Strategic Human Resource Management (SHRM) Solved MCQs

1.

The scope of human resource management includes

A. Procurement
B. Development
C. Compensation
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
2.

Human resource management is normally in nature

A. Proactive
B. Reactive
C. Combative
D. none of the above
Answer» A. Proactive
3.

The human resource management functions aim at

A. ensuring that the human resources possess adequate capital, tool, equipment and material to perform the job successfully
B. helping the organisation deal with its employees in different stages. of employment
C. improving an organisation's creditworthiness among financial institutions
D. none of the above
Answer» B. helping the organisation deal with its employees in different stages. of employment
4.

Which of the 'following aptly describes the role of line managers and staff advisors, namely HR professionals?

A. Staff advisors focus more on developing HR programmes while line managers are more involved in the implementation of those programmes.
B. Line managers are concerned more about developing HR programmes whereas staff advisors are more involved in implementing such programmes.
C. Staff advisors are solely responsible for developing, implementing and evaluating the HR programmes while line managers are not all involved in any matters concerning HR.
D. Line managers alone are responsible for developinq, implementing and evaluating the HR programmes while staff advisors are not all involved in any matters concerning HR.
Answer» A. Staff advisors focus more on developing HR programmes while line managers are more involved in the implementation of those programmes.
5.

Human resource management is the formal part of an organisation responsible for all of the following aspects of the management of human resources except:

A. strategy development and analysis
B. systems, processes, and procedures
C. policy making, implementation, and enforcement
D. management of the organisation's finances
Answer» D. management of the organisation's finances
6.

organisation relies on the following sources of capital

A. cultural, human and system capital
B. social, cultural and human capital
C. cultural, human and source capital
D. none of the above
Answer» B. social, cultural and human capital
7.

Strategic human resource management involves:

A. planning, foresight and analytical decision making
B. setting employment standards and policies
C. linking human resources with strategic objectives to improve performance
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
8.

The balanced scorecard proposes that organisational success depends on:

A. a focus on only the internal environment of the organization
B. a constantly changing external environment
C. the belief that it is impossible to take a rationalist view of the organisation to make optimal choices
D. an ability to develop a complete list of cause and effect relationships driving a firm's success
Answer» D. an ability to develop a complete list of cause and effect relationships driving a firm's success
9.

Kochan and Barocci's (1985) model of HRM has three elements. These elements are:

A. the external environment, the internal environment and human resource management
B. HRM/lR system effectiveness, the external environment and the internal environment
C. human resource management, the internal environment and HRM/lR system effectiveness .
D. the external environment, human resource management and HRM/lR system effectiveness
Answer» D. the external environment, human resource management and HRM/lR system effectiveness
10.

The critical role of the SHRM Application Tool is to:

A. develop a better strategic management process to deal with the dynamic changing environment today's organisations face
B. identify if the organisation has enough staff, if the staff need training, if the compensation practices are appropriate, and if jobs are designed correctly
C. identify and assess a narrow group of actions and plan how the organisation can overcome resistance to change
D. outline techniques, frameworks, and six steps that must be followed to effectively implement change in an organization
Answer» A. develop a better strategic management process to deal with the dynamic changing environment today's organisations face
11.

What are the ideas underpinning 'soft', 'e commitment', or 'high-road' HRM practices?

A. Labour needs to be treated as an asset to be invested in
B. Employees are a cost which should be minimized
C. A lack of mutuality existing between employer and employee
D. A disregard for unlocking discretionary effort
Answer» A. Labour needs to be treated as an asset to be invested in
12.

Which consulting company is associated with the concept of talent management?

A. Price Waterhouse Coopers
B. Boston Consulting Group
C. Deloitte
D. McKinsey
Answer» D. McKinsey
13.

Which of the following is a key HR role as defined by Ulrich et al (2009)?

A. Personnel administrator
B. Business ally
C. Payroll adviser
D. Organisational geographer
Answer» B. Business ally
14.

The term 'emotional labour' is associated with which author?

A. Arlie Hochschild
B. Stephen Fineman
C. David Sims
D. Yiannis Gabriel
Answer» A. Arlie Hochschild
15.

What kinds of practices outlined below are typically associated with non-standard working and flexibility?

A. 9-5 working hours
B. The reduction in distinctions between standard and unsocial hours or standard and extra hours
C. Premium rates for unsocial hours
D. The voluntary agreement of unsocial hours working
Answer» B. The reduction in distinctions between standard and unsocial hours or standard and extra hours
16.

A marketing department that promises delivery quicker than the production department's ability to produce is an example of a lack of understanding of the:

A. synergy of the business units.
B. need to maintain the reputation of the company.
C. organisational culture and leadership
D. interrelationships among functional areas and firm strategies
Answer» D. interrelationships among functional areas and firm strategies
17.

XYZ Corp. is centering on the objective of low-cost, high quality, on-time production by curtailing idle productive facilities and workers. The XYZ Corp. is taking advantage of a system

A. Just-In-Time (JIT)
B. Last In, First Out (UFO)
C. First In, First Out (FIFO)
D. Highly mechanized
Answer» A. Just-In-Time (JIT)
18.

Which of the following lists is comprised of support activities?

A. Human resource management, information systems, procurement, and firm infrastructure
B. Customer service, information systems, technology development, and procurement
C. Human resource management, technology development, customer service, and procurement
D. Human resource management, customer service, marketing and sales, and operations
Answer» A. Human resource management, information systems, procurement, and firm infrastructure
19.

Although firm infrastructure is quite frequently viewed only as overhead expense, it can become a source of competitive advantage. Examples include all of the following except:

A. negotiating and maintaining ongoing relations with regulatory bodies
B. marketing expertise increasing a firm's revenues and enabling it to enter new markets.
C. effective information systems contributing significantly to a firm's overall cost leadership strategy.
D. top management providing a key role in collaborating with important customers.
Answer» B. marketing expertise increasing a firm's revenues and enabling it to enter new markets.
20.

A company's ability to meet its short-term financial obligations is measured by which of the following categories?

A. Liquidity ratios
B. Profitability ratios
C. Activity ratios
D. Leverage ratios
Answer» A. Liquidity ratios
21.

The "balanced scorecard" supplies top managers with a ___________view of the business.

A. longterm financial
B. detailed and complex
C. simple and routine
D. fast but comprehensive
Answer» D. fast but comprehensive
22.

In strategic human resource management, HR strategies are generally aligned with:

A. business strategy
B. marketing strategies
C. finance strategy
D. economic strategy
Answer» A. business strategy
23.

Which of the following is closely associated with strategic human resource management?

A. Efficient utilisation of human resources
B. Attracting the best human resources
C. Providing the best possible training
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
24.

Treating employees as precious human resources is the basis of the approach.

A. hard HRM
B. soft HRM
C. medium HRM
D. none of the above
Answer» B. soft HRM
25.

Strategic management process usually consists of __ steps

A. Four
B. Five
C. Six
D. Seven
Answer» B. Five
Tags
Question and answers in Strategic Human Resource Management (SHRM), Strategic Human Resource Management (SHRM) multiple choice questions and answers, Strategic Human Resource Management (SHRM) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Strategic Human Resource Management (SHRM), Strategic Human Resource Management (SHRM) MCQs with answers PDF download