Chapter: Evolution of Management Thoughts
201.

Which of the following statement best described the principle of ‘Division of work’?

A. work should be divided into small tasks
B. labour should be divided
C. resource should be divided among jobs
D. it leads to specialisation
Answer» B. labour should be divided
202.

Which of the following is Not a principle of management given by Taylor?

A. Science, not rule of Thumb
B. Functional foremanship
C. Maximum ,not restricted output
D. Harmony not discord
Answer» B. Functional foremanship
203.

Management should find ' One best way ' to perform a task. Which technique of scientific management is defined in this sentence?

A. Time study
B. Motion study
C. Fatigue study
D. Method study
Answer» D. Method study
204.

Who is known as 'the Father of Modern Theory of Management’?

A. Harold Koontz.
B. Henry Fayol
C. F.W. Taylor
D. Max Weber
Answer» B. Henry Fayol
205.

The main aim of Taylor was to.................

A. improve labour relations
B. improve productivity
C. To attempt a general theory of management
D. None of these
Answer» B. improve productivity
206.

Method study is ..................

A. preliminary survey of production Process
B. study of the movement of a work
C. study of operational efficiency
D. All of the above
Answer» A. preliminary survey of production Process
207.

Henry fayol is well known...........

A. As the father of modern management
B. for formulating general principles of management
C. for promoting trade unionism
D. None of these
Answer» A. As the father of modern management
208.

Unity of command implies

A. A subordinate should receive orders from all the superiors
B. individuals must sacrifice in the larger interest
C. be accountable to one and only one superior
D. None of these
Answer» C. be accountable to one and only one superior
209.

Purpose of time study is ...........

A. to remove wastage of time
B. to give timely assistance
C. to determine fair days work
D. watching time
Answer» C. to determine fair days work
210.

The scientific technique of task setting is known as ......................

A. work study
B. motion study
C. time study
D. method study
Answer» C. time study
211.

Management by Objectives concept was developed by -------.

A. Peter.F.Drucker
B. Fayol
C. Chester Bernard
D. None
Answer» A. Peter.F.Drucker
212.

MBO offers the basis for assessing the -----------------.

A. Techniques
B. Performance
C. Authority
D. Subject
Answer» B. Performance
213.

The process of MBO starts with -----.

A. setting up of obligation
B. Fetron plan
C. Review
D. All
Answer» A. setting up of obligation
214.

Principles of management are not

A. behavioural.
B. absolute.
C. universal.
D. flexible.
Answer» B. absolute.
215.

Principles of management provide

A. readymade solutions to problems.
B. general guidelines.
C. methods and procedures.
D. rules and regulations.
Answer» B. general guidelines.
216.

Management principles differ from pure science principles because management principles are

A. vague.
B. situation-bound.
C. rig
Answer» B. situation-bound.
217.

Principles of management are significant because these result in___________.

A. taking initiative.
B. adapting to new technology.
C. employee satisfaction.
D. optimum utilisation of resources.
Answer» D. optimum utilisation of resources.
218.

Which one of the following is not a principle of scientific management?

A. Functional foremanship
B. Development of personnel
C. Harmony, not discord
D. Maximum, not restricted output
Answer» A. Functional foremanship
219.

Management should find ‘one best way’ to perform a task. Which technique of scientific management is defined in this sentence?

A. Time Study
B. Method Study
C. Fatigue Study
D. Motion Study
Answer» B. Method Study
220.

Unity of command is related to

A. superiors and subordinates.
B. management and workers.
C. planned actions.
D. cooperation among employees.
Answer» A. superiors and subordinates.
221.

Gang plank is related to

A. communication.
B. motivation.
C. supervision of workers.
D. incentives to workers.
Answer» A. communication.
222.

Management principles are flexible whereas ______________ principles are rigid.

A. Pure Science
B. Employment
C. Scientific Management
D. Art
Answer» A. Pure Science
223.

___________ denotes concentration of authority at the top level.

A. Decentralisation
B. Centralisation
C. Coordination
D. Delegation
Answer» B. Centralisation
224.

__________ is the technique in which each worker is supervised by eight supervisors.

A. Functional foremanship
B. Unity of action
C. Centralisation
D. Simplification of work
Answer» A. Functional foremanship
225.

