Chapter: Unit 1
1.

Management is a continuous process because it persist as long as........... exist

A. objective
B. organisation
C. activity
D. human resource
Answer» B. organisation
2.

Management helps the organisation to reach its..........

A. Goal
B. top
C. level
D. beginning
Answer» A. Goal
3.

management is multi............ Process

A. work
B. multidisciplinary
C. part
D. Administration
Answer» B. multidisciplinary
4.

coordination is very essential for successful...........

A. achievement
B. management
C. labour work
D. none of this
Answer» B. management
5.

........ is very important for an organisation

A. teamwork
B. group work
C. together work
D. none of these
Answer» A. teamwork
6.

dynamic means.........

A. changing
B. fix
C. stable
D. can't say
Answer» A. changing
7.

Management is.......... Kind of force

A. Tangible
B. intangible
C. visible
D. hidden
Answer» B. intangible
8.

All processes of an organisation are............

A. Unknown
B. interrelated
C. understandable
D. can’t say
Answer» B. interrelated
9.

directors are the........ level management

A. top
B. low
C. middle
D. can’t say
Answer» A. top
10.

Every....... is important for an organisation

A. Strategies
B. Level
C. Objectives
D. policies
Answer» B. Level
11.

Foremen are the part of.... Management

A. Top
B. Middle
C. Lower
D. none of these
Answer» C. Lower
12.

Lower level management is also known as....

A. Decision maker
B. Operational
C. Executive
D. none of these
Answer» B. Operational
13.

The management level shows the...... Of executive

A. rank
B. organisation
C. directors
D. none of these
Answer» A. rank
14.

The initial function of organisation is.....

A. Organising
B. Planning
C. coordinating
D. directing
Answer» B. Planning
15.

..... Is the the next step to the planning

A. Coordination
B. organising
C. directing
D. staffing
Answer» B. organising
16.

Hiring personal is is...... Process

A. Coordination
B. Organizing
C. directing
D. staffing
Answer» D. staffing
17.

Showing right direction to the staff is.....

A. Coordination
B. organising
C. directing
D. staffing
Answer» C. directing
18.

Integration of activities can you done in .........

A. Coordination
B. organising
C. directing
D. staffing
Answer» B. organising
19.

Management help in proper utilisation of...

A. Resources
B. Skills
C. knowledge
D. all the above
Answer» A. Resources
20.

Reduction of wastage can lead to maximum.....

A. Input
B. output
C. efforts
D. work
Answer» B. output
21.

Equilibrium is is very important for the the..... Stability of an organisation

A. Organisation
B. environment
C. economical
D. physical
Answer» C. economical
22.

An organisation try to change the product as per the needs of the.....

A. Employees
B. society
C. executive
D. labours
Answer» B. society
23.

The book ok general and Industrial industrial administration is written by......

A. Frederick Taylor
B. henri Fayol
C. peter drucker
D. none of these
Answer» B. henri Fayol
24.

Fourteen principles of management as suggested by.....

A. Frederick Taylor
B. henri Fayol
C. peter drucker
D. none of these
Answer» B. henri Fayol
25.

According to henri Fayol....... should follow the 14 principles

A. supervisors l
B. abours
C. managers
D. directors
Answer» C. managers
26.

The basic principles of henri Fayol are useful for....... Management

A. Temporary
B. effective
C. short time
D. long term
Answer» B. effective
27.

Managerial activities include

A. Security
B. Planning
C. statistics
D. property rights
Answer» B. Planning
28.

Division of work is is one of the principal of ........... Theory

A. Frederick Taylor
B. henri Fayol
C. peter drucker
D. none of these
Answer» B. henri Fayol
29.

Unity of, isnd unity of of,nd,nd is is principle of...........

A. henri Fayol
B. Frederick Taylor
C. peter drucker
D. none of these
Answer» A. henri Fayol
30.

The book principles of scientific management is written by..........

