510+ Physical Geography Solved MCQs

401.

Where does most of the weather phenomena take place?

A. Ionosphere
B. Troposphere
C. Stratosphere
D. (4)Tropopause
Answer» B. Troposphere
Explanation: Weather is the state of the atmosphere, to the degree that it is hot or cold, wet or dry, calm or stormy, clear or cloudy. Most weather phenomena occur in the troposphere, just below the stratosphere. Weather refers, generally, to day-to-day temperature and precipitation activity, whereas climate is the term for the average atmospheric conditions over longer periods of Lime.
402.

Mariana Trench is found in –

A. Atlantic Ocean
B. Pacific Ocean
C. Indian Ocean
D. Arctic Ocean
Answer» B. Pacific Ocean
Explanation: The Mariana Trench is the deepest part of the world's oceans. It is located in the western Pacific Ocean, to the east of the Mariana Islands.
403.

Which one of the following ocean currents does not occur in Atlantic Ocean?

A. Gulf stream
B. Brazil current
C. Peru current
D. Canary current
Answer» C. Peru current
Explanation: The Humboldt Current , also known as the Peru Current, is a cold, low- salinity ocean current that flows north-westward along the west coast of South America from the southern tip of Chile to northern Peru. It is an eastern boundary current flowing in the direction of the equator, and can extend 1,000 kilometers offshore.
404.

Which current is responsible for increase in the temperature of the western Europe?

A. Labrador current
B. Gulf stream
C. Canari current
D. North Equatorial current
Answer» D. North Equatorial current
Explanation: North Equatorial Current is a significant Pacific and Atlantic Ocean current that flows east-to-west between about 10° north and 20° north. It is the southern side of a clockwise subtropical gyre. Despite its name, the North Equatorial Current is not connected to the equator. In both oceans, it is separated from the equatorial circulation by the Equatorial Countercurrent (also known as the North Equatorial Countercurrent), which flows eastward.
405.

Tsunamis are cuased by –

A. mixing of cold and warm currents
B. earthquakes
C. changes in sea level
D. volcanic eruption
Answer» B. earthquakes
Explanation: Most tsunamis are caused by earthquakes generated in a subduction zone, an area where an oceanic plate is being forced down into the mantle by plate tectonic forces. The friction between the subducting plate and the oveniding plate is enormous. This friction prevents a slow and steady rate of subduction and instead the two plates become "stuck".
406.

Coffee is a –

A. Sub- tropical shrub
B. Warm temperate shrub
C. Tropical shrub
D. Cool temperate shrub
Answer» C. Tropical shrub
Explanation: Coffee grows between the Tropics of Cancer and Capricorn. When grown in the tropics, coffee is a vigorous bush or small tree that usually grows to a height of 3-3.5 m (10-12 feet).
407.

Contour ploughing helps in –

A. stopping floods
B. growing crops
C. soil conservation
D. checking landslides
Answer» C. soil conservation
Explanation: Contour ploughing is the farming practice of ploughing across a slope following its elevation contour lines. The rows form slow water run-off during rainstorms to prevent soil erosion and allow the water time to settle into the soil.
408.

Global warming is expected to result in

A. Increase in level of sea
B. Change in crop pattern
C. Change in coastline
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
Explanation: Projections of future climate change suggest further global warming, sea level rise, and an increase in the frequency and severity of some extreme weather events. Overthe next several millennia, even if emissions were drastically reduced, global temperatures would remain close to their highest level for at least 1,000 years. The coast will suffer severe impacts from sea level rise.
409.

Which one of the following is an abiotic and renewable resource?

A. iron ore
B. livestock
C. water
D. forests
Answer» C. water
Explanation: In ecology and biology, abiotic components (also known as abiotic factors) arc non-living chemical and physical factors in the environment, which affect ecosystems. Abiotic phenomena underlie all of biology. From the viewpoint of biology, abiotic factors can be classified as light or more generally radiation, temperature, water, the chemical surrounding composed of the terrestrial atmospheric gases, as well as soil. The macroscopic climate often influences each of the above. A renewable resource is a natural resource with the ability to reproduce through biological or natural processes and replenished with the passage of time. Renewable resources are part of our natural environment and form our ecosystem.
410.

The largest ecosystem of the Earth is –

A. Biome
B. Hydrosphere
C. Lithosphere
D. Biosphere
Answer» A. Biome
Explanation: Biomes are climatically and geographically defined as similar climatic conditions on the Earth, such as communities of plants, animals, and soil organisms, and are often referred to as ecosystems. Some parts of the earth have more or less the same kind of abiotic and biotic factors spread over a large area, creating a typical ecosystem over that area. Such major ecosystems are termed as biomes.
411.

An ecosystem consists of –

A. producers, consumers and decomposers in a particular area.
B. all the plants and animals of an area.
C. a living community and its environment.
D. carnivorous and herbivorous of an area
Answer» C. a living community and its environment.
Explanation: An ecosystem consists of communities of many different species living together, and all the physical aspects of the particular habitat, such as like soil, water, and weather.
412.

Humus is a type of –

A. fossil seen on the rocks
B. decaying organic matters in soil
C. fertilizers applied in soil
D. special growth found in plants
Answer» B. decaying organic matters in soil
Explanation: Humus refers to the decomposed and partly decomposed organic matter or animal and vegetation originally present in the soil.
413.

Tides in the sea are caused by –

A. effect of Sun
B. effect of Moon
C. eombined effect of Moon and Sun
D. gravitational force of Earth and Sun
Answer» C. eombined effect of Moon and Sun
Explanation: Tide-generating forces (TGF) are a result of the gravitational attraction between the earth, the sun, and the moon and the centrifugal force due to the relative motions of the moon around the earth, and the earth around the sun.
414.

Sea water is saltier than rain water because –

A. rivers wash away salts from earth and pour them into the sea
B. sea beds have salt producing mines
C. sea animals are salt producing
D. the air around the sea is saltish
Answer» A. rivers wash away salts from earth and pour them into the sea
Explanation: Sea water is saltier than rain water because rivers wash away salts from earth and pour them into the sea.
415.

