440+ Design of Steel Structures Solved MCQs

1.

Select the correct statement

A. material cost of a rivet is higher than that of a bolt
B. tensile strength of a bolt is lesser than that of a rivet
C. bolts are used as a temporary fastening whereas rivets are used as permanent fastenings
D. riveting is less noisy than bolting
Answer» C. bolts are used as a temporary fastening whereas rivets are used as permanent fastenings
2.

The forces acting on the web splice of a plate girder are

A. axial forces
B. shear and axial forces
C. shear and bending forces
D. axial and bending forces
Answer» C. shear and bending forces
3.

Generally the purlins are placed at the panel points so as to avoid

A. axial force in rafter
B. shear force in rafter
C. deflection of rafter
D. bending moment in rafter
Answer» D. bending moment in rafter
4.

Which of the following sections should preferably be used at places where torsion occurs?

A. angle section
B. channel section
C. box type section
D. any of the above
Answer» C. box type section
5.

Other conditions being same, the load factor in indeterminate structures is

A. equal to load factor in determinate structures
B. more than the load factor in determinate structures
C. less than the load factor in determinate structures
D. unpredictable
Answer» B. more than the load factor in determinate structures
6.

Rivets connecting flange angles to cover plates in a plate girder are subjected to

A. horizontal shear only
B. vertical load only
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of the above
Answer» A. horizontal shear only
7.

The effective length of a fillet weld should not be less than

A. two times the weld size
B. four times the weld size
C. six times the weld size
D. weld size
Answer» B. four times the weld size
8.

In a gusseted base, when the end of the column is machined for complete bearing on the base plate, then the axial load is assumed to be transferred to base plate

A. fully by direct bearing
B. fully through fastenings
C. 50% by direct bearing and 50% through fastenings
D. 75% by direct bearing and 25% through fastenings
Answer» C. 50% by direct bearing and 50% through fastenings
9.

If the floor is supported at or near the bottom but top chords of a bridge is not braced, then the bridge is called

A. deck type
B. through type
C. half through type
D. double deck type
Answer» C. half through type
10.

The elastic strain for steel is about

A. 1/12 of strain at the initiation of strain hardening and about 1/120 of maximum strain
B. 1/2 of strain at the initiation of strain hardening and about 1/12 of maximum strain
C. 1/12 of strain at the initiation of strain hardening and 1/200 of maximum strain
D. 1/24 of strain at the initiation of strain hardening and about 1/200 of maximum strain
Answer» C. 1/12 of strain at the initiation of strain hardening and 1/200 of maximum strain
11.

In the virtual work method, the virtual quantity is

A. displacement
B. load
C. slope
D. moment
Answer» A. displacement
12.

In moment resistant connections, the moment resistance of riveted connection depends upon

A. shear in rivets
B. compression in rivets
C. tension in rivets
D. strength of rivets in bearing
Answer» C. tension in rivets
13.

The portal bracing in a truss bridge is used to

A. transfer load from top of end posts to bearings
B. keep the rectangular shape of the bridge cross-section
C. stiffen the structure laterally
D. prevent the sides-way buckling of top chord
Answer» A. transfer load from top of end posts to bearings
14.

The maximum permissible span of asbestos cement sheets is

A. 650 mm
B. 810 mm
C. 1250 mm
D. 1680 mm
Answer» D. 1680 mm
15.

Lacing bars in a steel column should be designed to resist

A. bending moment due to 2.5% of the column load
B. shear force due to 2.5% of the column load
C. 2.5% of the column load
D. both (a) and (b)
Answer» B. shear force due to 2.5% of the column load
16.

The moment of the couple set up in a section of a beam by the longitudinal compressive and tensile force, is known as

A. bending moment
B. moment of resistance
C. flexural stress moment
D. none of these
Answer» B. moment of resistance
17.

The thickness of the web of a mild steel plate girder is less than d/200. If only one horizontal stiffener is used, it is placed at

A. the neutral axis of the section
B. 2/3rd of the depth of the neutral axis from the compression flange
C. 2/5th of the depth of the neutral axis from the compression flange
D. 2/5th of the height of the neutral axis from tension flange
Answer» C. 2/5th of the depth of the neutral axis from the compression flange
18.

Shear buckling of web in a plate girder is prevented by using

A. vertical intermediate stiffener
B. horizontal stiffener at neutral axis
C. bearing stiffener
D. none of the above
Answer» A. vertical intermediate stiffener
19.

