More MCQs
401.

Who presented the Concept of Quality?

A. Henri Fayol
B. ProfHenryMintzberg
C. Frank & Lillian Gilbreth
D. ProfEdward Deming
Answer» D. ProfEdward Deming
402.

In order to communicate, motivate and delegate a manager must have:

A. Political skills
B. Conceptual skills
C. Technical skills
D. Interpersonal skills
Answer» D. Interpersonal skills
403.

Which of the following is called output of a system?

A. Services
B. Material
C. Human
D. Information resource
Answer» B. Material
404.

Who is credited for the theory of motivation based on the hierarchy of needs?

A. Abraham Maslow
B. Douglas McGregor
C. Henri Fayol
D. Mary Parker Follett
Answer» A. Abraham Maslow
405.

Which of the following is NOT an example of a constituency that makes up the specific environment?

A. Customers
B. Socio-cultural
C. Suppliers
D. Competitors
Answer» B. Socio-cultural
406.

The SWOT approach assesses an organization’s:

A. Speed, Wants, Order, Timing
B. Studies, Workflows, Opportunities, Trials
C. Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats
D. Signs, Worries, Objectives, Techniques
Answer» C. Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats
407.

An office supply firm that has three departments based upon retail, wholesale, and governmental customers is using which of the following types of departmentalization?

A. Functional
B. Product
C. Customer
D. Geographic
Answer» A. Functional
408.

To determine the ___________, a manager must determine what is relevant or important in resolving the problem

A. Geocentric behavior needed
B. Number of allowable alternatives
C. Weighting of decision criteria
D. Decision criteria
Answer» D. Decision criteria
409.

A manager who strives to ensure the activities of the organization’s employees are supported and blend well with those of individuals outside the firm could be said to hold which of the following interpersonal role within the company?

A. Liaison
B. Disseminator
C. Figure head
D. Entrepreneur
Answer» C. Figure head
410.

What would be the best description of plans that focus on the broad future of the organization and incorporate both external environmental demands and internal resources into managers’ actions?

A. Operational plans
B. Tactical plans
C. Strategic plans
D. Holistic plans
Answer» C. Strategic plans
411.

Which of the following scientist is most closely associated with the Hawthornestudies?

A. Adams
B. Mayo
C. Lawler
D. Barnard
Answer» B. Mayo
412.

When objectives are not written down or rarely verbalized, and the planning is general and lacks continuity, which of the following types of planning is used?

A. Environmental planning
B. Economic planning
C. Informal planning
D. Formal planning
Answer» C. Informal planning
413.

Which of the following is the power that rests on the leader’s ability to punish or control?

A. Reward power
B. Coercive power
C. Expert power
D. Referent power
Answer» B. Coercive power
414.

Inspiring people to be high performer is called:

A. Controlling
B. Leading
C. Planning
D. Organizing
Answer» B. Leading
415.

Which of the following theory is currently the most widely accepted when describing employee motivation?

A. Reinforcement
B. Three-need
C. Expectancy
D. Equity
Answer» B. Three-need
416.

Activities such as taking visitors to dinner and attending ribbon cutting ceremonies come under which of the following management role?

A. Leader
B. Liaison
C. Figurehead
D. Negotiator
Answer» B. Liaison
417.

LG and Sony electronics agreed to cooperate on developing new technologies Representatives from each firm meet regularly to coordinate this new venture Which of the following roles these mangers are playing?

A. Liaison
B. Leader
C. Disseminator
D. Spokesperson
Answer» A. Liaison
418.

A skill or capability that enables an organization to conceive of and implement its strategies is its:

A. Strength
B. Weakness
C. Opportunity
D. Threat
Answer» A. Strength
419.

The task environment of organizations consists of constituencies that have a direct impact on managers’ decisions and actions The main constituencies are made up of customers, suppliers, competitors, and ________

A. Legislators
B. Pressure groups
C. Employees
D. Lawyers
Answer» A. Legislators
420.

Set of processes involved in creating or determining the strategies of the organization is called:

A. Strategy formulation
B. Strategy implementation
C. Strategy evaluation
D. Strategy imitation
Answer» A. Strategy formulation
421.

Which of the following is a general statement or understanding that guide or channelize thinking in decision making?

A. Policy
B. Procedure
C. Rule
D. Project
Answer» A. Policy
422.

Which of the following is a process that involves managers from all parts of the organization in the formulation of strategic goals?

A. Strategic management
B. Strategic positioning
C. Strategic planning
D. Strategic organizing
Answer» A. Strategic management
423.