Which of the following statements is correct?

A. Lava and magma both have gas
B. Neither the lava nor the magma has gas
C. Magma has gas while lava has no gas
D. Lava has gas while magma has no gas
Answer» A. Lava and magma both have gas
Explanation: Highly viscous lava tends to entrap gas, which form vesicles (bubbles) within the rock as they rise to the surface. Lava with low viscosity tends to easily release bubbling gases as they are formed. Lavas also may contain many other components, sometimes including solid crystals of various minerals, fragments of exotic rocks known as xenoliths and fragments of previously solidified lava. Volcanic eruptions are caused by magma (a mixture of liquid rock, crystals, and dissolved gas) expelled onto the Earth's surface.
416.

A day is added when one crosses –

A. the equator from south to north
B. 180 degree longitude from east to west
C. the equator from north to south
D. 180 degree longitude from west to east
Answer» A. the equator from south to north
Explanation: A traveler crossing the International Date Line eastbound subtracts one or 24 hours, so that the calendar date to the west of the line is repeated. Crossing the IDL westbound results in 24 hours being added, advancing the calendar date by one day, The International Date Line is necessary to have a fixed, albeit arbitrary, boundary on the globewhere the calendar date advances in the westbound direction.
417.

The moon is showing its same face to the earth because –

A. It is not rotating about its own axis
B. Its rotation and revolution are opposite
C. Its periods of rotation and revolution are the same
D. Its rotation is faster than its revolution
Answer» C. Its periods of rotation and revolution are the same
Explanation: Because it is "tidally-locked" to the Earth. The Earth's gravity slows down the moon's rotation, so that it rotates at the same speed as it revolves around the Earth. Imagine a person who walks around a center pole, but shifts their body so they are always facing it as they walk.
418.

Stars twinkle but planets do not twinkle because –

A. they emit light of a constant intensity
B. their distance from the earth does not change with time
C. they are very far away from the earth resulting in decrease in intensity of light
D. they are nearer to the earth and hence we receive a greater amount of light and therefore minor variations in intensity are not noticeable
Answer» D. they are nearer to the earth and hence we receive a greater amount of light and therefore minor variations in intensity are not noticeable
Explanation: Eris is the most massive and second-largest dwarf planet known in the Solar System. It is 27% more massive than dwarf planet Pluto. Eris is the ninth-most-massive known body directly orbiting the Sun, and the largest known body in the Solar System not visited by a spacecraft.
419.

The mass of Jupiter is approximately –

A. one tenth of the solar mass
B. one thousandth of the solar mass
C. one hundredth of the solar mass
D. half the solar mass
Answer» B. one thousandth of the solar mass
Explanation: Jupiter's radius is about 1/10 the radius of the Sun, and its mass is 0.001 times the mass of the Sun. Jupiter's mass is 2.5 times that of all the other planets in the Solar System combined—this is so massive that its barycenter with the Sun lies above the Sun's surface at 1.068 solar radii from the Sun's center.
420.

What is the epicentre of an Earthquake?

A. The point at which earth-quake originates
B. The point which is prone to volcanoes
C. The point from which the intensity of seismic waves declines
D. The point on the earth's surface vertically above the seismic focus
Answer» D. The point on the earth's surface vertically above the seismic focus
Explanation: The epicenter is the point on the Earth's surface that is directly above the hypocenter or focus, the point where an earthquake or underground explosion originates. In the case of earthquakes, the epicenter is directly above the point where the fault begins to rupture, and in most cases, it is the area of greatest damage.
421.

Which one of the following organizations is responsible for publishing topographical sheets?

A. Geological Survey of India (G.S.I.)
B. National Atlas & Thematic Mapping Organisation (N.A. T. M.O.)
C. Indian Meteorological Department (I.M.D.)
D. Survey of India (S.O.I.)
Answer» D. Survey of India (S.O.I.)
Explanation: The Survey of India produces a rich "base" of map information through systematic topographical surveys and the use of remote sensing images. Topographic maps provide the graphical portrayal of objects present on the surface of the earth. These maps provide the preliminary, information about a terrain and thus very useful for engineering works.
422.

Troposphere is the hottest part of the atmosphere because-

A. it is closest to the Sun
B. there are charged particles in it
C. it is heated by the Earth's surface
D. heat is generated in it
Answer» C. it is heated by the Earth's surface
Explanation: The lowest part of the troposphere is the warmest because it is closest to the ground, where the heat is coming from.
423.

The South-East trade winds are attracted towards the Indian sub-continent in the rainy season due to –

A. the development of cyclone over the equator
B. the effect of easterlies
C. the effect of Northern-East trade winds
D. the presence of low atmospheric pressure over North-West India
Answer» D. the presence of low atmospheric pressure over North-West India
Explanation: During the Rainy Season in India (Mid-June to the end of September), the intense heat that prevails in the Indian subcontinent causes a low pressure region over the Northern Plains in the Northwestern parts of the country, It is intense enough to attract the moisture- bearing winds from the Indian Ocean. Thus, the south-east trade winds from the Southern Hemisphere are attracted towards India. On crossing the equator, they are deflected to their right and blow over the Indian subcontinent as the south-west monsoon winds.
424.

Which one of the following is the correct sequence of ecosystem in the order of decreasing productivity?

A. Oceans, mangroves, lakes, grassland
B. Mangroves, oceans, grassland, lakes
C. Oceans, lakes, grassland, mangroves
D. Mangroves, grasslands, lakes, oceans
Answer» D. Mangroves, grasslands, lakes, oceans
Explanation: Productivity is the rate of organic matter or biomass production. The average ocean productivity is about 50 grams carbon per square meter per year; while, the average land productivity is 160 grams carbon per square meter per year. Salt marshes and mangroves have one of the highest productivity of 3300- 6000 grams carbon per square meter per year. So the correct sequence of ecosystem in the order decreasing productivity is: Mangroves > Grasslands > Lakes > Oceans.
425.

