240+ Management Training and Development Solved MCQs

1.

----------------------is the process of increasing the knowledge and skills for doing a particular job.

A. education.
B. training
C. selection
D. none of these.
Answer» B. training
2.

Pre-job training is otherwise known as.

A. orientation training.
B. safety training.
C. job training.
D. promotional training.
Answer» A. orientation training.
3.

---------------------- training is deifned to revive and refresh the knowledge and update the skills of the existing employees.

A. remedial training.
B. refresher training.
C. promotional training.
D. orientation training.
Answer» B. refresher training.
4.

----------------- training provides to maximise accidents and damage to machinery.

A. job training.
B. safety training.
C. promotional training.
D. none of these.
Answer» B. safety training.
5.

......................... training is arranged to overcome the shortcomings in the behaviour and performance of old employees.

A. orientation training.
B. safety training.
C. job training.
D. remedial training.
Answer» D. remedial training.
6.

........................ training involves training of existing employees to enable them to perform higher level jobs.

A. orientation training.
B. safety training.
C. promotion training.
D. remedial training.
Answer» C. promotion training.
7.

......................... is a systematic and detailed analysis of jobs to identify job contents, the knowledge,skills and aptitudes required and the work behaviour.

A. task analysis.
B. man power.
C. organisational analysis.
D. none of these.
Answer» A. task analysis.
8.

................. involves a study of the entire organisation in terms of its objective, human resources, resource allocation , utilisation growth potential and its environment.

A. task analysis.
B. manpower.
C. organisational analysis.
D. all of these.
Answer» C. organisational analysis.
9.

Under ............... method the trainee is placed on a regular job and taught the skills necessary to perform it.

A. on the job training.
B. off the job training.
C. vestibule training.
D. none of these.
Answer» A. on the job training.
10.

Under ....................... training method actual job conditions are duplicated or stimulated.

A. ojt.
B. off the job training.
C. vectibute training.
D. all of these.
Answer» C. vectibute training.
11.

Under ............. training method thearitical instruction and practical learning are provided to trainees in training institutes.

A. ojt.
B. off the job training.
C. apprenticeship training.
D. all of these.
Answer» C. apprenticeship training.
12.

Under ............... training method training is provided in company classrooms or in educational institutions.

A. ojt.
B. class room training.
C. apprenticeship training.
D. none of these.
Answer» C. apprenticeship training.
13.

Under ............... training it is a joint programme of training in which educational institutions and business firms co-operate.

A. internship training.
B. off the job training.
C. vestibute training.
D. none of these.
Answer» A. internship training.
14.

...................... is the process of providing training to persons who underwent training earlier in their job.

A. retraining.
B. training.
C. internship training.
D. none of these.
Answer» A. retraining.
15.

............. is the process of choosing the most suitable persons from all the applicants.

A. induction.
B. selection.
C. placement
D. recruitment.
Answer» B. selection.
16.

............. is related with a decision to place a selected individual in one job than other.

A. placement.
B. selection.
C. recruitment.
D. induction.
Answer» A. placement.
17.

................. be defined as downgrading an employee by reducing his salary, decreasing his responsibility, authority and status.

A. transfer.
B. promotion.
C. demotion.
D. none of these.
Answer» C. demotion.
18.

............. is the process of increasing the general knowledge and understanding of employees.

A. training.
B. education.
C. training.
D. all of these.
Answer» B. education.
19.

Training courses typically designed for ............. .

A. short term.
B. long term.
C. medium term.
D. all of these.
Answer» A. short term.
20.

.............. becomes necessary when an employee moves from one job to another due to promotion and transfer.

A. training.
B. education.
C. both of these.
D. none of these.
Answer» A. training.
21.

The following are the benefits of training.

A. increased productivity.
B. reduced accident.
C. reduced supervision.
D. all of these.
Answer» D. all of these.
22.

The following training aims to provide broad training to enable the trainee to take up wide variety of tasks within his field of specialisation.

A. demonstration.
B. ojt.
C. apprenticeship.
D. all of these.
Answer» C. apprenticeship.
23.

Demonstration type of training method is used to train.

A. workers.
B. supervision.
C. managers.
D. all of these.
Answer» A. workers.
24.

The following is not a part of lower level management.

A. worker.
B. fireman.
C. supervisor.
D. inspector.
Answer» A. worker.
25.

The following method is used to give to trainees the important information in permanent form for immediate or future use.

A. lecture method.
B. conference.
C. written instructional meth
Answer» C. written instructional meth
26.

The following is not a on the job training method.