Maslow’s need hierarchy, a healthy work environment is an example of what type of need?

A. Physiological
B. Esteem
C. Safety
D. Social
Answer» C. Safety
424.

That would be the best description of plans that focus on the broad future of the organization and incorporate both external environmental demands and internal resources into managers’ actions?

A. Operational plans
B. Tactical plans
C. Strategic plans
D. Holistic plans
Answer» C. Strategic plans
425.

Which of the following is NOT a key element of the Total Quality Management approach?

A. Focus on the customer
B. Employee involvement
C. Continuous improvement
D. Focus on the supplier
Answer» D. Focus on the supplier
426.

When call center managers spend much of their time monitoring customer calls and giving employees feedback about how to improve their dialogue with customers in the future, these managers are using which of the following skills?

A. Technical
B. Conceptual
C. Situational
D. Ethical
Answer» A. Technical
427.

The process of selecting decision criteria is accomplished by:

A. Massaging the data that will support a given decision
B. Flipping a coin to produce a – chance of being right
C. Determining what is relevant in making the decision
D. Examining the difference in the opportunities available
Answer» B. Flipping a coin to produce a – chance of being right
428.

Alternatives that an organization chooses from its operations across several industries and several markets is called:

A. Business-level strategy
B. Corporate-level strategy
C. Functional-level strategy
D. Market-level strategy
Answer» D. Market-level strategy
429.

In the MBO system:

A. Objectives are determined by management
B. Goals are only reviewed at the time of completion
C. Goals are used as controls
D. Progress is periodically reviewed
Answer» A. Objectives are determined by management
430.

Strategic plans cover a broader view of the organization and include the formulation of goals, whereas operational plans define ways to:

A. Maximize the organization’s profits
B. Achieve the goals
C. Minimize the number of employees
D. Provide the most efficient methods of production
Answer» B. Achieve the goals
431.

The first step in the decision-making process is which of the following?

A. Developing decision criteria
B. Allocating weights to the criteria
C. Analyzing alternatives
D. Identifying a problem
Answer» D. Identifying a problem
432.

A skill or capability that enables an organization to conceive of and implement its strategies is its:

A. Strength
B. Weakness
C. Opportunity
D. Threat
Answer» A. Strength
433.

The management function that specifies goals to be achieved and deciding in advance the appropriate actions to achieve those goals is:

A. Leading
B. Controlling
C. Organizing
D. Planning
Answer» D. Planning
434.

The plans which deal with fairly small set of activities are called:

A. Strategic plan
B. Tactical plan
C. Operational plan
D. Personal plan
Answer» D. Personal plan
435.

Which of the following can be defined as the art and science of formulating, implementing and evaluating cross-functional decisions that enable an organization to achieve its objectives?

A. Strategy formulation
B. Strategy evaluation
C. Strategy implementation
D. Strategic management
Answer» D. Strategic management
436.

Which of the following is NOT one of the situational factors thought to influence the relationship between leader behavior and subordinate motivation to perform in the path-goal theory?

A. Preferences of the leader
B. Subordinate locus of control
C. Characteristics of the work group
D. Task structure
Answer» D. Task structure
437.

Social obligation is the obligation of a business to meet its:

A. Social and technological responsibilities
B. Economic and social responsibilities
C. Technological and economic responsibilities
D. Economic and legal responsibilities
Answer» D. Economic and legal responsibilities
438.

All of the following are the examples of the actions that can be taken in strategy implementation stage EXCEPT:

A. Changing organization’s pricing strategy
B. Developing new employee benefits
C. Transferring managers among divisions
D. Taking corrective action when needed
Answer» A. Changing organization’s pricing strategy
439.

The method by which strategies are operational zed or executed within the organization is called:

A. Strategy implementation
B. Strategy evaluation
C. Strategy formulation
D. Strategy imitation
Answer» A. Strategy implementation
440.

The idea that employees should also share the profit of organization was given by:

A. Frederick Taylor
B. Robert Owen
C. Charles Babbage
D. W Edwards Deming
Answer» C. Charles Babbage
441.

In some countries, such as Venezuela, titles, rank, and status carry a lot of weight These countries have a large:

A. Power distance
B. Uncertainty avoidance
C. Short- versus long-term orientation
D. Individualism versus collectivism
Answer» A. Power distance
442.

Which of the following is associated with the classical view of social responsibility?

A. Economist Robert Reich
B. Concern for social welfare
C. Stockholder financial return
D. Voluntary activities
Answer» A. Economist Robert Reich
443.

Forecasting techniques fall into which of the following two categories?

