Chapter: Directing
101.

Formal communication may take place between

A. Superior and subordinate
B. Subordinate and superior
C. Two managers at the same level
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
102.

Upward communications refer to flow of communication from

A. Subordinate to superior
B. One departmental manager to another
C. Superior to subordinate
D. All of the above
Answer» A. Subordinate to superior
103.

Downward communications refer to flow of communication from

A. One departmental manager to another
B. Superior to subordinate
C. Subordinate to superior
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Superior to subordinate
104.

Lateral communication takes place from

A. First to second division of the same organization
B. Superior to subordinate
C. Subordinate to superior
D. All of the above
Answer» A. First to second division of the same organization
105.

Which of the following is not a type of communication barriers?

A. Semantic barriers
B. Psychological barriers
C. Rational barriers
D. Organizational barriers
Answer» C. Rational barriers
106.

Which of the following ways help in improving the communication effectiveness?

A. Ensuring proper feedback
B. Being a good listener
C. Ensuring follow up patience
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
107.

On the successful completion of two years in a company, Harsh received a letter confirming his job as permanent employee. Identify the need of Harsh being fulfilled as per Maslow’s Need Hierarchy Theory.

A. Esteem Needs
B. Security Needs
C. Self Actualisation Needs
D. Basic Physiological Needs
Answer» B. Security Needs
108.

Identify the style of leadership in which the superior uses file forces from within the groups in order to establish control.

A. Autocratic leadership
B. Democratic leadership
C. Laissez-faire leadership
D. Authoritarian leadership
Answer» C. Laissez-faire leadership
109.

Mohit recently got a raise in his salary due to annual increment. Which of his human needs is being satisfied through this?

A. Security Needs
B. Belonging Needs
C. Self Actualisation Needs
D. Basic Physiological Needs
Answer» D. Basic Physiological Needs
110.

Which of the following is not an assumption of Maslow’s theory?

A. People’s behavior is not based on their needs.
B. Satisfaction of such needs influences their behavior.
C. A satisfied need can no longer motivate a person; only next higher level need can motivate him.
D. A person moves to the next higher level of the hierarchy only when the lower need is satisfied.
Answer» A. People’s behavior is not based on their needs.
111.

It refers to all measures which are used to motivate people to improve performance,

A. Leadership
B. Motivation
C. Incentives
D. Communication
Answer» C. Incentives
112.

As the general manager of an e-commerce company, Gagan maintains good interpersonal relations with followers and also motivates them to contribute for achieving organisational goals. Identify the concept being described in the above lines.

A. Supervision
B. Communication
C. Determination
D. Leadership
Answer» D. Leadership
113.

Which of the following is not a type of psychological barriers?

A. Premature evaluation
B. Lack of attention
C. Fear of challenge to authority
D. Distrust
Answer» C. Fear of challenge to authority
114.

Which of the following is not a type of personal barrier?

A. Fear of challenge to authority.
B. Unwillingness to communicate
C. Loss by transmission and poor retention
D. Lack of proper incentive
Answer» C. Loss by transmission and poor retention
115.

While other functions prepare a setting for action, name the function that initiates action in the organization.

A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Staffing
D. Directing
Answer» D. Directing
116.

It is defined as the process of guiding the efforts of employees and other resources to accomplish the desired objectives.

A. Supervision
B. Communication
C. Leadership
D. Inspection
Answer» A. Supervision
117.

These needs are most basic in the hierarchy of motivation theory and correspond to primary needs.

A. Self Actualisation Needs
B. Basic Physiological Needs
C. Security Needs
D. Belonging Needs
Answer» B. Basic Physiological Needs
118.

Boom Limited gives due weightage to the perquisites and prestige of job so that the designation helps to satisfy the psychological, social and esteem needs of an individual. Identify the type of incentive being described in the above lines.

A. Employee empowerment
B. Job security
C. Status
D. Perquisites
Answer» C. Status
119.

Yajur, as a Project Manager, is able to assess the true potential of his subordinates and constantly motivates them to realise their full potential. Identify the element of directing being described in the above lines.

A. Leadership
B. Communication
C. Supervision
D. Motivation
Answer» A. Leadership
120.

As an employee of an automobile company, Suraj has always been very lazy and evasive. In order to change his behavior, his boss decided to give him an incentive. Identify the feature of motivation being described in the above lines.

A. Motivation is an internal feeling.
B. Motivation produces goal-directed behavior.
C. Motivation is a complex process.
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Motivation produces goal-directed behavior.
Chapter: Controlling
121.

State the stage at which the preventive control takes place.