_________ principle of management puts emphasis on judicious application of penalties by the management.

A. Esprit de corps
B. Order
C. Division of work
D. Discipline
Answer» D. Discipline
226.

_________ principle of management states that there should be a place for everything and everything should be in its place.

A. Equity
B. Discipline
C. Order
D. Esprit de corps
Answer» C. Order
227.

__________ means one plan, one boss.

A. Unity of direction
B. Unity of command
C. Centralisation
D. Gang Plank
Answer» A. Unity of direction
228.

__________ involves harmony and team spirit among employees.

A. Discipline
B. Esprit de corps
C. Order
D. Standardisation
Answer» B. Esprit de corps
229.

“Unity of command means one employee getting orders and instructions from one supervisor”.

A. True
B. False
C. all
D. none
Answer» A. True
230.

Time study involves analysing movements involved in performing an activity.

A. True
B. False
C. all
D. none
Answer» B. False
231.

Scalar chain involves direct communication between two employees at horizontal level.

A. True
B. False
C. all
D. none
Answer» B. False
232.

Discipline principle of management leads to development of team spirit.

A. True
B. False
C. all
D. none
Answer» B. False
233.

The principals of management are significant because of

A. increase in efficiency
B. Initiative
C. optimum utilisation of resources
D. Adaptation of changing technology
Answer» D. Adaptation of changing technology
234.

Observe the following management principles and pick the odd one out. Justify your answer.

A. unity of command
B. unity of direction
C. maximum output
D. equity
Answer» C. maximum output
235.

Which scholar's definition on management is " Management is the art of getting things done through and with people in formally organised groups"?

A. Harold Koontz
B. J.N. Schulze
C. S. George
D. Henry Fayol
Answer» A. Harold Koontz
236.

Which of the following is not a Management Principle ?

A. Order
B. Discipline
C. Equity
D. Cooperation
Answer» D. Cooperation
237.

The term hierarchy implies.........

A. departmentalisation
B. a definite ranking order
C. specialisation
D. None of these
Answer» B. a definite ranking order
238.

Scientific analysis of work under scientific management requires......

A. time study
B. motion study
C. Both a & b
D. work study
Answer» C. Both a & b
239.

Management by objective is

A. goal oriented
B. work oriented
C. none of the above
D. all
Answer» A. goal oriented
240.

Which scholar introduced the functional type of organisation?

A. F.W. Taylor
B. Chester Bernard
C. Allen
D. Max Weber
Answer» A. F.W. Taylor
241.

_________ is known as the founder of Human Relation School.

A. Henry Fayol
B. Elton Mayo
C. Peter Drucker
D. F.W. Taylor
Answer» B. Elton Mayo
242.

___________ Principle of Management is concerned with promoting team spirit.

A. Equity
B. Scaler
C. Unity of Command
D. Espirit de Crops
Answer» D. Espirit de Crops
Chapter: Major Managerial Functions
243.

Pervasiveness of planning indicates that planning

A. is a top management function.
B. extends throughout the organisation.
C. is a future-oriented activity.
D. is the first element of management process.
Answer» B. extends throughout the organisation.
244.

Which one of the following is an importance of planning?

A. Reducing uncertainty
B. Identifying alternatives critically
C. Developing leadership
D. Selecting the most appropriate plan
Answer» A. Reducing uncertainty
245.

Which one of the following is not a limitation of planning?

A. Dynamic environment
B. Costly process
C. Rigidity
D. Top management approach
Answer» D. Top management approach
246.

Which one of the following is a step of planning?

A. Analysis of organisation structure
B. Analysis of environment
C. Analysis of employee behaviour
D. Analysis of employee morale
Answer» B. Analysis of environment
247.

The basic role of strategy is to provide

A. setting procedures.
B. direction for action.
C. direction for motivation.
D. direction for control.
Answer» B. direction for action.
248.

Which one of the following plans prescribes chronological steps for performing activities?

A. Procedure
B. Rule
C. Policy
D. Method
Answer» A. Procedure
249.

Which one of the following is a single-use plan?

A. Strategy
B. Rule
C. Budget
D. Method
Answer» C. Budget
250.

Organising process includes one of the following:

A. Grouping of activities
B. Prescribing disciplinary action
C. Determining objectives
D. Prescribing work schedule
Answer» A. Grouping of activities
251.

