230+ History of Journalism 1 Solved MCQs

1.

Breaking news means ……………….

A. telling about an event as it happens
B. unsigned articles that express a publication's opinion
C. signed articles that express the writer's reporting and his conclusions
D. online diaries kept by individuals or small groups
Answer» A. telling about an event as it happens
2.

Feature stories means ……………….

A. a detailed look at something interesting that's not breaking news
B. stories that uncover information that few people knew
C. movie reviews
D. articles that any reader can add to or change
Answer» A. a detailed look at something interesting that's not breaking news
3.

Editorials means ………………..

A. unsigned articles that express a publication's opinion
B. writer's reporting and his conclusions
C. watching and listening where news is taking place
D. articles that any reader can add to or change
Answer» A. unsigned articles that express a publication's opinion
4.

Columns means …………………

A. signed articles that express the writer's reporting and his conclusions
B. movie reviews
C. public records
D. listening where news is taking place
Answer» A. signed articles that express the writer's reporting and his conclusions
5.

Blogs means ……………………….

A. online diaries kept by individuals or small groups
B. online question
C. talking with people
D. answer pages
Answer» A. online diaries kept by individuals or small groups
6.

The people or documents you use when reporting a story are called ……………..

A. sources
B. interviews
C. reader
D. columns
Answer» A. sources
7.

…………………is a work of collecting, writing, editing and publishing material in newspapers and magazines or on television and radio for general information.

A. maths
B. economics
C. english
D. journalism
Answer» D. journalism
8.

In………………, inscriptions engraved on rocks or pillars served as a medium of information.

A. ancient india
B. medieval india
C. modern india
D. modern africa
Answer» A. ancient india
9.

………………., for example, had his Rock Edicts and Pillar Edicts posted all over his empire and even beyond.

A. humayun
B. alauddin khalji
C. baber
D. emperor asoka
Answer» D. emperor asoka
10.

During the………………., the Barid-i-Mamalik or commissioner of intelligence used to serve the authorities with the information of the empire.

A. british period
B. mughal period
C. sultanate period
D. hindu period
Answer» C. sultanate period
11.

Journalism with its modern characteristics originated from …………..in the 18th century.

A. asia
B. europe
C. africa
D. america
Answer» B. europe
12.

The history of modern journalism in Bengal was inaugurated by …………….

A. augustus hicky
B. mckinley
C. hermione granger
D. john pilger
Answer» A. augustus hicky
13.

Bengal gazette was the journal of ………………….

A. edmund burke
B. samuel f. b. morse
C. john pilger
D. augustus hicky
Answer» D. augustus hicky
14.

………….in 1876 succeeded in using wires to send the human voice across long distances.

A. john pilger
B. thomas carlyle
C. hitler
D. alexander graham bell
Answer» D. alexander graham bell
15.

The radio was invented by …………..in 1901 which made sending of human voices over long distances possible.

A. alexander graham bell
B. marconi
C. john pilger
D. edmund burke
Answer» B. marconi
16.

……………….was invented by Baird in 1920.

A. television
B. radio
C. computer
D. telegraph
Answer» A. television
17.

It is believed that Johannes Gutenberg of …………..was the first to develop printing around 1439.

A. holland
B. england
C. germany
D. poland
Answer» C. germany
18.

Photography was developed in the 19th century by two people from…………, Nicephore Niepce and Louis- Jacques-Mande Daguerre.

A. italy
B. germany
C. france
D. netherlands
Answer» C. france
19.

The motion picture machines used to project the films into moving images and later talking pictures were developed by ………….in the USA and the Lumiere brothers in France.

A. thomas alva edison
B. samuel morse
C. louis- jacques-mande daguerre
D. nicephore niepce
Answer» A. thomas alva edison
20.

The first Indian motion picture was Raja Harischandra by ……………………

A. dada saheb phalke
B. thomas alva edison
C. raja rammohan roy
D. samuel morse
Answer» A. dada saheb phalke
21.

In India, television started in 1959 on an experimental basis and the first television station was set up in ………………..

A. bombay
B. madras
C. delhi
D. assam
Answer» C. delhi
22.

The term graphic design was actually coined in 1922 by book designer

A. william addison dwiggins
B. piet mondrian
C. james sprenger
D. henry kramer
Answer» A. william addison dwiggins
23.

The first successful newspaper was the Boston News-Letter begun by postmaster ……………….in 1704.

A. james sprenger
B. piet mondrian
C. john campbell
D. edward cave
Answer» C. john campbell
24.

In 1731, the first magazine, the Gentlemen’s Magazine originally published “a repository of all things worth mentioning,” printed at St.John’s Gate in…………., by Edward Cave.