A. Input
B. Output
C. Process
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Input
122.

The formal control deals with-------------------

A. Price and shared Values
B. Rules and Procedures
C. Trust
D. Competition
Answer» B. Rules and Procedures
123.

The clan control deals with ---------------------------

A. Authority
B. Profit Centres
C. Rules and Standards
D. Expectations
Answer» D. Expectations
124.

Controlling in management is of ------------------------- type

A. Preventive
B. Corrective
C. Preventive and Corrective
D. All of the Above
Answer» C. Preventive and Corrective
125.

How many steps are there in the controlling process?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» C. 4
126.

Screening Control is otherwise called as ----------------

A. Feedforward Control
B. Concurrent Control
C. Feedback Control
D. Cascade Control
Answer» B. Concurrent Control
127.

Give the time period for long term budget

A. 6 Months
B. 12 Months
C. 15 Months
D. More than a year
Answer» D. More than a year
128.

Give an example for a long budget.

A. Cash Budget
B. Basic Budget
C. Current Budget
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Basic Budget
129.

Balance Sheet is an example of ------------------- budget

A. Fixed
B. Flexible
C. Long term
D. Master
Answer» D. Master
130.

Assertion: Budgets are better expresses in quantities than monetary hours. Reason: Money cannot measure the resources used and the result obtained.

A. Assertion is True and Reason is False
B. Assertion is False and Reason is False
C. Assertion is False but Reason is Acceptable
D. Assertion is True and Reason is True
Answer» D. Assertion is True and Reason is True
131.

Capital budget is a---------------------------------- budget.

A. Long term budget
B. Material Budget
C. Short Term Budget
D. Cash Budget
Answer» A. Long term budget
132.

Give an example for budgetary control Techniques.

A. PERT
B. GANTT
C. Zero based Budget
D. Audit
Answer» C. Zero based Budget
133.

Relationship between revenues and expenses is given by

A. Audit
B. Breakeven point Analysis
C. Profit and loss budget
D. PERT
Answer» B. Breakeven point Analysis
134.

State a tool to evaluate Project execution and completion time.

A. Time Budget
B. Functional Budget
C. Variable Budget
D. PERT
Answer» D. PERT
135.

Economic Productivity= --------------------

A. Output/input
B. Value/Cost
C. Input/Output
D. Cost/Value
Answer» B. Value/Cost
136.

Physical Productivity= ------------------------------------

A. Output/input
B. Cost/Value
C. Amount of product/resources
D. Value of Product /resources
Answer» C. Amount of product/resources
137.

Economic Productivity=---------------------------------------------

A. Output/input
B. Cost/Value
C. Amount of product/resources
D. Value of Product /resources
Answer» D. Value of Product /resources
138.

An Example of Direct Control --------------------------------

A. Authority
B. Responsibility
C. Credit policy
D. Documentation
Answer» C. Credit policy
139.

--------------------------------- is a preventive control

A. Authorization
B. Credit Policy
C. Fiscal policy
D. All of the above
Answer» A. Authorization
140.

Management Information System deals with -----------------------------

A. Document Preparation
B. Record Keeping
C. Business Planning
D. All of the Above
Answer» D. All of the Above
141.

State the basic principle behind Pareto diagrams.

A. 80/20 rule
B. Scientific Method of tracking
C. Visualization of Process
D. None of the above
Answer» A. 80/20 rule
142.

State the basic principle behind Control charts and Scatter Plot.

A. 80/20 rule
B. Scientific Method of tracking
C. Visualization of Process
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Scientific Method of tracking
143.

Give an example of the chart that has boundary lines or limits.

A. Pareto Diagrams
B. Control Charts
C. Process Mapping
D. Cause and Effects diagrams
Answer» B. Control Charts
144.

Fishbone diagrams are called as ------------------------------------

A. Scatter Plots
B. Control Charts
C. Pareto Diagrams
D. Cause and Effects Diagrams
Answer» D. Cause and Effects Diagrams
145.

The limitation in Operations Research is--------------------------------

A. Data Collection
B. Formulating Control and Objectives
C. Validating Model and output
D. Formulating human behavior
Answer» D. Formulating human behavior
146.

Among the following businesses, which business offers full control over foreign markets?

A. Exporting
B. FDI
C. Licensing
D. Franchising
Answer» B. FDI
147.

By having -------------------------------, multinational companies prevent their competitors to grow.

A. Government Power
B. Market Withdrawal
C. Lobbying
D. Patents
Answer» D. Patents
148.

Statistical Analysis falls under ------------------------------------------

A. Budgetary Control Technique
B. Non- Budgetary Control Technique
C. Maintenance Control Technique
D. Cost Control Technique
Answer» B. Non- Budgetary Control Technique
149.