The tides in the sea are primarily due to –

A. the atmospheric effect of the Earth
B. the gravitational effect of Venus on the Earth
C. the gravitational effect of the Sun on the Earth
D. the gravitational effect of the Moon on the Earth
Answer» D. the gravitational effect of the Moon on the Earth
Explanation: A tide is the periodic rising and falling of Earth's ocean surface caused mainly by the gravitational pull of the Moon acting on the oceans. The height of tides varies somewhat with the phases of the Moon. At New Moon and Full Moon, tides are higher because the Sun's tidal force adds to the Moon's. This is called "spring tide".
426.

Cloud burst means –

A. Formation of artificial rain
B. Abnormally heavy downpour of rain, associated with thunderstorm
C. Presence of scattered flakes of cloud in the sky
D. Sowing of seeds of a crop in a cloudy weather
Answer» B. Abnormally heavy downpour of rain, associated with thunderstorm
Explanation: A cloudburst is sudden copious rainfall. It is a sudden aggressive rainstorm falling for a short period of time limited to a small geographical area. Generally cloudbursts are associated with thunderstorms
427.

Which of the following is FALSE with respect to rain water harvesting?

A. It is a device of water conservation.
B. It helps raising water table.
C. It helps meet rising water demand.
D. It increases run-off losses.
Answer» D. It increases run-off losses.
Explanation: Rainwater harvesting is a technique used for collecting, storing, and using rainwater for landscape irrigation and other uses. It, reduces water runoff, improve infiltration and increase the water storage capacity of the soil. By reducing the runoff, it reduces flooding of water on the roads, improves the quality of water and reduces the chances of soil erosion.
428.

Ozone layer is formed due to reactions of :

A. oxygen and ultraviolet rays
B. carbon dioxide and layers of atmosphere
C. cosmic rays and layers of atmosphere
D. infrared rays and ultraviolet rays
Answer» A. oxygen and ultraviolet rays
Explanation: Ozone in the Earth's stratosphere is created by ultraviolet light striking ordinary oxygen molecules containing two oxygen atoms (O2), splitting them into individual oxygen atoms (atomic oxygen). The atomic oxygen then combines with unbroken O2 to create ozone (O3).
429.

Laterite soils are found in area where –

A. normal temperature and rain fall is less
B. temperature is high and rain fall is heavy
C. temperature is low and rain fall is nominal
D. temperature is high and rain fall is normal
Answer» B. temperature is high and rain fall is heavy
Explanation: Laterites are soil types rich in iron and aluminium, formed in hot and wet tropical areas. Nearly all laterites are rusty-red because of iron oxides. They develop byintensive and long-lasting weathering of the underlying parent rock. Tropical weathering (laterization) is a prolonged process of chemical weathering which produces a wide variety in the thickness, grade, chemistry and ore mineralogy of the resulting soils.
430.

When does solar eclipse take place?

A. When the sun is between the moon and earth
B. When the earth is between the moon and sun
C. When the moon is between the sun and earth
D. When the moon does not lie on the line joining the sun and earth
Answer» C. When the moon is between the sun and earth
Explanation: A solar eclipse occurs when the moon gets between Earth and the sun, and the moon casts a shadow over Earth. A solar eclipse can only take place at the phase of new moon, when the moon passes directly between the sun and Earth and its shadows fall upon Earth's surface.
431.

The Montreal Protocol 1987 refers to –

A. saving the Bio-diversity of our planet
B. signing of an accord on the peaceful uses of atomic energy
C. signing of an accord on keeping the antarctica as a nuclear free zone
D. saving the ozone layer from destruction by reducting the use of CFCs
Answer» D. saving the ozone layer from destruction by reducting the use of CFCs
Explanation: The Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer (a protocol to the Vienna Convention for the Protection of the Ozone Layer) is all international treaty designed to protect the Ozone layer by phasing out the production of numerous substances believed to be responsible for ozone depletion. The treaty was opened for signature on September 16. 1987, and entered into force on January 1, 1989, followed by a first meeting in Helsinki. May 1989.
432.

What makes an ecosystem?

A. A living community and its environment
B. All the plants and animals of an area
C. Carnivores and herbivores of an area
D. Producers, consumers and decomposers in a particular locality
Answer» A. A living community and its environment
Explanation: An ecosystem is a community of living organisms (plants, animals and microbes) in conjunction with the nonliving components of their environment (things like air, water and mineral soil), interacting as a system. These components are regarded as linked together through nutrient cycles and energy flows.
433.

Airmass near to the earth's surface is warmer because it –

A. radiates heat
B. contains dust particles
C. is warmed by terrestrial radiation
D. is far from the sun
Answer» C. is warmed by terrestrial radiation
Explanation: The air close to the ground is warmer because the earth's surface is what heats the atmosphere, for the most part. Terrestrial radiation accounts for much of the warming of air near the Earth's surface. The further away from the earth's surface we go, the cooler the atmosphere.
434.

Which one of the following is called North-easter?

A. Cold and fast-blowing winds in northern hemisphere that move from sub-polar to polar regions
B. Cold and fast-blowing winds in South Pole region
C. Cold and fast-blowing winds from the polar region in northern hemisphere
D. Winds blowing towards Kazakhstan in Central Asia
Answer» C. Cold and fast-blowing winds from the polar region in northern hemisphere
Explanation: The polar easterlies are the dry, cold prevailing winds that blow from the high-pressure areas of the polar highs at the north and south poles towards low-pressure areas within the Westerlies at high latitudes. Cold air subsides at the pole creating the high pressure, forcing an equator ward out flow of air: that outflow is then deflected westward by the Coriolis Effect.
435.

Where are the hot deserts generally found?

