Chapter: Recent Trends in Management
301.

Both Sellers and buyers are business firms, under ___type of e-commere transaction.

A. B2B Commerce
B. C2B Commerce
C. B2C Commerce
D. C2C Commerce
Answer» A. B2B Commerce
302.

Which method is very popular for making online transactions?

A. Credit Card
B. All of these
C. Net banking
D. Debit Card
Answer» B. All of these
303.

____________ refers to contracting out some of its activities to a third party which were earlier performed by the organisation.

A. BPO
B. E-Commerce
C. Outsourcing
D. E-Banking
Answer» C. Outsourcing
304.

Under what method payment is made at the time of physical delivery of goods.

A. Cash on delivery
B. Debit card payment
C. Credit card payment
D. Prepaid amount
Answer» A. Cash on delivery
305.

It is not an application of e-business.

A. Contract R&D
B. Online trading
C. Online procurement
D. Online bidding
Answer» A. Contract R&D
306.

The payment mechanism typical to e-business

A. Credit and Debit Cards
B. Cash on Delivery (CoD)
C. Cheques
D. e-Cash
Answer» A. Credit and Debit Cards
307.

e-commerce does not include

A. A business?s interactions with its customers
B. Interactions among the various departments within the business
C. A business?s interactions with its suppliers
D. Interactions among the geographically dispersed units of the business
Answer» B. Interactions among the various departments within the business
308.

___transactions have business firms at one end and its customers on the other end.

A. C2B Commerce
B. B2C Commerce
C. B2B Commerce
D. C2C Commerce
Answer» B. B2C Commerce
309.

India is the preferred destination for BPO because of ____________.

A. Tax Free Zone for BPOs
B. Cheap People
C. Cheap Manpower
D. Poor conditions
Answer» C. Cheap Manpower
310.

Out of e-commerce and e-business, which is a broader term?

A. None of these
B. both e-business and e-commerce are same thing
C. e-commerce
D. e-business
Answer» D. e-business
311.

A Call Centre handles

A. Both customer facing and back-end business
B. Both voice based and non-voice based business
C. Only out-bound voice based business
D. Only in bound voice based business
Answer» A. Both customer facing and back-end business
312.

Outsourcing

A. Includes off shoring
B. Restricts only to the contracting out of Information Technology Enabled Services (ITES)
C. Restricts only to the contracting out of non-core business processes
D. Includes contracting out of manufacturing and R&D as well as service processes both core and noncore but restricts only to domestic territory
Answer» A. Includes off shoring
313.

______________ is not a process tools for TQM systems.

A. Process flow analysis
B. Histograms
C. Plier
D. Control charts
Answer» C. Plier
314.

The process mapping is a ______ diagram.

A. Data flow
B. Work flow
C. Circular
D. Audit
Answer» B. Work flow
315.

Total Quality Management (TQM) focuses on

A. Employee
B. Customer
C. Both a and b
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Both a and b
316.

Which of the following is responsible for quality objective?

A. Top level Management
B. Middle level Management
C. Frontline Management
D. All of the above
Answer» A. Top level Management
317.

The following is (are) the machine down time.

A. Waste
B. No material
C. Breakdown
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
318.

TQM & ISO both focuses on

A. Customer
B. Employee
C. Supplier
D. All of the above
Answer» A. Customer
319.

While setting Quality objective, ________ to be considered.

A. Material Quality
B. Customer need
C. Market demand
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Customer need
320.

_______ helps organization reduce employee turnover and absenteeism.

A. Job design
B. Training & development
C. Wage revision
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Training & development
321.

While setting Quality objective, ________ to be considered.

A. Customer need
B. Organizational need
C. Supplier need
D. Worker need
Answer» A. Customer need
322.

Customers are primarily concerned with ______________.

A. Communication, courtesy, and credibility of the sales person
B. Competence, courtesy, and security of the sales person
C. Competence, responsiveness, and reliability of the sales person
D. Communication, responsiveness, and cleverness of the sales person
Answer» A. Communication, courtesy, and credibility of the sales person
323.