A. understudies.
B. job rotation.
C. mbo
D. case study method.
Answer» D. case study method.
27.

The following is vertical expansion of the job.

A. job rotation.
B. job enrichment.
C. mbo.
D. all of these.
Answer» B. job enrichment.
28.

.............. is widely used for human relations and leadership training.

A. business games.
B. role playing.
C. case study meth
Answer» B. role playing.
29.

The term procurement stands for.

A. recruitment & selection.
B. training and development.
C. pay and benefits.
D. health and safety.
Answer» A. recruitment & selection.
30.

Which of the following is an example of operative function of the managers.

A. planning.
B. procurement.
C. organising.
D. controlling.
Answer» C. organising.
31.

Job instruction training otherwise known as.

A. on the job training.
B. off the job training.
C. classroom training.
D. none of these.
Answer» A. on the job training.
32.

Under ............ training workers rotate through a variety of jobs, thereby provides a wider exposure.

A. job rotation.
B. job enlargement.
C. job enrichment.
D. all of these.
Answer» A. job rotation.
33.

Audio visual training is a method of.

A. on the job.
B. off the job.
C. vertibute.
D. none of these.
Answer» B. off the job.
34.

The following is not a off the job training method.

A. conferences.
B. case study.
C. coaching.
D. seminars.
Answer» C. coaching.
35.

CBT stands for.

A. computer based training.
B. computer base training.
C. customer based training.
D. cost based training.
Answer» A. computer based training.
36.

............. is meant for managerial personnel or executives.

A. training.
B. executive development.
C. both of these.
D. none of these.
Answer» B. executive development.
37.

Human resource development has.

A. micro aspect.
B. macro aspect.
C. both micro and macro aspect.
D. none of these.
Answer» C. both micro and macro aspect.
38.

Step by step training otherwise known as .................... .

A. ojt.
B. off the job training.
C. classroom training.
D. none of these.
Answer» A. ojt.
39.

In basket exercise is a method of.

A. on the job training.
B. off the job training.
C. vertibute.
D. all of these.
Answer» B. off the job training.
40.

............ training technique helps to develop situational judgement and social sensitivity.

A. in basket exercise.
B. case study.
C. sensitivity training.
D. role playing.
Answer» A. in basket exercise.
41.

To develop competent successors to senoir executives ............... method of training is necessary.

A. in basket exercise.
B. under study.
C. sensitivity training.
D. role playing.
Answer» B. under study.
42.

.................. technique of training helps to develop quick thinking, organising ability and leadership skills.

A. sensitivity training
B. conference
C. management games
D. lecturing
Answer» C. management games
43.

................. technique of training helps to develop awareness of self and its impact on others.

A. sensitivity training
B. conference
C. management games
D. lecturing
Answer» A. sensitivity training
44.

............................. technique of training helps to improve attitude and behaviour.

A. sensitivity training
B. conference
C. management games
D. lecturing
Answer» B. conference
45.

..................... technique of training helps to develop negotiating and selling skills.

A. sensitivity training
B. role playing
C. management games
D. lecturing
Answer» B. role playing
46.

........................... technique of training provides conceptual knowledge in a short period to a large number of persons.

A. sensitivity training
B. conference
C. management games
D. lecturing
Answer» D. lecturing
47.

..................... technique of training helps to develop analytical and decision making skills.

A. sensitivity training
B. case study
C. management games
D. lecturing
Answer» B. case study
48.

Sensitivity training otherwise known as ..................................

A. t- group training
B. b-group training
C. s-group training
D. none of the these
Answer» A. t- group training
49.

..................... is the art or profession of teaching and preperatory training or instruction

A. training
B. mentoring
C. pedagogy
D. none of these
Answer» C. pedagogy
50.

Which of the following is not a projective instructional aid

A. motion picture
B. tape recorder
C. computer pallet
D. videos
Answer» B. tape recorder
51.

The practice of identifying, studying and building upon the best practices in the industry or in the world is called..........................

A. quality circle
B. bench marking
C. tqm
D. none of these
Answer» B. bench marking
52.

A philosophy that focuses attention on eliminating waste by purchasing or manufacturing just enough of thr right items just in time is...............

A. quality circle
B. jit
C. tqm
D. none of these
Answer» B. jit
53.

The purpose of ......... is to produce in such a way that there is minimum work in process and minimum stock of furnished goods in inventories.

A. quality circle
B. jit
C. tqm
D. none of these
Answer» B. jit
54.

The mental phenomena skills and tools capable of originating , innovation ,inspiration or insight is known as.................

