520+ An Introduction to Political Science Solved MCQs

1.

Which of the following are the features on the basis of which the parliamentary system of government operates?

A. nominal and real executives
B. executive responsible to lower house
C. prime minister is the real executive
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
2.

Which is not a feature of Presidential form of government?

A. single executive
B. fixed tenure of executive
C. checks and balances
D. dissolution of lower house.
Answer» D. dissolution of lower house.
3.

The concept of Rights, Property, Liberty, Equality and Justice are related to—

A. dictatorship
B. aristocracy
C. democracy
D. oligarchy
Answer» C. democracy
4.

The legal theory of Rights believes that—

A. the rights are created by the state
B. the rights are created by the nature
C. the rights are created by the society
D. the rights are eternal
Answer» A. the rights are created by the state
5.

Civil rights are given to the individuals by—

A. the state
B. the people
C. nature
D. society
Answer» A. the state
6.

Who said, “Liberty is the opposite of Over Government”

A. locke
B. laski
C. hobbes
D. seeley
Answer» D. seeley
7.

Who first gave the Concept of ‘Distributive Justice’?

A. plato
B. aristotle
C. machiavelli
D. locke
Answer» B. aristotle
8.

In Democracy, source of Authority is vested in—

A. the people
B. the party
C. constitution
D. law
Answer» A. the people
9.

Landsgemeinde is a direct democratic institutions in which country

A. france
B. usa
C. switzerland
D. uk
Answer» C. switzerland
10.

Who is the author of ‘A Grammar of Politics’?

A. mill
B. rousseau
C. lasswell
D. laski
Answer» D. laski
11.

‘ Administrative law ‘is popular in

A. england
B. france
C. u.s.a.
D. italy
Answer» B. france
12.

“State is known by the rights that it maintains” who said?

A. russell
B. woodrow wilson
C. janet
D. laski
Answer» D. laski
13.

Which law is popular in England?

A. administrative law
B. rule of law
C. ordinance
D. statute law
Answer» B. rule of law
14.

What is the maximum term provided for an ordinance?

A. 8 months
B. 6months
C. 9months
D. 12 months
Answer» B. 6months
15.

Which among the following is a Political right?

A. right to hold public office
B. right to freedom
C. right against exploitation
D. right to work
Answer» A. right to hold public office
16.

Negative liberty implies that,

A. freedom should be unlimited
B. freedom should be restricted
C. freedom from wants
D. freedom to rule
Answer» A. freedom should be unlimited
17.

Which law is made by the legislature?

A. international law
B. statutory law
C. common law
D. natural law
Answer» B. statutory law
18.

Rousseau authored the book

A. social contract
B. republic
C. the prince
D. politics
Answer» A. social contract
19.

Which day is observed as International Human Rights Day?

A. december 1
B. december 10
C. june 5
D. april 2
Answer» B. december 10
20.

Referendum means

A. refer to the judiciary
B. refer to the legislature
C. refer to the executive
D. refer to the people
Answer» D. refer to the people
21.

Plebiscite is a word derived from,

A. plebiscitum
B. plebiscite
C. public
D. plebian
Answer» A. plebiscitum
22.

Plebiscite means

A. people’s opinion
B. people’s decree
C. people’s decision
D. people’s vote
Answer» A. people’s opinion
23.

Which of the following country follows a multi party system

A. china
B. england
C. france
D. usa
Answer» C. france
24.

Which is known as the citadel of democracy?

A. athens
B. america
C. india
D. switzerland
Answer» A. athens
25.

Who defined political science is “that part of social science which treats the foundations of the state and principles of government”?

A. paul janet
B. dyke
C. gettell
D. none of it
Answer» A. paul janet
26.

Who introduced ‘intellectual foundations stones’ for behavioural approach?

A. easton
B. merriam
C. lasswell
D. bentley
Answer» A. easton
27.

Which approach is, according to Rober A Dahl, an attempt to make the empirical content of Political Science more scientific

A. institutional approach
B. historical approach
C. philosophical approach
D. behavioural approach
Answer» D. behavioural approach
28.

Who said PoliticalScience is the sharing and shaping up of of power”?