"Quality is defined by the customer" is

A. An unrealistic definition of quality
B. A user-based definition of quality
C. A manufacturing-based definition of quality
D. A product-based definition of quality
Answer» B. A user-based definition of quality
324.

What is quality assurance?

A. Quality assurance deals with activities which prove that products and services meet the required quality standard
B. Quality assurance deals with activities which aim at customers satisfaction
C. Quality assurance deals with controlling the quality of products by inspection
D. All of the above
Answer» A. Quality assurance deals with activities which prove that products and services meet the required quality standard
325.

Which quality management program is related to the maintenance of plants and equipments?

A. Environmental management systems
B. Fault tree analysis
C. Failure mode effect analysis
D. Total productive maintenance
Answer» D. Total productive maintenance
326.

The aim of Just-In-Time manufacturing principle is to eliminate

A. time wastage
B. labour wastage
C. cost of excessive inventory
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
327.

All of the following costs are likely to decrease as a result of better quality except ______________.

A. customer dissatisfaction costs
B. Inspection costs
C. Maintenance costs
D. Warranty and service costs
Answer» C. Maintenance costs
328.

Which of the following ratio is to “estimate the value added by given knowledge assets regardless of where they are located”?

A. Return-on-equity
B. Return on investment
C. Return-on-knowledge
D. None of the given options
Answer» C. Return-on-knowledge
329.

Knowledge stored in the form of manuals and formalized policies of the company indicates which of the following characteristics of the knowledge?

A. Expandable
B. Compressible
C. Diffusible
D. Shareable
Answer» A. Expandable
330.

What is the average life expectancy of most of the firms?

A. Twenty years
B. Fifteen years
C. Thirty years
D. None of the given
Answer» A. Twenty years
331.

People knowledge includes which of the following?

A. Insights
B. Intuitions
C. Relational information
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
332.

Grouping ideas or details that are stored and recalled together as a unit is an example of which of the following?

A. Inferencing
B. Compilation
C. Chunking
D. Expertise
Answer» C. Chunking
333.

Which of the following knowledge can be articulated, codified, and stored in certain media?

A. Explicit knowledge
B. Tacit knowledge
C. Procedural knowledge
D. Declarative knowledge
Answer» A. Explicit knowledge
334.

The normative intervention specifies a particular way to manage an organization is known as __________.

A. Inter-group relations
B. Large group
C. Small group
D. Grid organization development
Answer» D. Grid organization development
335.

Which of the following year James Watt invented the steam engine in industrial age?

A. 1762
B. 1763
C. 1764
D. 1765
Answer» B. 1763
336.

Economy driven by information and communication technologies and knowledge workers prevails during__________.

A. First economic wave
B. Second economic wave
C. Third economic wave
D. None of the given options
Answer» C. Third economic wave
337.

Stress management is about learning

A. How to avoid the pressures of life
B. How to develop skills that would enhance our body’s adjustment when we are subjected to the pressures of life
C. Both ‘a’ & ‘b’ are true
D. None of the above
Answer» B. How to develop skills that would enhance our body’s adjustment when we are subjected to the pressures of life
338.

Which of the following statements is true about stress management?

A. Stress management is learning about the connection between mind and body
B. Stress management helps us control our health in a positive sense
C. Stress management teaches us to avoid all kinds of stress
D. Only ‘a’ & ‘b’ are right
Answer» D. Only ‘a’ & ‘b’ are right
339.

___________ creates a feeling of fear and threat amongst individuals and employees.

A. Crisis
B. Stress
C. Disaster
D. None of these
Answer» A. Crisis
340.

____________ is an inevitable factor for achieving economic growth.

A. Stress
B. TQM
C. Change
D. None of these
Answer» C. Change
More MCQs
341.

A primary benefit of MBO is:

A. Avoid competition
B. Resistance against new entrance
C. Improve employee motivation
D. Increase resources
Answer» C. Improve employee motivation
342.

Functional departmentalization groups’ jobs by which of the following?