A. On the eastern margins of the Tropics
B. On the western margins of the Tropics
C. Nearer the Equator
D. In the middle of the Continents
Answer» B. On the western margins of the Tropics
Explanation: The deserts lie in the belt of the trade winds which blow from northeast in the northern hemisphere and southeast in the southern hemisphere. There-fore, the general direction of the trade winds is from the east to west. These winds shed their moisture on the eastern margins of the continents and by the time they reach the west they have lost their moisture. The hot desert climate is found around the tropics of Capricorn and Cancer, usually on the west side of continents. Examples are the Thar Desert in Pakistan and the Atacama desert in Chile.
436.

Why are winters more severe in Southern Hemisphere than in Northern Hemisphere?

A. Earth is titled towards the sun in the Northern Hemisphere
B. Northern Hemisphere receives more sunlight
C. Because of more iceberg activity in Southern Hemisphere
D. Southern Hemisphere is less inhabited
Answer» A. Earth is titled towards the sun in the Northern Hemisphere
Explanation: The winter in the Southern Hemisphere occurs when the Northern hemisphere is tilted more toward the Sun. From the perspective of an observer on the Earth, the winter Sun has a lower maximum altitude in the sky than the summer Sun.
437.

What is meant by Isthmus?

A. Mouth of a river where it joins the sea
B. Narrow strip of water dividing two land masses
C. Narrow strip of land dividing two oceans
D. Narrow strip of land connecting two large areas of land
Answer» C. Narrow strip of land dividing two oceans
Explanation: An isthmus is a narrow strip of land connecting two larger land areas, usually with water on either side, The Panama Canal crosses the Isthmus of Panama, connecting the North Atlantic and Pacific Oceans; the Suez Canal connects the Mediterranean Sea and the Indian Ocean, cutting across the western side of an isthmus formed by the Sinai Peninsula. Strait is the sea counterpart of isthmus.
438.

Magnetic Meridian is a –

A. Line parallel to the equator of the Earth
B. Latitude
C. Line joining the geographic north and geographic south of Earth
D. Plane passing through the magnetic north and magnetic south of Earth
Answer» D. Plane passing through the magnetic north and magnetic south of Earth
Explanation: Magnetic Meridian is a line on the earth's surface approximating a great circle passing through the north and south magnetic poles. It can be taken as the horizontal component of magnetic force lines along the surface of the earth. A compass needle is parallel to the magnetic meridian.
439.

'Cloud burst' means –

A. Sowing of seeds of a crop in cloudy weather.
B. Abnormally heavy downpour of rain, associated with a thunderstorm.
C. Formation of artificial rain.
D. Presence of scattered flakes of cloud in the sky.
Answer» B. Abnormally heavy downpour of rain, associated with a thunderstorm.
Explanation: A cloudburst is an extreme amount of precipitation, sometimes accompanied by hail and thunder, that normally lasts no longer than a few minutes but is capable of creating flood conditions. A cloudburst can suddenly dump large amounts of water. However, cloudbursts are infrequent as they occur only via orographic lift or sudden condensation.
440.

Best way to conserve our water resources :

A. Rain water harvesting
B. Sustainable water utilization
C. Encouragement of natural regeneration of vegetation
D. All of the options mentioned here
Answer» D. All of the options mentioned here
Explanation: Water conservation encompasses the policies, strategies and activities to manage fresh water as a sustainable resource, to protect the water environment and to meet current and future human demand. Rain water harvesting, sustainable water use and natural regeneration of vegetation are some of the holistic ways for conserving water.
441.

The word Biosphere refers to :

A. Zone of soil, water and air around earth capable of supporting the flora and fauna.
B. Part of earth surface which can support the flora
C. Parts of air around earth a where life can exist
D. Zone of water on earth which can support life.
Answer» A. Zone of soil, water and air around earth capable of supporting the flora and fauna.
Explanation: Biosphere refers to that portion of the Earth which is occupied by the various forms of life, in addition to the three main physical zones, the Lithosphere, the Hydrosphere and the Atmosphere.
442.

Spring tides occur on –

A. New moon day only
B. Full moon day as well as on new moon day
C. Full moon day only
D. The day the moon's position moon's position is in its first quarter
Answer» B. Full moon day as well as on new moon day
Explanation: Spring Tides refer to either of the two tides that occur at or just after new moon and full moon when the tide-generating force of the sun acts in the same direction as that of the moon, reinforcing it and causing the greatest rise and fall in tidal level. The highest spring titles (equinoctial springs) occur at the equinoxes.
443.

Choose the correct option which represents the arrangement of atmospheric layers.

A. Ionosphere, Ecosphere, Mesosphere, Stratosphere, Troposphere
B. Ecosphere, Troposphere, Ionosphere, Mesosphere, Stratosphere
C. Mesosphere, Ionosphere. Eco-sphere, Troposphere, Stratosphare
D. Troposphare, Ionosphere, Ecosphere
Answer» D. Troposphare, Ionosphere, Ecosphere
Explanation: From top to bottom, the Earth's atmosphere is divided into five main layers, the exosphere, the thermosphere, the mesosphere, the stratosphere and the troposphere. The atmosphere thins out in each higher layer until the gases dissipate in space. The five main layers are:
Exosphere: 700 to 10,000 km
Thermosphere: 80 to 700 km
Mesosphere: 50 to 80 km
Stratosphere: 12 to 50 km
Troposphere: 0 to 12 km
444.

The 'graded profile' of a river course is a

A. smooth curve from source to mouth
B. smooth curve in the upper course.
C. smooth curve in the middle course.
D. smooth curve in the lower course.
Answer» A. smooth curve from source to mouth
Explanation: The course of a river from its source to its mouth is normally divided into 3 sections, namely upper, middle and lower courses. Action of the river on its valley from source to mouth in relation to the features developed by it is seen in the river valley profile, known as graded profile. Throughout the long profile of a river, deposition and erosion are balanced meaning that, given enough time, the river's long profile would become a smooth, concave, graded profile from its source to mouth.
445.

Which one of the following is called as "Roaring Forty"?