A. Fixed asset and human capital
B. Predictive and confirmatory
C. Quantitative and qualitative
D. Empirical and conceptual
Answer» C. Quantitative and qualitative
444.

If all criteria in the decision making are equal, weighting the criteria ______________.

A. improves decision making when large numbers of criteria are involved
B. is not needed
C. produces excellent decisions
D. improves the criteria
Answer» B. is not needed
445.

Decision making is (simplistically) typically described as which of the following?

A. deciding what is correct
B. putting preferences on paper
C. choosing among alternatives
D. processing information to completion
Answer» C. choosing among alternatives
446.

In Step 6 of the decision-making process, each alternative is evaluated by appraising it against the _____________.

A. subjective goals of the decision maker
B. criteria
C. assessed values
D. implementation strategy
Answer» B. criteria
447.

According to the textbook, because managers can’t possibly analyze all information on all alternatives, managers ______________, rather than ______________.

A. maximize; satisfice
B. maximize; minimize
C. satisfice; minimize
D. satisfice; maximize
Answer» D. satisfice; maximize
448.

Who coined the term ‘scientific management’?

A. Elton mayo
B. Henry fayol
C. F.W taylor
D. Chris argyris
Answer» C. F.W taylor
449.

F.W Taylor’s important writing includes :

A. Shop management
B. Principles of scientific management
C. Both A & B
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Both A & B
450.

Which of the following elements of scientific management was given by Taylor ?

A. Time & Motion study
B. Functional Foremanship
C. Standardisation
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
451.

Control function cannot be performed without

A. Planning
B. Organising
C. Staffing
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
452.

“ No Smoking in the Factory “ is an example of

A. Policy
B. Rule
C. Staffing
D. All of these
Answer» B. Rule
453.

A Guideline that channelize decision making is called :

A. Policy
B. Rule
C. Staffing
D. All of these
Answer» A. Policy
454.

Who propounded the Theory X and Theory Y ?

A. Mc Gregor
B. Mayo
C. Taylor
D. Chris Argyris
Answer» A. Mc Gregor
455.

Grapevine is called :

A. Informal communication
B. Formal communication
C. Official created
D. All of these
Answer» A. Informal communication
456.

What is essential for the management to get things done in the organization?

A. Monetary incentives
B. Delegation
C. MBO Techniques
D. All of these
Answer» B. Delegation
457.

Which of the following principles of management was not given by Fayol ?

A. Unity of Direction
B. Subordination of individual interest to common interest
C. Stability of Tenure
D. Standardisation
Answer» D. Standardisation
458.

Which of the following includes in the classical theory ?

A. Bureaucratic
B. Scientific Management
C. Functional & Administrative
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
459.

Bureaucratic models were given by :

A. Max Weber
B. Henry Fayol
C. Taylor
D. Elton Mayo
Answer» A. Max Weber
460.

Who gave 14 Principles of Management ?

A. Elton Mayo
B. F.W . Taylor
C. Max Weber
D. Henry Fayol
Answer» D. Henry Fayol
461.

Role of staff in “ line and staff “ organization is

A. Advisory
B. Managerial
C. Superior
D. All of these
Answer» A. Advisory
462.

The keyword “ POSDC” was given by :

A. Koontz & O’Donnell
B. Fredrick Herzberg
C. Chesner Barnard
D. All of these
Answer» A. Koontz & O’Donnell
463.

………………….. ., weakness , opportunities, threats are the long form of SWOT analysis.

A. Strength
B. Managerial
C. Control
D. Forecasting
Answer» A. Strength
464.

……………….. are assumptions about future.

A. Premises
B. Unity of direction
C. Scalar Chain
D. All of these
Answer» A. Premises
465.

What does Maslow propounded about the five needs?

A. Profession
B. Hierarchy
C. Basic needs
D. All of these
Answer» B. Hierarchy
466.

Name one of the factors that govern the span of management.

A. Profession
B. Type of work
C. Employees
D. All of these
Answer» B. Type of work
467.

Communication is the art of transmitting …………………….

A. Information
B. Ideas
C. Attitudes
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
468.

The communication process begins with …………….. who transmits the message.

A. Information
B. Sender
C. Attitudes
D. All of these
Answer» B. Sender
469.

What are the movements which play an important role in conveying meaning without words?

A. Body
B. Gestures
C. Attitudes
D. All of these
Answer» B. Gestures
470.

A …………………….. communication establishes and builds lasting relationships between people.

A. One way
B. Two way
C. Both A & B
D. All of these
Answer» B. Two way
471.

…………………….. is defined as a group of person working together for a common purpose.