A. Tasks they perform
B. Territories they serve
C. Products or services they manufacture or produce
D. Type of customer they serve
Answer» A. Tasks they perform
343.

Henri Fayol, a French industrialist, first analyzed what managers do and divided that work into functions The study of the management function that defines goals and establishes strategies to achieve them is called:

A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Leading
D. Controlling
Answer» A. Planning
344.

Which one of the following items best reflects the extent to which a society places a high value on reducing risk and instability?

A. Uncertainty avoidance
B. Power distance
C. Masculinity/femininity
D. Long-term/short-term orientation
Answer» A. Uncertainty avoidance
345.

When a manger made a decision and he is uncertain about the outcomes His decision is likely to be:

A. Of Poor Quality
B. Unacceptable
C. Successful
D. Risky
Answer» D. Risky
346.

Forecasting techniques fall into which of the following two categories?

A. Fixed asset and human capital
B. Predictive and confirmatory
C. Quantitative and qualitative
D. Empirical and conceptual
Answer» C. Quantitative and qualitative
347.

A plan developed to carry out a course of action that is not likely to be repeated in the future is called:

A. Single-use plan
B. Specific plan
C. Reaction plan
D. Directional plan
Answer» A. Single-use plan
348.

The organization which has no interaction with its external environment is called:

A. Open system
B. Closed system
C. Non-interactive system
D. Moderated system
Answer» B. Closed system
349.

Which famous management thinker was related with the development of “Theory X”?

A. Douglas McGregor
B. Abraham Maslow
C. Frederick Herzberg
D. Chester Barnard
Answer» A. Douglas McGregor
350.

The management function that specifies goals to be achieved and deciding in advance the appropriate actions to achieve those goals is:

A. Leading
B. Controlling
C. Organizing
D. Planning
Answer» D. Planning
351.

Supervisor is another name for whom?

A. team leaders
B. middle managers
C. first-line managers
D. top managers
Answer» C. first-line managers
352.

Which of the following is true concerning technical and managerial skills?

A. Human skills and technical skills remain equally important as managers move to higher levels.
B. Technical-skill needs remain necessary and human skills decrease as managers move to higher levels.
C. Human skills remain necessary and technical-skill needs decrease as managers move to higher levels.
D. Both human-skill and technical-skill needs decrease as managers
Answer» C. Human skills remain necessary and technical-skill needs decrease as managers move to higher levels.
353.

Which of the following views of managerial impact is useful in explaining the high turnover among college and professional sports coaches who can be considered the “managers” of their teams?

A. symbolic
B. omnipotent
C. generalist
D. autocratic
Answer» B. omnipotent
354.

Managers operate within the constraints imposed by__________________.

A. government at the federal and state level
B. the employees of the organization
C. the organization’s culture and environment
D. the organization’s board of directors
Answer» C. the organization’s culture and environment
355.

Which of the following is not an example of a constituency that makes up the specific environment?

A. customers
B. sociocultural factors
C. suppliers
D. competitors
Answer» B. sociocultural factors
356.

Employees in organizations with strong cultures _______________.

A. are more committed to their organization
B. are more likely to leave the organization than stay
C. are more willing to perform illegal activities
D. are more likely to follow directives from peers
Answer» A. are more committed to their organization
357.

When Japanese employees use words such as: KAIZEN and RINGI, they are using organizational __________.

A. languages
B. rituals
C. symbols
D. artifacts
Answer» A. languages
358.

According to the textbook, _______________ refers to the number of components in an organization’s environment and the extent of the knowledge that the organization has about those components.

A. degree of stability
B. openness
C. degree of complexity
D. change
Answer» C. degree of complexity
359.

A manager resolving conflict among organizational members is performing what function?

A. controlling
B. commanding
C. directing
D. leading
Answer» D. leading
360.

According to Mintzberg’s management roles, the _____________ roles are those that involve people and other duties that are ceremonial and symbolic in nature.

A. informational
B. interpersonal
C. technical
D. decisional
Answer» B. interpersonal
361.

Hawthorne studies were a series of early experiments that focused on:

A. Behavior in the workplace
B. Ethics in the workplace
C. Group norms
D. Interpersonal dynamics
Answer» A. Behavior in the workplace
362.

