700+ Marketing Management Solved MCQs

201.

A digital analog of various forms of payment backed by a bank or financial institution is …………….

A. etb
B. eft
C. e-cash
D. e-money
Answer» A. etb
202.

……………….involves some one masquerading as someone else.

A. spoofing
B. unauthorized action
C. eavesdropping
D. phishing
Answer» A. spoofing
203.

When information about transactions is transmitted in transparent way hackers can catch the transmissions to obtain customers sensitive information. This is known as………..

A. spoofing
B. unauthorized disclosure
C. eavesdropping
D. phishing
Answer» B. unauthorized disclosure
204.

A competitor or an unhappy customer can alter a website so that it refuses services to potential clients. This is known as ………..

A. unauthorized action
B. unauthorized disclosure
C. eavesdropping
D. phishing
Answer» A. unauthorized action
205.

………………. Is a specialized form of online identity theft.

A. spoofing
B. unauthorized disclosure
C. eavesdropping
D. phishing
Answer» D. phishing
206.

The private content of a transaction, if unprotected can be intercepted when it goes through the route over the internet is called……..

A. spoofing
B. unauthorized disclosure
C. eavesdropping
D. phishing
Answer» C. eavesdropping
207.

…………….can be used to minimize the risk of security breaches or viruses.

A. firewall
B. backups
C. encryption
D. digital signature
Answer» A. firewall
208.

………………is an electronic file that uniquely identifies individuals and web sites on the internet and enables secure confidential communications.

A. digital signature
B. digital certificates
C. secure electronic transactions
D. none of these.
Answer» B. digital certificates
209.

…………….is a security protocol based on digital certificates.

A. digital signature
B. secure sockets layer protocol
C. secure electronic transactions
D. none of these
Answer» C. secure electronic transactions
210.

……..is a computer crime in which criminal breaks into a computer system for exploring details of information etc.

A. hacking
B. spoofing
C. eavesdropping
D. phishing
Answer» A. hacking
211.

Marketing is a process of converting the potential customers into …………..

A. Actual customers
B. Prospective customers
C. Marketers
D. None of these
Answer» A. Actual customers
212.

……………concept is based on the principle that marketing is not a department but it is pervasive throughout the company.

A. Production
B. Holistic
C. Modern
D. Selling
Answer» B. Holistic
213.

………….simply refers to product planning.

A. Merchandising
B. Assembling
C. R & D
D. None o f these
Answer» A. Merchandising
214.

Branding is a function of ………….

A. Research
B. Exchange
C. Physical supply
D. Facilitating
Answer» D. Facilitating
215.

Market where currencies of different countries are bought and sold.

A. Money market
B. Foreign exchange market
C. Stock market
D. None of these
Answer» B. Foreign exchange market
216.

Market where demand for goods is greater than supply.

A. Buyers market
B. Sellers market
C. Retail market
D. Wholesale market
Answer» B. Sellers market
217.

Market where shares, debentures, bonds etc of companies are bought and sold.

A. Money market
B. Foreign exchange market
C. Stock market
D. None of these
Answer» C. Stock market
218.

Market in which supply is greater than demand.

A. Buyers market
B. Sellers market
C. Retail market
D. Wholesale market
Answer» A. Buyers market
219.

A person who purchases a product or service either for his own consumption or for others is known as………….

A. Buyer
B. Customer
C. Consumer
D. None of these
Answer» B. Customer
220.

Behaviour exhibited while purchasing a car is an example of…………….

A. Dissonance Reduction Buying Behaviour
B. Variety Seeking Buying Behaviour
C. Complex Buying Behaviour
D. Habitual Buying Behaviour
Answer» C. Complex Buying Behaviour
221.

Which of the following is not an emotional motive

A. Vanity
B. Social acceptance
C. Curosity
D. Variety
Answer» D. Variety
222.

The negative feeling which arise after purchase causing inner tension is known as…..

A. Cognitive dissonance
B. Post purchase dissonance
C. Buyer’s remorse
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
223.

Sub-dividing of market into homogeneous sub-sections of customers is known as

A. Target marketing
B. Market segmentation
C. Product differentiation
D. None of these
Answer» B. Market segmentation
224.

The strategy where the producer or marketer does not differentiate between different type of customers

A. Undifferentiated Marketing
B. Differentiated Marketing
C. Concentrated Marketing
D. Customised or Personalised Marketing
Answer» A. Undifferentiated Marketing
225.

The concentration of all marketing efforts on one selected segment within the total market.

A. Undifferentiated Marketing
B. Differentiated Marketing
C. Concentrated Marketing
D. Customised or Personalised Marketing
Answer» C. Concentrated Marketing
226.