A. creativity
B. problem solving
C. leadership
D. none of these
Answer» A. creativity
55.

.................................is the process of taking corrective action in order to meet objectives, some of the more effective decisions involve creativity.

A. creativity
B. problem solving
C. leadership
D. none of these
Answer» B. problem solving
56.

......... is the overall concepts that describes the many ways in which organisations help employees develop their personal and organisational skills.

A. management development
B. executive development
C. both a and b
D. none of these
Answer» C. both a and b
57.

In a ................. an employee moves to an equivalent role in an organisation for job training and career development

A. transfer
B. promotion
C. lateral move
D. job rotation
Answer» C. lateral move
58.

.............. forces employees to grow or sink

A. transfer
B. promotion
C. lateral move
D. job rotation
Answer» B. promotion
59.

................... is an approach that helps employees create a career path.

A. transfer
B. promotion
C. lateral move
D. job rotation
Answer» A. transfer
60.

............... is a training given to a person on the assumption that he will undertake the full responsibility of the position currently held by his superior at a future time.

A. understudy
B. multiple management
C. project assignment
D. committee assignment
Answer» A. understudy
61.

The technique in which a junior borad of executives discuss actual problems and recommend alternatives is known as ..................

A. understudy
B. multiple management
C. project assignment
D. committee assignment
Answer» B. multiple management
62.

................. is a method for developing creative solution to problems.

A. case study
B. under study
C. role playing
D. brain storming
Answer» D. brain storming
63.

............... is used for human relation and leadershp training.

A. case study
B. under study
C. role playing
D. brain storming
Answer» C. role playing
64.

Rapid Creations has been acquired by Indigo Hues. Employees of the acquired company need basic training in

A. Human relations
B. New technology
C. Managerial aspects
D. Company policy and procedures
Answer» D. Company policy and procedures
65.

Employees resist participating in training programs mainly because

A. They are not convinced about their benefits
B. They do not like to be away from their colleagues and friends
C. They feel they are ill equipped that they need training
D. None of the above
Answer» A. They are not convinced about their benefits
66.

____________, as a training method, helps the trainee gain cross functional knowledge

A. Apprenticeship
B. Simulation
C. Job rotation
D. Job enlargement
Answer» C. Job rotation
67.

The method of training in which the trainee is given a series of questions to answer after reading relevant material is called

A. Role playing
B. Simulation exercises
C. Programmed instruction
D. Committee assignment
Answer» C. Programmed instruction
68.

The basic yardstick to measure the success of a training program is

A. No of participants
B. Reputation of the trainer
C. Learning benefits to the trainees
D. The amount paid in TAs and DAs paid to all trainees
Answer» C. Learning benefits to the trainees
69.

Raj, a fresh chemical engineer has been provided training in a simulated work environment using the same equipment and materials that he would be using on the job

A. Case exercise
B. Computer modeling
C. In basket training
D. Vestibule training
Answer» D. Vestibule training
70.

Mohan has an adventurous spirit and loves trekking, rock climbing etc. He wants to be a fighter pilot. His career anchor most probably is

A. Service
B. Pure challenge
C. Autonomy
D. Lifestyle
Answer» B. Pure challenge
71.

HR manager Pavithra arranges training programs and coordinates with different departments to conduct the same. She plays the role of a ______ in this case

A. Specialist
B. Facilitator
C. Change agent
D. Controller
Answer» B. Facilitator
72.

The process of developing and understanding of the self and ones relationships with other group members through unstructured group interaction is termed as

A. Role playing
B. Simulation exercise
C. Sensitivity training
D. Transactional analysis
Answer» C. Sensitivity training
73.

_______________ is the use of computers and telephones to enable an employee to work off-site and outside the traditional workplace

A. over time
B. flexi work
C. part time
D. Telecommuting
Answer» D. Telecommuting
74.

Training is more likely to be seen as a cost by those organizations employing what type of workers?

A. Those employed in Japanese companies
B. Those working in the motor industries
C. Industries employing low skilled workers.
D. Those employing higher skilled employees
Answer» C. Industries employing low skilled workers.
75.

The supervisors should be trained in.

A. Leadership & communications
B. Management communication
C. Workers communication
D. Leadership & union communication
Answer» B. Management communication
76.

Which of the following helps the employee to improve their efficiency?

A. Development
B. Training
C. Promotion
D. Transfer
Answer» B. Training
77.

Indian institute of personnel administration is established in.