The most commonly used sections in lateral system to carry shear force in built up columns, are

A. rolled steel flats
B. rolled angles
C. rolled channels
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
20.

The stress in the wall of a thin cylinder subjected to internal pressure, is

A. hoop compression
B. shear
C. torsional shear
D. hoop tension
Answer» D. hoop tension
21.

The risk coefficient k, depends on

A. mean probable design life of structures
B. basic wind speed
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of the above
Answer» C. both (a) and (b)
22.

For eccentrically loaded columns, the bending factor is

A. cross-sectional area of column/radius of gyration
B. radius of gyration/cross-sectional area of column
C. cross-sectional area of column/section modulus of the section
D. section modulus of the section/cross-sectional area of column
Answer» C. cross-sectional area of column/section modulus of the section
23.

The net area of round bars to resist the tension, is the area of cross section at

A. mid-section
B. root of the thread
C. difference of (a) and (b)
D. none of these
Answer» B. root of the thread
24.

The bracing between two columns of a steel tank will be designed to resist

A. horizontal shear due to wind or earthquake only
B. horizontal, shear due to wind or earthquake + 2.5% of column loads
C. column loads + 2.5% of horizontal shear due to wind or earthquake
D. column loads + full horizontal shear due to wind or earthquake
Answer» B. horizontal, shear due to wind or earthquake + 2.5% of column loads
25.

A column splice is used to increase

A. length of the column
B. strength of the column
C. cross-sectional area of the column
D. none of these
Answer» A. length of the column
26.

The bracing provided in the plane of end posts is called

A. sway bracing
B. portal bracing
C. top lateral bracing
D. bottom lateral bracing
Answer» B. portal bracing
27.

In a built up beam actual bending compressive stress fbc is given by (when y1 is the distance of the edge of the beam from the neutral axis).

A. fbc = (m/ixx) × y
B. fbc = (ixx/m) × y
C. fbc = (ixx/m) + y
D. fbc = (m/ixx) + y
Answer» A. fbc = (m/ixx) × y
28.

If the thickness of a structural member is small as compared to its length and width, it is classified as

A. one dimensional
B. two dimensional
C. three dimensional
D. none of these
Answer» B. two dimensional
29.

The statical method of plastic analysis satisfies

A. equilibrium and mechanism conditions
B. equilibrium and plastic moment conditions
C. mechanism and plastic moment conditions
D. equilibrium condition only
Answer» B. equilibrium and plastic moment conditions
30.

Lug angle is

A. used with single angle member
B. not used with double angle member
C. used with channel member
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
31.

For the economical design of a combined footing to support two equal column loads, the projections of beams in lower tier are kept such that bending moment under column is equal to

A. bending moment at the centre of the beam
B. half the bending moment at the centre of the beam
C. twice the bending moment at the centre of the beam
D. none of these
Answer» A. bending moment at the centre of the beam
32.

Stiffeners are used in a plate girder

A. to reduce the compressive stress
B. to reduce the shear stress
C. to take the bearing stress
D. to avoid bulking of web plate
Answer» D. to avoid bulking of web plate
33.

As compared to field rivets, the shop rivets are

A. stronger
B. weaker
C. equally strong
D. any of the above
Answer» A. stronger
34.

A fillet weld whose axis is parallel to the direction of the applied load, is known as

A. diagonal filler weld
B. end fillet weld
C. side fillet weld
D. all the above
Answer» C. side fillet weld
35.

In a truss girder of a bridge, a diagonal consists of mild steel flat 4001.S.F. and carries a pull of 80 tonnes. If the gross-diameter of the rivet is 26 mm, the number of rivets required in the splice, is

A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9
Answer» C. 8
36.

When the bolts are subjected to reversal of stresses, the most suitable type of bolt is

A. black bolt
B. ordinary unfinished bolt
C. turned and fitted bolt
D. high strength bolt
Answer» D. high strength bolt
37.

Factor of safety is the ratio of

A. yield stress to working stress
B. tensile stress to working stress
C. compressive stress to working stress
D. bearing stress to working stress
Answer» A. yield stress to working stress
38.

The best arrangement to provide unified behaviour in built up steel columns is by

A. lacing
B. battening
C. tie plates
D. perforated cover plates
Answer» A. lacing
39.

The ratio of shearing stress to shearing strain within elastic limit, is known as

A. modulus of elasticity
B. shear modulus of elasticity
C. bulk modulus of elasticity
D. tangent modulus of elasticity
Answer» B. shear modulus of elasticity
40.

In a built up section carrying a tensile force, the flanges of two channels are turned outward

A. to simplify the transverse connections
B. to minimise lacing
C. to have greater lateral rigidity
D. all the above
Answer» C. to have greater lateral rigidity
41.

