140+ Human Resource Planning and Development Solved MCQs

1.

The focus of Human Resource Management revolves around

A. machine
B. motivation
C. money
D. men
Answer» D. men
2.

Quality- oriented organization primary concern centers around

A. coordination
B. communication
C. human resources
D. discipline
Answer» C. human resources
3.

HRM is associated with the management of

A. general people.
B. financial resources
C. organizational people
D. community members.
Answer» C. organizational people
4.

Effective SHRM leads to:

A. organizational success
B. organizational failure.
C. organizational complexity
D. organizational inefficiency
Answer» A. organizational success
5.

Organizational goals should be

A. achievable.
B. ambiguous.
C. random
D. vague.
Answer» A. achievable.
6.

Customers of an organization fall under which of the following category?

A. shareholders.
B. . staff.
C. partners.
D. stakeholders.
Answer» D. stakeholders.
7.

Cost of human resources refers to;

A. company profits.
B. . employee shares
C. salary packages.
D. earned revenues
Answer» C. salary packages.
8.

To anticipate the human resource needs of the organization based on some previous data or managerial judgment is known as;

A. demand forecasting
B. supplies forecasting.
C. financial forecasting
D. sales forecasting
Answer» B. supplies forecasting.
9.

________________ is commonly used by IT companies to assign their costly activities to outside providers for the purpose of cost saving as well as using of HR expertise in other companies.

A. planning.
B. decentralization.
C. restructuring
D. outsourcing
Answer» D. outsourcing
10.

. A system used to acquire, store, manipulate, analyze, retrieve, and distributed information related to the company's human resources is called a(n) _______________

A. hris.
B. progressive discipline system.
C. irs
D. contingent workforce system.
Answer» A. hris.
11.

Which of these is a major dimension of HRM practices contributing to company competitiveness?

A. compensating human resources.
B. acquiring and preparing human resources
C. managing the human resource environment.
D. all of the given options
Answer» C. managing the human resource environment.
12.

In which of these steps, the HR manager attempts to ascertain the supply of and demand for various types of human resources?

A. forecasting.
B. program implementation
C. evaluation
D. goal setting
Answer» A. forecasting.
13.

Which of these is defined as any practice or activity carried on by the organization with the primary purpose of identifying and attracting potential employees?

A. a leading indicator analysis
B. recruitment.
C. personnel policies.
D. selection.
Answer» B. recruitment.
14.

Playing the role of ____________ requires designing and delivering efficient and effective HR systems, processes, and practices

A. administrative agent.
B. change agent.
C. strategic partner
D. . employee advocate
Answer» C. strategic partner
15.

Employee involvement requires extensive additional HRM activity in which of these areas

A. training.
B. benefits.
C. labor negotiation
D. marketing.
Answer» D. marketing.
16.

The people who perform tasks in a wide variety of human resource-related areas are called

A. hr executives
B. hr generalists.
C. hr specialist
D. all of the given options.
Answer» D. all of the given options.
17.

A strategy intended to achieve fair employment by urging employers to hire certain groups of people who were discriminated against in the past is known as

A. fair employment.
B. equal employment opportunity (eeo).
C. affirmative action.
D. employment discrimination
Answer» D. employment discrimination
18.

The method that uses the organizations current level of employment as the starting point for determining future staffing needs is

A. zero based forecasting
B. bottom-up approach.
C. forecasting human resource availability.
D. none of the given options
Answer» C. forecasting human resource availability.
19.

What tactic will employers likely have to take to fill openings left by retiring employees

A. instituting flexible work hours
B. providing elder care
C. hiring more women
D. rehiring retirees
Answer» D. rehiring retirees
20.

An employee evaluation appears on your desk that includes the following descriptions: skilled, specialty focused, strong technical background, filtered listener, limited experience in interfacing, avoids conflict, good at developing techniques and operates well in the management hierarchy. Your first thought is to consider this person for a position as a

A. project coordinator
B. project manager
C. task force leader
D. project specialist.
Answer» D. project specialist.
21.

The project manager leads a project team that is comprised of many different skills and disciplines. He must use an exceptional number of negotiating skills because he __________.

A. is expected to discuss all facts of the technical parameters of the project.
B. will be leading individuals without having direct control over them
C. will encounter the shoptalk of each unique discipline
D. will be using these skills to keep from accepting additional work.
Answer» B. will be leading individuals without having direct control over them
22.