A. serampore
B. calcutta
C. england
D. bombay
Answer» C. england
25.

Who were the first to invent the art of printing?

A. africans
B. british
C. chinese
D. americans
Answer» C. chinese
26.

The first printed book published in China was the Buddhist text, the “Diamond Sutra” by ……………….in 868 AD.

A. wang chick
B. david henry
C. edward cave
D. richard cave
Answer» A. wang chick
27.

The first book printed in India was in …………….language in Old Goa.

A. french
B. dutch
C. british
D. portugese
Answer» D. portugese
28.

In 1784, ……………launched the “Daily Universal Register” from London which later adopted a new name “The Times”.

A. john walter
B. francis xavier
C. johann carlous
D. james asher
Answer» A. john walter
29.

Who started the paper “The Boston Newsletter”?

A. samuel johnson
B. e. mallet
C. william wordsworth
D. john campbell
Answer» D. john campbell
30.

On January 29, 1780 James Augustus Hickey launched the ………….

A. samachar darpan
B. indian gazette
C. “calcutta gazette
D. bengal gazette
Answer» D. bengal gazette
31.

The Madras Courier was started in ……………………..

A. 1785
B. 1789
C. 1854
D. 1885
Answer» A. 1785
32.

Who edited a PersianWeekly called ‘Mirat-ul-Akhbar’.

A. ronald rose
B. bal gangadhar tilak
C. mahatma gandhi
D. raja ram mohan roy
Answer» D. raja ram mohan roy
33.

Who is the author of “The Jungle Book”?

A. tilak
B. amartya sen
C. mahatma gandhi
D. rudyard kipling
Answer» D. rudyard kipling
34.

The author of “The Jungle Book”, Rudyard Kipling, started ………….in 1866 from Allahabad.

A. the statesman
B. the times of india
C. the amrita bazar patrika
D. the pioneer
Answer» D. the pioneer
35.

Gandhiji started the ……………under the editorship of Mahadev Desai.

A. harijan
B. mumbai herald
C. mumbai samachar
D. the tribune
Answer» A. harijan
36.

Who ……………..launched a weekly, called the “Navjeevan”, in Gujarati?

A. gandhiji
B. nathaniel butter
C. nicholas bourne
D. henry muddiman
Answer» A. gandhiji
37.

Henry Muddiman had gained eminence as the "journalist" who edited the …………in 1666.

A. london gazette
B. madras gazette
C. kannada samachar
D. the times of india
Answer» A. london gazette
38.

…………….Hungarian-born editor and publisher, was instrumental in developing ‘yellow journalism’ in the United States.

A. joseph pulitzer
B. nicholas bourne
C. thomas archer
D. benjamin franklin
Answer» A. joseph pulitzer
39.

Who was nicknamed as the “Father of Yellow Journalism.”?

A. william randolph hearst
B. benjamin harris
C. william bradford
D. nicholas bourne
Answer» A. william randolph hearst
40.

‘Publick Occurrences’ was a newspaper published by …………………

A. benjamin harris
B. william bradford
C. john peter zenger
D. nicholas bourne
Answer» A. benjamin harris
41.

Which is the year of The French revolution?

A. 1789
B. 1790
C. 1879
D. 1889
Answer» A. 1789
42.

The Guardian, formerly known as The Manchester Guardian founded………….., is a British national daily newspaper in the Berliner format.

A. 1811
B. 1821
C. 1856
D. 1878
Answer» B. 1821
43.

Bengal Gazette was published by ……………………

A. james augustus hicky
B. alan rusbridger
C. volney b. palmer
D. brissot
Answer» A. james augustus hicky
44.

Bengal Gazette was published James Augustus Hicky by in ………………..

A. 1770
B. 1780
C. 1886
D. 1889
Answer» B. 1780
45.

Calcutta Gazette a newspaper, circulating government advertisements, was first published on 4 March …………………

A. 1764
B. 1784
C. 1789
D. 1794
Answer» B. 1784
46.

Calcutta Gazette a newspaper, circulating government advertisements, was first published on 4 March 1784. It was not a government publication and owed its origin and initial management to……………, an oriental scholar and an officer of the east India Company.

A. john edward taylor
B. francis gladwin
C. john anderton
D. william bolts
Answer» B. francis gladwin
47.

Who was the owner of the Calcutta Morning Post?

A. will smith
B. mr. heatly
C. j.z.kiermander
D. peter read
Answer» B. mr. heatly
48.

The Calcutta Journal, a new newspaper was launched by …………

A. james silk buckingham
B. b. messinck
C. e. jerome mccarthy
D. arthur muir
Answer» A. james silk buckingham
49.

………………were the first European nations who brought a printing press to India and the first book published in India was by the Jesuits of Goa in 1557.