A fillet weld may be termed as

A. mitre weld
B. concave weld
C. convex weld
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
42.

Gantry girders are designed to resist

A. lateral loads
B. longitudinal loads and vertical loads
C. lateral, longitudinal and vertical loads
D. lateral and longitudinal loads
Answer» C. lateral, longitudinal and vertical loads
43.

The distance between e.g. of compression and e.g. of tension flanges of a plate girder, is known as

A. overall depth
B. clear depth
C. effective depth
D. none of these
Answer» C. effective depth
44.

The effective length of a compression member of length L held in position at both ends but not restrained in direction, is

A. l
B. 0.67 l
C. 0.85 l
D. 1.5 l
Answer» A. l
45.

The live load for a sloping roof with slope 15°, where access is not provided to roof, is taken as

A. 0.65 kn/m²
B. 0.75 kn/m²
C. 1.35 kn/m²
D. 1.50 kn/m²
Answer» A. 0.65 kn/m²
46.

Design of a riveted joint is based on the assumption:

A. bending stress in rivets is accounted for
B. riveted hole is assumed to be completely filled by the rivet
C. stress in the plate in not uniform
D. friction between plates is taken into account
Answer» B. riveted hole is assumed to be completely filled by the rivet
47.

Steel tanks are mainly designed for

A. weight of tank
B. wind pressure
C. water pressure
D. earthquake forces
Answer» C. water pressure
48.

The cross-section of a standard fillet is a triangle whose base angles are

A. 45° and 45°
B. 30° and 60°
C. 40° and 50°
D. 20° and 70°
Answer» A. 45° and 45°
49.

The sway bracing is designed to transfer

A. 2vi % of the top panel wind load to bottom bracing
B. 10% of the top panel wind load to bottom bracing
C. 25% of the top panel wind load to bottom bracing
D. 50% of the top panel wind load to bottom bracing
Answer» D. 50% of the top panel wind load to bottom bracing
50.

Cold driven rivets range from

A. 6 to 10 mm in diameter
B. 10 to 16 mm in diameter
C. 12 to 22 mm in diameter
D. 22 to 32 mm in diameter
Answer» C. 12 to 22 mm in diameter
51.

The mechanism method of plastic analysis satisfies

A. equilibrium and mechanism conditions
B. equilibrium and plastic moment conditions
C. mechanism and plastic moment conditions
D. equilibrium condition only
Answer» A. equilibrium and mechanism conditions
52.

Rolled steel beams are designated by Indian Standard series and its

A. weight per metre and depth of its section
B. depth of section and weight per metre
C. width of flange and weight per metre
D. weight per metre and flange width
Answer» B. depth of section and weight per metre
53.

When plates are exposed to weather, tacking rivets are provided at a pitch in line not exceeding (where t is the thickness of the outside plate).

A. 8 t
B. 16 t
C. 24 t
D. 32 t
Answer» B. 16 t
54.

For a compression member with double angle section, which of the following section will give larger value of minimum radius of gyration?

A. equal angles back to back
B. unequal legged angles with long legs back to back
C. unequal legged angles with short legs back to back
D. both (b) and (c)
Answer» B. unequal legged angles with long legs back to back
55.

The gross section of the web of a beam is defined as

A. depth of the beam multiplied by its web thickness
B. width of the flange multiplied by its web thickness
C. sum of the flange width and depth of the beam multiplied by the web thickness
D. none of these
Answer» A. depth of the beam multiplied by its web thickness
56.

Pitch of tacking rivets, when double angles connected back to back and acting as tension members should not be more than

A. 500 mm
B. 600 mm
C. 1000 mm
D. 300 mm
Answer» C. 1000 mm
57.

In a tension member if one or more than one rivet holes are off the line, the failure of the member depends upon:

A. pitch
B. gauge
C. diameter of the rivet holes
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
58.

The heaviest I-section for same depth is

A. ismb
B. islb
C. ishb
D. iswb
Answer» C. ishb
59.

The effective length of a compression member of length L, held in position and restrained in direction at both ends, is

A. l
B. 0.67 l
C. 0.85 l
D. 1.5 l
Answer» B. 0.67 l
60.

Efficiency of a riveted joint is defined as the ratio of

A. least strength of a riveted joint to the strength of solid plate
B. greatest strength of a riveted joint to the strength of solid plate
C. least strength of a riveted plate to the greatest strength of the riveted joint
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
61.

By providing sufficient edge distance, which of the following failures of riveted joint can be avoided?

A. tension failure of the plate
B. shear failure of the rivet
C. shear failure of the plate
D. crushing failure of the rivet
Answer» C. shear failure of the plate
62.

