70+ Strategic Human Resource Management (SHRM) Solved MCQs

1.

The scope of human resource management includes

A. Procurement
B. Development
C. Compensation
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
2.

Human resource management is normally in nature

A. Proactive
B. Reactive
C. Combative
D. none of the above
Answer» A. Proactive
3.

The human resource management functions aim at

A. ensuring that the human resources possess adequate capital, tool, equipment and material to perform the job successfully
B. helping the organisation deal with its employees in different stages. of employment
C. improving an organisation's creditworthiness among financial institutions
D. none of the above
Answer» B. helping the organisation deal with its employees in different stages. of employment
4.

Which of the 'following aptly describes the role of line managers and staff advisors, namely HR professionals?

A. Staff advisors focus more on developing HR programmes while line managers are more involved in the implementation of those programmes.
B. Line managers are concerned more about developing HR programmes whereas staff advisors are more involved in implementing such programmes.
C. Staff advisors are solely responsible for developing, implementing and evaluating the HR programmes while line managers are not all involved in any matters concerning HR.
D. Line managers alone are responsible for developinq, implementing and evaluating the HR programmes while staff advisors are not all involved in any matters concerning HR.
Answer» A. Staff advisors focus more on developing HR programmes while line managers are more involved in the implementation of those programmes.
5.

Human resource management is the formal part of an organisation responsible for all of the following aspects of the management of human resources except:

A. strategy development and analysis
B. systems, processes, and procedures
C. policy making, implementation, and enforcement
D. management of the organisation's finances
Answer» D. management of the organisation's finances
6.

organisation relies on the following sources of capital

A. cultural, human and system capital
B. social, cultural and human capital
C. cultural, human and source capital
D. none of the above
Answer» B. social, cultural and human capital
7.

Strategic human resource management involves:

A. planning, foresight and analytical decision making
B. setting employment standards and policies
C. linking human resources with strategic objectives to improve performance
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
8.

The balanced scorecard proposes that organisational success depends on:

A. a focus on only the internal environment of the organization
B. a constantly changing external environment
C. the belief that it is impossible to take a rationalist view of the organisation to make optimal choices
D. an ability to develop a complete list of cause and effect relationships driving a firm's success
Answer» D. an ability to develop a complete list of cause and effect relationships driving a firm's success
9.

Kochan and Barocci's (1985) model of HRM has three elements. These elements are:

A. the external environment, the internal environment and human resource management
B. HRM/lR system effectiveness, the external environment and the internal environment
C. human resource management, the internal environment and HRM/lR system effectiveness .
D. the external environment, human resource management and HRM/lR system effectiveness
Answer» D. the external environment, human resource management and HRM/lR system effectiveness
10.

The critical role of the SHRM Application Tool is to:

A. develop a better strategic management process to deal with the dynamic changing environment today's organisations face
B. identify if the organisation has enough staff, if the staff need training, if the compensation practices are appropriate, and if jobs are designed correctly
C. identify and assess a narrow group of actions and plan how the organisation can overcome resistance to change
D. outline techniques, frameworks, and six steps that must be followed to effectively implement change in an organization
Answer» A. develop a better strategic management process to deal with the dynamic changing environment today's organisations face
11.

What are the ideas underpinning 'soft', 'e commitment', or 'high-road' HRM practices?

A. Labour needs to be treated as an asset to be invested in
B. Employees are a cost which should be minimized
C. A lack of mutuality existing between employer and employee
D. A disregard for unlocking discretionary effort
Answer» A. Labour needs to be treated as an asset to be invested in
12.

Which consulting company is associated with the concept of talent management?

A. Price Waterhouse Coopers
B. Boston Consulting Group
C. Deloitte
D. McKinsey
Answer» D. McKinsey
13.

Which of the following is a key HR role as defined by Ulrich et al (2009)?

A. Personnel administrator
B. Business ally
C. Payroll adviser
D. Organisational geographer
Answer» B. Business ally
14.

The term 'emotional labour' is associated with which author?

A. Arlie Hochschild
B. Stephen Fineman
C. David Sims
D. Yiannis Gabriel
Answer» A. Arlie Hochschild
15.

What kinds of practices outlined below are typically associated with non-standard working and flexibility?

A. 9-5 working hours
B. The reduction in distinctions between standard and unsocial hours or standard and extra hours
C. Premium rates for unsocial hours
D. The voluntary agreement of unsocial hours working
Answer» B. The reduction in distinctions between standard and unsocial hours or standard and extra hours
16.