State the Category under which the Financial Statements fall.

A. Purchase Control
B. Maintenance Control
C. Quality Control
D. Cost Control
Answer» C. Quality Control
150.

Prime Vending is a form of -------------------------- buying

A. Formal
B. Informal
C. Prime
D. Open Market
Answer» A. Formal
Chapter: Nature of Management
151.

Which one of the following statements is not correct?

A. Management is a goal-oriented process.
B. Management is a continuous process.
C. Management is a dynamic process.
D. Management is a rigid process.
Answer» D. Management is a rigid process.
152.

Which one of the following is not an importance of management?

A. Integrating various interest groups
B. Developing society
C. Disciplining employees
D. Inculcating creativity
Answer» C. Disciplining employees
153.

Management is not

A. an applied science.
B. a pure science.
C. an art.
D. an art and science both.
Answer» B. a pure science.
154.

In which category does management fall?

A. Well-established profession
B. Semi-profession
C. Emerging profession
D. Marginal profession
Answer» C. Emerging profession
155.

Coordination is

A. a management function.
B. the essence of management.
C. an objective of management.
D. a social objective.
Answer» B. the essence of management.
156.

The element that aims at integrating group efforts to achieve group objectives is called ___.

A. Cooperation
B. Coordination
C. Management
D. Directing
Answer» B. Coordination
157.

Managing Director is the position of ___ level of management in a large company.

A. Top
B. Middle
C. Lower
D. Middle and Lower
Answer» A. Top
158.

Management is multidimensional because it has ___ dimension(s).

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Answer» C. Three
159.

Management is a ___ directed process as it aims at achieving specified goals.

A. Continuously
B. Future
C. Goal
D. Deliberately
Answer» C. Goal
160.

___ is a systematised body of knowledge that explains certain general truths or operation of general laws.

A. Science
B. Art
C. Profession
D. Art and Profession both
Answer» A. Science
161.

Identify the feature of co-ordination being highlighted in the given statement: “Coordination is not a one time function, it begins at the planning stage and continue till controlling.”

A. Coordination ensures unity of action
B. Coordination is an all pervasive function
C. Coordination is a continuous process
D. Coordination is a deliberate function
Answer» C. Coordination is a continuous process
162.

Co-ordination is considered to be the essence of management because

A. It is a common thread that runs through all the activities within the organisation
B. It is implicit and inherent in all functions of the organisation
C. It is a force that binds all the functions of management
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
163.

This function of Management related to placing the right person at the right job is

A. Organising
B. Staffing
C. Planning
D. Controlling
Answer» B. Staffing
164.

Organising as a function of management involves deciding

A. What activities and resources are required
B. Who will do a particular task
C. Where will it be done
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
165.

The main task of this level of management is to determine the overall organisational objectives and strategies for their realisation.

A. Operational management
B. Middle level management
C. First line managers
D. Top level management
Answer» D. Top level management
166.

Which of the following statements is not true for lower level management?

A. Analyse the business environment and its implications for the survival of the business.
B. Ensure the quality of the output
C. They strive to reduce the wastage of resources
D. They ensure that the safety standards are maintained within the organisation.
Answer» A. Analyse the business environment and its implications for the survival of the business.
167.

Which of the following is a function of top level management?

A. Ensuring quality of output
B. Assigning necessary duties and responsibilities to their departments
C. Taking responsibility for all the activities of the business and its impact on the society
D. Ensuring that the safety standards are maintained within the organisation.
Answer» D. Ensuring that the safety standards are maintained within the organisation.
168.

Which of the following is not a designation related to middle level management?

A. Operations Head
B. Sales Manager
C. Chief Operating Officer
D. Divisional Manager
Answer» C. Chief Operating Officer
169.

“Management principles can be applied to all types of activities.”

A. True
B. False
C. all
D. none
Answer» A. True
170.

“Coordination is required at all levels of management in all management functions.”

A. True
B. False
C. all
D. none
Answer» A. True
171.

“Management involves the decisions by a manager and it is not a group activity.”

A. True
B. False
C. all
D. none
Answer» B. False
172.

Top management level is responsible for implementing plans and strategies of the organisation.

A. True
B. False
C. all
D. none
Answer» B. False
173.

Management is essential for the organisations which are

A. Non-profit organisations
B. Service organisations
C. Social organisations
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
174.

People in the organisations carry out diverse tasks with the aim to achieve.

A. Different objectives
B. Common objectives
C. Both of the above
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Common objectives
175.

Successful management ensures that

A. Goals are achieved with least cost
B. Timely achievement of goals
C. Both of the above
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Both of the above
176.