The project manager is the leader of the project team and needs to be foward-reaching in obtaining a consensus on an issue. However, it would be counterproductive to an attempted resolution of an issue if the project manager said, "__________"

A. lets do this ....
B. do we have some better information
C. i believe we are saying
D. i have another subject to address if this is too difficult to solve now
Answer» D. i have another subject to address if this is too difficult to solve now
23.

Project managers often work 10 or more hours per day to fit the many activities into their professional schedule. There is a general agreement that all the professional time is not used as efficiently as possible. the major consumer of time, nearly two hours per day, is __________.

A. talking to top management
B. visiting the customer
C. attending project meetings
D. . writing reports.
Answer» C. attending project meetings
24.

The development function of human resources has three dimensions. Which of the following does NOT fall under them

A. employee training
B. management development
C. career development
D. identifying ways to motivate employees
Answer» D. identifying ways to motivate employees
25.

Who was the pioneer of Hawthorne studies?

A. fredrick taylor
B. elton mayo
C. fred luthans
D. henry mintzberg
Answer» B. elton mayo
26.

____ in India led to the move from Personnel adminstration to HRM in Indian setup

A. globalisation
B. industrialization
C. independence
D. none of the above
Answer» A. globalisation
27.

An HR Manager in a large multinational firm is involved in establishing an international structure of roles for people and assigning responsibilities. What is the managerial function that the HR manager is performing

A. organizing
B. staffing
C. directing
D. controlling
Answer» A. organizing
28.

___ is the process by which the knowledge of an employee, his skills , abilities and motives to perform a job must match the requirements of the job.

A. recruitment
B. job analysis
C. selection
D. placement
Answer» B. job analysis
29.

A control technique that helps in measuring the cost and value of people for an organization and helps management to value human resources is

A. human resource accounting
B. employee control systems
C. organizational control systems
D. value based accounting
Answer» A. human resource accounting
30.

The specialist role of a HR Manager takes a number of roles. of these which one ensures that all members of the management perform their respective roles concerned with effective us of human resources

A. the facilitator
B. the consultant
C. the executive
D. the auditor
Answer» D. the auditor
31.

The organisation provides employees benefits in the form of conveyance facilities, housing facilities and educational facilities for children. What kind of benefits is the organization providing to the employees

A. incentives
B. bonus
C. fringe benefits
D. security benefits
Answer» C. fringe benefits
32.

The relationship between an employee and a manager plays a critical role in determining the job satisfaction level of the employee. What are the ideal characteristics that an employee would like his manager to possess

A. lend support and guidance
B. to keep to himself, his expectations from the
C. identify employees strength and weakness
D. both a and c
Answer» D. both a and c
33.

The HR manager of a manufacturing firm was given the task of providing information on market statistics of personnel availability, pay rates etc. What role of HR executive is the manager performing

A. the executive
B. the service provider
C. the consultant
D. the facilitator
Answer» B. the service provider
34.

Which of the following is NOT a key characteristic of a successful quality improvement program

A. education and training
B. team work
C. total systems approach
D. short term goal perspective
Answer» D. short term goal perspective
35.

The extent to which an employees work meets his professional needs is termed as

A. quality of work life
B. quality circles
C. quality program
D. quality cycle
Answer» A. quality of work life
36.

_____________helps the organization in achieving short term and long term goals by effective utilization of human resources. It involves the development of HR objectives and their alignment with organizational objectives

A. employee relations management
B. strategic human resource management
C. compensation management
D. human relations management
Answer» B. strategic human resource management
37.

What is the organization termed as if the reporting channels of work are pre defined and accountability and responsibility of each role fixed for all the roles

A. informal organization
B. semi formal organization
C. formal organization
D. autonomous organization
Answer» C. formal organization
38.

Which of the following is not a characteristic of a flat organization structure

A. wide span of control
B. fewer hierarchical levels
C. more people under the control of one manager
D. close supervision
Answer» D. close supervision
39.

The right to give orders and the power to exact obedience from others int he process of discharging the responsibility is termed as

A. authority
B. accountability
C. responsibility
D. adaptability
Answer» A. authority
40.

Vinay Sinha, the HR manager of a pharmaceutical firm was given the task of identifying the broad policy issues related to human resources like employment policy, welfare policy and development etc., after taking into consideration the changing business scenario. What level of HR planning will Vinay have to undertake?

