptroller and Auditor General | |
| 1025. |
Which of the following States has the largest percentage of reserved parliamentary seats? [Teachers' Exam 1993] |
| A. | Orissa |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 1026. |
Which one of the following statements regarding the office of the Speaker is correct? |
| A. | He holds office during the pleasure of the President |
| B. | He needs not be a member of the House at the time of his election but has to become a member of the House within 6 months from the date of his election |
| C. | He loses his office if the House is dissolved before the expiry of its term |
| D. | If he intends to resign, the letter of his resignation is to be addressed to the Deputy Speaker |
| Answer» D. If he intends to resign, the letter of his resignation is to be addressed to the Deputy Speaker | |
| 1027. |
What is the minimum percentage of seats a party should get to be recognised as the opposition party in the legislature? |
| A. | 20% |
| B. | 15% |
| C. | 10% |
| D. | No such limit |
| Answer» D. No such limit | |
| 1028. |
Which of the following is incorrect in respect of parliamentary control over the Budget? [IAS 1993] |
| A. | Parliament has no say in the preparation of the Budget |
| B. | Parliament has the power to increase expenditure charged on the Consolidated Fund |
| C. | Parliament has no power to impose a tax without the President's recommendation |
| D. | Parliament cannot increase a tax without the President's recommendation |
| Answer» A. Parliament has no say in the preparation of the Budget | |
| 1029. |
The Lok Sabha Secretariat comes under the direct supervision of: |
| A. | Ministry of Human Affairs |
| B. | Minister of Parliamentary Affairs |
| C. | Speaker of Lok Sabha |
| D. | President |
| Answer» A. Ministry of Human Affairs | |
| 1030. |
The maximum number of representatives of the States in Lok Sabha is : |
| A. | 525 |
| B. | 530 |
| C. | 545 |
| D. | 550 |
| Answer» B. 530 | |
| 1031. |
Which of the following States sends the maximum number of members to the Rajya Sabha? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | All equal |
| Answer» A. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 1032. |
Who was the first leader of the Opposition in the Rajya Sabha? |
| A. | Y.B. Chavan |
| B. | Bhola Paswan |
| C. | Kamlapati Tripathi |
| D. | CM. Stephen |
| Answer» C. Kamlapati Tripathi | |
| 1033. |
Which House is better placed with regard to control over the executive? |
| A. | Lok Sabha |
| B. | Rajya Sabha |
| C. | Both are equally placed |
| D. | It depends from which House the Prime Minister comes |
| Answer» A. Lok Sabha | |
| 1034. |
The Rajya Sabha can be dissolved by : |
| A. | Lok Sabha |
| B. | Constitutional amendment |
| C. | President |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 1035. |
Amongst the following, for whose removal Parliament's resolution is not needed? |
| A. | Chief Election Commissioner |
| B. | Governor of a State |
| C. | Judge of Supreme Court |
| D. | Comptroller and Auditor General |
| Answer» C. Judge of Supreme Court | |
| 1036. |
To which of the following Bills the President must accord his sanction without sending it back for fresh consideration? [I. Tax 1992] |
| A. | Ordinary Bills |
| B. | Finance Bills |
| C. | Bills passed by both the Houses of the Parliament |
| D. | Bill seeking Amendment to the Constitution |
| Answer» B. Finance Bills | |
| 1037. |
The first woman film star nominated/ elected to the Rajya Sabha was: |
| A. | Nargis Dutt |
| B. | Vyjayanthimala |
| C. | Hema Malini |
| D. | Jayalalitha |
| Answer» A. Nargis Dutt | |
| 1038. |
According to the Constitution of India the maximum number of members representing the Union Territories in the Lok Sabha cannot exceed: [CDS 1992] |
| A. | 10 |
| B. | 15 |
| C. | 20 |
| D. | 25 |
| Answer» C. 20 | |
| 1039. |
What type of Party system has been evolved in India? |
| A. | Single Party |
| B. | Bi-Party |
| C. | Multi-Party |
| D. | Party less |
| Answer» C. Multi-Party | |
| 1040. |
The Constitution of India does not mention the post of: [CDS 1994] |
| A. | the Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha |
| B. | the Deputy Prime Minister |
| C. | the Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha |
| D. | the Deputy Speaker of the State Legislative Assemblies |
| Answer» B. the Deputy Prime Minister | |
| 1041. |
The Speaker of the Lok Sabha is elected by: |
| A. | all the members of Parliament |
| B. | the people directly |
| C. | all the members of Lok Sabha |
| D. | the members of the majority party in the Lok Sabha |
| Answer» C. all the members of Lok Sabha | |
| 1042. |
Which of the following committees does not consist of any member from the Rajya Sabha ? |
| A. | Estimates Committee |
| B. | Public Accounts Committee |
| C. | Public Grievances Committee |
| D. | Committee on Public Undertakings |
| Answer» A. Estimates Committee | |
| 1043. |
The Chairman of Public Accounts Committee is : [CDS 1992] |
| A. | elected by Union Cabinet |
| B. | appointed by Speaker |
| C. | appointed by President |
| D. | elected by members of PAC |
| Answer» B. appointed by Speaker | |
| 1044. |
The largest committee of Parliament of India is: |
| A. | Public Accounts Committee |
| B. | Estimates Committee |
| C. | Committee on Public Undertakings |
| D. | Joint Parliamentary Committee |
| Answer» B. Estimates Committee | |
| 1045. |
Which of the following Parliamentary Committees in India acts as 'watch-dog' on departmental expenditure and irregularities? |
| A. | Estimates Committee |
| B. | Committee on Public Undertakings |
| C. | Public Accounts Committee |
| D. | Committee of Public Assurances |
| Answer» C. Public Accounts Committee | |
| 1046. |
Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? Parliamentary Standing Committee Chaired by |
| A. | Public Accounts Committee - Member of Opposition |
| B. | Committee on Public Undertakings - Lok Sabha member |
| C. | Committee on Private Member's Bill and Resolutions - Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha |
| D. | Business Advisory Committee - Finance Minister |
| Answer» D. Business Advisory Committee - Finance Minister | |
| 1047. |
Which of the following statements regarding the Esstimates Committee are correct?
|
| A. | I, II and III |
| B. | I, III and IV |
| C. | I, II and IV |
| D. | II, III and IV |
| Answer» B. I, III and IV | |
| 1048. |
Which of the following is concerned with the regularity and economy of expenditure of government? |
| A. | Public Accounts Committee |
| B. | Estimates Committee |
| C. | Business Advisory Committee |
| D. | Committee on Offices on Profit |
| Answer» A. Public Accounts Committee | |
| 1049. |
The Estimates Committee: |
| A. | consists of 30 members appointed by the Speaker |
| B. | consists of 15 members each from Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha |
| C. | has its members elected according to the system of proportional representation |
| D. | has a Union Minister as its Chairman |
| Answer» C. has its members elected according to the system of proportional representation | |
| 1050. |
Which of the following committees is not created by the Speaker's nomination of members? |
| A. | Committee on Privileges |
| B. | Committee on Petitions |
| C. | Business Advisory Committee |
| D. | Committee on Public Undertakings |
| Answer» D. Committee on Public Undertakings | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.