Identifying and providing different marketing mix for each of the segments is known as……….

A. Undifferentiated Marketing
B. Differentiated Marketing
C. Concentrated Marketing
D. Customised or Personalised Marketing
Answer» B. Differentiated Marketing
227.

Serving a small market not served by competitors is known as………….

A. Local marketing
B. Niche marketing
C. Segment marketing
D. Individual marketing
Answer» B. Niche marketing
228.

The process of assessing the relative worth of different market segments and selecting one or more segments in which to compete is called

A. Target marketing
B. Market segmentation
C. Product differentiation
D. None of these
Answer» A. Target marketing
229.

An organisation directs its marketing efforts at two or more segments by developing a marketing mix for each segment.

A. Total market approach
B. Concentration approach
C. Multi-segment approach
D. None of these
Answer» C. Multi-segment approach
230.

The act of creating an image about a product or brand in the consumers mind is known as……...

A. Positioning
B. Target marketing
C. Market segmentation
D. Product differentiation
Answer» A. Positioning
231.

Positioning by emphasising the special attributes and benefits of the product is known as………..

A. Positioning by Product Attributes and Benefits
B. Positioning by Brand Endorsement
C. Positioning by use, Occasion and Time
D. Positioning by Corporate Identity
Answer» A. Positioning by Product Attributes and Benefits
232.

Which is not a level of brand loyality.

A. Brand preference.
B. Brand recognition.
C. Brand insistence.
D. Brand equity.
Answer» D. Brand equity.
233.

Trading up is a method of product line modification by.

A. Product line expansion.
B. Product line contraction.
C. Quality variation.
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Quality variation.
234.

…….goods are purchased without any planning or search effort.

A. Staple.
B. Impluse.
C. Emergency.
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Impluse.
235.

Revival plans to reintroduce the product in more modified form is adopted in ………..stage of PLC.

A. Introduction.
B. Maturity.
C. Decline.
D. Growth.
Answer» C. Decline.
236.

After sales service is part of.

A. Core product.
B. Augmented product.
C. Tangible product.
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Augmented product.
237.

Setting price on the basis of the total cost per unit is known as……

A. Cost Based Pricing
B. Demand Based Pricing
C. Competition Based Pricing
D. Value Based Pricing
Answer» A. Cost Based Pricing
238.

Setting price on the basis of the competition for the product is known as……….

A. Cost Based Pricing
B. Demand Based Pricing
C. Competition Based Pricing
D. Value Based Pricing
Answer» C. Competition Based Pricing
239.

When a firm sets a very low price for one or more of its products with the intention of driving its competitors out of business.

A. Predatory Pricing
B. Economy Pricing
C. Psychological Pricing
D. Penetration Pricing
Answer» C. Psychological Pricing
240.

Razor manufacturer will charge a low price and recoup its margin (and more) from the sale of the only design of blades which fit the razor. This I an example of…………….

A. Predatory Pricing
B. Economy Pricing
C. Psychological Pricing
D. Captive Product Pricing
Answer» C. Psychological Pricing
241.

Where sellers combine several products in the same package is known as…….

A. Psychological Pricing
B. Captive Product Pricing
C. Product Bundle Pricing
D. Promotional Pricing
Answer» D. Promotional Pricing
242.

When there is a large potential market for a product, the firm will adopt.

A. Skimming price policy
B. Penetration price policy.
C. Premium price policy.
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Premium price policy.
243.

A price reduction to buyers who pay their bills promptly is called.

A. Trade discount.
B. Cash discount.
C. Seasonal discount.
D. Quality discount.
Answer» B. Cash discount.
244.

-------is a system of selling goods directly to customers through a network of self employed people

A. Multilevel marketing
B. Whole sale marketing
C. Vertical marketing
D. None of these
Answer» A. Multilevel marketing
245.

The word channel is derived from the French word,

A. Cann
B. Chaan
C. Canal
D. None of these
Answer» C. Canal
246.

---------- refers to duplicating the brand image of one product of promote another product of the same brand.

A. Surrogate advertising
B. Shortage advertising
C. Advocacy advertising
D. None of these
Answer» A. Surrogate advertising
247.

----------- means placement of company product or products in the minds of target consumers relative to the competitive products.

A. Product positioning
B. Product display
C. Product expression
D. None of these
Answer» A. Product positioning
248.

Many companies are now turning their attention to …………….markets.

A. Urban
B. Rural
C. world
D. none of these
Answer» B. Rural
249.

Markets located in the heart of the region specializing in few crops like banana, onions etc are called…..

A. Regular periodic market
B. Seasonal market
C. Daily market
D. Rural market.
Answer» B. Seasonal market
250.

Rural consumers are …………….