A. Winds blowing in southern hemisphere between 40°-60° S
B. Winds blowing in northern hemisphere between 40°-60° N
C. Very cold winds which blow in winters
D. Very hot and fast blowing summer winds
Answer» A. Winds blowing in southern hemisphere between 40°-60° S
Explanation: The Roaring Forties is the name given to strong westerly winds found in the Southern Hemisphere, generally between the latitudes of 40 and 50 degrees. The strong west- to-east air currents are caused by the combination of air being displaced from the Equator towards the South Pole and the Earth's rotation, and there are few landmasses to serve as windbreaks.
446.

The distribution of characteristic vegetation of a region is determined mainly by –

A. soil, water and temperature
B. water, greenhouse effect and altitude
C. wind, water and latitude
D. sunlight, water and wind
Answer» A. soil, water and temperature
Explanation: Soil, water and climate of a region are the three primary factors significantly influencing the vegetation of a region. Such factors as depth, texture, and humus content of the soil determine the type of vegetation that can be supported in a region. Again, any vegetation needs moisture to survive and this explains the range which varies from evergreen forests to shrubs.
447.

The food chain refers to the transfer of energy from :

A. the interior of the earth to the surface
B. lower to higher latitudes
C. one organism to another
D. organisms of the land to those of the sea by means of river
Answer» C. one organism to another
Explanation: A food chain is a linear sequence of links in a food web starting from atrophic species that eats no other species in the web and ends at a trophic species that is eaten by no other species in the web. A food chain differs from a food web, because the complex polyphagous network of feeding relations are aggregated into trophic species and the chain only follows linear monophagous pathways. A common metric used to quantify food web trophic structure is food chain length.
448.

The presence of a lion in the forest is essential in order to –

A. keep the trees safe from felling
B. add beauty in the forests
C. save the pastures from being overgrazed
D. keep other carnivorous animals away
Answer» C. save the pastures from being overgrazed
Explanation: Lions provide important ecological and cultural functions. As an apex and keystone predator, lions help to regulate prey populations; they also will scavenge if the opportunity arises. Culturally, the lion (and particularly the male with its highly distinctive mane) is one of the most widely recognized animal symbols in human culture and lion play a key role in save the pastures from being overgrazed.
449.

The main cause of global climatic change is –

A. increase in the content of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere
B. emissions of industrial gases
C. adding of dust
D. changes in plant cover
Answer» A. increase in the content of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere
Explanation: Our ever increasing addiction to electricity from coal burning power plants eleases enormous amounts of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere. 40% of U.S. CO2 emissions come from electricity production, and burning coal accounts for 93% of emissions from the electric utility industry. Every day, more electric gadgets flood the market, and without widespread alternative energy sources, we are highly dependent on burning coal for our personal and commercial electrical supply.
450.

Echo sounding is the technique applied to—

A. measure the depth of the sea
B. measure the amplitude of sound waves
C. record earthquake waves
D. record the density of air in the atmosphere
Answer» A. measure the depth of the sea
Explanation: Echo sounding is the technique of using sound pulses to find the depth of water. The interval from the emission of a pulse to reception of its echo is recorded, and the depth calculated from the known speed of propagation of sound through water. This information is then typically used for navigation purposes or in order to obtain depths for charting purposes.
451.

The term territorial water means –

A. The water found within the country in form of rivers and lakes
B. The water secured from other countries
C. The water which is supplied to other countries
D. Water of the sea located close to the coast of a country
Answer» D. Water of the sea located close to the coast of a country
Explanation: Territorial waters, or a territorial sea, as defined by the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea, is a belt of coastal waters extending at most 12 nautical miles (22 km) from the baseline (usually the mean low-water mark) of a coastal state. The territorial sea is regarded as the sovereign territory of the state, although foreign ships (both military and civilian) are allowed innocent passage through it.
452.

The acceleration due to gravity at the equator –

A. is less than that at the poles
B. is greater than that at the poles
C. is equal to that at the poles
D. does not depend on the earth's centripetal acceleration
Answer» A. is less than that at the poles
Explanation: The gravity of Earth, denoted g, refers to the acceleration that the Earth imparts to objects on or near its surface. At latitudes nearer the Equator, the inertia produced by Earth's rotation is stronger than at polar latitudes. This counteracts the Earth's gravity to a small degree - up to a maximum of 0.3% at the Equator - reducing the downward acceleration of falling objects. The second major reason for the difference in gravity at different latitudes is that the Earth's equatorial bulge (itself also caused by inertia) causes objects at the Equator to be farther from the planet's centre than objects at the poles.
453.

Solar eclipse occurs when –

A. the Moon does not lie on the line joining the Sun and the Earth
B. the Moon comes between the Sun and the Earth
C. the Sun comes between the Moon and the Earth
D. the Earth comes between the Moon and the Sun
Answer» B. the Moon comes between the Sun and the Earth
Explanation: A solar eclipse is a type of eclipse that occurs when the Moon passes between the Sun and Earth, and the Moon fully or partially blocks ("occults") the Sun. This can happen only at new moon, when the Sun and the Moon are in conjunction.
454.

Biosphere refers to –

A. the area of the land inhabited by living organism
B. the part of ocean inhabited by plants and animals
C. the portion of the earth, including the oceans, the land, the soil and the atmosphere inhabited by living organisms
D. the atmosphere surrounding the living organisms
Answer» C. the portion of the earth, including the oceans, the land, the soil and the atmosphere inhabited by living organisms
Explanation: The biosphere is the global ecological system integrating all living beings and their relationships, including their interaction with the elements of the litho-sphere, geosphere, hydrosphere, and atmosphere. The biosphere is made up of the parts of Earth where life exists. It is the worldwide sum of all ecosystems.
455.

Granite, quartzite areas have upstanding look because –

A. mechanically weathered faster
B. these rocks are resistant to all kinds of erosion
C. these rocks are not easily eroded
D. not easily worn down
Answer» D. not easily worn down
Explanation: Granite is high in quartz, a mineral very resistant to weathering. Similarly, quartzite is harder than steel. So, they are not easily worn down and give rise to upstanding mountains and hills (Environmental Biology by P.D. Sharma, p. 37). However, they are subject to differential weathering: a rock that is resistant in a climate dominated by chemical weathering may be weak where physical weathering process dominate, and vice versa. So quartzite, thoughhard and chemically inert, can be fractured by physical weathering.
456.