A. merriam
B. lasswell
C. catlin
D. none of them
Answer» B. lasswell
29.

Who is known as the greatest advocate of Post-Behaviouralism?

A. merriam
B. easton
C. lasswell
D. bentley
Answer» B. easton
30.

Which approach demands ‘relevance’ and ‘action’?

A. institutional approach
B. post-behaviouralist approach
C. behaviouralist
D. historical approach
Answer» B. post-behaviouralist approach
31.

Which approach considers “State being an engine of tyranny and exploitation?

A. post-behaviouralism
B. marxian approach
C. behaviouralism
D. institutional approach
Answer» B. marxian approach
32.

The term ‘state’ is derived from which language?

A. latin
B. greek
C. english
D. none of it
Answer» A. latin
33.

Who defined “the state is the politically organised people of a definite territory”?

A. bluntschli
B. wilson
C. machiavelli
D. aristotle
Answer» A. bluntschli
34.

Who said, state is a “territorial society divided into government and subjects whose relationships are determined by the exercise of this supreme coercive power”?

A. laski
B. mao
C. wilson
D. marx
Answer» A. laski
35.

Whose treatise, “the origin of the Family, Private Property and the State”?

A. marx
B. engels
C. lenin
D. mao
Answer» B. engels
36.

Who is the author of the book ‘Ancient Society’?

A. morgan
B. popper
C. maine
D. mao
Answer» A. morgan
37.

Who defined sovereignty as the ‘the supreme power over citizens and subjects unrestrained by laws’?

A. garner
B. jean bodin
C. austin
D. gilchrist
Answer» B. jean bodin
38.

Which one of the following is not an element of the state?

A. government
B. sovereignty
C. associations
D. territory
Answer» C. associations
39.

Who said ‘Kinship creates society and society at length creates the state

A. gettell
B. maine
C. maciver
D. austin
Answer» C. maciver
40.

Who points, because society is federal, authority must also be federal?

A. maine
B. maciver
C. bentham
D. laski
Answer» D. laski
41.

Whose work is ‘ Das Capital ‘

A. karl marx
B. lindsay
C. bodin
D. maciver
Answer» A. karl marx
42.

What is the first virtue of social institution, according to Rawls?

A. wealth
B. strength
C. militarism
D. justice.
Answer» D. justice.
43.

To what domain did Rawls direct his views of justice?

A. political domain
B. medical domain
C. financial domain
D. private domain
Answer» A. political domain
44.

Rawls conceives of the original contract as one to:

A. enter a particular society
B. set up a particular form of government
C. establish the principles of justice for the basic structure of society
D. establish the content of morality
Answer» C. establish the principles of justice for the basic structure of society
45.

‘Theory of Justice’ is a work by:

A. aristotle
B. henry min
C. john rawls
D. m e bayels
Answer» C. john rawls
46.

Which is the work of Montesquieu?

A. ant-duhring
B. state and revolution
C. the spirit of laws
D. the poverty of philosophy
Answer» C. the spirit of laws
47.

Shadow cabinet is a system prevails in which country

A. u k
B. japan
C. india
D. france
Answer» A. u k
48.

Deliberative democracy involves

A. politicians consulting their ministerial colleagues before taking decisions
B. every major political decisions being taken after referendum
C. extensive public debate before taking decisions
D. none of the above
Answer» C. extensive public debate before taking decisions
49.

Which work is written by Dicey?

A. modern states
B. the history of the states
C. introduction to the study of law of the constitution
D. the spirit of laws
Answer» C. introduction to the study of law of the constitution
50.

Who wrote ‘The Process of Government’

A. arthur bentley
B. graham wallas
C. charles merriam
D. david easton
Answer» A. arthur bentley
51.

Whose work is “Human Nature in Politics”

A. dicey
B. wallas
C. laski
D. merriam
Answer» B. wallas
52.

Who wrote “New Aspects of Politis”

A. wallas
B. laski
C. merriam
D. bentley
Answer» C. merriam
53.

Who wrote “The Political System”

A. almond
B. apter
C. lasswell
D. easton
Answer» D. easton
54.

‘It is better to be vague than irrelevant’. This statement explains the following

A. post-behaviouralism
B. behaviouralism
C. positivism
D. empiricism
Answer» A. post-behaviouralism
55.

Who introduced the concept of natural rights?