A. Bangalore
B. Calcutta
C. Chennai
D. Puna
Answer» B. Calcutta
78.

One of the major barriers to career advancement experiencing by working ladies is;

A. Difficulty in balancing work and family life
B. Top management is usually male oriented.
C. Lack of educational opportunities
D. Common perception that woman can not be better boss
Answer» A. Difficulty in balancing work and family life
79.

Career Development is

A. A formal approach taken by an organization to help its people acquire the skills and experiences needed to perform current and future jobs.
B. An employee’s progresses vertically upward in the organization from one specific job to the next.
C. Both a vertical sequence of jobs and a series of horizontal opportunities
D. Self-understanding for future jobs. Then, the person is in a position to establish realistic goals and determine how to achieve these goals.
Answer» D. Self-understanding for future jobs. Then, the person is in a position to establish realistic goals and determine how to achieve these goals.
80.

___________ can provide an opportunity for the employee to share in decision making, to learn by watching others, and to investigate specific organizational problems.

A. . Lectures & Seminars
B. Assistant to Position
C. Committee Assignments.
D. Simulations.
Answer» C. Committee Assignments.
81.

.______ is a career-path method recognizing that technical specialists can and should be allowed to continue to contribute their expertise to a company without having become managers

A. Demotion.
B. Lateral skill path.
C. Dual-career path.
D. None of the given options
Answer» B. Lateral skill path.
82.

_______ in the organizational context has been borrowed from other disciplines such as economic theory, psychological theory and systems theory

A. Human resource development.
B. Managing human resources.
C. Resources management
D. None of the above.
Answer» A. Human resource development.
83.

Human resources are developed and employed by the organization in order to achieve its mission and ________.

A. Objectives.
B. Goals.
C. Vision
D. All the above.
Answer» A. Objectives.
84.

_______ entails leadership, motivation, job satisfaction, conflict management and group processes.

A. Psychology.
B. Human resource management
C. Management
D. None of the above.
Answer» A. Psychology.
85.

Organizations in order to stay competitive and profitable have to continuously emphasize _______.

A. Organizational renewal
B. Increase effectiveness.
C. Improve problem solving process
D. All the above.
Answer» D. All the above.
86.

Goals of HRD are ________.

A. Facilitating Organizational effectiveness.
B. Enhancing productivity and quality
C. Integrating people in to business
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
87.

Inspiring___ in the workforce helps in promoting an environmental conducive to human resource development.

A. Motivation.
B. . Leadership
C. Diversity.
D. None of the above.
Answer» C. Diversity.
88.

Functions of HRD are ________.

A. Development functions.
B. Maintenance functions
C. Control functions.
D. All the above.
Answer» D. All the above.
89.

HRD systems should help maximize individual autonomy through increased

A. Responsibility.
B. Co ordination.
C. Authority.
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
90.

There are ____ stages in the management of human capital.

A. Five.
B. Four.
C. Twelve.
D. Nine.
Answer» A. Five.
91.

PCMM stands for _____.

A. People capability maturity model.
B. People capacity management model.
C. Personnel capacity maturity model.
D. People capacity management model
Answer» A. People capability maturity model.
92.

Competencies of HRD are ________.

A. Training and development
B. Career Planning.
C. Empowerment.
D. All the above.
Answer» D. All the above.
93.

________ is the basic unit of a job.

A. Task.
B. Position.
C. Office
D. Role.
Answer» A. Task.
94.

Competencies of HRD manager _______.

A. Business skills.
B. Leadership skills.
C. Consulting skills.
D. All the above.
Answer» D. All the above.
95.

KPA stands for ___.

A. Key performance areas
B. Key perfect areas
C. Key position areas.
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Key performance areas
96.

KPA for a job should not be too many generally they may be about _____.

A. Four or five.
B. Six or seven
C. Two or Three
D. Eight or Nine
Answer» A. Four or five.
97.

Only ___ characteristics are included to indicate which attributes make a major difference for a person to be effective in a role.

A. Critical.
B. Similar.
C. Different.
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Critical.
98.

The critical attributes of a job can be used for improving the ____ policy

A. Recruitment.
B. Training
C. Selection.
D. Development.
Answer» A. Recruitment.
99.

____ should be based more on potential appraisal of a person for the job for which he is being considered.

A. Promotion.
B. Selection
C. Training.
D. Recruitment.
Answer» A. Promotion.
100.

The set of persons having expectations from the role is called the ___ set

A. Action.
B. Task.
C. Work.
D. Role.
Answer» D. Role.
Tags
  • Question and answers in Management Training and Development,
  • Management Training and Development multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Management Training and Development Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Management Training and Development,
  • Management Training and Development MCQs with answers PDF download