Equator represents –

A. line joining North and South poles
B. imaginary line passing round the Earth midway between North & South poles
C. a belt (ring) around the planet Saturn
D. axis of rotation of Earth
Answer» B. imaginary line passing round the Earth midway between North & South poles
Explanation: An equator is the intersection of a sphere's surface with the plane perpendicular to the sphere's axis of rotation and containing the sphere's center of mass. Notably, the Equator refers to the Earth's equator, per above: an imaginary line on the Earth's surface equidistant from the North Pole and South Pole, dividing the Earth into the Northern Hemisphere and Southern Hemisphere. Other planets and spherical astronomical bodies have equators similarly defined. The length of the Equator is roughly 40,075 kilometres.
457.

Tides in the sea have stored in them :

A. Hydraulic energy
B. Kinetic energy
C. Gravitational potential energy
D. A combination of all the above three forms of energy
Answer» C. Gravitational potential energy
Explanation: Tides are the rise and fall of sea levels caused by the combined effects of the gravitational forces exerted by the Moon and the Sun and the rotation of the Earth. Tidal barrages make use of the potential energy in the difference in height (or head) between high and low tides. When using tidal barrages to generate power, the potential energy from a tide is seized through strategic placement of specialized dams. When the sea level rises and the tide begins to come in, the temporary increase in tidal power is channeled into a large basin behind the darn, holding a large amount of potential energy.
458.

Snakes and vultures are eating rats in a field. If wild dogs are let into the field, what will be the immediate result?

A. Decrease in the number of snakes
B. Decrease in the number of vultures
C. Decrease in the number of rats
D. Increase in the number of snakes
Answer» C. Decrease in the number of rats
Explanation: There will be a decrease in the number of rats simply because rat is a prey to all the three of them and this leads to just a single conclusion that there is decrease in the number of rats.
459.

Man can maintain an ecological balance in the biosphere by-

A. deforestation
B. developing new breeds of cultivated plants and domesticated animals
C. using insecticides and pesticides
D. understanding the delicate balance in the relative number of organisms
Answer» D. understanding the delicate balance in the relative number of organisms
Explanation: Ecological balance is a state of dynamic equilibrium within a community of organisms in which genetic, species and ecosystem diversity remain relatively stable, subject to gradual changes through natural succession." In other words, it refers to stable balance in the numbers of each species in an ecosystem. So to maintain this balance, the delicate balance between the organisms constituting and ecosystem should be understood.
460.

Extensive deserts occur in the western tropical regions of continents because :

A. of easterly trade winds.
B. cold ocean currents flow along the western coasts.
C. of the effect of both the off-shore easterly trade winds and cold ocean currents.
D. the rate of evaporation is greater along the western margin areas.
Answer» C. of the effect of both the off-shore easterly trade winds and cold ocean currents.
Explanation: Extensive deserts occur in the western tropical regions of continents because of the effect of both the offshore easterly trade winds and cold ocean currents. Most deserts arise due to atmospheric wind conditions. Other deserts result from the effects of ocean currents on landmasses, where cool air masses carry fog and mist, but little rain, along coastal regions. World desert map depicts the location of all the deserts of the world. They are centered along the Tropics of Cancer and. Capricorn. The heart of the tropical desert climate is found near the tropics of Cancer and Capricorn, usually toward the western side of the continents
461.

An Equinox is when:

A. Day and night are of equal length
B. Day is of the shortest duration during the year
C. Day is of the longest duration in the year
D. Day when maximum rainfall of the year occurs
Answer» A. Day and night are of equal length
Explanation: An equinox is an astronomical event in which the plane of Earth's equator passes through the center of the Sun, which occurs twice each year, around 20 March and 23 September. On an equinox, day and night are of approximately equal duration all over the planet. They are not exactly equal, however, due to the angular size of the sun and atmospheric refraction.
462.

The four largest planets of the Solar System in decreasing size are –

A. Jupiter, Mercury, Saturn and Uranus
B. Mercury, Jupiter, Saturn and Neptune
C. Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune
D. Jupiter, Mercury, Saturn and Neptune
Answer» C. Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune
Explanation: The diameter of Jupiter is 1,42,984 km, Saturn: 1,20,536 km ,Uranus: 51,118 km, and that of Neptune is 49,528 km.
463.

Uneven distribution of insolation on the earth is mainly due to the –

A. spherical shape of the earth
B. distribution of land and water
C. direction of the winds
D. presence of pressure belts
Answer» A. spherical shape of the earth
Explanation: Uneven distribution of insolation on the earth is mainly due to the Earth's tilted axis and the nearly spherical shape. The length of time that the Earth's surface is exposed to solar radiation also changes throughout the year, depending on the season. Another factor that affects the solar radiation on the Earth is the rotation of the Earth itself. All these factors lead to the unequal distribution of heat on the Earth, creating what is called a heat gradient.
464.

The temperature of water at the bottom of a large waterfall is higher than that of the water at the top, because –

A. the falling water absorbs heat from the Sun.
B. the water at the bottom has greater potential energy.
C. the kinetic energy of the falling water is converted into heat.
D. rocks on the bed of the river give out heat.
Answer» C. the kinetic energy of the falling water is converted into heat.
Explanation: The water gains kinetic energy as it falls down and loses its potential energy. Assuming no other losses, part of the kinetic energy gain of water is converted into heat, raising the temperature of water.
465.

A geyser is a spring which –

A. throws water continuously
B. throws water intermittently
C. throws water and steam at regular intervals
D. throws only steam
Answer» C. throws water and steam at regular intervals
Explanation: A geyser is a spring characterized by intermittent discharge of water ejected turbulently and accompanied by a vapour phase (steam). The Word geyser comes from Geysir, the name of an erupting spring at Haukadalur, Iceland; that name, in turn, comes from the Icelandic verb geysa, "to gush", the verb itself from Old Norse.
466.