A. john locke
B. green
C. laski
D. barker
Answer» A. john locke
56.

Legal theory of right was propounded by

A. mac iver
B. laski
C. hegel
D. barker
Answer» B. laski
57.

Which factor is necessary for the development of democratic institutions?

A. strong military forces
B. respect for individual rights
C. a one-party system
D. an agricultural economy
Answer» B. respect for individual rights
58.

Parliamentary form of government first involved in

A. greece
B. the united kingdom
C. the united states
D. rome
Answer» B. the united kingdom
59.

India has adopted Rule of Law on the pattern of

A. france
B. japan
C. britain with certain modifications
D. usa
Answer» C. britain with certain modifications
60.

A direct vote on a law in which the entire electorate can participate is known as ”?

A. referendum
B. public opinion
C. initiative
D. veto
Answer» A. referendum
61.

Participation is an important element of every

A. monarchial system
B. oligarchic system
C. democratic system
D. aristocratic system
Answer» C. democratic system
62.

Which act is considered the watch dog of democracy?

A. the right to property act
B. the right to live act
C. the right to information act
D. none of these
Answer» C. the right to information act
63.

According to Marx 'the Dictatorship of the proletariat' signifies?

A. a transitional state
B. an ideal state
C. an autocratic state
D. a liberal states
Answer» A. a transitional state
64.

Who among the following first developed the concept of General System theory

A. colin cherry
B. ludwig von bertallanffy
C. robert k merton
D. talcott parsons
Answer» B. ludwig von bertallanffy
65.

Structural functionalism as a method was developed to study the politics of

A. modern totalitarianism
B. developing countries
C. developed socialism
D. advanced capitalism
Answer» B. developing countries
66.

Who wrote the book ‘Comparative Politics: A Development Approach

A. almond and powell
B. david easton and robert a dhal
C. andrew haywood
D. weber and lucian pie
Answer» A. almond and powell
67.

Who wrote “Over himself, over his own body and mind, the individual is sovereign

A. jeremy bentham
B. robert nozick
C. m.k. gandhi
D. j.s. mill
Answer» D. j.s. mill
68.

Gandhi describe himself as a

A. social democrat
B. philosophical anarchist
C. socialist
D. liberal
Answer» B. philosophical anarchist
69.

According to Aristotle, democracy is

A. a genuine form of government
B. same as oligarchy
C. a perverted form of government
D. same as polity
Answer» C. a perverted form of government
70.

The term ‘lag’ denotes

A. something which lies fixed
B. something strong
C. something legal
D. something changeable
Answer» A. something which lies fixed
71.

Power is the capacity to

A. persuade
B. hold sovereignty
C. produce intended effects
D. exercise authority
Answer» C. produce intended effects
72.

Who wrote the work ‘A Preface to Democratic Theory’?

A. dahl
B. marx
C. lenin
D. maciver
Answer» A. dahl
73.

The most essential principle of liberalism is

A. equality
B. social justice
C. democracy
D. freedom
Answer» D. freedom
74.

Socialism is:

A. an economic system that is based on private ownership
B. an economic system for communism
C. an economic system that allows competition in business
D. a government system that communist countries use
Answer» B. an economic system for communism
75.

Who said Politics is about 'who gets what, when and how'?

A. lasswell
B. almond
C. easton
D. verba
Answer» A. lasswell
76.

Who introduced the concept of negative and positive rights?

A. andrew haywood
B. laski
C. john locke
D. barker
Answer» A. andrew haywood
77.

Social justice is primarily concerned with

A. who governs society
B. how society is governed
C. how society is defined
D. who should get what in society?
Answer» D. who should get what in society?
78.

Equality of opportunity means

A. everybody as equal right to complain
B. everybody finishes the same start in life
C. everybody finishes the same regardless of effort
D. everybody is equal
Answer» B. everybody finishes the same start in life
79.

Who among the following described democracy as the ‘tyranny of the majority?