One of the following is not an importance of organising:

A. Role clarity
B. Performance appraisal
C. Adaptation to change
D. Growth and expansion
Answer» B. Performance appraisal
252.

Organisation structure establishes relationships between

A. organisation and environment.
B. people, work and resources.
C. organisation and society.
D. suppliers and customers.
Answer» B. people, work and resources.
253.

One of the following is an advantage of functional structure:

A. Responsibility for end results
B. Flexibility
C. Personalised attention
D. Easier employee learning
Answer» D. Easier employee learning
254.

Divisional structure leads to conflict in

A. resource allocation.
B. marketing management.
C. motivation.
D. planning process.
Answer» A. resource allocation.
255.

In which respect does formal organisation differ from informal organisation?

A. Production process
B. Structuring
C. Financial procedure
D. Purchasing
Answer» B. Structuring
256.

Which one of the following does not follow scalar chain?

A. Informal organisation
B. Functional structure
C. Formal organisation
D. Divisional structure
Answer» A. Informal organisation
257.

Degree of decentralisation indicates

A. degree of authority delegation.
B. degree of responsibility.
C. degree of power delegation.
D. degree of accountability.
Answer» A. degree of authority delegation.
258.

In staffing function, which one of the following groups of managers is involved?

A. Only top managers
B. Only human resource managers
C. Only middle managers
D. All managers
Answer» D. All managers
259.

Which one of the following is not an importance of staffing?

A. Suitable division of work among employees
B. Developing skills in employees
C. Employee satisfaction
D. Efficient use of human resources
Answer» A. Suitable division of work among employees
260.

In staffing function, which combination of activities in sequential order is correct?

A. Recruitment, selection, training, placement
B. Selection, training, recruitment, placement
C. Recruitment, selection, placement, training
D. Recruitment, training, selection, placement
Answer» C. Recruitment, selection, placement, training
261.

Which one of the following sources is most relevant to recruiting managerial personnel?

A. Direct recruitment
B. Employment exchange
C. Advertisement
D. Casual callers
Answer» C. Advertisement
262.

Which one of the following is an internal source of recruitment?

A. Transfer
B. Employee recommendations
C. Campus recruitment
D. Personal contacts
Answer» A. Transfer
263.

Which type of learning is management development concerned with?

A. Specific job skill development
B. Multi-skill development
C. Manual skill development
D. Inventory development
Answer» B. Multi-skill development
264.

For which group of persons is vestibule training relevant?

A. Operatives
B. Top management
C. Middle management
D. Supervisory management
Answer» A. Operatives
265.

Which one of the following is an element of directing?

A. Delegating authority
B. Designing organisation structure
C. Communication
D. Designing control system
Answer» C. Communication
266.

Motivation is not

A. a complex process.
B. related to satisfaction.
C. an easy process.
D. a goal-directed behaviour.
Answer» C. an easy process.
267.

Need hierarchy theory of motivation has been given by

A. Maslow.
B. Fayol.
C. Taylor.
D. Koontz.
Answer» A. Maslow.
268.

Which one of the following is not a financial incentive?

A. Bonus
B. Provident Fund
C. Co-partnership
D. Challenging job
Answer» D. Challenging job
269.

Which one of the following is a non-financial incentive?

A. Recognition
B. Perquisite
C. Retirement benefit
D. Stock option
Answer» A. Recognition
270.

Leadership is based on a superior’s

A. authority.
B. responsibility.
C. accountability.
D. persuasive communication.
Answer» D. persuasive communication.
271.

Encoding is related to

A. converting message into symbols.
B. converting symbols into message.
C. transmitting message.
D. receiving symbols.
Answer» A. converting message into symbols.
272.

Grapevine is a form of

A. formal communication.
B. channel of communication.
C. informal communication.
D. barrier to communication.
Answer» C. informal communication.
273.

Which one of the following is a semantic barrier?

A. Organisational policy
B. Lack of attention
C. Technical jargon
D. Status
Answer» C. Technical jargon
274.

Which one of the following is not a feature of controlling?

A. Continuous process
B. Action-oriented
C. Keeping employees busy
D. Pervasive function
Answer» C. Keeping employees busy
275.

Which one of the following is not an importance of controlling?

A. Better coordination
B. Better use of resources
C. Better planning
D. Better grievance handling
Answer» D. Better grievance handling
276.

