700+ Marketing Management Solved MCQs

301.

Which one of the following sets represents 4C’s of the marketing mix?

A. Customer solution, cost, convenience, communication
B. Customer, cost, convenience, comfort
C. Convenience, communication, coverage, cost
D. Cost, coverage, communication, consultancy
Answer» A. Customer solution, cost, convenience, communication
302.

The strategy of introducing new product in existing market is classified as

A. Market development
B. Market Penetration
C. Product development
D. Diversification
Answer» C. Product development
303.

The final stage in the consumer decision process model is

A. Need recognition
B. Search
C. Pre-purchase evaluation
D. Post-purchase evaluation
Answer» D. Post-purchase evaluation
304.

Which among these is concerned with pricing policies for late entrants to a market.

A. Market penetration
B. Marketing research
C. Market skimming
D. Marketing skills
Answer» A. Market penetration
305.

The unfavorable external factors or trends that may pose challenge to the company

A. Strength
B. Weaknesses
C. Opportunities
D. Threats
Answer» D. Threats
306.

In which stage of the product life cycle is advertising and promotion aimed at retaining existing customers and persuading customers to switch from competitor products?

A. Introduction
B. Growth
C. Maturity
D. Declining
Answer» C. Maturity
307.

The four Ps represent the sellers’ view of the marketing tools available for influencing buyers. From a buyer’s point of view, each marketing tool is designed to deliver a customer benefit. Robert Lauterborn suggested that the sellers’ four Ps correspond to the customers’ four Cs. The four Cs are                 .

A. customer focus, cost, convenience, and communication
B. customer solution, customer cost, convenience, and communication
C. convenience, control, competition, and cost
D. competition, cost, convenience, and communication
Answer» B. customer solution, customer cost, convenience, and communication
308.

The firm uses any existing brand to introduce in market as a new product brand is classified as

A. Brand extension
B. Sub brand
C. parent brand
D. product extension
Answer» A. Brand extension
309.

When the companies combine existing brand with new brands, the brands are called

A. Parent brand
B. Product extension
C. brand extension
D. sub brand
Answer» D. sub brand
310.

The pricing strategy practiced by company according to which prices are high for products at introduction stage and drops overtime is classified as

A. Push pricing strategy
B. Market Penetration pricing
C. Market skimming pricing
D. Quality leadership pricing
Answer» C. Market skimming pricing
311.

Which of the following is not a type of decision usually made during the product development stage?

A. Branding
B. product positioning
C. Packaging
D. Product Screening
Answer» A. Branding
312.

A is a detailed version of the idea stated in meaningful Consumer terms.

A. Product idea
B. Product image
C. Product concept
D. Product feature
Answer» C. Product concept
313.

The purpose of supply chain management is

A. provide customer satisfaction
B. improve quality of a product
C. integrating supply and demand management
D. increase production
Answer» C. integrating supply and demand management
314.

Promotion mix includes Sales Promotion, Personal Selling, Advertising and

A. Marketing
B. Sales
C. Publicity
D. None of these
Answer» C. Publicity
315.

Which among the following is a Pull Strategy?

A. Trade promotion
B. Consumer Promotion
C. Sales Force Promotion
D. None of these
Answer» B. Consumer Promotion
316.

The strategy that encourages dealers and distributors to sell a product is known as

A. Push
B. Pull
C. Combination
D. Marketing
Answer» A. Push
317.

Creating image of product in the minds of target group is called

A. Marketing
B. positioning
C. Branding
D. Popularising
Answer» B. positioning
318.

Colgate is offering scholarships worth one lakh rupees to Indian students. This highlights

A. Advertising clutter
B. Corporate Social Responsibility
C. Advertising revolution
D. Mass advertising
Answer» B. Corporate Social Responsibility
319.

After concept testing, a firm would engage in which stage for developing and marketing a new product?

A. Marketing strategy development
B. Business analysis
C. Product development
D. Test marketing
Answer» A. Marketing strategy development
320.

Which one of the following is NOT the stage that customers go through in the process of adopting a

A. Awareness
B. Interest
C. Evaluation
D. Culture
Answer» D. Culture
321.

Which one of the following concepts is a useful philosophy in a situation when the product’s cost is too high and marketers look for ways to bring it

A. Selling concept
B. Product concept
C. Production Concept
D. Marketing Concepts
Answer» C. Production Concept
322.

Customer’s evaluation of the difference between all the benefits and all the costs of a marketing offer relative to those of competing offers refers to which of the following options?

A. Customer perceived value
B. Marketing myopia
C. Customer relationship management
D. Customer satisfaction
Answer» A. Customer perceived value
323.