A. corporate level
B. intermediate level
C. operations level
D. short term
Answer» A. corporate level
41.

Planning that includes the recruitment or layoff strategy, development strategy etc. based on corporate policies and strategies is the ______ planning

A. corporate level
B. intermediate level
C. operations level
D. short term
Answer» B. intermediate level
42.

The process of determining and recording all the pertinent information about a specific job, including the tasks involved, the knowledge and skill sets required to perform the job is termed as

A. job evaluation
B. job description
C. job analysis
D. job design
Answer» C. job analysis
43.

___________ is the simplest unit of work that involves very elementary movement

A. position
B. task
C. job
D. micro motion
Answer» D. micro motion
44.

Which of the following is the first step in the process of job analysis

A. developing a job description
B. job specific competency determination
C. information gathering
D. developing a job specification
Answer» C. information gathering
45.

_____________ plan was first introduced in the weir engineering works England.

A. rowan.
B. halsely.
C. emerson.
D. taylor.
Answer» B. halsely.
46.

Motion and time studies are examples of which method of job analysis

A. observation method
B. technical conference method
C. group interview method
D. questionnaire method
Answer» A. observation method
47.

Which method of job analysis is more suitable for the middle and top level management jobs and not for the lower level jobs?

A. position analysis questionnaire
B. functional job analysis
C. diary method
D. critical incident technique
Answer» D. critical incident technique
48.

What describes in detail, the various aspects of a job like the tasks involved and responsibilities of the job and deliverables

A. job description
B. job specification
C. job evaluation
D. job enlargement
Answer» A. job description
49.

Which of the following are uses of job analysis

A. organization audit
B. promotion and transfer
C. health and safety
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
50.

The process of structuring work and designating the specific activities at the individual or group level is called as

A. job design
B. job description
C. job analysis
D. job specification
Answer» A. job design
51.

In the engineering approach to job design , the workers felt that overspecialization hindered the skills and experience. Which of the following are the demerits of such overspecialization

A. repetition of tasks
B. limited social interaction
C. mechnical pacing
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
52.

Working conditions, organizational policies, interpersonal relations all of these come under which factors of job satisfaction as proposed by Herzberg

A. motivators
B. organizers
C. providers
D. hygiene factors
Answer» D. hygiene factors
53.

Ravinder was employed with a large MNC. Though the pay and working conditions were good, he was not satisfied. He felt there was no achievement, growth , responsibility and recognition. What are these factors, under the motivation theory proposed by Herzberg?

A. motivators
B. organizers
C. providers
D. hygiene factors
Answer» D. hygiene factors
54.

______ helps in developing management generalists at higher organizational levels as it exposes them to several different operations

A. job analysis
B. job rotation
C. job enrichment
D. job enlargement
Answer» B. job rotation
55.

Which of the following helps in increasing the length and hence the operating time of each cycle of work for the job holder?

A. job enlargement
B. job enrichment
C. job rotation
D. job specification
Answer» A. job enlargement
56.

A software firm allowed its employees to choose their working hours but within some specified limits. This is an example of

A. job sharing
B. flexitime
C. condensed work
D. job enlargement
Answer» B. flexitime
57.

The practice of working at home or while traveling and at the same time keeping in contact with the office is termed as

A. telecommuting
B. job sharing
C. flexitime
D. condensed work
Answer» A. telecommuting
58.

The process of searching for prospective employees and stimulating them to apply for jobs in an organization is termed as

A. promotion
B. recruitment
C. selection
D. placement
Answer» B. recruitment
59.

A good recruitment policy

A. is flexible enough to accommodate changes in the organization
B. has its own policies and does not comply with government policy on hiring
C. requires more investment for the organization
D. ensures short term employment opportunities for its employees
Answer» A. is flexible enough to accommodate changes in the organization
60.

Which of the following is not an external environmental factor that determines the effectiveness of an recruitment program

A. the situation in the labor market
B. the stage of development of the industry
C. culture, social attitudes and beliefs
D. geographical location of the job
Answer» D. geographical location of the job
61.

The important information that has to be furnished in an advertisement includes

A. location or place of work
B. nature of job
C. tasks and responsibilities
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
62.