Which one of the following is a step of controlling?

A. Assessing personnel required
B. Taking corrective action
C. Assessing environment
D. Taking disciplinary action
Answer» B. Taking corrective action
277.

___________ is the process of ensuring that actual results are in accordance with planned results.

A. Controlling
B. Coordinating
C. Planning
D. Directing
Answer» A. Controlling
278.

_________ is the focus point for a manager while controlling, as controlling at every step is not possible.

A. Controlling
B. Coordinating
C. Critical point control
D. Both a and b
Answer» C. Critical point control
279.

Controlling is ________.

A. Forward looking
B. Backward looking
C. Continous process
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
280.

Decision-making is the case of __________.

A. Planning
B. Organising
C. Staffing
D. Directing
Answer» A. Planning
281.

__________ is a statement of expected results in numerical terms.

A. Forecast
B. Budget
C. Plan
D. Estimate
Answer» B. Budget
282.

__________ is a feature of planning also referred to as primacy of planning.

A. Pervasive
B. Primary function of management
C. Continuous
D. Integrating
Answer» B. Primary function of management
283.

__________ is a comprehensive plan for achieving its objectives.

A. Strategy
B. Method
C. Rule
D. Policy
Answer» A. Strategy
284.

__________ are relevant to recurring activities.

A. Single-use plans
B. Standing plans
C. Objectives
D. Programmes
Answer» B. Standing plans
285.

___________ involves giving authority and responsibility to subordinates.

A. Division of work
B. Decentralisation
C. Delegation
D. Centralisation
Answer» C. Delegation
286.

__________ is the process of grouting similar activities together and creating departments.

A. Division of work
B. Departmentalisation
C. Delegation
D. Centralisation
Answer» B. Departmentalisation
287.

_________ is the right to command.

A. Authority
B. Responsibility
C. Accountability
D. Both a and b
Answer» A. Authority
288.

____________ is a process of learning and growth.

A. Training
B. Development
C. Recruitment
D. Both a and b
Answer» B. Development
289.

___________ leads to optimum use of resources.

A. Recruitment
B. Staffing
C. Development
D. Training
Answer» B. Staffing
290.

__________ is the “On the Job Training” method used to train electricians.

A. Web publishing
B. Job rotation
C. Coaching
D. Apprenticeship
Answer» D. Apprenticeship
291.

Directing flows in ____________ direction.

A. Upward
B. Downward
C. Diagonal
D. Both a and b
Answer» B. Downward
292.

____________ is the process of exchanging information and understanding between two or more persons.

A. Directing
B. Leadership
C. Communication
D. Motivation
Answer» C. Communication
Chapter: Recent Trends in Management
293.

What is the full form of TQM?

A. Total quality measurement
B. Total quantity management
C. Typical quality management
D. Total quality management
Answer» D. Total quality management
294.

Which among the following is not a technique of TQM?

A. Re-engineering
B. Quality measurement
C. Bench marking
D. Empowerment
Answer» B. Quality measurement
295.

According to Kurt Lewin, which of the following is not a stage in the change process?

A. Unfreezing
B. Changing
C. Refreezing
D. Restraining
Answer» D. Restraining
296.

A company that decides to decentralize its sales procedures is managing what change category?

A. Technology
B. People
C. Competitors
D. Structure
Answer» D. Structure
297.

Which of the following statements is true

A. In small quantities, stress is good
B. Too much stress is harmful
C. All stress is bad
D. Only a & b are right
Answer» D. Only a & b are right
298.

Outsourcing is

A. Exporting
B. Importing
C. A firm having someone else do part of what it previously did itself.
D. Building a factory in another country to produce for that country’s market.
Answer» C. A firm having someone else do part of what it previously did itself.
299.

Offshoring is

A. Substituting foreign for domestic labor.
B. Subcontracting a part of production to another firm.
C. Exporting
D. Importing
Answer» A. Substituting foreign for domestic labor.
300.

Here, parties involved in the electronic transactions are from within a given business firm, hence, the name is ________.

A. Intra-C Commerce
B. Intra-D Commerce
C. Intra-B Commerce
D. Intra-A Commerce
Answer» C. Intra-B Commerce
Tags
  • Question and answers in Principles of Management,
  • Principles of Management multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Principles of Management Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Principles of Management,
  • Principles of Management MCQs with answers PDF download