A. Frederick Taylor
B. henri Fayol
C. philip Kotler
D. peter drucker
Answer» B. henri Fayol
31.

Motion study is used by ...... For improve efficiency

A. henri Fayol
B. philip Kotler
C. Frederick Taylor
D. peter drucker
Answer» C. Frederick Taylor
32.

The book practice of management is published by.......

A. Frederick Taylor
B. henri Fayol
C. philip Kotler
D. peter drucker
Answer» D. peter drucker
33.

MBO is used to calculate........

A. Performance
B. ability
C. scale
D. none of these
Answer» A. Performance
34.

Peter drucker process of checking validity e of objectives is........

A. old method
B. smart method
C. new method
D. none of these
Answer» B. smart method
35.

according to mintzberg monitor has a roLe in........

A. information
B. decision
C. creation
D. none of these
Answer» A. information
36.

According to mintzberg a good decision maker is also............ Handler

A. Disturbance
B. program
C. activity
D. none of these
Answer» A. Disturbance
37.

According to means and entrepreneurs should have......... Ideas

A. Improvement
B. innovative
C. upgrade
D. none of these
Answer» B. innovative
Chapter: Unit 2
38.

Purpose of planning is is to ensure optimum utilisation human and ...........

A. Economic resources
B. activities
C. goal
D. objective
Answer» A. Economic resources
39.

According to George Terry"...... is Selecting and relating of facts and using and formulation of propose day activities"

A. Planning
B. organising
C. directing
D. controlling
Answer» A. Planning
40.

Planning premises provide......... For planning and action.

A. way
B. framework
C. correct
D. effective
Answer» B. framework
41.

Contingency planning is useful if primary plans.....

A. Fails
B. available
C. schedule
D. none of these
Answer» A. Fails
42.

Day today work standards can be decided in........

A. Strategic planning
B. tactical planning
C. contingency planning
D. operational planning
Answer» D. operational planning
43.

Planning establishes standard for........

A. Directing
B. forecasting
C. controlling
D. none of these
Answer» C. controlling
44.

Planning reduces....... Activities

A. New
B. Old
C. overlapping
D. none of these
Answer» C. overlapping
45.

Taking the review of the market is called as....... In forecasting

A. Delphi technique
B. focus Group study
C. test marketing
D. none of these
Answer» C. test marketing
46.

From test marketing results idea of people ...... about the product can understood

A. Interest
B. strategy
C. planning
D. none of these
Answer» A. Interest
47.

In quantitative techniques of of demand forecasting seasonal variations are dependent upon........

A. Price
B. organisation
C. season
D. none of these
Answer» C. season
48.

A chronological sequence of steps to be undertaken to enforce a policy and to attain an objective is known as ___________.

A. objective.
B. strategies.
C. procedures.
D. rules.
Answer» C. procedures.
49.

A statement of expected results expressed in numerical terms for a definite period of time in the future is known as ____________.

A. objective.
B. strategies.
C. procedures.
D. budgets.
Answer» D. budgets.
50.

The process of establishing a time sequence for the work is known as __________.

A. objective.
B. schedules.
C. procedures.
D. budgets.
Answer» B. schedules.
51.

A rigid plan, no scope for discretion __________.

A. rule.
B. schedules.
C. procedures.
D. budgets.
Answer» A. rule.
52.

Specifying the manner of executing policy is known as ________________.

A. objective.
B. schedules.
C. procedures.
D. budgets.
Answer» C. procedures.
53.

Goal or target to be achieved is known as ____________.

A. objective.
B. schedules.
C. procedures.
D. budgets.
Answer» A. objective.
Chapter: Unit 3
54.

Penalty is levied for violation of __________.

A. rules.
B. procedures.
C. policy.
D. methods.
Answer» A. rules.
55.

Plan that establish a required method of handling future activities is called _________.