A. the french
B. the portuguese
C. the english
D. the dutch
Answer» B. the portuguese
50.

In 1684 the English East India Company set up a printing press in ………………..

A. gujarat
B. bombay
C. calcutta
D. madras
Answer» B. bombay
51.

When the Vernacular Press Act was passed?

A. 1868
B. 1878
C. 1888
D. 1898
Answer» B. 1878
52.

Who passed the Vernacular Press Act?

A. lord wellesley
B. lord lytton
C. lord hastings
D. lord william bentinck
Answer» B. lord lytton
53.

Which Act came to be nicknamed as the Gagging Act?

A. the vernacular press act
B. act of 1858
C. act of 1909
D. act of 1919
Answer» A. the vernacular press act
54.

…………………, a teacher and reformist, started the first Bangla weekly Bengal Gazette in early 1818

A. ganga kishore bhattacharya
B. herbert harrington
C. edmond morris
D. pierre brissot
Answer» A. ganga kishore bhattacharya
55.

Raja Rammohan set up……………………

A. sambad kaumudi
B. the amrita bazar patrika
C. the statesman
D. the hindu
Answer» A. sambad kaumudi
56.

Raja Rammohan set up ………………….in English

A. brahminical magazine
B. the tribune
C. the hindustan times
D. the statesman
Answer» A. brahminical magazine
57.

Raja Rammohan set up the …………………………in Persian

A. mirat-ul-akbar
B. the times of india
C. the hindu
D. mumbai samachar
Answer» A. mirat-ul-akbar
58.

The government of India established the Registrar of Newspapers of India (RNI) in …………….. on the recommendation of the first Press Commission.

A. 1936
B. 1956
C. 1966
D. 1978
Answer» B. 1956
59.

Who established Serampore Mission, India’s first Christian missionary organisation.

A. william carey
B. lord ellenborough
C. b.messink
D. peter reed
Answer» A. william carey
60.

Serampore Mission (1800-1845)-India's first Christian missionary organisation. William carey and his two associates established this mission on 10 January ……………

A. 1700
B. 1800
C. 1867
D. 1876
Answer» B. 1800
61.

Who was called as the ‘Liberator of the Indian Press’?

A. charles metcalfe
B. lord lytton
C. lord wellesly
D. lord mecaulay
Answer» A. charles metcalfe
62.

The Mumbai Samachar is the oldest newspaper in India, published in …………and is one of the most trusted newspapers of Mumbai.

A. gujarati
B. marathi
C. hindi
D. kannada
Answer» A. gujarati
63.

Who brought out the Newspaper, the Bombay Samachar, in 1822

A. fardoonji murazban
B. mahatma gandhi
C. jawaharlal nehru
D. vallabhbhai patel
Answer» A. fardoonji murazban
64.

The Madras Courier was started in ……………

A. 1755
B. 1765
C. 1768
D. 1785
Answer» D. 1785
65.

Who was the founder of the newspaper ‘The Madras Courier’?

A. vallabhbhai patel
B. mohare hanamanthraya
C. jawaharlal nehru
D. richard johnson
Answer» D. richard johnson
66.

Who launched in 1858 a Bangla weekly ‘Som Prakash’?

A. mohare hanamanthraya
B. robert knight
C. richard johnson
D. iswar chandra vidyasagar
Answer» D. iswar chandra vidyasagar
67.

In 1875, Robert Knight founded ………………………

A. the calcutta chronicle
B. the calcutta gazette
C. the bengal journal
D. the statesman
Answer» D. the statesman
68.

Who was the founder of the newspaper “The Hindu”(1878)?

A. kasturi ranga iyengar
B. jogendra nath bose
C. dinabandhu mitra
D. robert knight
Answer» A. kasturi ranga iyengar
69.

Vernacular Press Act was passed in ………….

A. 1828
B. 1838
C. 1858
D. 1878
Answer» D. 1878
70.

Who passed Vernacular Press Act?

A. lord rippon
B. wellesley
C. delhousie
D. lord lytton
Answer» D. lord lytton
71.

The Press Council of India was established in the year ……….

A. 1906
B. 1916
C. 1926
D. 1966
Answer» D. 1966
72.

………………is a constitutional, quasi judicial body which acts as a supervisory body of the press.

A. the present press council of india
B. all india muslim league
C. indian national congress
D. theosophical society
Answer» A. the present press council of india
73.

……….were the first Europeans who introduced printing press in India.

A. british
B. french
C. dutch
D. portuguese
Answer» D. portuguese
74.

Lokmanya Tilak started the newspaper 'Kesari' in …………..

A. marathi
B. english
C. hindi
D. malayalam
Answer» A. marathi
75.

Lokmanya Tilak started the newspaper ‘Maratha’ in………………

A. english
B. gujarathi
C. marathi
D. hindi
Answer» A. english
76.

‘The Spectator’ was an English-language newspaper published from …………..