A. Group
B. Organisation
C. Both A &B
D. All of these
Answer» B. Organisation
472.

Who developed the functional organization?

A. Michael E. Porter
B. Charles Babbage
C. Taylor
D. All of these
Answer» C. Taylor
473.

Gang Boss is related to :

A. Working rule
B. Speed of different machines
C. Availability of tools and machines
D. All of these
Answer» C. Availability of tools and machines
474.

Communication flow from lower level to upper level within an oeganisation:

A. Vertical communication
B. Downward communication
C. Upward communication
D. All of these
Answer» C. Upward communication
475.

Single use plan means:

A. Programme
B. Budgeting and target
C. Project
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
476.

Standing plan ( Repeated plan) means

A. Objectives
B. Policies & Proceedures
C. Strategy and methods
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
477.

A ………………………… is general statement guide thinking and decision making and action in organization.

A. Objectives
B. Policies
C. Strategy
D. All of these
Answer» B. Policies
478.

The “ Functional Foremanship” was given by:

A. Michael E. Porter
B. Charles Babbage
C. Taylor
D. All of these
Answer» C. Taylor
479.

What does decoding mean?

A. Message interpretation
B. Listening
C. Both A & B
D. A ll of these
Answer» C. Both A & B
480.

The most effective way of communication is :

A. Written
B. Oral
C. Both A & B
D. All of these
Answer» A. Written
481.

Frederic W. Taylor’s middle name is …………………….

A. Winslow
B. Mayo
C. Taylor
D. Chris Argyris
Answer» A. Winslow
482.

Which need includes the basic human needs of food, clothing and shelter?

A. Physiological needs
B. Self – Actualisation
C. Both A & B
D. All of these
Answer» A. Physiological needs
483.

A …………….. means a specific action to be taken or not to be taken with respect to situation

A. Objectives
B. Rule
C. Strategy
D. All of these
Answer» B. Rule
484.

The ………….. is organization in which line organization make decision and staff personnel provide support and advice.

A. Line authority
B. Functional organization
C. Line and staff organization
D. All of these
Answer» C. Line and staff organization
485.

It consists of the message from superior to subordinate

A. Vertical communication
B. Downward communication
C. Diagonal communication
D. All of these
Answer» B. Downward communication
486.

Communication methods or media types

A. Oral or verbal
B. Written
C. Non – Verbal
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
487.

Which of the following is the level of management ?

A. Top level
B. Middle level
C. Lower level
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
488.

…………………. Means influencing others to act towards the attainment of a goal.

A. Leadership
B. Directing
C. Staffing
D. All of these
Answer» A. Leadership
489.

Manager who are responsible for the overall direction and operation of an organization.

A. Top level
B. Middle level
C. Lower level
D. All of these
Answer» A. Top level
490.

The ability to understand , motivates and get along with other people is called……………..

A. Technical
B. Human
C. Conceptual
D. All of these
Answer» B. Human
491.

…………………. Is the mental ability to coordinate and integrate the organization interest.

A. Technical
B. Human
C. Conceptual
D. All of these
Answer» C. Conceptual
492.

The classical theory time period is :

A. 1900 ‐1930
B. 1930 ‐1950
C. 1950 ‐1980
D. None of these
Answer» A. 1900 ‐1930
493.

Coordination between different department and person within the organization is called …………………

A. Internal
B. External
C. Vertical
D. All of these
Answer» A. Internal
494.

Coordination between an organization and its external environment is called ………………..

A. Internal
B. External
C. Vertical
D. All of these
Answer» B. External
495.

In addition to place , labour and money which other internal environment factor influences management?

A. Organising
B. Management
C. Control
D. Machines
Answer» D. Machines
496.

Operations research analysts do not

A. Predict future operations
B. Build more than one model
C. Collect relevant data
D. Recommend decision and accept
Answer» A. Predict future operations
497.

Decision variables are

A. Controllable
B. Uncontrollable
C. Parameters
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Controllable
498.

A model is

A. An essence of reality
B. An approximation
C. An idealization’
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
499.

A physical model is an example of

A. An iconic model
B. An analogue model
C. A verbal model
D. A mathematical model
Answer» A. An iconic model
500.

Every mathematical model

A. Must be deterministic
B. Requires computer aid for solution.
C. Represents data in numerical form
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Represents data in numerical form
Tags
  • Question and answers in Principles of Management,
  • Principles of Management multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Principles of Management Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Principles of Management,
  • Principles of Management MCQs with answers PDF download