A. rules.
B. procedures.
C. policy.
D. methods.
Answer» B. procedures.
56.

Supply of human and material resources and helps to achieve the objective of business is______________.

A. planning.
B. organisaiton.
C. management.
D. control.
Answer» B. organisaiton.
57.

Formal authority flows from upwards to downwards in___________.

A. formal organization.
B. informal organization.
C. business or oganisation.
D. strategic organization.
Answer» A. formal organization.
58.

Informal authority flows upwards to downwards or horizontally in_____________.

A. formal organization.
B. informal organization.
C. business or oganisation.
D. strategic organization.
Answer» B. informal organization.
59.

Rules, duties and responsibilities or workers are given in writing in______________.

A. formal organization.
B. informal organization.
C. business or oganisation.
D. strategic organization.
Answer» A. formal organization.
60.

Which arises from man's quest for social satisfaction?

A. formal organization.
B. informal organization.
C. business or oganisation.
D. strategic organization.
Answer» B. informal organization.
61.

Which type of organization is permanent and stable?

A. formal organization.
B. informal organization.
C. business or oganisation.
D. strategic organization.
Answer» A. formal organization.
62.

Which type of organization gives importance to terms of authority and functions?

A. formal organization.
B. informal organization.
C. business or oganisation.
D. strategic organization.
Answer» A. formal organization.
63.

Which type of organization gives importance to people and their relationships?

A. formal organization.
B. informal organization.
C. business or oganisation.
D. strategic organization.
Answer» B. informal organization.
64.

Which organisaitonal relationship gives a greater job satisfaction and results in maximum production?

A. formal organization.
B. informal organization.
C. business or oganisation.
D. strategic organization.
Answer» B. informal organization.
65.

Which type of organization has no place in the organization chart?

A. formal organization.
B. informal organization.
C. business or oganisation.
D. strategic organization.
Answer» B. informal organization.
66.

"Decision making is the selection based on some criteria from two or more possible alternatives" is defined by___________.

A. Farland.
B. Mac Donald.
C. Terry.
D. M.C. Nites.
Answer» C. Terry.
67.

The selection of best alternative from many alternatives is known as__________.

A. selection.
B. decision-making.
C. organizing.
D. budgeting.
Answer» B. decision-making.
68.

Deal with routing and repetitive problems is a __________.

A. programmed decision.
B. non-programmed decision.
C. major decision.
D. minor decision.
Answer» A. programmed decision.
69.

Placing purchase order is an example of ________.

A. programmed decision.
B. non-programmed decision.
C. major decision.
D. decision
Answer» A. programmed decision.
70.

The decision taken by high level of management is _______________.

A. programmed decision.
B. non-programmed decision.
C. individual decision.
D. non-economic decision.
Answer» B. non-programmed decision.
71.

Non-programmed decision is also called _____________.

A. routine decisions.
B. structured decisions.
C. strategic decisions.
D. operative decisions.
Answer» C. strategic decisions.
72.

Programmed decision is also known as _____________.

A. routine decisions.
B. structured decisions.
C. strategic decisions.
D. operative decisions.
Answer» D. operative decisions.
73.

The decision which has long term impact on business is _____.

A. programmed decision.
B. non-programmed decision.
C. individual decision.
D. non-economic decision.
Answer» B. non-programmed decision.
74.

The decision which relates to day-to-day operation of an organization is known as ____.

A. major decision.
B. organisational decision.
C. personal decision.
D. operative decision.
Answer» D. operative decision.
75.

The decision which does not incur any expenses is known as ____.

A. economic decision.
B. crisis decision.
C. non-economic decision.
D. problem decision.
Answer» C. non-economic decision.
76.

The decision which is implemented within the concerned department is known as ___.

A. economic decision.
B. departmental decision.
C. non-economic decision.
D. problem decision.
Answer» B. departmental decision.
Chapter: Unit 4
77.

Decision taken by committee formed by the top management for specific purpose is ____.