A. james madison
B. john dunning
C. j rousseau
D. de tocqueville
Answer» D. de tocqueville
80.

Who among the following advocated party less democracy in India?

A. acharya vinoba bhave
B. jayprakash narayan
C. mahatma gandhi
D. m.n. roy
Answer» B. jayprakash narayan
81.

What did Gandhiji mean by Swaraj?

A. freedom of the country
B. freedom for the meanest of the countrymen
C. self government
D. complete independence
Answer» D. complete independence
82.

Who among the following theorists advocated participatory democracy?

A. c.b. macpherson
B. michael oakeshoot
C. f. a. hayek
D. gaetano mosca
Answer» A. c.b. macpherson
83.

Which of the following does not lead to the spread of democracy?

A. struggle by the people
B. end of colonialism
C. invasion by foreign countries
D. people’s desire for freedom
Answer» C. invasion by foreign countries
84.

Participatory democracy calls for:

A. increasing the voter turnout in elections
B. greater and active engagement of citizens in government
C. greater involvement of the legislature in the business of legislature
D. active engagement of the representatives in the affairs of their constituencies
Answer» B. greater and active engagement of citizens in government
85.

The advocates of deliberative democracy emphasize

A. executive supremacy
B. parliamentary sovereignty
C. judicial autonomy
D. popular participation
Answer» D. popular participation
86.

The Communist manifesto was first published in

A. russian
B. english
C. german
D. french
Answer» C. german
87.

According to David Easton, the main function of government is to:

A. provide social order, national security, and public goods
B. guarantee constitutional rights
C. levy tax on people to run the political system
D. allocate authoritatively values for a whole society.
Answer» D. allocate authoritatively values for a whole society.
88.

The term ‘politics’ was derived from two words ‘polis’ and ‘polity’ in which language

A. greek
B. latin
C. english
D. french
Answer» A. greek
89.

Who defined politics as “the authoritative allocation of values that are binding on the society?”

A. john lock
B. j.s. mill
C. david easton
D. almond
Answer» C. david easton
90.

Who contributed the work ‘the Politics’?

A. aristotle
B. plato
C. socrates
D. machiavelli
Answer» A. aristotle
91.

The development of Political Science as a discipline can be traced back to

A. 4th century b.c
B. 3rd century b.c
C. 5th century b.c.
D. 6th century b.c.
Answer» A. 4th century b.c
92.

Who was the first proponent of scientific study of Politics?

A. charles merriam
B. harold d lasswell
C. george catlin
D. arthur bentley
Answer» A. charles merriam
93.

Who said this , ‘behavioural approach is a protest movement within politics science and make the empirical component more rigorous’

A. charles merriam
B. robert a dahl
C. george catlin
D. arthur bentley
Answer» B. robert a dahl
94.

Eighth principles of the behavioural approach of political science generally known as

A. verifications
B. pure science
C. intellectual foundations
D. observational study
Answer» C. intellectual foundations
95.

Who wrote the book ‘Four Essays on Liberty’?

A. herbert spencer
B. earnest barker
C. j s mill
D. isaiah berlin
Answer» D. isaiah berlin
96.

Who was the most ardent advocate of Post Behaviouralism?

A. david easton
B. c wright mills
C. robert dahl
D. harold d lasswell
Answer» A. david easton
97.

The strong demands of Post behaviouralists are

A. pure science
B. relevance and action
C. value
D. none of these
Answer» B. relevance and action
98.

Historical materialism is one of the tools in

A. behaviouralism
B. utilitarianism
C. marxism
D. post behaviouralism
Answer» C. marxism
99.

Whose work is Lecturers on Jurisprudence”?

A. gilchrist
B. john austin
C. a.v. dicey
D. garner
Answer» B. john austin
100.

Who wrote the work “Representative Government”?

A. lowell
B. t.h. green
C. j.s. mill
D. laski
Answer» C. j.s. mill
Tags
Question and answers in An Introduction to Political Science, An Introduction to Political Science multiple choice questions and answers, An Introduction to Political Science Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for An Introduction to Political Science, An Introduction to Political Science MCQs with answers PDF download