McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Mechanical Engineering .
Chapters
| 551. |
After the step wedge radiographs have been made, the of the image of each step is recorded on chart: |
| A. | Sharpness |
| B. | Contrast |
| C. | Density |
| D. | Length |
| Answer» C. Density | |
| 552. |
The process of loading more than one film into a cassette is known as the technique: |
| A. | Single film technique |
| B. | Multiple film technique |
| C. | none |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. Multiple film technique | |
| 553. |
Which of the following isotopes are commonly used for radiographic purposes? |
| A. | Iridium-192 |
| B. | Osmium-188 |
| C. | Cobalt-87 |
| D. | Rubidium |
| Answer» A. Iridium-192 | |
| 554. |
The process of being radioactive is called (Choose one): |
| A. | Heating |
| B. | Decaying |
| C. | Bremsstrahlung |
| D. | Rectification |
| Answer» B. Decaying | |
| 555. |
Which of the following types of radiation is commonly used in radiographic testing? (Choose one): |
| A. | Alpha particles |
| B. | Neutrons |
| C. | gamma rays |
| D. | Beta rays |
| Answer» C. gamma rays | |
| 556. |
The amount of X radiation or gamma radiation is often spoken of as the of the radiation: |
| A. | Wavelength |
| B. | Energy |
| C. | Intensity |
| D. | Frequency |
| Answer» C. Intensity | |
| 557. |
The speed at which X and gamma rays travel is: (choose one) |
| A. | The speed of light |
| B. | The speed of sound |
| C. | It varies with the wavelength |
| D. | Depends on the source |
| Answer» A. The speed of light | |
| 558. |
A beam of radiation consisting of a single wavelength is known as: (choose one) |
| A. | Microscopic radiation |
| B. | Monochromatic radiation |
| C. | Heterogeneous radiation |
| D. | Fluoroscopic radiation |
| Answer» B. Monochromatic radiation | |
| 559. |
What governs the penetrating ability of an X ray beam? |
| A. | Kilovoltage |
| B. | Time |
| C. | Activity |
| D. | Milliamperage |
| Answer» A. Kilovoltage | |
| 560. |
The shorter the wavelength of X or gamma rays: |
| A. | The higher their energy |
| B. | The faster they travel |
| C. | The greater their intensity |
| D. | The closer they are to becoming radio waves |
| Answer» A. The higher their energy | |
| 561. |
‘Photoelectric effect’ refers to: |
| A. | An electric camera |
| B. | Complete absorption of a photon |
| C. | The visible electromagnetic spectrum |
| D. | Scatter of neutrons |
| Answer» B. Complete absorption of a photon | |
| 562. |
When a tissue cell in human body is damaged by radiation: |
| A. | The cell may lose its ability to reproduce |
| B. | The cell may die |
| C. | Damage is caused by knocking an electron out of the orbit of its parent atom. |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 563. |
Lead intensifying screens are used to: |
| A. | Decrease exposure time |
| B. | Increase grain size |
| C. | Shield film from stray light |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» A. Decrease exposure time | |
| 564. |
Radiographic film speed can be increased by using: |
| A. | A higher mA setting |
| B. | A lower mA setting |
| C. | A double emulsion versus a single emulsion film |
| D. | Lead screens versus fluorescent screens |
| Answer» D. Lead screens versus fluorescent screens | |
| 565. |
A radiation producing device which emits a broad spectrum of wavelengths is: |
| A. | A gamma ray source |
| B. | An X ray machine |
| C. | A Geiger Mueller tube |
| D. | A curie tube |
| Answer» B. An X ray machine | |
| 566. |
The primary effect of an increase in the milliamperage at which a X ray tube is being operated would be to: |
| A. | Increase the radiation intensity |
| B. | Increase penetrating power |
| C. | Increase primary beam wavelengths |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» A. Increase the radiation intensity | |
| 567. |
The primary effect of an increase in the kilovoltage at which a X ray tube is being operated would be to: |
| A. | Increase the radiation intensity |
| B. | Increase penetrating power |
| C. | Increase penetrating power and radiation intensity |
| D. | Increase primary beam wavelength |
| Answer» B. Increase penetrating power | |
| 568. |
Which of the following types of intensifying screens are used in industrial radiography? |
| A. | Lead |
| B. | Fluorescent |