Many HR professionals are now using the internet for recuritment. Which of the following is not true about online recruiting

A. its a time saving process
B. its cost effective
C. it supplements rather than replaces the legwork associated with offline recruitment
D. it eliminates completely the work associated with recruitment on the part of the recruiter to his/her total convenience
Answer» D. it eliminates completely the work associated with recruitment on the part of the recruiter to his/her total convenience
63.

A software firm has a vacancy for the post of Vice President( operations). Which of the following methods of recruitment would you suggest

A. employment pages of a national daily or business magazine
B. advertisement in a local daily
C. campus placement
D. listing of the vacancy on a placard outside the organization
Answer» A. employment pages of a national daily or business magazine
64.

The process of choosingthe most suitable candidate for a job from amongthe available applicants is called

A. recruitment
B. placement
C. appraisal
D. selection
Answer» D. selection
65.

____ helps in identifying the knowledge skill and attitude set that enables an individual to deliver the best performance in his job

A. competency modeling
B. competency planning
C. people competency
D. competency training
Answer» A. competency modeling
66.

In the process of selection, the step that follows initial screening interview is normally the

A. decision making interview
B. prelimnary interview
C. reference check
D. analyse the application bank
Answer» D. analyse the application bank
67.

In which approach of reliability, a group of candidates take the same test twice, within a gap of 2-3 weeks

A. repeat or test retest
B. alternate form
C. parallel form
D. split halves procedure
Answer» A. repeat or test retest
68.

_________ is the degree to which the value provided by the selection method enhances the effectiveness of an organization

A. generalizability
B. utility
C. legality
D. reliability
Answer» B. utility
69.

A formal record of an individuals appeal or intention for employment that helps in gathering information about a prospective candidate is called

A. application bank
B. employee data
C. employee bank
D. data bank
Answer» A. application bank
70.

Which of the following are methods of evaluating the application forms in an organization

A. weighted methodology
B. clinical methodology
C. movingaverage methodology
D. both a and b
Answer» D. both a and b
71.

__________ test measures a persons ability to classify things, identify relationships and derive analogies. It measures several factors like logical reasoning, analytical skills and general knowledge

A. intelligence test
B. performance tests
C. emotional tests
D. social tests
Answer» A. intelligence test
72.

A bank wanted to conduct a test for the applicants for the job of a clerk cum cashier. Most of the applicants were fresh from the college with little experience related to the job. The bank wanted to pick and train the right candidate. Which test do you suggest to be given to the candidates

A. aptitude test
B. intelligence test
C. achievement test
D. situational tests
Answer» A. aptitude test
73.

Mohan attended an interview and was very upset with the way it is progressed. The interviewer repeatedly interrupted him, criticized his answers and asked him unrelated questions. What is the method of interview adopted

A. panel interview
B. stress interview
C. in depth interview
D. group interview
Answer» B. stress interview
74.

Which of the following steps should be adhered to, when interviewing?

A. ask demanding and leading questions
B. get too engrossed in the interview to follow the plan
C. interrupt the candidate frequently
D. make the candidate feel comfortable and relaxed
Answer» D. make the candidate feel comfortable and relaxed
75.

___________ is the determination of the job to which an accepted candidate is to be assigned. It is a matching of what the supervisor has reason to think he can do with the job demands

A. recruitment
B. placement
C. selection
D. training
Answer» B. placement
76.

Identify the correct statement

A. the time period for orientation in relatively long as compared to socialization
B. the changes resulting out of orientation are more than those out of socialization
C. orientation is an event where as socialization is an ongoing process
D. more organizational members are involved in the process of orientation as compared to socialization
Answer» C. orientation is an event where as socialization is an ongoing process
77.

Which of the following options is not one of the approaches to HRM?

A. human resource approach
B. systems approach
C. contingent approach
D. statistical approach
Answer» D. statistical approach
78.

Which approach states that no one particular management action or design will be suitable for all situations?

A. human behavior approach
B. role approach
C. systems approach
D. contingent approach
Answer» D. contingent approach
79.

HR department maintains a set of proposals and actions that act as reference points for managers in their dealings with employees. What is this called?

A. hr guide
B. hr ethics
C. hr policy
D. managerial policy
Answer» C. hr policy
80.

Which of the following HR approaches is most popular currently

A. human resources approach
B. scientific management approach
C. systems approach
D. technical approach
Answer» A. human resources approach
81.

Which of the following is not indicated by high motivating potential score?