A. madras
B. bombay
C. bihar
D. assam
Answer» A. madras
77.

The All India Muslim League was formed in Dhaka in ………….

A. 1806
B. 1906
C. 1909
D. 196
Answer» B. 1906
78.

Annie Besant joined the Theosophical Society in May …………

A. 1889
B. 1899
C. 1907
D. 1909
Answer» A. 1889
79.

Annie Besant was elected President of the Theosophical Society in

A. 1907
B. 1909
C. 1943
D. 1946
Answer» A. 1907
80.

Annie Besant came to India on 16 November 1893 to attend the Annual Convention of the Theosophical Society at ………..

A. adyar
B. banglore
C. trivandrum
D. tirunelveli
Answer» A. adyar
81.

Who founded a weekly newspaper Commonweal in January 1914?

A. annie besant
B. s.n.b banerje
C. sir syed ahmad khan
D. mahatma gandhi
Answer» A. annie besant
82.

Who started ‘new India’?

A. annie besant
B. mahatma gandhi
C. lord rippon
D. wellesley c) delhousie
Answer» A. annie besant
83.

Who started 'Young India'?

A. mahatma gandhi
B. annie besant
C. madan mohan malviya
D. pherozeshah mehta
Answer» A. mahatma gandhi
84.

Mahatma Gandhi started his first paper; ………..was in South Africa.

A. my experiments with truth
B. indian opinion
C. young india
D. new india’
Answer» B. indian opinion
85.

‘My Experiments with Truth’ is the biography of …………

A. madan mohan malviya
B. mahatma gandhi
C. s.n.b banerje
D. sir syed ahmad khan
Answer» B. mahatma gandhi
86.

Who started newspaper 'Harijan'?

A. madan mohan malviya
B. gandhiji
C. s.n.b banerje
D. sir syed ahmad khan
Answer» B. gandhiji
87.

The Leader was one of the most influential English-language newspapers in India during British Raj which was Founded by ………

A. s.n. banerje
B. madan mohan malviya
C. sir syed ahmad khan
D. k. p. kesava menon
Answer» B. madan mohan malviya
88.

Bombay Chronicle was an English-language newspaper started in 1910 by …………..

A. sir pherozeshah mehta
B. madan mohan malviya
C. k. p. kesava menon
D. gandhiji
Answer» A. sir pherozeshah mehta
89.

Mathrubhumi was first published on 18th March, ……….

A. 1923
B. 1933
C. 1935
D. 1936
Answer» A. 1923
90.

The founder of ‘Mathrubhumi’, the Malayalam language newspaper was the renowned freedom fighter ………….

A. k. p. kesava menon
B. madan mohan malviya
C. jawaharlal nehru
D. annie besant
Answer» A. k. p. kesava menon
91.

Who founded the newspaper ‘National Herald’?

A. madan mohan malviya
B. jawaharlal nehru
C. annie besant
D. tilak
Answer» B. jawaharlal nehru
92.

‘Yugantar’ was started by …………..

A. madan mohan malviya
B. barindra kumar ghosh
C. jawaharlal nehru
D. patel
Answer» B. barindra kumar ghosh
93.

………………….started publication of the journal 'Ghadar'.

A. madan mohan malviya
B. lala hardayal
C. jawaharlal nehru
D. annie besant
Answer» B. lala hardayal
94.

Find the odd one out of the following:

A. cable tv
B. television
C. radio
D. newspaper
Answer» D. newspaper
95.

Find the odd one out of the following:

A. audio communication
B. aural communication
C. verbal communication
D. visual communication
Answer» D. visual communication
96.

To choose the news items for the newspaper and to correct the language, spelling and remove all the unimportant sentences are the functions of

A. reporter
B. editor
C. writer
D. none of the above
Answer» B. editor
97.

To keep only the essential parts in the picture is called

A. cropping
B. editing
C. edging
D. none of the above
Answer» A. cropping
98.

Which composing method is also called as cold type setting?

A. machine setting
B. phototype setting
C. hand setting
D. none of the above
Answer» B. phototype setting
99.

Headlines are generally given by

A. photographers
B. reporters
C. editors
D. page designers
Answer» C. editors
100.

Which media would be ideal to attract the attention of children to sell chocolates to them?

A. tv (advertisements
B. leaflets
C. radio
D. newspapers
Answer» A. tv (advertisements
Tags
  • Question and answers in History of Journalism 1,
  • History of Journalism 1 multiple choice questions and answers,
  • History of Journalism 1 Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for History of Journalism 1,
  • History of Journalism 1 MCQs with answers PDF download