Selecting an alternative in the decision-making process is accomplished by option:

A. Choosing the alternative with the highest score
B. Choosing the One You Like Best
C. Selecting the alternative that has the lowest price
D. Selecting the alternative that is the most reliable
Answer» A. Choosing the alternative with the highest score
363.

A plan developed to carry out a course of action that is not likely to be repeated in the future is called:

A. Single-use plan
B. Specific plan
C. Reaction plan
D. Direction plan
Answer» B. Specific plan
364.

Concern for employee motivation is most closely associated with which of the following management approach?

A. Bureaucracy
B. Organizational behavior (NOT SURE)
C. Scientific management
D. Systems
Answer» B. Organizational behavior (NOT SURE)
365.

Interest rates, inflation rates, and stock market indexes are all examples of which of the factor of an organization’s general environment?

A. Economic
B. Political
C. Social
D. Technological
Answer» A. Economic
366.

Which factor has been the most rapidly changing component in an organization’s general environment in the past quarter-century?

A. Global
B. Economic
C. Social
D. Technological
Answer» D. Technological
367.

The process of monitoring performance, comparing it with goals and correcting any significant deviations is known as:

A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Leading
D. Controlling
Answer» D. Controlling
368.

When Usman decides to deploy employees to another department that is lagging behind in production, he is acting in which of the following roles?

A. Spokesperson
B. Negotiator
C. Leader
D. Resource allocator
Answer» D. Resource allocator
369.

The greater the risk involves in making a decision, the greater the:

A. Outcomes
B. Information available
C. Rewards
D. Uncertainty
Answer» C. Rewards
370.

Each subordinate should report to one and only one superior is called:

A. Authority
B. Unity of command
C. Unity of direction
D. Order
Answer» B. Unity of command
371.

Which of the following is part of the principles of management identified by Henri Fayol?

A. Scalar chain
B. Innovation
C. Efficiency
D. Motivation
Answer» A. Scalar chain
372.

A learning organization has developed its________

A. Educational department to keep employees trained
B. Capacity to adapt and change
C. Barriers to entry of its markets
D. A sustainable competitive advantage that is easy to maintain
Answer» B. Capacity to adapt and change
373.

Which of the following is not a suggestion for motivating employees?

A. Recognize individual differences
B. Makes goals very difficult to achieve
C. Match people to jobs
D. Individualize rewards
Answer» B. Makes goals very difficult to achieve
374.

In Maslow’s need hierarchy, a healthy work environment is an example of what type of need?

A. Physiological
B. Steem
C. Safety
D. Social
Answer» C. Safety
375.

The plans which deal with fairly small set of activities are called:

A. Strategic plan
B. Tactical plan
C. Operational plan
D. Personal plan
Answer» C. Operational plan
376.

Which of the following is known as the process of getting activities completed efficiently and effectively with and through other people?

A. Leading
B. Management
C. Supervision
D. Controlling
Answer» B. Management
377.

Which of the following describe(s) a global marketplace?

A. The entire world is a marketplace
B. National borders are irrelevant
C. The potential for organizations to grow expands dramatically
D. All of the given options
Answer» D. All of the given options
378.

The assignment of new or additional responsibilities to a subordinate is called:

A. Coordination
B. Specialization
C. Delegation
D. Span of control
Answer» C. Delegation
379.

Which of the following management thinker created a role classification system based on how managers spend their time at work to describe a manager’s role?

A. Peter Brabeck-Letmathe
B. Abraham Maslow
C. Andrea Jung
D. Henry Mintzberg
Answer» D. Henry Mintzberg
380.

Which expectancy theory linkage explains the degree to which a student desires a good job?

A. Expectancy
B. Effort to performance
C. Input to outcome
D. Valence
Answer» A. Expectancy
381.

Which ethical approach is guided by what will result in the greatest good for the greatest number of people?

A. Moral-Rights approach
B. Individual approach
C. Utilitarian approach
D. Justice approach
Answer» D. Justice approach
382.