A. Price sensitive
B. less price sensitive
C. quality conscious
D. none of these
Answer» A. Price sensitive
251.

Marketing research is a part of ………………stage of rural marketing strategy.

A. Planning
B. execution
C. feedback
D. none of these
Answer» A. Planning
252.

Price points of Re1, Rs 2,3,4 etc are used for FMCG brands is known as ……………pricing

A. Cost plus
B. value
C. power price points
D. penetration
Answer» C. power price points
253.

Which of the following is not an element of service marketing mix?

A. People
B. packaging
C. process
D. physical evidence.
Answer» B. packaging
254.

…………………..is concerned with finding ways to reduce the demand temporarily or permanently.

A. Demarketing
B. meta marketing
C. mass marketing
D. mega marketing
Answer» A. Demarketing
255.

Which of the following is against marketing concept ?

A. Demarketing
B. meta marketing
C. mass marketing
D. mega marketing
Answer» A. Demarketing
256.

……………. Is a strategy of entering into an unreceptive or blocked country and practices marketing by using economic, psychological, political and public relation skills etc in that country.

A. De marketing
B. meta marketing
C. mass marketing
D. mega marketing
Answer» D. mega marketing
257.

……………………is also known as buzz marketing.

A. Word of mouth marketing
B. viral marketing
C. guerilla marketing
D. morph marketing
Answer» A. Word of mouth marketing
258.

The term …………. Marketing was coined by Steven Jurvetson in 1997.

A. Word of mouth
B. viral
C. guerilla
D. morph
Answer» B. viral
259.

………………is the marketing of a social message with a view to change behavior of people’s habit.

A. Green marketing
B. Social marketing
C. Gaimatias marketing
D. none of these
Answer» B. Social marketing
260.

Buying and selling over the internet is known as……..

A. E-marketing
B. E-business
C. E-commerce
D. none of these.
Answer» C. E-commerce
261.

The marketing side of E-commerce is known as ……….

A. E-marketing
B. E-business
C. Interactive marketing
D. none of these
Answer» A. E-marketing
262.

SEM means………..

A. Search engine marketing
B. Social environment marketing
C. save energy marketing
D. none of these.
Answer» A. Search engine marketing
263.

………………marketing refers to achieving marketing objectives through applying digital technologies such as web sites.

A. Internet
B. digital
C. email
D. viral
Answer» B. digital
264.

Word of mouth marketing through electronic channels like email, internet etc is known as ……….

A. Internet
B. digital
C. email
D. viral
Answer» D. viral
265.

….....is a low cost communication tool that can be easily tested, refined and rolled out.

A. Opt- in- e-mail
B. i- TV
C. i- radio
D. i-kiosks
Answer» A. Opt- in- e-mail
266.

Which of the following is not a risk in internet based transaction

A. eavesdropping
B. spoofing
C. encryption
D. unauthorized action.
Answer» C. encryption
267.

A digital analog of various forms of payment backed by a bank or financial institution is …………….

A. ETB
B. EFT
C. E-cash
D. E-money
Answer» A. ETB
268.

Which of the following is not a type of e-payment system.

A. ETB
B. EFT
C. E-cash
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
269.

…………….is a security protocol based on digital certificates.

A. Digital signature
B. Secure sockets layer protocol
C. Secure electronic transactions
D. None of these
Answer» C. Secure electronic transactions
270.

I am willing to buy a sport car but I do not have enough money to buy it. It is a  

A. Demand
B. Desire
C. Need
D. Want
Answer» A. Demand
271.

The buying process starts when a buyer recognize a   .

A. Product
B. An advertisement for the product
C. A salesperson from a previous visit
D. Problem or need
Answer» D. Problem or need
272.

7p's of marketing includes

A. process
B. people
C. physical evidence
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
273.

Production concept focuses on

A. easy availability
B. quality
C. customers need
D. none of these
Answer» A. easy availability
274.

Porter's five forces does not includes

A. supplier power
B. buyer power
C. political power
D. competitive rivalry
Answer» C. political power
275.

  pricing is the approach of setting a low initial price in order to attract a large number of buyers quickly and win a large market share.

A. Market-skimming
B. Value-based
C. Market-penetration
D. Leader
Answer» C. Market-penetration
276.

In which stage of product life cycle, the company takes decision whether to maintain, harvest or drop the

A. Introduction
B. Growth
C. Maturity
D. Decline
Answer» D. Decline
277.

In which stage of new product development process, the product and marketing programs are tested in realistic market settings?

A. Concept Development and Testing
B. Idea Screening
C. Test Marketing
D. Commercialization
Answer» C. Test Marketing
278.