A marketing department that promises delivery quicker than the production department's ability to produce is an example of a lack of understanding of the:

A. synergy of the business units.
B. need to maintain the reputation of the company.
C. organisational culture and leadership
D. interrelationships among functional areas and firm strategies
Answer» D. interrelationships among functional areas and firm strategies
17.

XYZ Corp. is centering on the objective of low-cost, high quality, on-time production by curtailing idle productive facilities and workers. The XYZ Corp. is taking advantage of a system

A. Just-In-Time (JIT)
B. Last In, First Out (UFO)
C. First In, First Out (FIFO)
D. Highly mechanized
Answer» A. Just-In-Time (JIT)
18.

Which of the following lists is comprised of support activities?

A. Human resource management, information systems, procurement, and firm infrastructure
B. Customer service, information systems, technology development, and procurement
C. Human resource management, technology development, customer service, and procurement
D. Human resource management, customer service, marketing and sales, and operations
Answer» A. Human resource management, information systems, procurement, and firm infrastructure
19.

Although firm infrastructure is quite frequently viewed only as overhead expense, it can become a source of competitive advantage. Examples include all of the following except:

A. negotiating and maintaining ongoing relations with regulatory bodies
B. marketing expertise increasing a firm's revenues and enabling it to enter new markets.
C. effective information systems contributing significantly to a firm's overall cost leadership strategy.
D. top management providing a key role in collaborating with important customers.
Answer» B. marketing expertise increasing a firm's revenues and enabling it to enter new markets.
20.

A company's ability to meet its short-term financial obligations is measured by which of the following categories?

A. Liquidity ratios
B. Profitability ratios
C. Activity ratios
D. Leverage ratios
Answer» A. Liquidity ratios
21.

The "balanced scorecard" supplies top managers with a ___________view of the business.

A. longterm financial
B. detailed and complex
C. simple and routine
D. fast but comprehensive
Answer» D. fast but comprehensive
22.

In strategic human resource management, HR strategies are generally aligned with:

A. business strategy
B. marketing strategies
C. finance strategy
D. economic strategy
Answer» A. business strategy
23.

Which of the following is closely associated with strategic human resource management?

A. Efficient utilisation of human resources
B. Attracting the best human resources
C. Providing the best possible training
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
24.

Treating employees as precious human resources is the basis of the approach.

A. hard HRM
B. soft HRM
C. medium HRM
D. none of the above
Answer» B. soft HRM
25.

Strategic management process usually consists of __ steps

A. Four
B. Five
C. Six
D. Seven
Answer» B. Five
26.

One of the components of corporate level strategy is:

A. growth strategy'
B. portfolio strategy
C. parenting strategy
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
27.

Creating an environment that facilitates a continuous and two-way exchange of information between the superiors and the subordinates is the core of:

A. High involvement management model
B. High commitment management model
C. High performance management model
D. none of the above
Answer» A. High involvement management model
28.

Procedures provide for an important element of consistency in managerial?

A. Direction
B. Strategy
C. Recruitment
D. Decision-making
Answer» D. Decision-making
29.

Why has the bureaucratic form of organisation been fundamentally questioned?

A. The pressures of globalisation have rendered it unsuitable.
B. Organisations are experiencing acute pressure to change and pursue innovation as a means of securing business growth.
C. Organisations have grown so large that it is almost impossible to create an effective bureaucracy to manage them.
D. Information Technology has made it redundant.
Answer» B. Organisations are experiencing acute pressure to change and pursue innovation as a means of securing business growth.
30.

The most pertinent criticism of the empowerment concept concerns

A. the balance between customers' wishes and efficiency.
B. the limited evidence for any shift towards a substantially .more empowered workforce.
C. the over-empowerment of employees
D. the limited theorising of the concept.
Answer» B. the limited evidence for any shift towards a substantially .more empowered workforce.
31.

Selection is concerned with:

A. The activity to select a suitable pool of candidates.
B. Always being stimulated by the departure of an employee.
C. Always ascertaining a candidate's personality to ensure a suitable fit.
D. Applying appropriate techniques and methods to select a candidate.
Answer» D. Applying appropriate techniques and methods to select a candidate.
32.

What do rational processes to recruitment and selection typically ignore?

A. Labour market demand
B. Wages
C. The time it takes to get to work
D. The use of power and micropolitics by managers
Answer» D. The use of power and micropolitics by managers
33.