FMCG stands for

A. Functional mid priced consumer goods
B. Functional mid priced consumer goods
C. Financial moving consumer goods
D. Fast mid priced consumer goods
Answer» B. Functional mid priced consumer goods
324.

Markup pricing is also called as .

A. Cost pricing
B. Marginal priced
C. Cost plus pricing
D. Cost based pricing
Answer» C. Cost plus pricing
325.

Manufacturer ‡Consumer is an example for level channel

A. Zero
B. Two
C. One
D. None of these
Answer» A. Zero
326.

Free samples is given to consumers in case of .

A. Personal selling
B. Sales promotion
C. Advertising
D. Publicity
Answer» B. Sales promotion
327.

Age, income, gender are grouped under .

A. Geographic segmentation
B. Demographic segmentation
C. Psycho graphical segmentation
D. Behavioural segmentation
Answer» B. Demographic segmentation
328.

Life Style, personality, attitude are grouped under .

A. Geographic segmentation
B. Demographic segmentation
C. Psycho graphical segmentation
D. None of these
Answer» C. Psycho graphical segmentation
329.

Good marketing is no accident, but a result of careful planning and ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Execution
B. Selling
C. Research
D. Strategies.
Answer» A. Execution
330.

Marketing is both an “art” and a “science” there is constant tension between the formulated side of marketing and the ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ side.

A. Creative
B. Management
C. Selling
D. Behavior.
Answer» A. Creative
331.

The most formal definition of marketing is ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Meeting needs profitability
B. Improving the quality of life for consumers
C. the 4 Ps
D. an organizational function and a set of process for creating ,Communicating and delivering, Value to
Answer» D. an organizational function and a set of process for creating ,Communicating and delivering, Value to
332.

Marketing is a process which aims at ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Satisfaction of customer need
B. Selling products
C. Production
D. Profit making.
Answer» A. Satisfaction of customer need
333.

Marketing is a ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ function transferring goods from producers to consumers .

A. Systematic
B. Economic
C. Management
D. Commercial.
Answer» D. Commercial.
334.

Marketing helps firms to increase their profits by ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Increase in sales
B. Increase in products
C. increase in price
D. increase in customers.
Answer» D. increase in customers.
335.

The ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ function of marketing makes the products available in different geographic regions.

A. Production
B. Selling
C. Distribution
D. Promotion.
Answer» C. Distribution
336.

Ensuring the availability of the products and services as and when required by the customers is ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ utility.

A. Time
B. Place
C. Form
D. Profession.
Answer» A. Time
337.

Transportion belongs to ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ function of marketing.

A. Research
B. Exchange
C. Physical supply
D. Facilitating.
Answer» C. Physical supply
338.

A firm identifies the target market, needs and wants of customers through

A. Marketing research
B. Planning
C. Concepts
D. Segmentation.
Answer» A. Marketing research
339.

fixing and maintaining the standards for quality , quantity, size and other features of the product refers to ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Standardization
B. Grading
C. Packaging
D. Labeling.
Answer» A. Standardization
340.

The task of any business is to deliver ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ at a profit.

A. Customer need
B. Products
C. Customer value
D. Quality.
Answer» C. Customer value
341.

The traditional view of marketing is that the firm makes something and then ‐‐‐‐‐‐it.

A. Market
B. Sells
C. Prices
D. Services.
Answer» B. Sells
342.

A market where goods are sold in bulk quantities to the customers is known as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Retail market
B. Wholesale market
C. Product market
D. Service market.
Answer» B. Wholesale market
343.

‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ is a process of identifying the areas of market that are different from one another.

A. Marketing
B. Segmentation
C. Promotion
D. Targeting.
Answer» B. Segmentation
344.

‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ segmentation classifies consumers on the basis of age, sex, income and occupation.

A. Psychological
B. Geographic
C. Demographic
D. Behavioral.
Answer» C. Demographic
345.

‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ is the process of identifying specific market segments.

A. Market targeting
B. Target marketing
C. Positioning
D. Marketing.
Answer» A. Market targeting
346.

‐‐‐‐‐‐ is referred to as segmentation.

A. Mass marketing
B. Niche marketing
C. Differentiated marketing.
D. none
Answer» A. Mass marketing
347.

‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ is a process of transforming information and experience into knowledge.

A. Marketing
B. Positioning
C. Perception
D. Learning.
Answer» D. Learning.
348.

‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ is the next stage of market segmentation.

A. market targeting
B. Positioning
C. MIS
D. Marketing.
Answer» A. market targeting
349.

‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ drives a person towards selection of a particular shop or supplier of goods and services.

A. Product
B. Patronage
C. Rational
D. Emotional.
Answer» B. Patronage
350.

‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ helps to understand how consumers are influenced by their environment.