| C. | Lead oxide |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» A. Lead | |
| 569. |
A change in which of the following parameters would necessitate the construction of a new X ray exposure chart? |
| A. | X ray machine used |
| B. | Film type |
| C. | Focal spot to film distance |
| D. | Any of the above |
| Answer» A. X ray machine used | |
| 570. |
The ASTM penetrameter for a 25 mm thick test piece contains holes of what sizes? |
| A. | T, 2T, 3T |
| B. | 2T, 3T, 4T |
| C. | T, 2T, 4T |
| D. | T, 3T, 4T |
| Answer» C. T, 2T, 4T | |
| 571. |
The minimum size hole in an ASTM penetrameter is: |
| A. | 0.127 mm (0.005inches) |
| B. | 0.254 mm (0.010 inches) |
| C. | 0.508 mm (0.020inches) |
| D. | 0.762 mm (0.030 inches) |
| Answer» B. 0.254 mm (0.010 inches) | |
| 572. |
A radiographic sensitivity level of 2-2T means that: |
| A. | The #2 hole in a #2 penetrameter must be visible on the film |
| B. | The 2T hole in a penetrameter which is 2% of the test piece thickness must be visible on the film |
| C. | The 2T hole in a #2 penetrameter must be visible on the film |
| D. | Two penetrameters which are each 2% of the test piece thickness must be used |
| Answer» B. The 2T hole in a penetrameter which is 2% of the test piece thickness must be visible on the film | |
| 573. |
What is the most desirable temperature for manual developer solutions? |
| A. | 15.5oC(60oF) |
| B. | 20oC (68oF) |
| C. | 22.2oC (72oF) |
| D. | 26.6oC (80oF) |
| Answer» B. 20oC (68oF) | |
| 574. |
What is the longest period of time which should elapse between complete changes of developer solution? |
| A. | 1 week |
| B. | 2 weeks |
| C. | 1 month |
| D. | 3 months |
| Answer» D. 3 months | |
| 575. |
A possible result of failing to use a stop bath during manual development is: |
| A. | Streaking of the film |
| B. | Underdevelopment of the film |
| C. | Contamination of the developer solution |
| D. | Developer solution drag-out |
| Answer» A. Streaking of the film | |
| 576. |
Mottled film may result from: |
| A. | Inadequate agitation of the film during development |
| B. | Inadequate water rinse during processing |
| C. | Using exhausted stop bath solution |
| D. | Any of the above |
| Answer» D. Any of the above | |
| 577. |
Radiography of tubular sections using a double wall, double viewing technique is mainly applicable to sections: |
| A. | Over 38 mm in diameter |
| B. | 88 mm in diameter or less |
| C. | 125 mm in diameter and less |
| D. | Under 25 mm in diameter |
| Answer» C. 125 mm in diameter and less | |
| 578. |
A thin, white line within the film image of a weld crown might be: |
| A. | A hair between the lead screen and the film |
| B. | Incomplete penetration |
| C. | A crack |
| D. | Undercut |
| Answer» A. A hair between the lead screen and the film | |
| 579. |
Increasing the kV setting on an X ray machine increases the: |
| A. | Penetrating power |
| B. | Short wavelength components of the X ray beam |
| C. | Radiation intensity |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» A. Penetrating power | |
| 580. |
During the manufacturing of a casting, the purpose of a riser is: |
| A. | To introduce molten metal into the mould |
| B. | To provide additional molten metal to allow for shrinkage during solidification |
| C. | To allow excess heat to escape during solidification |
| D. | To provide a vent for excess steam to escape |
| Answer» B. To provide additional molten metal to allow for shrinkage during solidification | |
| 581. |
An effective method of recognising a film artifact is: |
| A. | Viewing a film in daylight |
| B. | Viewing film in reflected light from a viewer |
| C. | Comparing both film shot with a double film technique |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Viewing film in reflected light from a viewer | |
| 582. |
The main reason for using a casting is that: |
| A. | Castings are stronger than other metal product forms |
| B. | Castings are normally of higher quality than other metal product forms |
| C. | Complex shapes of minimum weight are easily manufactured |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 583. |
A change in which of the following parameters would require a new X ray exposure chart? |
| A. | kV |
| B. | Required film density |
| C. | Test piece thickness |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Required film density | |
| 584. |