Which is the most popular method of recruiting applicants to jobs?

A. Radio and TV advertisement
B. Corporate website
C. Employee referral schemes
D. Commercial job boards
Answer» B. Corporate website
34.

Which selection method remains the most used by organisations?

A. Interviews
B. Ability tests
C. References
D. A trial period
Answer» A. Interviews
35.

Which items below are' forms of perceptual errors made during the selection process?

A. Like-me judgements
B. A candidate's time-keeping
C. The interview setting
D. The time of day
Answer» A. Like-me judgements
36.

Which of the below is a form of interview used in candidate selection?

A. The appraisal interview
B. The competency based interview
C. The disciplinary interview
D. The return to work interview
Answer» B. The competency based interview
37.

The interview is used as a method for determining:

A. The personality of the candidate
B. The degree of fit between the applicant and the demands of the job.
C. His/her age.
D. Physical attributes
Answer» B. The degree of fit between the applicant and the demands of the job.
38.

According to the Leitch Review of Skills (2006), the ability of firms to succeed in the face of growing international competition depends increasingly on;

A. Work culture
B. Relaxed legal system
C. Good infrastructure
D. Skilled labour
Answer» D. Skilled labour
39.

What is the main reason employers give why employees are not fully proficient?

A. Lack of experience
B. Over qualified
C. Lack of numeracy skills
D. Lack of literacy skills
Answer» A. Lack of experience
40.

Which of the stages below are part of the Systematic Training Cycle?

A. Analyse operating conditions
B. Design training
C. Deliver on time
D. Evaluate customer feedback
Answer» B. Design training
41.

What is the main disadvantage of off-the-job learning?

A. It isn't always directly related to real organisational issues and needs
B. The time needed to set up
C. Accessibility for those training
D. Long term costs
Answer» A. It isn't always directly related to real organisational issues and needs
42.

A cultural view of learning considers the values and norms of communities through:

A. Myths, legends and proverbs
B. Music, song and dance
C. Rituals, language and religion
D. Talk, practices and stories
Answer» D. Talk, practices and stories
43.

What is a 'communities of practice' approach to organisational learning?

A. An approach that focuses on practising 'best practice'
B. An approach that focuses on the values, beliefs and norms of a social group
C. An approach that focuses on the skills embedded within the group
D. An approach that has a clear set of defined practices to use in all situations
Answer» B. An approach that focuses on the values, beliefs and norms of a social group
44.

Chase's study (1997) identified what issue as being the biggest obstacle to creating a knowledgecreating company?

A. Limited resources for training and development
B. Organisational culture
C. Failure of management
D. Inability to access learning material
Answer» B. Organisational culture
45.

What is the most common form of organisational intervention designed to improve employee wellbeing?

A. Secondary and tertiary
B. Primary
C. Variable
D. Best-fit
Answer» A. Secondary and tertiary
46.

What are the main aims of Employee Assistance Programmes?

A. To alter the organisational culture
B. To address team and individuaf performance and well-being in the workplace
C. To focus the attention Of employees to the power structures of an organization
D. To establish effective methods of care and support for 'everyone in an organization
Answer» B. To address team and individuaf performance and well-being in the workplace
47.

How does the selection of an international assignee usually take place?

A. Formal interview process with internal staff.
B. Informal discussion based on chance conversations with internal staff.
C. Informal discussion between each member of a specific team.
D. Formal recruitment process that includes internal and external candidates
Answer» B. Informal discussion based on chance conversations with internal staff.
48.

How can HRM help to build successful cross-border alliances?

A. By ensuring that organisations spend 25% of their budgets on cross-border alliances
B. By ensuring that a strategy is in place before embarking on a cross-border alliance
C. By ensuring that organisations export their ideas to other societies and cultures
D. By ensuring that international joint ventures are staffed by high-quality managers
Answer» D. By ensuring that international joint ventures are staffed by high-quality managers
49.

Which of the following techniques are not connected with human resource planning?

A. succession planning
B. management of change
C. simple linear regression
D. Markov matrix analysis
Answer» B. management of change
50.

Which of the following is NOT a common criticism of using personality tests in selection?

A. Good performers in the same job may have different personalities
B. There are no reliable instruments with which to assess personality
C. An individual's personalitycan vary with circumstances
D. Candidates can fake the answers, so giving a misleading impression
Answer» B. There are no reliable instruments with which to assess personality
51.