A. group decision.
B. organisational decision.
C. personal decision.
D. operative decision.
Answer» A. group decision.
78.

Crisis decision is also known as ____.

A. group decision.
B. major decision.
C. minor decision.
D. spot decision.
Answer» D. spot decision.
79.

A decision taken to meet unexpected situations is known as ____.

A. economic decision.
B. crisis decision.
C. non-economic decision.
D. problem decision.
Answer» B. crisis decision.
80.

The authority flows from top to bottom through the structure of an organization is ____.

A. The acceptance of authority theory.
B. The formal authority theory.
C. The competence theory.
D. The organisaiton theory.
Answer» B. The formal authority theory.
81.

Which theory is also called traditional authority theory?

A. The acceptance of authority theory.
B. The formal authority theory.
C. The competence theory.
D. The organisaiton theory.
Answer» B. The formal authority theory.
82.

If the subordinates do not accept the command of their superior, then the superior cannot be said to have any authority over them is given in.

A. The acceptance of authority theory.
B. The formal authority theory.
C. The competence theory.
D. The organisaiton theory.
Answer» A. The acceptance of authority theory.
83.

The type of authority is invested with the persons by virtue of the office held by them is ____.

A. The acceptance of authority theory.
B. The formal authority theory.
C. The competence theory.
D. The organisaiton theory.
Answer» C. The competence theory.
84.

The process whereby a manger shares his work and authority with his subordinates is________.

A. Decentralisaiton
B. Responsibility.
C. Delegation.
D. decision making.
Answer» C. Delegation.
Chapter: Unit 5
85.

Transfer can be considered as....... Recruitment.

A. External
B. Internal
C. employment exchange
D. none of these
Answer» B. Internal
86.

Promotion can be considered as....... Recruitment

A. External
B. Internal
C. employment exchange
D. none of these
Answer» B. Internal
87.

Reemployment of ex employees can be considered as........ Recruitment

A. internal
B. External
C. employment exchange
D. none of these
Answer» A. internal
88.

....... Is type of external recruitment

A. Advertisement
B. transfer
C. promotion
D. reemployment
Answer» A. Advertisement
89.

........Is type of external recruitment

A. Educational institutions
B. transfer
C. promotion
D. reemployment
Answer» A. Educational institutions
90.

........Is type of external recruitment

A. transfer
B. employment agencies
C. promotion
D. reemployment
Answer» B. employment agencies
91.

........Is type of external recruitment

A. Recommendations
B. transfer
C. promotion
D. reemployment
Answer» A. Recommendations
92.

Recruiting through labour contractors is type of ........

A. Internal source
B. external source
C. can't say
D. none of these
Answer» B. external source
93.

Interview is a part of........

A. Recruitment
B. Selection
C. recommendation
D. none of these
Answer» B. Selection
94.

.......... Is aspect of selection process

A. Advertisement
B. employment agencies
C. interview
D. none of these
Answer» C. interview
95.

Tests can give the idea about ...... knowledge of candidate

A. Intellectual
B. Organizational
C. team Spirit
D. none of these
Answer» A. Intellectual
96.

........ can change as per the job profile.

A. Test
B. organisational
C. team Spirit
D. none of these
Answer» A. Test
97.

Assessment centres are helpful to organisation to assess ........ and other skills

A. Psychological
B. speaking
C. appearance
D. none of these
Answer» A. Psychological
98.

Management games are organised in......

A. Club
B. assessment centre
C. factory
D. none of these
Answer» B. assessment centre
99.

Part of Staffing process outside the organisation is..........

A. Selection
B. recruitment
C. training
D. none of these
Answer» B. recruitment
100.

Part of Staffing process inside the organisation is..........

A. Selection
B. recruitment
C. training
D. none of these
Answer» A. Selection
Tags
Question and answers in Business Management, Business Management multiple choice questions and answers, Business Management Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Business Management, Business Management MCQs with answers PDF download