'Green Accounting' means measuring the National Income of the country taking into account estimation of –

A. the total forest area of the country
B. the destruction of forest cover of the country
C. pollution and environmental damage
D. area of reclaimed fallow land
Answer» C. pollution and environmental damage
Explanation: Green accounting is a type of accounting that attempts to factor environmental costs into the financial results of operations. It has been argued that gross domestic product ignores the environment and therefore decision- makers need a revised model that incorporates green accounting.
467.

'Green House Effect' means –

A. Pollution in houses in tropical regions
B. Trapping of solar energy due to atmospheric oxygen
C. Trapping of solar energy due to atmospheric carbon dioxide
D. Cultivation in green houses so as to check pollution
Answer» C. Trapping of solar energy due to atmospheric carbon dioxide
Explanation: The greenhouse effect is a process by which thermal radiation from a planetary surface is absorbed by atmospheric greenhouse gases such as Carbon dioxide, and is re-radiatedin all directions. Since part of this re-radiation is back towards the surface and the lower atmosphere, it results in an elevation of the average surface temperature above what it would be in the absence of the gases. Human activities, primarily the burning of fossil fuels and clearing of forests, have intensified the natural greenhouse effect, causing global warming.
468.

A natural region has the similarity of –

A. climate and natural vegetation
B. climate and occupation
C. soil and drainage
D. economic base and reces
Answer» A. climate and natural vegetation
Explanation: A Natural region is a basic geographic unit. Usually it is a region which is distinguished by its common natural features of geography, geology and climate. The surface of the Earth is divided into twelve natural regions. These regions have been categorized on the basis of surface features, climate and veget at ion.
469.

Which of the following statements is correct?

A. Pluto is not a Planet now
B. Pluto was discovered by Clyde Tombaugh in 1930
C. Pluto has been given the number 134340
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
Explanation: Pluto was discovered by clyde Tombaugh in 1930. According to International Astronomical Union (IAU) on August 24, 2006 Pluto is considered as dwarf planet. According to the definition, there are currently eight planets and five dwarf planets known in the solar system. The five dwarf planets are Pluto, Ceres, Eris, Make make and Haumea. Pluto has been given number 134340.
470.

The largest dry dock in India is situated at -

A. Cochin
B. Marmagoa
C. Kolkata
D. Mumbai
Answer» B. Marmagoa
Explanation: Marmugao dock, located in Goa, was the largest dry dock of India till 2015.
471.

Which among the following is not an inner planet?

A. Mercury
B. Saturn
C. Venus
D. Earth
Answer» B. Saturn
Explanation: The inner planets (in order of distance from the sun, closest to furthest) are Mercury, Venus, Earth and Mars.
472.

Asteroids, are also called as minor planets found between the orbits of -

A. Jupiter and Saturn
B. Earth and Mars
C. Mars and Jupiter
D. Venus and Mercury
Answer» C. Mars and Jupiter
Explanation: Asteroids are minor planets, especially of the inner Solar System. The majority of known asteroids orbit within the asteroid belt between the orbits of Mars and Jupiter, generally in relatively 10w-eccentricity (i.e. not very elongated) orbits.
473.

All the planets in the solar system move around the sun in a -

A. Circular path
B. Elongated path
C. Rectangular path
D. Triangular path
Answer» B. Elongated path
Explanation: An orbit is the path that an object takes around another object. In our solar system, the planets orbit around the Sun in an elliptical path that looks like a circle that has been stretched (elongated).
474.

The large collection of Stars, dust and gas held together by gravitational attraction between components is known as -

A. Cluster
B. Atmosphere
C. Galaxy
D. Sun Family
Answer» C. Galaxy
Explanation: The term galaxy refers to a large collection of stars, dust, and gas clouds which are held together by gravitational attraction.
475.

The rock that results from solidification of molten lava from a volcano is an example of Which of the following?

A. Igneous rocks
B. Granite Rock
C. Basalt Rock
D. Magnetite
Answer» A. Igneous rocks
Explanation: Igneous rocks are formed through the cooling and solidification of magma (or lava).
476.

Earth's Deepest point in water is Mariana trench. It is located in which of the following oceans?

A. Atlantic Ocear
B. Arctic Ocean
C. Indian Ocean
D. Pacific Ocean
Answer» D. Pacific Ocean
Explanation: The Mariana trenchis located in the western Pacific Ocean, to the east of the Mariana Islands, in the Western Pacific East of Philippines.
477.

1-degree of latitude is equal to -

A. 11 km.
B. 211 km.
C. 111 km.
D. 311 km.
Answer» C. 111 km.
Explanation: Each degree of latitude is approximately 69 miles (111 kilometers) apart. The range varies (due to the earth's slightly ellipsoid shape) from 68.703 miles (110.567 km) at the equator to 69.407 (111.699 km) at the poles.
478.

Which city is located on the banks of the river Brahmaputra?

A. Kanpur
B. Srinagar
C. Dibrugarh
D. Lucknow
Answer» C. Dibrugarh
Explanation: Buridihing, a tributary of Brahmaputra, flows through Dibrugarh in Assam. Between Dibrugarh and Lakhimpur Districts, the river divides into two channels thatjoin again about 100 km downstream.
479.

An island nation Maldives, is located in

A. Pacific ocean
B. Atlantic ocean
C. Southern ocean
D. Indian ocean
Answer» D. Indian ocean
Explanation: The Maldives is a South Asian country, located in the Indian Ocean, situated in the Arabian Sea. It lies southwest of Sri Lanka and India.
480.

World's longest land border is between which two countries?

A. Australia and New Zealand
B. India and China
C. Switzerland and Italy
D. Canada and USA
Answer» D. Canada and USA
Explanation: Canada, the world's second largest country, and the United States (fourth largest)share the longest international border between two countries in the world.
481.

The Yellow river passes through which country?

A. Russia
B. China
C. USA
D. Australia
Answer» B. China
Explanation: The Yellow River or Huang He is the second longest in China after the Yangtze River Originating in the Bayan Har Mountains in ginghai proince of western China.
482.