Which of the following is not a recruitment technique?

A. Interviews
B. performance appraisal
C. psychometric testing
D. ability tests
Answer» B. performance appraisal
52.

Which of the following would not form part of a flexible reward package?

A. ability to 'buy and sell' leave days
B. non-pay items such as child care vouchers
C. cafeteria benefits
D. performance-related pay
Answer» D. performance-related pay
53.

Which one of the following becomes a creative factor in production?

A. Land
B. Capital
C. Consumers
D. Human Resources
Answer» D. Human Resources
54.

Wide range of abilities and attributes possessed by people are called as

A. Management
B. Human Resources
C. Entrepreneur
D. Intreprenuer
Answer» B. Human Resources
55.

Deployment of which resource is difficult to master

A. Human
B. Land
C. Capital
D. Natural
Answer» A. Human
56.

The focus of Human Resource Management revolves around"

A. Machine
B. Motivation
C. Money
D. Men
Answer» D. Men
57.

Quality goals require alignment with:

A. Production
B. Human Resources
C. Finance
D. Purchase
Answer» B. Human Resources
58.

Demand for human resources and management is created by

A. Expansion of industry
B. Shortage of labor
C. Abundance of capital
D. Consumer preferences
Answer» A. Expansion of industry
59.

Management function arises as a result of:

A. Consumer preferences
B. Abundance of capital
C. Expansion of industry
D. Shortage of labour
Answer» D. Shortage of labour
60.

Human Resource Management is primarily concerned with:

A. Sales
B. Dimensions of people
C. External environment
D. Cost discipline
Answer» B. Dimensions of people
61.

Human Resource Management aims to maximise employees as well as organisational

A. Effectiveness
B. Economy
C. Efficiency
D. Performativity
Answer» A. Effectiveness
62.

The difference between human resource management and personnel management is:

A. Insignificant
B. Marginal
C. Narrow
D. Wide
Answer» D. Wide
63.

Which one is not the specific goal of human resource management?

A. Attracting applicants
B. Separating employees
C. Retaining employees
D. Motivating employees
Answer» B. Separating employees
64.

Identify which one is an added specific goal of human resource management:

A. Retraining
B. Learning
C. Unlearning
D. Separating
Answer» A. Retraining
65.

Identify the top most goal of human resource management?

A. Legal compliance
B. Competitive edge
C. Work force adaptability
D. Productivity
Answer» D. Productivity
66.

Human resource management helps improve

A. Production
B. Productivity
C. Profits
D. Power
Answer» B. Productivity
67.

The amount of quality output for amount of input means

A. Productivity
B. Production
C. Sales increase
D. Increase in profits
Answer» A. Productivity
68.

Responding to employees and involving them in decision making is referred to as:

A. Quality of work life
B. Autonomy
C. Empowerment
D. Preaction
Answer» A. Quality of work life
69.

The main challenge for modern organisations is:

A. To remain ahead of the talent developments in the market
B. To retain the talent they have to realise that talented people are the real wealth of the organisation
C. To find ways to poach talent wherever they can find it
D. none of the above
Answer» B. To retain the talent they have to realise that talented people are the real wealth of the organisation
70.

Key factors in skills development and talent management are:

A. A broad definition of talent to ensure inclusivity and
B. Finding a balance between staff development and making staff more employable
C. Compliance with the EE Act
D. Both (a) and (b)
Answer» D. Both (a) and (b)
71.

Most organisations for Talent Management

A. Will have the same skills requirements for jobs in the future as jobs do not change much
B. Experience a more disengaging workforce who are less loyal
C. Are effective in measuring performance and productivity
D. Have effective and pro-active talent management strategies
Answer» B. Experience a more disengaging workforce who are less loyal
72.

Trends in Talent Management include:

A. An increase in post-high school training and education in the future
B. Management and leadership skills are seen as most valuable to modern and competitive organisations
C. Teaching jobs are very difficult to fill
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
73.

Benefits of Talent Management include:

A. A reduction in the recruitment cycle
B. Creating a competitive advantage
C. Improved client relations and retention
D. (b) and (c)
Answer» D. (b) and (c)
Tags
  • Question and answers in Strategic Human Resource Management (SHRM),
  • Strategic Human Resource Management (SHRM) multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Strategic Human Resource Management (SHRM) Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Strategic Human Resource Management (SHRM),
  • Strategic Human Resource Management (SHRM) MCQs with answers PDF download