Efficiency is concerned with

A. Doing the right thing
B. Doing things right
C. Achieving end results
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Doing things right
177.

Effectiveness relates to

A. Doing the right task
B. Completing activities
C. Achieving goals
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
178.

Management is said to be poor if it is

A. Efficient but ineffective
B. Effective but inefficient
C. Both inefficient and ineffective
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Both inefficient and ineffective
179.

Which of the following is not a function of management?

A. Management is all pervasive
B. Management is multi-dimensional
C. Identification of threats & warnings
D. Location of business
Answer» C. Identification of threats & warnings
180.

Name two broad categories of business activities:-

A. Trade & commerce
B. Trade & Industry
C. Industry & commerce
D. None of these
Answer» C. Industry & commerce
181.

Which one of the following is not an economic objective of the business:-

A. Social environment
B. Survival
C. Profit
D. Growth
Answer» A. Social environment
182.

Earning of a profit is considered to be subsidiary objective of the business:-

A. True
B. False
C. all
D. none
Answer» B. False
183.

Which of the following management functions are closely related?

A. planning and organizing
B. staffing and control
C. planning and control
D. planning and staffing
Answer» C. planning and control
184.

The last function in the sequence, which culminates in the attainment of organization objectives, is:

A. organizing
B. coordinating
C. controlling
D. planning
Answer» C. controlling
185.

In terms of the sequential relationship, the first function requiring managerial attention is:

A. planning
B. coordinates
C. directing
D. controlling
Answer» A. planning
186.

Main functions of administrative management are:

A. planning, organizing ,staffing, directing and controlling
B. planning ,organizing, directing and controlling
C. planning ,organizing, staffing and directing
D. planning,organizing,controlling and representation
Answer» B. planning ,organizing, directing and controlling
187.

Control function of management cannot be performed without:

A. planning
B. organizing
C. staffing
D. motivation
Answer» A. planning
188.

Which level of management is responsible for establishing a vision for the organization, developing broad plans and strategies, and directing subordinate managers?

A. first level managers
B. middle managers
C. executive managers
D. second level managers
Answer» C. executive managers
189.

Which level of management is responsible for implementing programs that are intended to carry out the broader objectives of an organization set by executives?

A. supervisory managers
B. middle managers
C. first level managers
D. chief financial managers
Answer» B. middle managers
190.

Which of the following characterize a manager as being efficient?

A. They use a minimum amount of resources for the amount of outputs produced.
B. The devote a large amount of time to planning
C. They achieve their goals.
D. They interview, select, and train people who are most suitable to fill open jobs.
Answer» D. They interview, select, and train people who are most suitable to fill open jobs.
191.

Which of the following characterize a manager as being effective?

A. They use a minimum amount of resources for the amount of outputs produced.
B. They devote a large amount of time to planning.
C. They achieve their goals.
D. They interview, select, and train people who are most suitable to fill open jobs.
Answer» C. They achieve their goals.
192.

Which term best describes the process of obtaining, deploying, and utilizing a variety of essential resources to contribute to an organization’s success?

A. planning
B. organizing
C. staffing
D. management
Answer» D. management
193.

Find the odd one out

A. board of directors
B. chief executive
C. foremen
D. shareholders
Answer» C. foremen
194.

Management is a -----Activity.

A. single
B. group
C. both group and single
D. None
Answer» B. group
Chapter: Evolution of Management Thoughts
195.

Under mechanism of scientific management, scientific task setting includes:

A. Time study
B. Motion study
C. Method study
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
196.

Fedrick Winslow Taylor’s Mechanism of Scientific Management includes

A. Scientific task setting
B. Planning the task
C. Standardization of tools and equipments
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
197.

Frederick Winslow Taylor is best known for the introduction of which approach to job design?

A. Behavioural approach
B. Ergonomics
C. Scientific management
D. Division of labour
Answer» C. Scientific management
198.

Scientific management is comprised of which of the following two elements?

A. Technology assessment and environmental design
B. Method study and work measurement
C. Method study and job design
D. Work measurement and job design
Answer» B. Method study and work measurement
199.

Who was the first to formalise the concept of the division of labour?

A. Edward Demming, 1950
B. Adam Smith, 1776
C. Fredrick Taylor, 1911
D. Jay Forester, 1963
Answer» B. Adam Smith, 1776
200.

Henry Fayol was a

A. Social scientists
B. Mining engineer
C. Accountant
D. Production engineer
Answer» B. Mining engineer
Tags
  • Question and answers in Principles of Management,
  • Principles of Management multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Principles of Management Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Principles of Management,
  • Principles of Management MCQs with answers PDF download