Low level management has a complete authority to make decisions in case of:

A. Centralization
B. Decentralization
C. Scalar Chain
D. Order
Answer» B. Decentralization
383.

Which one of the following individuals is most closely associated with scientific management?

A. Frederick Taylor
B. Mary Parker Follett
C. Harold Koontz
D. Max Weber
Answer» A. Frederick Taylor
384.

There are many healthcare products manufacturers XYZ Company manufactures only personal hygiene products It markets such products deodorant, body powder, body creams, and exfoliates Because it only stocks body care and personal hygiene products, it is using ___ strategy :

A. Prospecting
B. Emergent
C. Focus
D. Cost leadership
Answer» C. Focus
385.

When managers give goals to employees, they must always: :

A. Use employee-recognition as a reward
B. Provide feedback to the employees
C. Let the employees participate in setting the goals
D. All of the given options
Answer» D. All of the given options
386.

The organization that has developed the capacity to continuously learn, adapt, and change is called:

A. Virtual organization
B. Learning organization
C. Traditional organization
D. Bureaucratic organization
Answer» B. Learning organization
387.

Your firm’s attorney has which of the following power when giving legal advice?

A. Legitimate
B. Status
C. Expert
D. Coercive
Answer» C. Expert
388.

Which of the following is a function of how much decision-making authority is pushed down to lower levels in the organization?

A. Departmentalization
B. Centralization
C. Span of control
D. Power
Answer» A. Departmentalization
389.

Organizations that are highly flexible and adaptive are described as which of the following?

A. Organic
B. Mechanistic
C. Rational
D. Intuitive
Answer» C. Rational
390.

A human resource manager attending a local Society for Human Resource Management meeting would be functioning in which of the following role?

A. Informational
B. Leader
C. Liaison
D. Disseminator
Answer» C. Liaison
391.

Which type of environment is best suited for mechanistic organizations?

A. Dynamic
B. Manufacturing
C. Service
D. Stable
Answer» A. Dynamic
392.

The most outspoken advocate of the classical view of social responsibility is economist and Nobel prize winner:

A. Carnegie Milton
B. Charles Darwin
C. Milton Freeman
D. Milton Friedman
Answer» C. Milton Freeman
393.

In traditional goal setting, the goals are set at the top level of management and after that they:

A. Become the responsibility of first-line management
B. Are broken down into sub goals for each level of the organization
C. All the efforts to achieve the goals are directed by top management
D. Are delegated to the next lower level to be achieved
Answer» B. Are broken down into sub goals for each level of the organization
394.

Which of the management tasks is the most important for a supervisory manager?

A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Controlling
D. Staffing
Answer» C. Controlling
395.

A budget is an example of which of the following plan?

A. Strategic plan
B. Single use plan
C. Informal plan
D. Standing plan
Answer» B. Single use plan
396.

Which of the following is the final step in the decision-making process?

A. Identifying the problem
B. Evaluating the decision’s effectiveness
C. Identifying decision criteria
D. Selecting an alternative that can resolve the problem
Answer» B. Evaluating the decision’s effectiveness
397.

The behavioral dimension of leadership involving the concern that the leader has for the feelings, needs, personal interest, problems, and well-being of followers is referred to as which of the following?

A. Consideration
B. Initiating structure
C. Autocratic
D. Democratic
Answer» D. Democratic
398.

What type of an organization actively creates, acquires, and transfers knowledge within itself and is able to modify its behavior to reflect new knowledge?

A. Enlightened organization
B. Conceptualized organization
C. Learning organization
D. Modern organization
Answer» C. Learning organization
399.

Monitoring organizational progress towards goal attainment is called:

A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Leading
D. Controlling
Answer» D. Controlling
400.

Organizational culture is similar to an individual’s:

A. Skills
B. Personality
C. Motivation
D. Ability
Answer» B. Personality
Tags
  • Question and answers in Principles of Management,
  • Principles of Management multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Principles of Management Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Principles of Management,
  • Principles of Management MCQs with answers PDF download