A. high employee motivation
B. high employee performance
C. high employee satisfaction
D. high employee turnover
Answer» D. high employee turnover
82.

Which of the following are guidelines for drafting and maintaining a good job description?

A. indicating the scope and nature of the work and all important relationships
B. indicating the work and duties of the position
C. explaining the supervisory responsibility to the individuals
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
83.

One of the following is not a managerial function of HRM

A. planning
B. organizing
C. staffing
D. retrenching
Answer» D. retrenching
84.

All except one of the following are the different aspects of HRD

A. job evaluation
B. training and
C. career planning
D. performance appraisal
Answer» A. job evaluation
85.

Decision making is faster in a

A. tall organization
B. flat organization
C. centralised organization
D. none of the above
Answer» B. flat organization
86.

_______ should not be one of the first steps in dealing with surplus manpower for a short period

A. leave of absence without pay
B. work sharing
C. loaning
D. retrenchment
Answer» D. retrenchment
87.

Employee referrals is a/an ________ source of recruitment

A. external
B. internal
C. hybrid
D. none of the above
Answer» B. internal
88.

Concealed identity or blind advertising helps organizations

A. restrict the no. of applicants
B. escape from the notice of competitors when critical positions are vacant
C. lessen the burden of applicants
D. lessen the cost of advertising
Answer» B. escape from the notice of competitors when critical positions are vacant
89.

The individuals who reject all the organization standards are labeled as misfits as their actions contrast organizational goals. They are also called as

A. rebels
B. fire fighters
C. questioners
D. agitators
Answer» A. rebels
90.

All of the following are innovative methods to improve the quality of worklife except

A. flexi time
B. job enrichment
C. job rotation
D. demotion
Answer» D. demotion
91.

An employee in a textile manufacturing firm was given the freedom to opt for the start and quit time for a week. What is the type of flex time being following by the firm

A. glidingtime
B. flexi tour
C. variable day
D. maniflex
Answer» B. flexi tour
92.

Maniflex refers to

A. the flex time in which an employee is given the freedom to opt for the start and quit time for a particular period, say a week or a month
B. the flexi time where an employee can start and quit any time on condition that he has to complete 8 hours of work a day
C. flextime which requires an employee to complete 40 hours per week and the number of hours he/she works in a day can be varied
D. a flex time which is similar to variable day and there is no need to work for specific hours
Answer» D. a flex time which is similar to variable day and there is no need to work for specific hours
93.

Job sharing, work sharing, phased retirement, all these are examples of

A. part time employment
B. full time employment
C. compressed work week
D. alternative work schedules
Answer» A. part time employment
94.

When the management conducts QWL programs in association with the union, it;

A. leads to effective negotiations that enable designing contracts that satisfy both the parties
B. improves the efficiency of the management and strengthens employee organizations
C. encourages participative management and involves employees in decision making
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
95.

___________ is a self governing group of workers, with or without their supervisors, who voluntarily meet on a regular basis to identify , analyse and solve problems in their work fields

A. employee groups
B. quality circles
C. quality systems
D. employee circles
Answer» B. quality circles
96.

Which of the following is NOT a basic objective of a quality circle

A. to enhance, develop and utilize human resource effectively
B. to develop quality of products as well as productivity
C. to improve quality of work life
D. to increase employee benefits and incentives
Answer» D. to increase employee benefits and incentives
97.

The extent to which employees are aware of their interests, skills, strengths and weaknesses regarding their career goals is termed

A. career motivation
B. career resilience
C. career insight
D. career identity
Answer» C. career insight
98.

________ helps organizations identify employee strengths and weaknesses to determine avenues for their career development

A. gap analysis
B. individual assessment
C. organizational assessment
D. opportunity analysis
Answer» B. individual assessment
99.

Understanding the career aspirations of an employee, determining his capabilities and competencies and identifying the gaps is termed

A. need analysis
B. gap analysis
C. opportunity analysis
D. employee analysis
Answer» A. need analysis
100.

Career planning and development programs for employees

A. increase employee frustration
B. promote only a lucky few
C. increase the employee turnover rate
D. ensure future availability of resources
Answer» D. ensure future availability of resources
Tags
  • Question and answers in Human Resource Planning and Development,
  • Human Resource Planning and Development multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Human Resource Planning and Development Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Human Resource Planning and Development,
  • Human Resource Planning and Development MCQs with answers PDF download