The maximum tensile and compressive bending stress in extreme fibres of rolled I-sections and channels on the effective section, is

A. 1500 kg/cm2
B. 1420 kg/cm2
C. 1650 kg/cm2
D. 2285 kg/cm2
Answer» C. 1650 kg/cm2
63.

When the ratio of the moment M to axial load P is greater than L/6, the resultant of the compressive bearing pressure which acts at a distance Y from one side, is given by

A. y = (l/3) - (m/p)
B. y = (l/2) - (p/m)
C. y = (l/2) + (m/p)
D. y = (l/3) + (m/p)
Answer» B. y = (l/2) - (p/m)
64.

A circular column section is generally not used in actual practice because

A. it is uneconomical
B. it cannot carry the load safely
C. it is difficult to connect beams to the round sections
D. all of the above
Answer» C. it is difficult to connect beams to the round sections
65.

Rise of a Jack arch is kept about

A. 1/2 to 1/3 of the span
B. 1/3 to 1/4 of the span
C. 1/4 to 1/8 of the span
D. 1/8 to 1/12 of the span
Answer» D. 1/8 to 1/12 of the span
66.

For a steel member of slenderness ratio 350, the allowable stress is 76 kg/cm2 if it is

A. htw grade of thickness exceeding 32 mm
B. ht grade of thickness exceeding 45 mm
C. ht grade of thickness not exceeding 45 mm
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
67.

The main type of butt joints, is a double cover

A. shear riveted joint
B. chain riveted joint
C. zig-zag riveted joint
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
68.

Bearing stiffener in a plate girder is used to

A. transfer the load from the top flange to the bottom one
B. prevent buckling of web
C. decrease the effective depth of web
D. prevent excessive deflection
Answer» B. prevent buckling of web
69.

The central deflection of a simply supported steel beam of length L with a concentrated load W at the centre, is

A. wl3/3ei
B. wl4/3ei
C. wl3/48ei
D. 5wl4/384ei
Answer» C. wl3/48ei
70.

If d is the distance between the flange angles,

A. vertical stiffeners are provided in steel plate girders if the web is less than d/85
B. vertical stiffeners are provided in high tensile steel plate girders if the web is less than d/175
C. horizontal stiffeners are provided in steel plate girders if the web is less than d/200
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
71.

Area of openings for buildings of large permeability is more than

A. 10% of wall area
B. 20% of wall area
C. 30% of wall area
D. 50% of wall area
Answer» B. 20% of wall area
72.

In case horizontal stiffeners are not used, the distance between vertical legs of flange angles at the top and bottom of a plate girder, is known as

A. overall depth
B. clear depth
C. effective depth
D. none of these
Answer» B. clear depth
73.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A. the steel beams placed in plain cement concrete, are known as reinforced beams
B. the filler joists are generally continuous over three-supports only
C. continuous fillers are connected to main beams by means of cleat angles
D. continuous fillers are supported by main steel beams
Answer» D. continuous fillers are supported by main steel beams
74.

Working shear stress on the gross area of a rivet as recommended by Indian Standards, is

A. 785 kg/cm2
B. 1025 kg/cm2
C. 2360 kg/cm2
D. none of these
Answer» B. 1025 kg/cm2
75.

The least dimensio D

A. 0.5 d
B. 0.68 d
C. 0.88 d
D. d
Answer» C. 0.88 d
76.

Length of an outstanding leg of a vertical stiffener, may be taken equal to

A. 1/10th of clear depth of the girder plus 15 mm
B. 1/20th of clear depth of the girder plus 20 mm
C. 1/25th of clear depth of the girder plus 25 mm
D. 1/30th of clear depth of the girder plus 50 mm
Answer» C. 1/25th of clear depth of the girder plus 25 mm
77.

If the depth of two column sections is equal, then the column splice is provided

A. with filler plates
B. with bearing plates
C. with filler and hearing plates
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
78.

On steel structures the dead load is the weight of

A. steel work
B. material fastened to steel work
C. material supported permanently
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
79.

A steel beam supporting loads from the floor slab as well as from wall is termed as

A. stringer beam
B. lintel beam
C. spandrel beam
D. header beam
Answer» C. spandrel beam
80.

The area Ap of cover plates in one flange of a built up beam, is given by

A. ap = zreqr + zbeam/h
B. ap = zreqr + zbeam/a
C. ap = zreqr × zbeam/h
D. ap = zreqr - zbeam/h
Answer» D. ap = zreqr - zbeam/h
81.