Alps mountain range is located in which continent?

A. Europe
B. North America
C. South America
D. Africa
Answer» A. Europe
Explanation: The Alps are the highes and most extensive mountain range system that lies entirely in Europe. It stretches approx imately 1,200 kilometres across eight Alpine countries: France, Switzerland, Italy Monaco, Liechtenstein, Austria, Germany, and Slovenia.
483.

The degree measure of Prime Meridian is -

A. 90°
B. 180°
C.
D. 360°
Answer» C. 0°
Explanation: A prime meridian is a meridian (a line of longitude) in a geographic coordinate system at which longitude is de fined to be 0°.
484.

The standard meridian (IST) India is -

A. 82.3 East
B. 82.5 South
C. 80.3 East
D. 80.5 South
Answer» A. 82.3 East
Explanation: The 82.30' East longitude is taken as Standard Time Meridian of India, as it passes through the middle of India (Mirzapur in Uttar Pradesh).
485.

Which river in India flows in a rift valley?

A. Kaveri
B. Tapti
C. Son
D. Ken
Answer» B. Tapti
Explanation: Tapti is one of the rivers in India that flows in a rift valley, flowing westward between two spurs of the Satpura Range, across the Jalgaon plateau region in Maharashtra ate, and through the plain of Surat in Guiarat state to the Gulf of Khambhat.
486.

Which one of the following rivers flows across China, India and Bangladesh?

A. Chang Jiang
B. Brahmaputra
C. Indus
D. Ganga
Answer» B. Brahmaputra
Explanation: The Brahmaputra is one of the major rivers of Asia, a trans-boundary river whiclh flows through China, India and Bangladesh. With its origin in the Manasarovar Lake region, located in the Himalayas in Tibet as the Yarlung Tsangpo River,it flows into Arunachal Pradesh.
487.

Cuba is in –

A. Pacific ocean
B. Atlantic ocean
C. Black sea
D. Aunt
Answer» B. Atlantic ocean
Explanation: Cuba is located in the Northern Caribbean where the Caribbean sea, Gulf of Mexico and Atlantic ocean meet.
488.

In India, the Temperate Forest Research Centre is in which city?

A. Shimla
B. Ranchi
C. Dehradun
D. Sninagar
Answer» A. Shimla
Explanation: The Temperate Forest Research Centre is located at Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. It is aimed at the regeneration of temperate forest.
489.

Masai is a tribe of which of the following country?

A. Kenya
B. Germany
C. Australia
D. India
Answer» A. Kenya
Explanation: The Maasai are a Nilotio ethnic group inhabiting southern Kenya and northern Tanzania. They are among the best known local populations due to their residence near the many game parks of the African Great Lakes, and their distinctive customs and dress.
490.

Why the Earth is having its own atmosphere ?

A. Winds
B. Clouds
C. Gravity
D. Rotation of the Earth
Answer» C. Gravity
Explanation: Due to gravity, our Earth has an atmosphere, Gravity causes the gases to be held close to the earth instead of escaping into outer space.
491.

One of the largest salt deserts in the world, the 'Rann of Kutch' is primarily located in which state of India?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Telangana
D. Assam
Answer» B. Gujarat
Explanation: The Rann of Kutch is a large area of salt marshes located mostly in Gujarat.
492.

The longest river of peninsular India is

A. Narmada
B. Godavari
C. Mahanadi
D. Cauvery
Answer» B. Godavari
Explanation: The Godavari is the longest river of peninsular India with a length of 1465 km.
493.

The outermost range of Himalaya is called -

A. Kali
B. Shiwalik
C. Dehradun
D. Kumaon
Answer» B. Shiwalik
Explanation: The Sivalik Hills is the outermost range of the Himalayas. Also known as Manak Parbat, it located in between the Great Plains and Lesser or Middle Himalayas.
494.

Among the following States,              has the lowest birth rate in India.

A. Kerala
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. West Bengal
Answer» A. Kerala
Explanation: As per the 2013 data for the Sample Registration Survey (SRS), conducted by the Registrar General of India, India's birth rate has declined by 0.2 points with Kerala registering the lowest in 2013.
495.

At Barren Island, the only active volcano in India is situated in -

A. Andaman Island
B. Nicobar Island
C. Lakshadweep
D. Minicoy
Answer» A. Andaman Island
Explanation: Barren Island is an island located in the Andaman Sea. It is the only confirmed active volcano in South Asia.
496.

Tsangpo is the other name in Tibet for

A. Kosi
B. Gandak
C. Brahmaputra
D. Ganga
Answer» C. Brahmaputra
Explanation: The Brahmaputra River is known by several names in the four countries (China, India, Bhutan and Bangladesh) that it flows through.
497.

The largest herbarium of India is located at -

A. Kolkata
B. Lucknow
C. Mumbai
D. Coimbatore
Answer» A. Kolkata
Explanation: The largest herbarium in India is situated at The India Botanical Garden, Kolkata.
498.

Mina is the tribe of -

A. Tripura
B. Sikkim
C. Rajasthan
D. Nagaland, Assam
Answer» C. Rajasthan
Explanation: The Mina is a tribe found mainly in the Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh regions of India.
499.

Mean difference between The Sun and The Earth is -

A. 1 A.U.
B. 0.5 A.U.
C. 0.25 A.U.
D. 0.75 A.U.
Answer» A. 1 A.U.
Explanation: One astrnomical unit is the approximate mean distance between the Earth and Sun. It's about 93 million miles.
500.

Which of the following is not a part of solar system ?

A. Asteroids
B. Meteors
C. Moon
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
Explanation: Our solar system consists of the Sun, the planets Mercuty, Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, and Neptune. It includes: the satellites of the planets; numerous comets, asteroids, and meteoroids; and the interplanetary medium.
Tags
Question and answers in Physical Geography, Physical Geography multiple choice questions and answers, Physical Geography Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Physical Geography, Physical Geography MCQs with answers PDF download