A. Consumer behavior
B. Motives
C. Perception
D. Learning.
Answer» A. Consumer behavior
351.

Groups that have a direct or indirect influence on a persons attitudes or behavior is known as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. Reference groups
B. Family
C. Roles
D. Status.
Answer» A. Reference groups
352.

‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ can be produced and marketed as a product.

A. Information
B. Celebrities
C. Properties
D. Organizations.
Answer» A. Information
353.

Customers are showing greater price sensitivity in their search for‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. The right product
B. The right service
C. Value
D. The right store.
Answer» C. Value
354.

The four Ps are characterized as being ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Product, Positioning, place and price.
B. Product, Production, price and place
C. Promotion, place, positioning, production
D. Product, place, price and promotion.
Answer» D. Product, place, price and promotion.
355.

Augmented product contains ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Basic needs
B. Functional characteristics
C. Additional benefits
D. Expected features.
Answer» C. Additional benefits
356.

A banking product is an example for ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Tangible product
B. Generic product
C. Potential product
D. Intangible product.
Answer» D. Intangible product.
357.

Industrial product are ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ products.

A. B2B
B. B2C
C. F M C G
D. Convenience.
Answer» A. B2B
358.

Testing before launching a product is known as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Test marketing
B. Concept testing.
C. Acid test
D. Market test.
Answer» A. Test marketing
359.

The marketing outcomes of a product is known as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Profit
B. Brand loyalty
C. Branding
D. Brand equity.
Answer» D. Brand equity.
360.

The emotional attachment of a customer towards a brand is known as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Brand associations
B. Perceived quality
C. Brand loyalty
D. Brand awareness.
Answer» C. Brand loyalty
361.

The literary meaning of the term product is ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Lead forward
B. Good
C. Features
D. Good and services.
Answer» A. Lead forward
362.

The process of adding a higher priced prestigious, product to the existing line of lower priced products is known as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Trading down
B. Product differentiation
C. Trading up
D. Product simplification.
Answer» C. Trading up
363.

The emotional attachment of a customer towards a brand is known as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Brand loyalty
B. Brand awareness
C. Brand equity
D. Brand association.
Answer» A. Brand loyalty
364.

The legalized revision of a brand is known as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Standardization
B. Quality
C. Trademark
D. Product.
Answer» C. Trademark
365.

Logistics means ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Production
B. Flow of goods
C. Consumption
D. Marketing channel.
Answer» B. Flow of goods
366.

The process of moving the raw materials from the place of the suppliers to the place of the producers is known as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Inbound logistic
B. Outbound logistics
C. Inventory management
D. Acquisition of raw materials.
Answer» A. Inbound logistic
367.

The concept which deals with the entire process from production to delivery of goods is known as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. S C M
B. V M S
C. Logistics
D. Distribution.
Answer» A. S C M
368.

The opposite flow of goods in a distribution channel is known as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Reverse logistic
B. Inbound logistics
C. Outbound logistics
D. Inventory logistics.
Answer» A. Reverse logistic
369.

A united distribution channel is known as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. S C M
B. V M S
C. Conflict
D. Intensity.
Answer» B. V M S
370.

Logistics management is a part of ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Production
B. Marketing channel
C. Supply chain management
D. Consumption.
Answer» C. Supply chain management
371.

The process of supplying products to all retail outlets is known as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Selection distribution
B. Exclusive distribution
C. Channel configuration
D. Intensive distribution.
Answer» D. Intensive distribution.
372.

When organization in the same level of a channel work on a co‐operative basis , it is known as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. V M S
B. S C M
C. Logistics
D. H M S.
Answer» D. H M S.
373.

The flow of goods from production to consumption is known as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Inbound logistic
B. Outbound logistics
C. Process logistics
D. Reverse logistics
Answer» B. Outbound logistics
374.

In ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ manufacturers supply products to a limited number of outlets in the target market.

A. Selective distribution
B. Geographical distribution
C. Intensive distribution
D. executive distribution.
Answer» A. Selective distribution
375.

Marketing buzz means ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Viral marketing
B. Virtual marketing
C. De‐marketing
D. Social marketing.
Answer» A. Viral marketing
376.

Inside sale is known as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Direct marketing
B. Tele‐ marketing
C. Social marketing
D. Viral marketing.
Answer» B. Tele‐ marketing
377.

Which is the features of direct marketing ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Open dialogue
B. One‐to‐one communication
C. Personal relationships
D. all of the above.
Answer» D. all of the above.
378.

‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ is the results of artificial scarcity of products created by a firm.

A. Selective de‐marketing
B. Re‐marketing
C. Ostensible de‐marketing
D. Synchronic‐ marketing.
Answer» C. Ostensible de‐marketing
379.