The economical depth d of a web plate in which allowable bearing stress is fb, and the maximum bending moment is M, as suggested by Rawater and Clark, is

A. d = (m/fb)
B. d = 1.5 (m/fb)
C. d = 2.5 (m/fb)
D. d = 4.5 (m/fb)
Answer» D. d = 4.5 (m/fb)
82.

Bending compressive and tensile stresses respectively are calculated based on

A. net area and gross area
B. gross area and net area
C. net area in both cases
D. gross area in both cases
Answer» B. gross area and net area
83.

The thickness t of a single flat lacing should not be less than

A. 1/30th length between inner end rivets
B. 1/40th length between inner end rivets
C. 1/50th length between inner end rivets
D. 1/60th length between inner end rivets
Answer» B. 1/40th length between inner end rivets
84.

Tongue plates are provided in a steel girder at

A. the upper flange
B. the lower flange
C. the upper end of the web
D. the upper and lower ends of the web
Answer» D. the upper and lower ends of the web
85.

The slenderness ratio of a column supported throughout its length by a masonry wall is

A. zero
B. 10
C. 100
D. infinity
Answer» A. zero
86.

The main assumption of the method of simple design of steel frame work, is:

A. beams are simply supported
B. all connections of beams, girders and trusses are virtually flexible
C. members in compression are subjected to forces applied at appropriate eccentricities
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
87.

Outstanding length of a compression member consisting of a channel, is measured as

A. half of the nominal width
B. nominal width of the section
C. from the edge to the first row of rivets
D. none of these
Answer» B. nominal width of the section
88.

The use of tie plates in laced columns is

A. prohibited
B. not prohibited
C. permitted at start and end of lacing system only
D. permitted between two parts of the lacing
Answer» C. permitted at start and end of lacing system only
89.

According to IS : 800-1962 the permissible bending stress in steel slab plates, is

A. 1500 kg/cm2
B. 1420 kg/cm2
C. 2125 kg/cm2
D. 1890 kg/cm2
Answer» D. 1890 kg/cm2
90.

The side thrust T on the tie rods provided at the end beam of jack arch of rise R, is calculated from the formula

A. t = wl/4r
B. t = wr/8l
C. t = wl/8r
D. t = wl/2r
Answer» C. t = wl/8r
91.

The minimum pitch of rivet holes of diameter d should not be less than

A. d
B. 1.25 d
C. 1.5 d
D. 2.5 d
Answer» D. 2.5 d
92.

Design of a riveted joint, is based on the assumption:

A. load is uniformly distributed among all the rivets
B. shear stress on a rivet is uniformly distributed over its gross area
C. bearing stress in the rivet is neglected
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
93.

If is the maximum allowable bending stress in a tension member whose radius of gyration is and depth is 2y, the required cross sectional area is given by

A. a = my/fr²
B. a = my²/fr²
C. a = my/fr
D. a = my/f²r²
Answer» A. a = my/fr²
94.

The load on a lintel is assumed as uniformly distributed if the height of the masonry above it, is upto a height of

A. the effective span
B. 1.25 times the effective span
C. 1.50 times the effective span
D. 2.0 times the effective span
Answer» B. 1.25 times the effective span
95.

Diameter of a rivet hole is made larger than the diameter of the rivet by

A. 1.0 mm for rivet diameter upto 12 mm
B. 1.5 mm for rivet diameter exceeding 25 mm
C. 2.0 mm for rivet diameter over 25 mm
D. none of these
Answer» C. 2.0 mm for rivet diameter over 25 mm
96.

According to IS: 800-1962, the coefficient of expansion of steel per degree centigrade per unit length, is taken as

A. 0.000008
B. 0.000010
C. 0.000012
D. 0.000014
Answer» C. 0.000012
97.

In case of timber structures, the simple bending formula M = fz may be applied for

A. rectangular beams up to 300 mm depth
B. all rectangular beams
C. solid circular beams only
D. all square cross-section beams
Answer» A. rectangular beams up to 300 mm depth
98.

Perforated cover plates are particularly suitable for built up sections consisting of

A. channels placed back to back
B. channels placed toe to toe
C. four angle box section
D. all the above
Answer» C. four angle box section
99.

Effective length of a column effectively held in position and restrained in direction at both ends, is

A. l
B. 0.67 l
C. 0.85 l
D. 1.5 l
Answer» B. 0.67 l
100.

For rivets in tension with countersunk heads, the tensile value shall be

A. reduced by 25 %
B. reduced by 33.3%
C. increased by 25 %
D. increased by 33.3 %
Answer» B. reduced by 33.3%
Tags
Question and answers in Design of Steel Structures, Design of Steel Structures multiple choice questions and answers, Design of Steel Structures Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Design of Steel Structures, Design of Steel Structures MCQs with answers PDF download