Static marks on radiographic film are caused by: |
| A. | An improperly grounded X ray tube |
| B. | Scratches on the lead screens |
| C. | Poor film handling technique |
| D. | Old film |
| Answer» C. Poor film handling technique | |
| 585. |
Of the following radiographic sources, which emits the most penetrating radiation? |
| A. | Co-60 |
| B. | Ra-226 |
| C. | Cs-137 |
| D. | Ir-192 |
| Answer» A. Co-60 | |
| 586. |
Which of the following techniques would probably reduce the amount of back scattered radiation reaching the film during a radiographic exposure? |
| A. | Using a finer grained film |
| B. | Backing the cassette with a sheet of lead |
| C. | Removing lead screens |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Backing the cassette with a sheet of lead | |
| 587. |
Radiographic contrast is dependant on: |
| A. | Density |
| B. | Processing |
| C. | Radiation energy |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 588. |
A plot of film density versus log of relative exposure is called: |
| A. | An H&D curve |
| B. | A sensitometric curve |
| C. | A characteristic curve |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 589. |
The most common material used for targets in X ray tubes is: |
| A. | Tungsten |
| B. | Copper |
| C. | Silver |
| D. | Beryllium |
| Answer» A. Tungsten | |
| 590. |
A dark crescent shaped spot, clearly in the base metal adjacent to a weld would probably be: |
| A. | Burn through |
| B. | Film crimp mark |
| C. | A crack |
| D. | A water spot on the film |
| Answer» B. Film crimp mark | |
| 591. |
Which of the following are potential sources of scattered radiation? |
| A. | Test piece |
| B. | Cassette |
| C. | Floor |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 592. |
If the required exposure time for a 2220 GBq (60 curie) Ir-192 source is 2 minutes, what exposure time would be required at 1110 GBq (30 curie) source: |
| A. | 2/3 minutes |
| B. | 60 minutes |
| C. | 2 minutes |
| D. | 4 minutes |
| Answer» D. 4 minutes | |
| 593. |
An advantage of a larger grain film is: |
| A. | It has higher speed |
| B. | It has better definition |
| C. | It has lower speed |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. It has higher speed | |
| 594. |
How does radiation intensity change with increasing distance from the source? |
| A. | Inversely with distance |
| B. | Inversely with the square of distance |
| C. | Directly with distance |
| D. | Directly with the square of distance |
| Answer» B. Inversely with the square of distance | |
| 595. |
A weld discontinuity which consists of unmelted joint surfaces at the root, and which may be caused by poor fit- up, is called: |
| A. | Hot short cracking |
| B. | A slag inclusion |
| C. | Incomplete penetration |
| D. | Burn through |
| Answer» C. Incomplete penetration | |
| 596. |
Mottling due to X ray diffraction can be identified by: |
| A. | Noting a large change between two successive exposures with the test piece rotated slightly about the beam axis |
| B. | Noting a slight change between two successive exposures with the test piece rotated slightly about the beam axis |
| C. | Noting a characteristic pattern corresponding to the lattice spacing |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Noting a slight change between two successive exposures with the test piece rotated slightly about the beam axis | |
| 597. |
Which of the following welding discontinuities would be considered the most serious? |
| A. | Porosity |
| B. | Incomplete penetration |
| C. | Crack |
| D. | Slag inclusions |
| Answer» C. Crack | |
| 598. |
A depression at the edge of a weld where the base metal has been melted during welding is called: |
| A. | Burn through |
| B. | Undercut |
| C. | Root concavity |
| D. | Root convexity |
| Answer» B. Undercut | |
| 599. |
Which of the following would not be considered a film artifact? |
| A. | Sugar |
| B. | Chemical streaks |
| C. | PI lines |
| D. | Pressure marks |
| Answer» A. Sugar | |
| 600. |
Gamma ray or high voltage X ray radiography, using film without lead screens, is likely to result in: |
| A. | Mottling of the film |
| B. | Increased geometric unsharpness |
| C. | No apparent difference, but increased exposure time |
| D. | No apparent difference, but decreased exposure time |
| Answer» A. Mottling of the film | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.