Re‐marketing is related with creating demand for ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Fresh product
B. Non‐usable products
C. Low quality products
D. Renewed use of products.
Answer» D. Renewed use of products.
380.

Tele‐ marketing is a part of ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Direct marketing
B. Social marketing
C. Viral marketing
D. Relationship marketing.
Answer» A. Direct marketing
381.

‐‐‐‐‐‐ is an attempt to reduce the demand for consumption of a specific product or service on a permanent or temporary basis.

A. De‐marketing
B. Remarketing
C. Ostensible marketing
D. Synchronic marketing.
Answer» A. De‐marketing
382.

‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ is a strategy designed to cultivate customer loyalty, interaction and long‐term association with the company.

A. Viral marketing
B. Relationship marketing.
C. Social marketing
D. De‐marketing.
Answer» B. Relationship marketing.
383.

Direct marketing refers to a communication between the ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ and ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ directly.

A. Seller and the buyer
B. Firm and suppliers
C. Society and target market
D. price and service.
Answer» A. Seller and the buyer
384.

‐‐‐‐‐‐ is aimed at encouraging renewed use of a product in which market interest has declined.

A. De‐marketing
B. Re‐marketing
C. Synch rod
D. Tele marketing.
Answer» B. Re‐marketing
385.

‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ can be achieved only when all personal within the organization understand the importance of the customer.

A. Profit maximization
B. Sales volume
C. Customer satisfaction.
D. none
Answer» C. Customer satisfaction.
386.

The customer focused philosophy is known as the ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ concept.

A. Production
B. Product
C. Selling
D. Marketing.
Answer» D. Marketing.
387.

In the traditional ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ concept , the main strategy of the company is to find customers for the product, manufactured by them and somehow convince the customer into buying this product.

A. Selling
B. Product
C. Production
D. Marketing.
Answer» A. Selling
388.

Demographic segmentation refers to .

A. The description of the people and the place in society.
B. The description of the people’s purchasing behavior
C. The location where people liv
D. Geographic regions.
Answer» A. The description of the people and the place in society.
389.

Which of the following is central to any definition of marketing.

A. Making a project
B. Making a sale
C. Customer relationship
D. Transactions.
Answer» C. Customer relationship
390.

When backed by buying power, wants become ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Social needs
B. Exchanges
C. Demands
D. Physical needs.
Answer» C. Demands
391.

Selecting the segments of a population of customers to serve is called ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Market segmentation
B. Positioning
C. Target marketing
D. Customization.
Answer» C. Target marketing
392.

Ending prices with 99p is called.

A. Price lining
B. Prestige pricing
C. Odd‐even pricing
D. Skimming.
Answer» C. Odd‐even pricing
393.

Which of the following reflects the marketing concept philosophy?

A. “ you won’t find a better deal anywhere”.
B. ”When it’s profits versus customers needs, profits will always win out”.
C. “We are in the business of making and selling superior product”.
D. ”We won’t have a marketing department, we have a customer department”.
Answer» D. ”We won’t have a marketing department, we have a customer department”.
394.

In ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ stage , a product is well established in the market.

A. Growth
B. Maturity
C. Introduction
D. Decline.
Answer» B. Maturity
395.

‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ is the process of dividing a potential market into distinct sub‐markets of consumers with common needs and characteristics.

A. Market segmentation
B. Positioning
C. Target marketing
D. Direct marketing.
Answer» A. Market segmentation
396.

In ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ segmentation, buyers are divided into different groups on the basis of life‐systle into personality and values.

A. Demographic
B. Economic
C. Psychographic
D. Geographic.
Answer» C. Psychographic
397.

What is price skimming?

A. Setting an initially high price which falls as competitors enter the market.
B. Setting a high price which consumers perceive as indicating high quality.
C. Setting a low price to “Skim off” a large number of consumers.
D. noe
Answer» A. Setting an initially high price which falls as competitors enter the market.
398.

Setting a price below that of the competition is called.

A. Skimming
B. Competitive pricing
C. Penetration pricing.
D. none
Answer» C. Penetration pricing.
399.

An increasingly large number of firms are changing their organizational focus from ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ to ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.

A. Product management; Functional management.
B. Brand management; Customer relationship management.
C. Global management; Regional management.
D. Product management; territory management.
Answer» B. Brand management; Customer relationship management.
400.

Some companies are now switching from being product‐ centered to being more ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ centered.

A. Competency
B. Marketing
C. Sales
D. Customer‐segment.
Answer» D. Customer‐segment.
Tags
Question and answers in Marketing Management, Marketing Management multiple choice questions and answers, Marketing Management Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Marketing Management, Marketing Management MCQs with answers PDF download