The practice of selling two or more separate products together for a single price is

A. Bundling
B. Dumping
C. Both (A) and (B)
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Bundling
279.

What does the term PLC stands for?

A. Product life cycle
B. Production life cycle
C. Product long cycle
D. Production long cycle
Answer» A. Product life cycle
280.

A channel stategy that limits availability of products to a few carefully selected outlets in a given market area .

A. intensive distribution
B. selective distribution
C. exclusive distribution
D. none of these
Answer» B. selective distribution
281.

  is a marketing channel that has no intermediary levels.

A. direct marketing channel
B. indirect chjannel
C. forward channel
D. hybrid channel
Answer» A. direct marketing channel
282.

The benefits of marketing channel are

A. cost saving
B. time saving
C. financial support given
D. all of these.
Answer» D. all of these.
283.

For a perishable products,channel has to be .

A. short
B. long
C. medium
D. none of these
Answer» A. short
284.

Transportation,warehousing,inventory relates to .

A. product
B. price
C. promotion
D. place
Answer» D. place
285.

"rather than intermediaries creating demands for the product,consumers demand the products from

A. push strategy
B. pull strategy
C. forward strategy
Answer» B. pull strategy
286.

Difference between transaction selling and relationship selling

A. in transaction selling,buyers must pay cash
B. in relationship selling,buyers and sellers must be related.
C. in relationship selling,sellers work to provide value to customers
D. in transaction selling,transaction is the beginning of the relationship
Answer» C. in relationship selling,sellers work to provide value to customers
287.

In decling stage of PLC,which tool would be more preffered

A. sales promotion,
B. personal selling
C. advertising
D. publicity
Answer» A. sales promotion,
288.

  is any paid form of non personal persuasion and promotion of ideas,goods and services

A. advertising
B. personal selling
C. publicity
D. sales promotion
Answer» A. advertising
289.

"the communication message can be adjusted as per customers specific needs or wants." this statement

A. advertising
B. personal selling
C. publicity
D. sales promotion
Answer» B. personal selling
290.

The number of product lines a company carries is called

A. Product range
B. Product mix depth
C. Product mix width
D. Product line length
Answer» C. Product mix width
291.

The skimming, penetration, bargaining and bundling are decided in the of the Marketing Mix strategy.

A. Price Decisions
B. Place Decisions
C. Product Decisions
D. Promotion Decisions
Answer» A. Price Decisions
292.

The Branding strategy which uses a different brand name for each product is known as

A. Overall Family Branding
B. Line Family Branding
C. Individual Branding
D. Brand Extension
Answer» C. Individual Branding
293.

Which of the following is a name, term, sign, symbol, design, or a combination of these, that identifies that maker or seller of a product or service?

A. Label
B. Co-brand
C. Brand
D. Product
Answer» C. Brand
294.

Which of the following involves designing and manufacturing the container or wrapper for a product

A. Labeling
B. Packaging
C. Branding
D. Product line
Answer» B. Packaging
295.

The factors such as the buyer’s age, life-cycle stage, occupation, economic situation, lifestyle, personality and self-concept that influences buyer’s decisions refers to which one of the following characteristic?

A. Personal characteristics
B. Psychological characteristics
C. Behavioral characteristics
D. Demographical characteristics
Answer» D. Demographical characteristics
296.

  is the study of how individuals, groups, and organizations select, buy, use, and dispose of goods, services, ideas, or experiences to satisfy their needs and wants.

A. Target marketing
B. Psychographic segmentation
C. Product Differentiation
D. Consumer behavior
Answer» D. Consumer behavior
297.

Bread and milk are which kind of products?

A. Specialty Products
B. Convenience products
C. Shopping products
D. Unsought products
Answer» B. Convenience products
298.

What is the basic property of a service which makes it different from a product.

A. Shape
B. Size
C. Very expensive
D. Intangibility
Answer» D. Intangibility
299.

The term marketing refers to:

A. Advertising, Sales Promotion, Publicity and Public Relational activities
B. A new product needs ideas, Developments, concepts and improvements.
C. Sales Planning, Strategy and Implementation
D. A philosophy that stresses customer value and satisfaction
Answer» D. A philosophy that stresses customer value and satisfaction
300.

The term ‘marketing mix’ describes:

A. a composite analysis of all environmental factors inside and outside the firm
B. a series of business decisions that aid in selling a product
C. the relationship between a firm’s marketing strengths and its business weaknesses
D. a blending of strategic elements to satisfy specific target markets
Answer» D. a blending of strategic elements to satisfy specific target markets
Tags
Question and answers in Marketing Management, Marketing Management multiple choice questions and answers, Marketing Management Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Marketing Management, Marketing Management MCQs with answers PDF download